Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Nepal
15 AUG 2020 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister received a telephone call today from His Excellency Mr. K. P. Sharma Oli, Rt. Hon’ble Prime Minister of Nepal.
The Prime Minister of Nepal greeted the Government and People of India on the occasion of its 74th Independence Day, and also conveyed congratulations for India’s recent election as a non-permanent member of the UN Security Council.
The leaders expressed mutual solidarity in the context of the efforts being made to minimise the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic in both countries. Prime Minister offered India’s continued support to Nepal in this regard.
Prime Minister thanked the Prime Minister of Nepal for his telephone call and recalled the civilizational and cultural links that India and Nepal share.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि नेपाळच्या पंतप्रधानांदरम्यान दूरध्वनी संवाद
15 AUG 2020 6:16PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांना आज नेपाळचे पंतप्रधान के. पी. शर्मा ओली यांनी दूरध्वनी केला.
नेपाळच्या पंतप्रधानांनी सरकार आणि भारतीय नागरिकांना 74 व्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या शुभेच्छा दिल्या, आणि भारताची नुकतीच संयुक्त राष्ट्रसंघाच्या सुरक्षा परिषदेत अस्थायी सभासद म्हणून निवड झाल्याबद्दल अभिनंदन केले.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी कोविड-19 संक्रमणाचा परिणाम कमी करण्यासंदर्भात परस्पर एकवाक्यता व्यक्त केली. याबाबतीत पंतप्रधानांनी नेपाळला भारताचे निरंतर सहकार्य जाहीर केले.
पंतप्रधानांनी नेपाळच्या पंतप्रधानांचे दूरध्वनीबद्दल आभार व्यक्त केले आणि भारत आणि नेपाळमधील नागरी आणि सांस्कृतिक बंधाचे स्मरण केले.