PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
14 AUG 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Text Box: • Recovery Rate stands at 71.17% today, with total recovered COVID-19 patients having increased to more than 17.5 lakh• India conducts record high of nearly 8.5 lakh tests in a single day• Case Fatality Rate further reduces to 1.95%• Active cases are 6,61,595• 23 lakh PPEs exported in one month only, establishing India’s global position• Centre has distributed 1.28 cr PPEs to States / UTs / Central Institutions, free of cost.• Special I-Day celebration arrangements made at Red Fort tomorrow in view of COVID-19
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
India conducts record high of nearly 8.5 lakh tests in a single day; On a continues rise, Recovery Rate stands at 71.17%; Case Fatality Rate further reduced to 1.95%
As a result of ramping up its testing facilities on a sustained basis, India has touched a new high of the highest number of tests in a single day, so far. A record high of 8,48,728 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours. This has taken the cumulative tests to 2,76,94,416. WHO has advised that a country needs 140 tests per day per million population. While the national average is 603 tests/day/million population, 34 States/UTs have exceeded this figure.The network, as on today, consists of1451 labs with 958 in the government sector and 493 private labs. Successful implementation of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively & TREATING efficiently has ensured a rising Recovery Rate, which stands at 71.17% today. The total recovered COVID-19 patients have increased to more than 17.5 lakh (17,51,555). The recoveries exceed the active cases (6,61,595) by nearly 11 lakh (1,089,960).Effective clinical management through a Standard of Care treatment protocol has further ensured progressive and sustained decline in the mortality among COVID patients. The Case Fatality Rate is pegged at 1.95% today, maintaining its path of steady decline.
For details:
India establishes its global position with export of 23 lakh PPEs in one month only; Union Govt distributes more than 1.28 Cr PPEs to States/UTs
In view of the strengthened domestic production capacity and having met the domestic requirements for PPEs, the revised notification of the Director General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) in July 2020 permitted export of PPEs. As a result of this relaxation, in the month of July itself, India exported 23 lakh PPEs to five countries. These include the USA, UK, UAE, Senegal and Slovania. This has substantially aided India to position itself in the global export market of PPEs.The “Make in India’ spirit embedded in the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan has resulted in providing resilience and self-sufficiency to the country for various medical equipment including PPEs. While the Union Government is supplying PPEs, N95 masks, ventilators etc., to the State/UT Governments, States are also procuring these items directly. Between March to August 2020, they have procured 1.40 crore indigenous PPEs from their own budgetary resources. During the same period, the Centre has distributed 1.28 cr PPEs to States / UTs / Central Institutions, free of cost.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates Voluntary Blood Donation Campaign at AIIMS, Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare inaugurated a Voluntary Blood Donation Campaign at AIIMS, New Delhi,today. The Minister encouraged the doctors and healthcare workers themselves to come up in large numbers on the eve of Independence Day to donate blood and save lives of patients. Appreciating the initiative taken up by AIIMS, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “On the eve of our 73rd Independence Day, this voluntary blood donation camp is a tribute to both fallen COVID white coat warriors and the Kargil martyrs. We must remember the ultimate sacrifice made by the COVID warriors including doctors, nurses or paramedical staff while saving people’s lives in the pandemic.” To mark the event, the family members of COVID warrior Late Sh. Hiralal, who was a frontline health worker at AIIMS and family members of KargilShaheed Lance NaikRajbirSingh were honoured for their sacrifice.
For details:
Special arrangements made by MoD for Independence Day celebrations at Red Fort tomorrow in view of COVID-19
Ministry of Defence is organising Independence Day Flag Hoisting Ceremony on 15 August, 2020 at Red Fort, maintaining the balance between the sanctity and dignity of the National function while factoring in precautions related to the COVID-19 scenario. In order to facilitate seamless movement with the least chances of any crowding, seating enclosures and walkways are laid with wooden flooring and carpeting. Additional Door frame metal detectors, with adequately spaced markings have been provided to avoid queuing and to ensure smooth passage for all the invitees. Most of the parking areas have been brick lined and paved in order to ensure smooth entry and exit of vehicles to the maximum feasible extent. Members of the Guard of Honour have been under quarantine to bring in safety. The guiding principle for seating has been “Do GazkiDoori” (or 6 feet) between any two guests seated during the event. In order to sensitize the invitees towards COVID related safety measures, specific Advisory for following the COVID related guidelines has been issued along with each invitation card. Adequate medical booths at four locations have been set up to cater to any attendee who is detected having any symptoms related to COVID-19 during entry. Ambulances would also be stationed at these four locations.
For details:
Launch of ‘AYUSH for Immunity Campaign’ by Ministry of AYUSH receives enthusiastic response in the digital space
The Ministry of AYUSH launched a three-month campaign on “Ayush for Immunity” today, through webinar. More than 50 thousand people participated in the Webinar. Key-note address by spiritual Guru Sri SriRavisankar, wherein he stated that Ayush solutions could lead the entire world to healthier and happier lives was the highlight of the event. The Webinar was staged on Ayush Virtual Convention Centre (AVCC), the new digital communication platform of the Ministry. The event was also streamed live on the official Facebook handle of Ministry of AYUSH and observed a total live viewership of 60000 people.
For details:
Finance Minister holds 3rd review meeting of CPSEs on CAPEX
Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. NirmalaSitharaman today held Video Conference with Secretaries of the Ministries of Shipping, Road Transport and Highways, Housing and Urban Affairs, Defence and Department of Telecommunications, along with the CMDs of 7 CPSEs belonging to these Ministries, to review the capital expenditure in this financial year. This was 3rd in the ongoing series of meetings that the Finance Minister is having with various stakeholders to accelerate the economic growth in the background of COVID – 19 pandemic.Finance Minister asked the concerned Secretaries to closely monitor the performance of CPSEs in order to ensure capital expenditure to the tune of 50% of capital outlay by the end of Q2 of FY 2020-21 and make appropriate plan for it.She said that better performance of CPSEs can help the economy in a big way to recover from the impact of COVID 19.The CPSEs discussed constraints being faced by them especially due to COVID – 19 pandemic. The Finance Minister stated that extraordinary situation requires extraordinary efforts and with collective efforts, we will not only perform better but also help the Indian economy to achieve better results.
