சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்டுக்கு எதிரான நாட்டின் துணிவுமிக்கப் போருக்கு பிரதமர், தனது சுதந்திர தின உரையில் வணக்கம் தெரிவித்தார்.
15 AUG 2020 2:28PM by PIB Chennai
தற்போதைய கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றும், இந்தியாவை "தற்சார்பு" ஆக்கியுள்ள ஒரே சமயத்தில் எடுக்கப்பட்ட, படிப்படியான மற்றும் செயல்மிகு நடவடிக்கைகளும் 74-வது சுதந்திர தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு நாட்டுக்கு பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையில் இடம் பெற்றன. சுகாதாரத் துறையில் மத்திய அரசின் சாதனைகளை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
தங்களது நேசத்துக்குரியவர்களை இந்த நோய்க்கு இழந்த குடும்பங்களுக்கு தனது இரங்கலை தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், 'சேவையே உயர்ந்த தர்மம்' என்னும் கோட்பாட்டை நிரூபிக்கும் வகையில் செயல்பட்ட இந்தியாவின் கோவிட் வீரர்கள் பாராட்டுக்குரியவர்கள் என்றார். "நாம் கொரோனாவை வெற்றி கொள்வோம். மனவலிமை, வெற்றியை நோக்கி அழைத்து செல்லும்," என்று பிரதமர் நாட்டுக்கு நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
செங்கோட்டைக் கொத்தளத்தில் இருந்து பேசிய பிரதமர், நாட்டின் கோவிட் பரிசோதனைத் திறன் சீராக அதிகரித்ததைக் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தார். "வெறும் ஒரு ஆய்வுகத்தில் இருந்து வளர்ச்சி அடைந்து, தற்போது
1,400-க்கும் அதிகமான பரிசோதனைக் கூடங்கள் நாட்டில் இருக்கின்றன," என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். முன்னர் ஒரு நாளைக்கு 300 பரிசோதனைகளை மட்டுமே நாம் மேற்கொண்டோம்; தற்போது ஒரு நாளைக்கு 7 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான பரிசோதனைகளை மேற்கொள்கிறோம். இதை மிகவும் குறுகிய காலத்தில் நாம் சாதித்துள்ளோம்," என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
புதிய எய்ம்ஸ் மற்றும் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் நாட்டின் சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். எம்பிபிஎஸ் மற்றும் எம்டி படிப்புகளில் 45,000-க்கும் அதிகமான இடங்களை நாம் அதிகரித்திருக்கிறோம் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
தேசிய டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதார இயக்கத்தை அறிவித்த பிரதமர், நோய்கள், பரிசோதனை, அறிக்கை, மருத்துவம் உள்ளிட்ட விவரங்களை ஒரே அடையாளத்தின் மூலம் பொதுவான தரவுதளத்தில் கொண்ட பிரத்யேக சுகாதார அடையாள அட்டை அனைவருக்கும் வழங்கப்படும் என்றார்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prime Minister salutes the country’s valiant fight with COVID in his I-Day address to the nation
Announces the National Digital Health Mission
15 AUG 2020 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and India’s simultaneous graded and pro-active approach that made the country “Atmanirbhar” found a place in the Prime Minister’s address to the Nation on the 74th Independence Day, as he highlighted the accomplishments of the Central government in the field of health.
Expressing his condolences for families who lost their loved ones to the disease, he said that India’s Corona warriors need to be applauded as they have exemplified the mantra “Seva Parmo Dharma.” The Prime Minister reassured the nation that “we will win against corona. ‘Strong will’ will lead to victory”.
He highlighted the ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ spirit of the country that has resulted in achieving self-reliance amid COVID-19. He said that the country is now producing PPE kits, N95 masks, ventilators etc., which were not being manufactured domestically. The increase in production capacity of such world class items also echoed in his call “vocal for local”.
Speaking from the ramparts of the Red Fort today, the Prime Minister highlighted the country’s steady escalation of its COVID testing capacity “From merely one lab we have today more than 1400 labs across the country. We were earlier conducting just 300 tests on a day; today we are conducting more than 7 lakh tests in a day. We have achieved this in a very less amount of time”, he stated.
In his Independence Day address to the nation, the Prime Minister mentioned about India’s strategy for development of the Corona Vaccine. He stated that sscientists are working on this mission with strong determination. Presently, three vaccines are in different stages of testing. As soon as the scientists give a nod, mass production shall commence. A blueprint for the production and distribution of the vaccine is also ready, he added.
Expanding on the country’s push for increased capacity in Medical Education and Health Infrastructure, Prime Minister stated that the new AIIMS and medical colleges will strengthen the medical infrastructure in the country. We have added more than 45,000 seats in MBBS and MD courses, he added. The Prime Minister also appreciated the role played by the Ayushman Bharat health & Wellness Centres (HWCs) in provisioning of non-COVID healthcare services during the ongoing pandemic. Of the envisaged 1.5 lakh HWCs, one third are already active, he said. He also expressed confidence that Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY) will improve the effectiveness of services in the health sector.
Announcing the National Digital Health Mission, Prime Minister said that a Unique Health ID will be provided to every citizen which will have details of the diseases, diagnosis, report, medication etc., in a common database through a single ID.