Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Nepal
15 AUG 2020 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister received a telephone call today from His Excellency Mr. K. P. Sharma Oli, Rt. Hon’ble Prime Minister of Nepal.
The Prime Minister of Nepal greeted the Government and People of India on the occasion of its 74th Independence Day, and also conveyed congratulations for India’s recent election as a non-permanent member of the UN Security Council.
The leaders expressed mutual solidarity in the context of the efforts being made to minimise the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic in both countries. Prime Minister offered India’s continued support to Nepal in this regard.
Prime Minister thanked the Prime Minister of Nepal for his telephone call and recalled the civilizational and cultural links that India and Nepal share.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم اور نیپال کے وزیراعظم کے مابین ٹیلیفون پر گفت و شنید
15 AUG 2020 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 15، اگست،وزیراعظم کو آج نیپال کے وزیراعظم عالیجناب کے پی شرما اولی کی جانب سے ایک ٹیلیفون کال موصول ہوئی۔
نیپال کے وزیراعظم نے 74ویں یوم آزادی کے موقع پر حکومت اور ہندوستان کے عوام کو اپنی مبارکباد پیش کی ہے اور اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کاغیر مستقل ممبرمنتخب ہونے پر اپنی جانب سے تہنیت بھی پیش کی ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نےدونوں ملکوں میں کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لئے کی جانے والی کوششوں کے پس منظر میں باہمی یکجہتی کا اظہار کیا۔وزیراعظم نے اس سلسلے میں نیپال کو بھارت کی جانب سے اِس کے لگاتار تعاون کی بھی پیشکش کی۔
وزیراعظم نے اس ٹیلیفون کال کے لئے نیپال کے وزیراعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیااوربھارت اور نیپال کے مابین ساجھا تہذیبی اورثقافتی روابط کا بھی ذکر کیا۔