For details:
Chief Information Commissioner Mr. BimalJulka briefs Union Minister DrJitendra Singh about the functioning of the CIC during the COVID pandemic
After a review of the functioning of Central Information Commission with Chief Information Commissioner Shri BimalJulka, Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister said that the functioning of the Commission had not been interrupted even for a single day during the entire course of the COVID pandemic. In fact, he said, it goes to the credit of the Commission and its functionaries that in the midst of the pandemic on 15th May this year, the CIC started entertaining, hearing and disposing of RTIs from the newly created UT of Jammu & Kashmir, through virtual means.Dr Jitendra Singh said while the number of cases disposed of every month during the pandemic remained comparable to the corresponding month of the last year, one glaring example is that of June 2020 when the number of RTI cases disposed of by Central Information Commission was 1785 compared to 1297 cases in the month of June 2019, which in other words indicates that the disposal rate was in fact significantly higher during this period, despite the constraints of COVID pandemic. Shri Julka informed Dr Jitendra Singh that the various steps taken to facilitate the CIC hearing during the lockdown and partial lockdown included video conferencing, audio conferencing, facilitation of return submission, uploading of the contact details of Deputy Registrars on the website, issue of notices by e-post wherever required, online registration and scrutiny of fresh cases on the same day etc.
For details:
Shuttler N Sikki Reddy and physiotherapist Kiran C test Covid positive in Hyderabad
Shuttler N Sikki Reddy and physiotherapist Kiran C, who arrived at the National badminton camp at the PullelaGopichand Badminton Academy in Hyderabad, have tested Covid postive. This came to light after they took SAI's mandatory Covid test that is given to all players, coaches and support staff on arrival.Both Sikki and Kiran are aysmptomatic. All primary contacts of Sikki and Kiran have been traced and are being given the RT PCR test again.Speaking from Hyderabad, chief national badminton coach PullelaGopichand said, "All necessary precautions as per protocol are being taken so that players can come back for training safely and as soon as possible."
For details:
Shipping Ministry reduces port tariff rates ranging from 60% to 70% for Cruise Ships
Ministry of Shipping has rationalized tariff rates for the Cruise vessels. The net effect of the rate relaxation would be an immediate reduction in port charges ranging from 60% to 70%, which will give substantial relief to the cruise industry in India, in line with the government policy to support the economy in COVID-19 pandemic situation.Shri MansukhMandaviya, Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) said “It will be a big support for the cruise tourism in India, which has suffered tremendously due to the adverse economic impacts of COVID-19 pandemic. It will provide the opportunity to earn huge amount of foreign exchange and generate sizeable direct and indirect onshore employment in cruise tourism sector of India”
For details:
INPUTS FROM FIELD OFFICES
• Arunachal Pradesh: One more casualty reported due to COVID-19 in Arunachal Pradesh. Total of four people have lost their lives in the state so far.Out of 82 new positive COVID-19 cases detected in Arunachal Pradesh, 17 cases were reported from Itanagar Capital Region, 14 from West Kameng and 12 from East Siang District. As of now, there are 790 active cases in the state in total.
• Assam: In Assam, 2,174 patients discharged yesterday; total discharged patients 49,383, active patients 22,240, tweeted State Health Minister HimantaBiswaSarma.
• Manipur: Manipur CM appreciates Romi Bag Industries, Thangmeiband, Imphal for donating 100 PPEs to the State Govt. for distribution to the frontline COVID warriors. These PPEs are Made In Manipur products and approved by the DRDO-DRDE, Govt of India.
• Meghalaya: The Meghalaya Health Dept. is in the process of signing a loan agreement with World Bank to strengthen sub-centers, PHCs & CHCs across Meghalaya. CM Conrad Sangmahave instructed the Health Dept. to start the Health Infra Development Project latest by Sept and Oct 2020.
• Mizoram: Eight new COVID-19 cases confirmed in Mizoram yesterday. Total cases 657, active cases 314.
• Nagaland: Nagaland CM says that Govt. doing everything it can to prevent & control COVID-19; he urges public not to stigmatize infected persons & frontline workers.All shops in Dimapur to open from Monday. Salons & restaurants to remain closed.
• Sikkim: In Sikkim, all educational institutions, government and private, shall remain closed till August 31. The situation will be reviewed again at an appropriate time, said State Education Minister Shri K N Lepcha. Sikkim CM launched a new subsidy scheme called Skilled Youth Start-up Scheme under the Department of Commerce & Industries to generate equitable entrepreneurial opportunities in rural & urban areas, particularly among the educated unemployed youth to become self-employed.
• Kerala:CM, four Ministers including Health Minister, Assembly Speaker and State Police Chief have entered into self-quarantine after coming in the primary contact list of Malappuram District Collector and SP who were tested positive for Covid-19. The situation in Malappuram is grim as the Collectorate is turning into a Covid cluster with District Collector, Deputy Collector and 20 other revenue officials tested positive for the infection. Many of them had been involved in the rescue operations at Karipur flight crash site. Capital Thiruvananthapuram has become the worst affected Covid district in the state. Meanwhile, the state government has decided to limit the Independence Day celebrations to 15 minutes to avoid chances of disease transmission due to crowding. General public will not be allowed to the venue. Three more Covid deaths were reported in the state. 63 more prisoners in Central jail have been tested positive, taking the total number inmates getting infected to 164. The Jail headquarters have been closed for three days. As many as 1,564 new Covid cases were reported yesterday. 13,839 patients are undergoing treatment and y 1.53 lakh people under observation in various districts.
• Tamil Nadu:328 new cases of Covid-19 and four deaths were reported in Puducherry on Friday; this takes the total cases to 6680, active cases to 2750 and death toll to 106. Tamil Nadu government eases the e-pass system; instant e-pass to be issued from August 17 if applied using Aadhaar. As many as 40 police personnel cured of Covid-19 recently have donated plasma at the Plasma Bank in Rajiv Gandhi Government General Hospital. 5835 new cases, 5146 recoveries & 119 deaths reported yesterday in TN. Total cases: 3,20,355; Active cases: 53,499; Deaths: 5397; Discharges: 2,61,459; Active cases in Chennai: 10,868.
• Karnataka:This year Independence Day celebration will be low key, no cultural programme; 75 corona warriors and 25 people who recovered from covid-19 will be special invites for tomorrow program to be held in Bangalore city. Treat non-Covid patients or face penal action, Karnataka Medical Council warns doctors. Karnataka HC seeks explanation from govt over restrictions on movement across TN border. New Covid mark breached, 2 lakh positive cases reported in Karnataka yesterday. Total active cases in the State is 78,337 and 3613 have succumbed so far.
• Andhra Pradesh: Andhra PradeshFormer minister and TDP leader K Atchannaidu who is undergoing treatment at Ramesh Hospital at Guntur, was tested positive for coronavirus. Atchannaidu was arrested on the charges of misappropriation of funds in the ESI hospital scam recently. State assures medical facilities to be provided to the temple staff affected by coronavirus. Corona awareness campaign chariots were flagged off in Visakhapatnam today. 9996 new cases, 9499 discharges and 82 deaths reported yesterday. Total cases: 2,64,142 Active cases: 90,840; Deaths: 2378.
• Telangana: Hyderabad corporate hospitals to hand over 50% beds to Govt; A mobile Covid19 testing lab inaugurated in Siddipet which is the first time in the state. 1921 new cases, 1210 recoveries & 09 deaths reported in the last 24 hours i; out of 1921 cases, 356 cases reported from GHMC.Total cases: 88,396; Active cases: 23,438; Deaths: 674; Discharges :64,284.
• Maharashtra: The Ministry of Civil Aviation and the Maharashtra Government have relaxed quarantine norms framed to prevent further transmission of covid-19 in the state. Passengers can now bypass the institutional quarantine by filling in the self-declaration form 72 hours before their journey. Such passengers will have to upload proof of the negative RT-PCR test undertaken within 96 hours of the journey. The state reported 11,813 new cases and 9,115 recoveries on Thursday.
• Gujarat: Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation has made it mandatory to appoint Covid coordinator in all establishments with more than 30 people. According to this order, such coordinator will be responsible for all protocols and SOPs related to Covid19. In case of smaller establishments with less than 30 staff, the owner shall be responsible. Gujarat reported 1,092 new Covid 19 cases and 1,046 recoveries on Thursday. The active case load is 14,310.
• Madhya Pradesh: Coronavirus infections continue to trouble the politicians in the state of Madhya Pradesh. After Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan, and other ministers on Thursday, newly elected RajyaSabha MP, Sumer Singh Solanki and BJP MLA from Niwari, Anil Jain tested positive for coronavirus. A local BJP leader in Bhopal and spokesperson, DurgeshKeshwani also tested positive for Covid 19.
• Chhattisgarh: With the inauguration of new testing facilities, the Covid 19 testing capacity in the state has increased to 11,000 tests per day. Chhattisgarh has so far conducted 3.9 lakh Covid tests identifying 13,960 positive cases. The number of active cases is however 4,187.
