Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reaches another record of highest single day recoveries
57,381 recover in the last 24 hours
32 States & UTs report higher than 50% Recovery Rate
India tests highest single day COVID samples of 8.6 lakh
15 AUG 2020 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
On a continuous path of registering high single day recoveries, India has touched another peak of posting the highest recoveries of COVID-19 cases in a single day. 57,381 have recovered and discharged in the past 24 hours.
With such high level of recoveries, India's Recovery Rate has soared past 70% ensuring more and more patients are recovering. To further build on this achievement, 32 States/UTs have exceeded the 50% mark. 12 States/UTs have exceeded the national Recovery Rate.
With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), the total recoveries have crossed the 18 lakh mark today (18,08,936). The gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases has increased and crossed 11 lakh (pegged at 11,40,716 today).
This is a result of coordinated efforts of the Centre and State/UT governments which has led to a continuous increase in average daily recoveries.
The current active cases (6,68,220) compose the actual case load of the country. It is 26.45% of the total positive cases today, registering further drop in the last 24 hours. They are under active medical supervision.
Focus on improved and effective clinical treatment in hospitals, supervised home isolation, use of non-invasive oxygen support, improved services of the ambulances for ferrying patients for prompt and timely treatment, upgradation of clinical management skills of doctors treating COVID-19 patients by active technical guidance through tele-consultation sessions of AIIMS, New Delhi etc., have in tandem resulted in seamless efficient patient management. This has ensured that India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) is maintained below the global average. It is on a continuous positive slide and currently stands at 1.94%.
India's TEST, TRACK, TREAT strategy has achieved another peak with 8,68,679 tests done in the last 24 hours. This has taken the cumulative tests to more than 2.85 crore.
The graded and evolving response has resulted in a testing strategy that steadily widened the testing net in the country. To keep up with this strategy, the testing lab network in the country is continuously strengthened which as on today consists of 1465 labs in the country; 968 labs in the government sector and 497 private labs. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 751 (Govt: 448 + Private 303)
TrueNat based testing labs: 597 (Govt: 486 + Private: 111)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 117 (Govt: 34 + Private: 83)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतात एका दिवसात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा आणखी एक विक्रम
गेल्या 24 तासांत 57,381 रुग्ण बरे
32 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 50% पेक्षा अधिक
भारतात एका दिवसात सर्वाधिक 8.6 लाख कोविड चाचण्या
15 AUG 2020 5:46PM by PIB Mumbai
एका दिवसात बरे होणाऱ्या रुग्णांच्या संख्येत सातत्याने वाढ होत आहे, भारतात एका दिवसात बरे होणाऱ्या कोविड-19 रुग्णांच्या संख्येने नवा उच्चांक गाठला आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत 57,381 रुग्ण बरे झाले असून त्यांना सुट्टी देण्यात आली आहे.
एवढ्या मोठ्या प्रमाणात रुग्ण बरे होत असल्यामुळे, रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 70% च्या वर गेला आहे. तसेच 32 राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 50% पेक्षा अधिक आहे. 12 राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये रुग्ण बरे होण्याच्या दराचे प्रमाण राष्ट्रीय प्रमाणापेक्षा अधिक आहे.
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचे प्रमाण वाढत आहे, त्यामुळे त्यांना रुग्णालयातून सुट्टी देण्यात येत आहे आणि गृह अलगीकरण (सौम्य आणि मध्यम स्वरुपाचे रुग्ण), त्यामुळे बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांची एकूण संख्या 18 लाखांपेक्षा (18,08,936). अधिक झाली. बरे झालेले रुग्ण आणि सक्रीय कोविड-19 रुग्ण यांच्यातील अंतर वाढले आहे, सध्या ते 11 लाखांहून अधिक आहे (आजची संख्या 11,40,716 एवढी आहे).
केंद्र सरकार आणि राज्य सरकारे/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या समन्वयाचा हा परिणाम आहे, की दररोज बरे होणाऱ्या रुग्णांचे प्रमाण वाढत आहे.
सध्या सक्रीय रुग्णांची संख्या (6,68,220) एवढी आहे. ती आजच्या एकूण पॉझिटीव्ह रुग्णांच्या 26.45% आहे, आणखी 24 तासांत यात घट होईल. हे सर्व वैद्यकीय निरीक्षणाखाली आहेत.
रुग्णालयातील सुधारित आणि परिणामकारक वैद्यकीय उपचारपद्धती, रुग्णालयात रूग्णांना आणण्यासाठीची रुग्णवाहिका सेवा सुधारुन अधिक समन्वय आणणे आणि कोविडच्या रुग्णांना तात्काळ उपचार आणि एम्स, नवी दिल्ली यांच्याकडून टेलि-कन्सलटेशन अशा उपाययोजना सातत्याने केल्या गेल्या. परिणामी, कोविडचा मृत्यूदर, जागतिक मृत्यूदराच्या तुलनेत सातत्याने कमी राहिला आहे. आज हा दर 1.98% एवढा आहे.
भारताच्या टेस्ट, ट्रॅक, ट्रीटपद्धतीमुळे चाचण्यांचा नवीन उच्चांक गाठला आहे, गेल्या 24 तासांत 8,68,679 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या आहेत. यामुळे आतापर्यंतच्या एकत्रित चाचण्यांची संख्या 2.85 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक झाली आहे.
श्रेणीबद्ध विस्तार आणि वाढत्या प्रतिसादामुळे चाचणी प्रयोगशाळांची संख्या वाढवण्यात आली आहे. सध्या देशात 1465 प्रयोगशाळा आहे; 968 प्रयोगशाळा शासकीय आणि 497 खासगी प्रयोगशाळा आहेत. यामध्ये:
रिअल-टाईम RT PCR प्रयोगशाळा: 751 (शासकीय: 448 + खासगी 303)
• TrueNat आधारीत प्रयोगशाळा: 597 (शासकीय: 486 + खासगी: 111)
• CBNAAT आधारीत प्रयोगशाळा: 117 (शासकीय: 34 + खासगी: 83)
कोविड-19 संदर्भात कुठलीही अधिकृत आणि ताजी आकडेवारी/माहिती हवी असल्यास, तसेच काही मार्गदर्शक तत्वे अथवा सूचना बघायच्या असल्यास, कृपया खालील संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्यावी : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ आणि @MoHFW_INDIA.