Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Nepal
15 AUG 2020 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister received a telephone call today from His Excellency Mr. K. P. Sharma Oli, Rt. Hon’ble Prime Minister of Nepal.
The Prime Minister of Nepal greeted the Government and People of India on the occasion of its 74th Independence Day, and also conveyed congratulations for India’s recent election as a non-permanent member of the UN Security Council.
The leaders expressed mutual solidarity in the context of the efforts being made to minimise the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic in both countries. Prime Minister offered India’s continued support to Nepal in this regard.
Prime Minister thanked the Prime Minister of Nepal for his telephone call and recalled the civilizational and cultural links that India and Nepal share.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री ने टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की
15 AUG 2020 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को आज नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री श्री के. पी. शर्मा ओली की टेलीफोन कॉल प्राप्त हुई।
नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के 74वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर भारत सरकार और भारत के लोगों को शुभकामनाएं और संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद के अस्थाई सदस्य के रूप में भारत के अभी हाल में हुए चुनाव के लिए बधाई दीं।
दोनों देशों में कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों के संदर्भ में दोनों नेताओं ने आपसी एकजुटता व्यक्त की। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस संबंध में नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री को भारत के निरंतर सहयोग की पेशकश की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री को टेलीफोन करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और भारत और नेपाल के बीच सभ्यता और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों का स्मरण किया।