• Goa: The state government today announced the restructuring of its COVID-19 treatment facilities by offering three wards at the Goa Medical College and Hospital (GMCH) for "highly critical" patients. The other two designated treatment facilities, ESI Hospital in Margao (South Goa) and Sub District Hospital in Ponda (North Goa), will treat asymptomatic patients or those with moderate symptoms, state Health Minister Vishwajit Rane said. Goa is dealing with an active case load 3,491, having posted a recovery rate of 72%

PIB Backgrounder
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق پی آئی بی کا یومیہ بلیٹن یا خبرنامہ
14 AUG 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Description: Coat of arms of India PNG images free downloadDescription: http://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002PP7C.jpg
کووڈ-19 پر مشتمل پریس ریلیز ، جو 24 گھنٹوں میں جاری کی گئی ہیں، فیلڈ افسران سے حاصل کردہ معلومات اور پی آئی بی کے ذریعہ کئے گئے صحیح تجزیات پر مشتمل ہیں
*بازیافت کی شرح آج 71.17 فیصد ہے ، مجموعی طور پر بازیافت ہونے والے کووڈ-19 مریضوں کی تعداد 17.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے۔
* ہندوستان ایک ہی دن میں تقریباً 8 8.5 لاکھ ٹیسٹ ریکارڈ کیا۔
* کیس اموات کی شرح مزید کم ہوکر 1.95فیصد رہ گئی۔
* فعال معاملات 661595 ہیں۔
* 23 لاکھ پی پی ای صرف ایک ماہ میں برآمد کی گئیں ، جس سے ہندوستان کی عالمی پوزیشن برقرار ہے۔
* مرکز نے ریاستوںمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں مرکزی اداروں میں 1.28 کروڑ پی پی ای تقسیم کیے ہیں۔
* کووڈ19 کے پیش نظر کل لال قلعہ میں منعقدہ ایک روزہ جشن کے خصوصی انتظامات
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image004F3Z7.jpg
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image005H1EV.jpg
بھارت نے ایک ہی دن میں تقریباً 8.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹسٹ کرکے ایک ریکارڈ قائم کیا،صحت یابی کی شرح بڑھ کر 71.17 فیصد ہوئی،شرح اموات مزید کم ہوکر 1.95 فیصد ہوئی
نئی دہلی 14اگست 2020۔مستقل بنیادوں پر اپنی جانچ کی سہولیات کو بڑھاوا دینے کے نتیجے میں ، ہندوستان نے ایک ہی دن میں اب تک کے ٹیسٹوں کی ایک نئی اونچائی کو چھو لیا ہے۔ گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 848728 ٹیسٹ ریکارڈ کیے گئے۔ اس نے مجموعی ٹیسٹ 27694416 پر لے لیا ہے۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او نے مشورہ دیا ہے کہ ایک ملک کو فی دن 10 لاکھ آبادی میں 140 ٹیسٹ کی ضرورت ہے۔ جب کہ قومی اوسط 603 ٹیسٹ / یومیہ / ملین آبادی ہے ، 34 ریاستوں / ریاستوں کی حکومتیں اس تعداد سے تجاوز کرچکی ہیں۔ نیٹ ورک ، آج کی طرح ، 1451 لیبوں پر مشتمل ہے ، جن میں 958 سرکاری شعبے میں اور 493 نجی لیبز ہیں۔ جارحانہ طور پر ٹیسٹنگ کا کامیاب عمل آوری ، جامع طور پر ٹریکنگ اور موثر طریقے سے ٹریکنگ نے وصولی کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرح کو یقینی بنایا ہے ، جو آج کل 71.17 فیصد ہے۔ کووڈ 19 کے مجموعی طور پر بازیاب ہونے والے مریض 17.5 لاکھ (1751555) سے زیادہ ہو چکے ہیں۔ بازیافتیں فعال معاملات (661595) سے 11 لاکھ (1089960) سے تجاوز کرتی ہیں. ایک معیاری دیکھ بھال کے علاج کے پروٹوکول کے ذریعے موثر کلینیکل انتظامیہ نے کووڈ مریضوں میں اموات میں ترقی پسند اور پائیدار کمی کو مزید یقینی بنایا ہے۔ کیس کی اموات کی شرح کو مستقل زوال کے اپنے راستے کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ، آج 1.95 فیصد لگایا گیا ہے۔
بھارت‘ آتم نربھر بھارت’ کی سوچ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے،صرف ایک مہینے کے اندر 23 لاکھ پی پی ایز کی برآمد کےساتھ عالمی سطح پر بھارت نے اپنی موجودگی درج کی،مرکزی حکومت نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 1.28 کروڑ سے زیادہ پی پی ای کٹس تقسیم کیے
نئی دہلی،14 اگست ، 2020 ۔مضبوط گھریلو پیداواری صلاحیت کے پیش نظر اور پی پی ایز کے لیے گھریلو ضرورتوں کو پورا کرتے ہوئے جولائی 2020 میں غیر ملکی تجارت کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کے نظرثانی شدہ نوٹیفکیشن (نوٹیفکیشن نمبر2015-20/16 ، مورخہ 29 جون 2020 کو) پی پی ای کٹ کے برآمد کی اجازت دی گئی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں جولائی کے مہینے میں بھارت نے پانچ ملکوں کو 23 لاکھ پی پی ای کٹ برآمد کی ہے، جن میں امریکہ ، برطانیہ، متحدہ عرب امارات، سینیگل اور سلووانیا شامل ہیں۔ اس سے بھارت کو پی پی ای عالمی سطح پر برآمد والے بازار میں اپنی جگہ بنانے میں کافی مدد ملی ہے۔