Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports highest ever single day recoveries of 57,584
Recovery Rate races beyond 72%
Total recoveries soon to cross 2 million
17 AUG 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
India has been marching firmly on the road to enhanced recoveries every day. Today, the country registered the highest single day recoveries with as many as 57,584 COVID-19 patients getting cured and discharged in the last 24 hours.
This achievement has further spurred India's Recovery Rate to cross the 72% milestone. This is the result of successful and coordinated implementation of an effective containment strategy, aggressive and comprehensive testing coupled with standardized clinical management of the critical patients. India has followed a Standard of Care protocol for the differentiated categorisation of COVID-19 patients- mild, moderate and severe as clearly formulated in the Clinical Management Protocol of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW). The effective clinical management strategies have shown to yield positive results.
With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), India's COVID-19 recoveries have reached nearly 2 million (19,19,842). This has ensured that the difference between the recovered and active cases continues to expand. It is 12,42,942 today.
The actual case load of the country, viz. the Active Cases (6,76,900 on date) has reduced and currently comprises only 25.57% of the total positive cases. Early identification of cases has helped to ensure timely and prompt isolation of the mild and moderate cases and hospitalisation of the severe and critical cases thereby leading to timely and effective management of cases. The Case Fatality Rate has further slumped today touching 1.92%.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦିନକରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 57,584 ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ
• ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର 72%ରୁ ଅଧିକ
• ଅତିଶୀଘ୍ର 2 ନିୟୁତ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିବ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ସଂଖ୍ୟା
17 AUG 2020 1:46PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରତିଦିନ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଲାଗି ଭାରତ ଏବେ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 57,584 ଜଣ କୋଭିଡ-19 ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇ ଘରକୁ ଫେରିବା ସହିତ ଆଜି ଦେଶରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନର ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ପଞ୍ଜୀକୃତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଏହି 72% ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟକୁ ସଫଳତାର ସହ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିବା ଭାରତର ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାରକୁ ଆହୁରି ଉନ୍ନତ କରିଛି । ଏହାକୁ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଆବଧାଞ୍ଚଳ କୌଶଳ, ଦୃଢ ଏବଂ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ, ଜଟିଳ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ଉନ୍ନତ ମାନର ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପରିଚାଳନା ସହିତ ସଫଳ ତଥା ସମନ୍ୱିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାର ଫଳ ଭାବେ ବିବେଚନା କରାଯାଉଛି । କୋଭିଡ-19 ରୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ ସାମାନ୍ୟ, ମଧ୍ୟମ ଏବଂ ଜଟିଳ ଭାବେ ବିଭକ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଏକ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ମାନକ ଅନୁସରଣ କରିଛି ଯାହା ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପରିଚାଳନା ନିୟମାବଳୀରେ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଭାବରେ ସୂଚିତ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇ ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନାରୁ ଏବଂ ଘରୋଇ ଏକାନ୍ତବାସରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ ହେବା (ସାମାନ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟମ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ) ଦ୍ଵାରା ଭାରତର ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ପ୍ରାୟ 2 ନିୟୁତରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି (19,19,842) । ଏହାଫଳରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ତୁଳନାରେ 12,42,942 ଅଧିକ ରୋଗୀ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦେଶରେ 6,76,900 ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହା ମୋଟ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟାର ମାତ୍ର 25.57 ପ୍ରତିଶତ । ଶୀଘ୍ର ଚିହ୍ନଟିକରଣ ଓ ଉତ୍ତମ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଯୋଗୁଁ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର ଆହୁରି ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ ଆଜି 1.92%ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ ଜନିତ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ବୈଷୟିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ନିର୍ଭୁଲ ଏବଂ ସର୍ବଶେଷ ତଥ୍ୟ, ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଓ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପାଇଁ ଭିଜିଟ୍‌ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA ।