Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reaches another record of highest single day recoveries
57,381 recover in the last 24 hours
32 States & UTs report higher than 50% Recovery Rate
India tests highest single day COVID samples of 8.6 lakh
15 AUG 2020 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
On a continuous path of registering high single day recoveries, India has touched another peak of posting the highest recoveries of COVID-19 cases in a single day. 57,381 have recovered and discharged in the past 24 hours.
With such high level of recoveries, India's Recovery Rate has soared past 70% ensuring more and more patients are recovering. To further build on this achievement, 32 States/UTs have exceeded the 50% mark. 12 States/UTs have exceeded the national Recovery Rate.
With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), the total recoveries have crossed the 18 lakh mark today (18,08,936). The gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases has increased and crossed 11 lakh (pegged at 11,40,716 today).
This is a result of coordinated efforts of the Centre and State/UT governments which has led to a continuous increase in average daily recoveries.
The current active cases (6,68,220) compose the actual case load of the country. It is 26.45% of the total positive cases today, registering further drop in the last 24 hours. They are under active medical supervision.
Focus on improved and effective clinical treatment in hospitals, supervised home isolation, use of non-invasive oxygen support, improved services of the ambulances for ferrying patients for prompt and timely treatment, upgradation of clinical management skills of doctors treating COVID-19 patients by active technical guidance through tele-consultation sessions of AIIMS, New Delhi etc., have in tandem resulted in seamless efficient patient management. This has ensured that India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) is maintained below the global average. It is on a continuous positive slide and currently stands at 1.94%.
India's TEST, TRACK, TREAT strategy has achieved another peak with 8,68,679 tests done in the last 24 hours. This has taken the cumulative tests to more than 2.85 crore.
The graded and evolving response has resulted in a testing strategy that steadily widened the testing net in the country. To keep up with this strategy, the testing lab network in the country is continuously strengthened which as on today consists of 1465 labs in the country; 968 labs in the government sector and 497 private labs. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 751 (Govt: 448 + Private 303)
TrueNat based testing labs: 597 (Govt: 486 + Private: 111)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 117 (Govt: 34 + Private: 83)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে একদিনে সর্বাধিক সংখ্যায় সুস্থতার হারে আরও একটি রেকর্ড
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা ৫৭,৩৮১
৩২ রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে সুস্থতার হার ৫০ শতাংশের বেশি
ভারতে একদিনেই সর্বাধিক ৮.৬ লক্ষ নমুনা পরীক্ষা
15 AUG 2020 1:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ আগস্ট, ২০২০
একদিনে সর্বাধিক সংখ্যায় সুস্থতার হারে ক্রমাগত অগ্রগতির দরুণ দেশে কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তিদের সুস্থতার সংখ্যা এযাবৎ একদিনে সর্বাধিক হয়েছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় দেশে ৫৭,৩৮১ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন এবং হাসপাতাল থেকে ছাড়া পেয়েছেন।
সুস্থতার হার এখনও পর্যন্ত সর্বোচ্চ স্তরে পৌঁছনোর ফলে ভারতে করোনায় আরোগ্য লাভের হার ৭০ শতাংশ ছাড়িয়েছে। দৈনিক অধিক সংখ্যায় আক্রান্ত রোগী সুস্থ হয়ে উঠছেন। সুস্থতার হারে এই অগ্রগতি বজায় রেখে ৩২টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে আরোগ্য লাভের হার ৫০ শতাংশ ছাড়িয়েছেন। এমনকি, ১২টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে সুস্থতার হার জাতীয় গড়ের তুলনায় বেশি।
লাগাতার সুস্থতার সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়া এবং আরোগ্য লাভের পর হাসপাতাল থেকে ছাড়া পাওয়ায় দেশে করোনায় সুস্থ হওয়া ব্যক্তির সংখ্যা আজ পর্যন্ত ১৮ লক্ষ ৮ হাজার ৯৩৬ হয়েছে। একইভাবে, সুস্থতা ও আক্রান্তের সংখ্যার মধ্যে ফারাক আরও বেড়ে হয়েছে ১১ লক্ষ ৪০ হাজার ৭১৬।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পাশাপাশি, রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সুসমন্বিত প্রয়াসের ফলেই দৈনিক সুস্থতার সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে।
বর্তমানে দেশে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৬ লক্ষ ৬৮ হাজার ২২০। আজ পর্যন্ত দেশে করোনায় যতজন আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন, তার মধ্যে এই সংখ্যা শতাংশের বিচারে ২৬.৪৫। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় নিশ্চিতভাবে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ক্রমশ হ্রাস পেয়েছে। আক্রান্তরা সকলেই চিকিৎসাধীন রয়েছেন। উপযুক্ত চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা, হোম আইসোলেশনে থাকা ব্যক্তিদের নজরদারি, অ্যাম্বুলেন্স পরিষেবা, দ্রুত চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়া ও সেইসঙ্গে, কোভিড-১৯ রোগীদের চিকিৎসার কাজে যুক্ত চিকিৎসকদের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির ফলে দেশে মৃত্যু হার ক্রমশ কমছে। বিশ্ব গড় মৃত্যু হারের তুলনায় ভারতে মৃত্যু হার আরও কমে হয়েছে ১.৯৪ শতাংশ।
ভারতে করোনা সংক্রমণ ও প্রতিরোধ মোকাবিলায় গৃহীত 'টেস্ট, ট্র্যাক ও ট্রিট' কৌশল গ্রহণের ফলে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৮ লক্ষ ৬৮ হাজার ৬৭৯টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত দেশে মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ২ কোটি ৮৫ লক্ষের বেশি। এই কৌশল অবলম্বন করে দেশে নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যা ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। আজ পর্যন্ত নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ১,৪৬৫টি। এর মধ্যে সরকারি নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যা ৯৬৮ ও বেসরকারি পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যা ৪৯৭।
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিষয়ে বস্তুনিষ্ঠ তথ্যের জন্য এবং এই মহামারী প্রতিরোধের বিষয়ে যে সব নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে তা জানতে https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন। অথবা ট্যুইটার হ্যান্ডেল @MoHFW_INDIA.-এর সাহায্য নিতে পারেন।