آتم نربھر بھارت مہم میں میک ان انڈیا کے جذبے کے نتیجے میں پی پی ای کٹ سمیت مختلف طبی آلات کی پیداوار میں ملک خود کفیل بن سکتا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت جہاں ریاستی سرکاروں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سرکاروں کو پی پی ای کٹس ، این 95 ماسکس، وینٹی لیٹرز وغیرہ کی سپلائی کر رہی ہے ، وہیں ریاستیں بھی اِن چیزوں کی خریداری کر رہی ہیں۔ مارچ سے اگست 2020 کے دوران انہوں نے اپنے خود کے بجٹ وسائل سے 1.40 کروڑ سودیشی پی پی ای کٹس خریدے ہیں۔ اس مدت کے دوران مرکز نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں / مرکزی اداروں کو 1.28 کروڑ پی پی ای کٹ مفت تقسیم کیے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے آل انڈیاانسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز دہلی میں رضاکارانہ بلڈ ڈونیشن مہم کا افتتاح کیا
نئی دہلی،14 اگست ، 2020 ۔مرکزی وزیر صحت و خاندانی بہبود ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج نئی دہلی کے ایمس میں ایک رضاکارانہ خون عطیہ مہم کا افتتاح کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے ڈاکٹروں اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے کارکنوں کو حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ یوم آزادی کے موقع پرخون کا عطیہ اور مریضوں کی جانیں بچانے کے لئے بڑی تعداد میں آئیں۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ایمز کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے اقدام کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا ، "ہمارے 73 ویں یوم آزادی کے موقع پر ، یہ رضاکارانہ خون عطیہ کیمپ گرنے والے کووڈ سفید کوٹ کے جنگجوؤں اور کارگل شہداءدونوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتا ہے۔ ہمیں وبائی مرض میں لوگوں کی جان بچانے کے دوران ڈاکٹر ، نرسوں یا پیرامیڈیکل عملہ سمیت کووڈ جنگجوں کی آخری قربانی کو یاد رکھنا چاہئے۔ اس پروگرام کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لئے ، کووڈ یودقا مرحوم کے لواحقین۔ ہیرال ، جو ایمس میں فرنٹ لائن ہیلتھ ورکر تھیں اور کارگلشہید لانس نائک رجبیر سنگھ کے کنبہ کے افراد کو ان کی قربانی کے لئے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔
لال قلعے میں یوم آزادی کی تقریبات پرکووڈ۔19کے پیش نظروزارت دفاع کی جانب سے خصوصی انتظامات
نئی دہلی،14 اگست ، 2020 ۔وزارت دفاع 15 اگست 2020 کو لال قلعہ میں یوم آزادی پرچم کشائی کی تقریب کا اہتمام کررہی ہے ، جس میں قومی تقریب کے تقدس اور وقار کے مابین توازن برقرار رکھا جارہا ہے، جبکہ کووڈ19 کے منظرنامے سے متعلق تعبیرات کو پیش کیا جارہا ہے۔ کسی بھی طرح کے بھیڑ پھوڑ کے کم سے کم امکانات کے ساتھ ہموار نقل و حرکت کی سہولت کے لئے بیٹھنے کی دیواروں اور واک وے کو لکڑی کا فرش اور قالین بچھائے ہوئے ہیں۔ قطار میں کھڑے ہونے سے بچنے اور تمام مدعو افراد کے لئے آسانی سے گزرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اضافی دروازے کے فریم میٹل ڈیٹیکٹرز ، جس میں کافی فاصلے پر نشانات ہیں فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ ممکن حد تک گاڑیوں کے آسانی سے داخل ہونے اور وہاں سے نکلنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے زیادہ تر پارکنگ والے علاقوں میں اینٹوں کی لکیریں اور ہموار کی گئی ہے۔ گارڈ آف آنر کے ممبران کو تحفظ میں لانے کے لئے قانونی کارروائی کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ہے۔ بیٹھنے کے لئے رہنما اصول اس پروگرام کے دوران بیٹھے ہوئے کسی بھی دو مہمانوں کے درمیان "ڈو گیزکی ڈوری" (یا 6 فٹ) رہا ہے۔ کووڈسے متعلق حفاظتی اقدامات کی طرف مدعو افراد کو حساس کرنے کے لئے کووڈ سے متعلقہ رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرنے کے لئے خصوصی دعوت نامہ ہر دعوت نامہ کارڈ کے ساتھ جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ کسی بھی شریک کو پورا کرنے کے لئے چار مقامات پر مناسب میڈیکل بوتھ قائم کردیئے گئے ہیں، جن کو پتہ چلا ہے کہ داخلے کے دوران کووڈ19 سے متعلق کوئی علامات موجود ہیں۔ ان چار مقامات پر ایمبولینسیں بھی رکھی جائیں گی۔
آیوش کی وزارت کی طرف سے قوت مدافعت کی مہم کے لیے شروع کیے گیے آیوش کا ڈیجیٹل اسپیس میں پرجوش استقبال کیا گیا
