Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Nepal
15 AUG 2020 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister received a telephone call today from His Excellency Mr. K. P. Sharma Oli, Rt. Hon’ble Prime Minister of Nepal.
The Prime Minister of Nepal greeted the Government and People of India on the occasion of its 74th Independence Day, and also conveyed congratulations for India’s recent election as a non-permanent member of the UN Security Council.
The leaders expressed mutual solidarity in the context of the efforts being made to minimise the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic in both countries. Prime Minister offered India’s continued support to Nepal in this regard.
Prime Minister thanked the Prime Minister of Nepal for his telephone call and recalled the civilizational and cultural links that India and Nepal share.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ʼਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ
15 AUG 2020 2:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇਪੀ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਓਲੀ ਦੀ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ਕਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ।
ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 74ਵੇਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰʼਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸੁੱਰਖਿਆ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਹੁਣੇ-ਹੁਣੇ ਹੋਈ ਚੋਣ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ਕਾਲ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੱਭਿਅਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।