Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Nepal
15 AUG 2020 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister received a telephone call today from His Excellency Mr. K. P. Sharma Oli, Rt. Hon’ble Prime Minister of Nepal.
The Prime Minister of Nepal greeted the Government and People of India on the occasion of its 74th Independence Day, and also conveyed congratulations for India’s recent election as a non-permanent member of the UN Security Council.
The leaders expressed mutual solidarity in the context of the efforts being made to minimise the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic in both countries. Prime Minister offered India’s continued support to Nepal in this regard.
Prime Minister thanked the Prime Minister of Nepal for his telephone call and recalled the civilizational and cultural links that India and Nepal share.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু নেপালৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মাজত টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
15 AUG 2020 2:33PM by PIB Guwahati
নেপালৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী কে পি শর্মা অ’লীয়ে আজি ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়৷
নেপালৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ৭৪সংখ্যক স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উপলক্ষে ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু দেশবাসীক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ নিৰাপত্তা পৰিষদত অস্থায়ী সদস্য হিচাপে ভাৰত নিৰ্বাচিত হোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী অ’লীয়ে ভাৰতক অভিনন্দন জনায়৷
দুয়োখন দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰভাৱ হ্রাস কৰাত যিবোৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে সেই ক্ষেত্ৰত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই পাৰস্পৰিক সহমর্মিতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ এনে পৰিপ্রেক্ষিতত নেপালক সকলো ধৰণৰ সহায় অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা পুনৰ দোঁহাৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী মোদীয়ে তেওঁক টেলিফোন কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী অ’লীক ধন্যবাদ জনোৱাৰ লগতে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত ঐতিহ্য আৰু নিবিড় সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পৰ্কৰ কথাও স্মৰণ কৰে৷