نئی دہلی،14 اگست 2020۔ آیوش کی وزارت نے آج ویبینار کے ذریعے قوت مدافعت کے لیے آیوش کے موضوع پر تین مہینے کی ایک مہم کا اغاز کیا ہے۔ ویبینار میں 50 ہزار سے زیادہ لوگوں نے شرکت کی۔ کلیدی خطبہ روحانی گرو سری سری روی شنکر نے دیا،جس میں انہوں نے کہا کہ آیوش کے طریقہ ہائے کار پوری دنیا کو اور زیادہ صحت مند اور زیادہ خوشحال بنانے میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔ ان کا یہ بیان اس تقریب کی اہم ترین خاصیت تھی۔اس ویبینار کا اہتمام آیوش ورچول کنوینشن سینٹر میں کیا گیا تھا، جو وزارت کا نیا ڈیجیٹل کمیونی کیشن پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ اس تقریب کو آیوش کی وزارت کے سرکاری فیس بک ہینڈل پر بھی اسٹریم کیا گیا تھا۔ اس ویبینار میں 60 ہزار افراد نے شرکت کی۔
وزیر خزانہ کمپیکس پر سی پی ایس ای کی تیسری جائزہ میٹنگ طلب کی
نئی دہلی،14 اگست ، 2020 ۔وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج مالیاتی سال میں ہونے والے سرمایہ اخراجات کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ان وزارتوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 7 سی پی ایس ای کے سی ایم ڈی کے ساتھ ہی جہاز رانی ، ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں ، رہائش اور شہری امور ، دفاع اور محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس کی۔ . اجلاسوں کے جاری سلسلے میں یہ تیسرا موقع تھا کہ وزیر خزانہ نے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ کووڈ - 19 وبائی امراض کے پس منظر میں معاشی نمو کو تیز کرنے کے لئے کر رہے ہیں۔ مالی سال 2020-21 کے دو مہینے کے آخر تک 50 فیصد سرمایی اخراجات کے اخراجات اور اس کے لئے مناسب لائحہ عمل بنائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی پی ایس ای کی بہتر کارکردگی معیشت کوکووڈ 19 کے اثرات سے بحالی میں بڑے پیمانے پر مدد دے سکتی ہے۔ . سی پی ایس ای نے ان رکاوٹوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جن کی وجہ سے انہیں کووڈ - 19 وبائی بیماریوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا وزیر خزانہ نے بتایا کہ غیر معمولی صورتحال کے لئے غیر معمولی کاوشوں کی ضرورت ہے اور اجتماعی کوششوں سے ہم نہ صرف بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کریں گے بلکہ ہندوستانی معیشت کو بھی بہتر نتائج حاصل کرنے میں مدد کریں گے۔
چیف انفارمیشن کمشنر جناب بمل جلکا نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو کووڈ عالمی وبا کے دوران سی آئی سی کے کام کاج کے بارے میں بریفنگ دی
نئی دہلی،14 اگست ، 2020 ۔مرکزی انفارمیشن کمشنر شری بمل جلکا کے ساتھ مرکزی انفارمیشن کمیشن کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد ، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کووڈ وبائی امراض کے پورے کورس کے دوران ایک دن تک بھی کمیشن کے کام میں رکاوٹ نہیں آئی تھی۔ در حقیقت ، انہوں نے کہا ، یہ کمیشن اور اس کے عہدیداروں کے ساکھ میں ہے کہ اس سال 15 مئی کو وبائی امراض کے بیچ ، سی آئی سی نے جموں وکشمیر کے نئے بنائے گئے یوٹی سے آر ٹی آئی کی تفریح ، سماعت اور تصرف کرنا شروع کردیا ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جب وبائی امراض کے دوران ہر ماہ نمٹائے گئے معاملات گذشتہ سال کے اسی مہینے کے مقابلے ہوتے ہیں ، اس کی ایک واضح مثال جون 2020 کی ہے جب مرکزی معلومات کے ذریعہ نمٹائے گئے آر ٹی آئی کے معاملات کی تعداد جون 2019 کے مہینے میں 1297 مقدمات کے مقابلے میں کمیشن 1785 تھا ، جو دوسرے لفظوں میں اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ کووڈ وبائی امراض کی رکاوٹوں کے باوجود ، اس عرصے میں تصرف کی شرح درحقیقت خاصی زیادہ تھی۔ شری جلکا نے ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ کو بتایا کہ لاک ڈاؤن اور جزوی طور پر لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران سی آئی سی کی سماعت کی سہولت کے لئے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ ، آڈیو کانفرنسنگ ، واپسی جمع کرانے کی سہولت ، ویب سائٹ پر ڈپٹی رجسٹراروں کے رابطے کی تفصیلات اپ لوڈ کرنا ، نوٹسز جاری کرنا شامل ہیں۔ ای پوسٹ جہاں بھی ضرورت ہو ، آن لائن رجسٹریشن اور اسی دن تازہ مقدمات کی جانچ وغیرہ۔
حیدرآباد میں شٹّلر این سکِیّ ریڈی اور فیزیو تھراپیسٹ کرن سی کووڈ پازیٹو پائے گئے
نئی دہلی،14 اگست ، 2020 ۔شٹلر این سکی ریڈی اور فزیوتھیراپسٹ کرن سی ، جو حیدرآباد میں پلا گوپیچند بیڈ منٹن اکیڈمی میں نیشنل بیڈمنٹن کیمپ پہنچے تھے ، نے کووڈ پوٹو کی جانچ کی۔ یہ انکشاف ہوا جب انہوں نے SAI کا لازمی کووڈ ٹیسٹ لیا، جو تمام کھلاڑیوں ، کوچوں اور معاون عملے کو پہنچنے پر دیا جاتا ہے۔ سککی اور کرن حیران کن ہیں۔ سککی اور کرن کے تمام بنیادی رابطوں کا سراغ لگا لیا گیا ہے اور انہیں دوبارہ آر ٹی پی سی آر ٹیسٹ دیا جارہا ہے۔ حیدرآباد سے آغاز کرتے ہوئے چیف بیڈمنٹن کے چیف کوچ پیلیلا گوپیچند نے کہا ، پروٹوکول کے مطابق تمام ضروری احتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کی جارہی ہیں، تاکہ کھلاڑی محفوظ طریقے سے تربیت کے لئےجتنی جلدی ہو سکے، واپس آسکیں۔
