Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports highest ever single day recoveries of 57,584
Recovery Rate races beyond 72%
Total recoveries soon to cross 2 million
17 AUG 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
India has been marching firmly on the road to enhanced recoveries every day. Today, the country registered the highest single day recoveries with as many as 57,584 COVID-19 patients getting cured and discharged in the last 24 hours.
This achievement has further spurred India's Recovery Rate to cross the 72% milestone. This is the result of successful and coordinated implementation of an effective containment strategy, aggressive and comprehensive testing coupled with standardized clinical management of the critical patients. India has followed a Standard of Care protocol for the differentiated categorisation of COVID-19 patients- mild, moderate and severe as clearly formulated in the Clinical Management Protocol of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW). The effective clinical management strategies have shown to yield positive results.
With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), India's COVID-19 recoveries have reached nearly 2 million (19,19,842). This has ensured that the difference between the recovered and active cases continues to expand. It is 12,42,942 today.
The actual case load of the country, viz. the Active Cases (6,76,900 on date) has reduced and currently comprises only 25.57% of the total positive cases. Early identification of cases has helped to ensure timely and prompt isolation of the mild and moderate cases and hospitalisation of the severe and critical cases thereby leading to timely and effective management of cases. The Case Fatality Rate has further slumped today touching 1.92%.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
देश में एक दिन में कोरोना के संक्रमण से मुक्‍त होने वालों की संख्‍या आज सर्वाधिक 57,584 रही
संक्रमण मुक्‍त होने की दर 72 प्रतिशत से अधिक हुई
जल्‍दी ही देश में 20 लाख से ज्‍यादा लोग कोरोना के संक्रमण से मुक्‍त हो जाएंगे
17 AUG 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
देश में कोरोना के संक्रमण से मुक्‍त होने वालों की संख्‍या हर दिन लगातार बढ़ रही है। देश में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कोरोना से सबसे ज्‍यादा 57,584 लोग संक्रमण मुक्‍त हुए और उन्‍हें अस्‍पताल से छुट्टी दे दी गई। इसके साथ ही देश में कोरोना से स्‍वस्‍थ होने वालों की दर 72 प्रतिशत से अधिक हो चुकी है, जो अपने आप में एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है।
यह एक प्रभावी रोकथाम रणनीति के सफल और समन्वित कार्यान्वयन, व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर किये जा रहे जांच कार्यों और रोगियों के बेहतर नैदानिक प्रबंधन का परिणाम है। भारत ने कोविड रोगियों की देखभाल के लिए स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय द्वारा तय मानकों के अनुरुप उनका हल्‍के, मध्‍यम और गंभीर रोगियों के रूप में वर्गीकरण किया है। इस प्रभावी नैदानिक प्रबंधन रणनीतियों के सकारात्मक परिणाम आए हैं।
अधिक संख्‍या में कोविड रोगियों के ठीक होने और उन्‍हें अस्पतालों तथा घरों में क्‍वारंटीन से छुट्टी दिए जाने (हल्के और मध्‍यम संक्रमण के मामलों में) के साथ, देश में कोविड संक्रमण से मुक्‍त होने वाले लोगों की संख्‍या लगभग 20 लाख (19,19,842) तक पहुंच गई है। इसने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि कोविड के सक्रिय मामलों की तुलना में इससे संक्रमण मुक्‍त होने वाले लोगों की संख्‍या लगातार बढ़ रही है। यह आज 12,42,942 हो चुकी है।
देश में कोविड के सक्रिय मामले घटकर 6,76,900 रह गए हैं, जोकि कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का 25.57 प्रतिशत है। हल्‍के और मामूली संक्रमण का शुरुआती स्‍तर पर पता लगाने और ऐसे व्‍यक्तियों को तुरंत क्‍वारंटीन में रखे जाने तथा गंभीर मामलों का इलाज अस्‍पताल में करने के समय रहते किये गए उपायों ने कोविड के प्रभावी प्रबंधन में काफी मदद की है। कोविड से होनी वाली मृत्‍यु दर आज और घटकर 1.92 प्रतिशत रह गई है।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशानिर्देशों एवं परामर्शों पर प्रमाणिक और अद्यतन जानकरी के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप से https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ और @MoHFW_INDIA. को देखें।