جہازرانی کی وزارت نے کروز جہازوں کے لئے بندرگاہ ٹیرف شرحوں میں 60 سے 70 فیصد تک کی تخفیف کی ہے
نئی دہلی،14 اگست ، 2020 ۔وزارت بحری جہاز نے کروز جہازوں کے نرخوں کی شرح کو معقول بنا دیا ہے۔ شرح میں نرمی کا خالص اثر 60 فیصد سے 70 فیصد تک بندرگاہ کے الزامات میں فوری طور پر کمی ہوگی ، جس سے ہندوستان میں کروز کی صنعت کو کافی امداد ملے گی ، حکومت کی پالیسی کے مطابق کووڈ19 وبائی امراض میں معیشت کی مدد کریں۔ صورتحال.شری منسوک ماندویہ ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے جہاز رانی (آزادانہ چارج) نے کہا کہ "یہ ہندوستان میں کروز سیاحت کے لئے ایک بہت بڑا تعاون ہوگا ، جس کو کووڈ19 وبائی امراض کے منفی معاشی اثرات کے باعث زبردست نقصان اٹھانا پڑا ہے۔ اس سے ہندوستان کے کروز ٹورازم سیکٹر میں بڑی تعداد میں زرمبادلہ کمانے اور براہ راست اور بالواسطہ ساحل سمندر پر روزگار پیدا کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
فیلڈ دفاتر سے ماخوذ
*اروناچل پردیش: اروناچل پردیش میں کووڈ19 کی وجہ سے ایک اور ہلاکت کی اطلاع ملی۔ ریاست میں اب تک مجموعی طور پر چار افراد اپنی جانوں سے ہاتھ دھو بیٹھے ہیں۔ اروناچل پردیش میں 82 نئے مثبت کووڈ19 میں سے 17 کا پتہ چلا ہے ، اٹان نگر کیپٹل ریجن سے 17 ، مغربی کامینگ سے 14 اور ایسٹ سیانگ ضلع سے 12 کیس رپورٹ ہوئے ہیں۔ ابھی تک ، ریاست میں مجموعی طور پر 790 فعال واقعات ہیں۔
* آسام: آسام میں ، کل 2174 مریضوں کو فارغ کیا گیا۔ ریاستی وزیر صحت کے ہمت بِسسوسرما نے ٹوئٹ کیا ، کل خارج ہونے والے مریض 49383 ، فعال مریض 22240 ہیں۔
* منی پور: منی پور کے وزیر اعلی نے ریاستی حکومت کو 100 پی پی ای کے عطیہ کرنے پر رومی بیگ انڈسٹریز ، تھانگمی بانڈ ، امپھال کی تعریف کی۔ یہ پی پی ای مصنوعات میڈ ان منی پور ہیں اور حکومت ہند ، ڈی آر ڈی او ڈی آر ڈی ای سے منظور شدہ ہیں۔
* میگھالیہ: میگھالیہ محکمہ صحت میگھالیہ میں سبھی مراکز ، پی ایچ سی اور سی ایچ سی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے ورلڈ بینک کے ساتھ قرض کے معاہدے پر دستخط کرنے کے عمل میں ہے۔ وزیراعلیٰ کانراڈ سنگماہاوی نے محکمہ صحت کو ہدایت کی کہ ہیلتھ انفرا ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ کو تازہ ترین طور پر ستمبر اور اکتوبر 2020 تک شروع کیا جائے۔
* میزورم: گزشتہ روز میزورم میں آٹھ نئے کووڈ 19 کیسوں کی تصدیق ہوگئی۔ کل مقدمات 657 ، فعال مقدمات 314۔
* ناگالینڈ: ناگالینڈ کے وزیراعلیٰ کا کہنا ہے کہ حکومت۔ کووڈ 19 کو روکنے اور اسے کنٹرول کرنے کے لئے ہر ممکن کوشش کرنا۔انہوں نے عوام سے گزارش کی کہ وہ متاثرہ افراد اور فرنٹ لائن ورکرز کو بدنام نہ کریں۔ دیما پور میں تمام دکانیں پیر سے کھولیں۔ سیلون اور ریستوراں بند رہیں۔
*سکم : سکم میں ، تمام تعلیمی ادارے ، سرکاری اور نجی ، 31 اگست تک بند رہیں گے۔ ایک مناسب وقت پر اس صورتحال کا دوبارہ جائزہ لیا جائے گا ، وزیر ریاستی وزیر تعلیم نے کے این لیپچا نے کہا۔ سکم کے وزیراعلیٰ نے دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں خاص طور پر پڑھے لکھے بے روزگار نوجوانوں میں خود روزگار بننے کے لئے دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں کاروباری مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لئے محکمہ تجارت اور صنعت کے تحت سکیلڈ یوتھ اسٹارٹ اپ اسکیم کے نام سے ایک نئی سبسڈی اسکیم شروع کی۔
* کیرالہ: وزیر اعلی ، وزیر صحت ، اسمبلی اسپیکر اور ریاستی پولیس چیف سمیت چار وزراءنے ملپم پورہ ضلع کلکٹر اور ایس پی کی بنیادی رابطے کی فہرست میں آنے کے بعد خود کو جرمانے میں داخل کردیا ہے، جن کا کووڈ 19 کے لئے مثبت تجربہ کیا گیا تھا۔ ملاپورم میں صورتحال سنگین ہے، کیوں کہ کلکٹریٹ ڈسٹرکٹ کلکٹر ، ڈپٹی کلکٹر اور 20 دیگر محصولاتی عہدیداروں کے ساتھ مل کر کووڈ جھرمٹ میں تبدیل ہو رہا ہے، جس نے انفیکشن کے لئے مثبت جانچ پڑتال کی۔ ان میں سے بہت سے لوگ کری پور فلائٹ کریش سائٹ پر امدادی کاموں میں شامل تھے۔ دارالحکومت تروانانت پورم ریاست کا سب سے زیادہ متاثر کووڈ ضلع بن گیا ہے۔ دریں اثنا ، ریاستی حکومت نے بھیڑ کی وجہ سے بیماریوں کے پھیلنے کے امکانات سے بچنے کے لئے یوم آزادی کی تقریبات کو 15 منٹ تک محدود کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ عام لوگوں کو پنڈال میں جانے کی اجازت نہیں ہوگی۔ ریاست میں کووڈ کی مزید تین اموات کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔ سنٹرل جیل میں مزید 63 قیدیوں کا مثبت تجربہ کیا گیا ہے، جس سے وہ مجموعی طور پر 164 قیدی ہیں۔ جیل کا صدر دفاتر تین دن سے بند ہے۔ کل کووڈ میں 1564 نئے کیس رپورٹ ہوئے۔ مختلف اضلاع میں 13839 مریض زیر علاج ہیں اور 1.53 لاکھ افراد مشاہدے میں ہیں۔
* تمل ناڈو: کووڈ 19 کے 328 نئے مقدمات اور جمعہ کے روز پڈوچیری میں چار اموات کی اطلاع ملی۔ اس طرح کل کیس 6680 ، فعال کیس 2750 اور اموات کی تعداد 106 ہو جاتی ہے۔ تامل ناڈو حکومت نے ای پاس سسٹم کو آسان کردیا۔ اگر آدھار کے استعمال سے درخواست دی جاتی ہے تو فوری طور پر ای پاس 17 اگست سے جاری کیا جائے۔ کووڈ۔19 کے علاج شدہ 40 پولیس اہلکاروں نے حال ہی میں راجیو گاندھی گورنمنٹ جنرل اسپتال میں پلازما بینک میں پلازما عطیہ کیا ہے۔ کل ٹی این میں 5835 نئے کیس ، 5146 بازیافت اور 119 اموات کی اطلاع ملی۔ کل معاملات: 320355؛ فعال مقدمات: 53499؛ اموات: 5397؛ ڈسچارجز: 261459؛ چنئی میں سرگرم مقدمات: 10868۔
*کرناٹک: اس سال یوم آزادی منانا کم اہم ہوگا ، کوئی ثقافتی پروگرام نہیں۔ کووڈ 19 سے بازیاب ہونے والے 75 کورونا وائرس اور 25 افراد بنگلور شہر میں ہونے والے کل پروگرام کے لئے خصوصی دعوت نامہ ہوں گے۔ کرناٹک میڈیکل کونسل ڈاکٹروں کو انتباہ دیتی ہے، غیر کووڈ مریضوں کا علاج کریں یا انھیں تعزیراتی کارروائی کا سامنا کرنا پڑے۔ کرناٹک ہائی کورٹ نے ٹی این سرحد پار نقل و حرکت پر پابندی کے بارے میں حکومت سے وضاحت طلب کی۔ گذشتہ روز کرناٹک میں نئے کووڈ نشان کی خلاف ورزی ، 2 لاکھ مثبت واقعات رپورٹ ہوئے۔ ریاست میں کل سرگرم کیسز 78337 ہیں اور اب تک 3613 دم توڑ چکے ہیں۔
* آندھرا پردیش: آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر وزیر اور تلگودیشم رہنما کے اتننائڈو جو گنٹور کے رمیش اسپتال میں زیر علاج ہیں ، کورونا وائرس کے لئے ان کا مثبت ٹیسٹ کیا گیا۔ اتن نائیڈو کو حال ہی میں ای ایس آئی اسپتال گھوٹالے میں فنڈز کے ناجائز استعمال کے الزام میں گرفتار کیا گیا تھا۔ ریاست نے کورونا وائرس سے متاثرہ ہیکل کے عملے کو طبی سہولیات کی فراہمی کی یقین دہانی کرائی ہے۔ وشاکھاپٹنم میں آج کورونا آگاہی مہم کے رتھوں کو جھنڈی کے ساتھ روانہ کیا گیا۔ کل 9996 نئے کیسز ، 9499 ڈسچارج اور 82 اموات کی اطلاع ملی۔ کل معاملات: 264142 فعال مقدمات: 90840؛ اموات: 2378۔
* تلنگانہ: حیدرآباد کے کارپوریٹ اسپتال 50 فیصد بستر حکومت کو سونپیں گے۔ صدیپیٹ میں ایک موبائل کووڈ 19 ٹیسٹنگ لیب کا افتتاح ہوا، جو ریاست میں پہلی بار ہوا ہے۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 1921 نئے واقعات ، 1210 بازیافت اور 09 اموات کی اطلاع ملی۔ 1921 کیسوں میں سے ، جی ایچ ایم سی سے 356 کیس رپورٹ ہوئے۔ کل کیسز: 88396؛ فعال مقدمات: 23438؛ اموات: 674؛ ڈسچارجز: 64284۔
* مہاراشٹر: وزارت سول ایوی ایشن اور مہاراشٹرا حکومت نے ریاست میں کووڈ 19 کے مزید منتقلی کی روک تھام کے لئے وضع کردہ سنگروی اصولوں میں نرمی کردی ہے۔ مسافر اب اپنے سفر سے 72 گھنٹے قبل خود اعلان فارم کو بھر کر ادارہ جاتی قرنطین کو نظرانداز کرسکتے ہیں۔ اس طرح کے مسافروں کو سفر کے 96 گھنٹوں کے اندر اندر کیے گئے منفی آر ٹی-پی سی آر ٹیسٹ کا ثبوت اپ لوڈ کرنا پڑے گا۔ ریاست میں جمعرات کو 11813 نئے کیسز اور 9115 بازیافتوں کی اطلاع ہے۔
* گجرات: احمدآباد میونسپل کارپوریشن نے 30 سے زائد افراد کے ساتھ تمام اداروں میں کوڈ کوآرڈینیٹر مقرر کرنا لازمی قرار دیا ہے۔ اس آرڈر کے مطابق ، اس طرح کے کوآرڈینیٹر کووڈ 19 سے متعلق تمام پروٹوکول اور ایس او پیز کے لئے ذمہ دار ہوں گے۔ 30 سے کم عملہ والی چھوٹی تنظیموں کی صورت میں ، مالک اس کے ذمہ دار ہوگا۔ جمعرات کو گجرات میں 1092 نئے کووڈ 19 واقعات اور 1046 بازیافت کی اطلاع ملی۔ فعال کیس کا بوجھ 14310 ہے۔
* مدھیہ پردیش: ریاست مدھیہ پردیش میں کورونا وائرس کے انفیکشن سیاستدانوں کو پریشانی کا باعث ہیں۔ جمعرات کو چیف منسٹر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان اور دیگر وزرا کے بعد ، نو منتخب راجیہ سبھا ممبر ، سومر سنگھ سولنکی اور نیواری سے بی جے پی کے ممبر اسمبلی ، انیل جین نے کورونا وائرس کے لئے مثبت تجربہ کیا۔ بھوپال میں بی جے پی کے ایک مقامی رہنما اور ترجمان ، درویش کیشوانی نے بھی کووڈ 19 کے لئے مثبت تجربہ کیا۔
* چھتیس گڑھ: نئی جانچ کی سہولیات کے افتتاح کے ساتھ ، ریاست میں کووڈ 19 جانچ کی گنجائش روزانہ 11000 ٹیسٹ تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ میں اب تک 13960 مثبت واقعات کی نشاندہی کرنے والے 3.9 لاکھ کووڈ ٹیسٹ ہوئے ہیں۔ چالو مقدمات کی تعداد 4187 ہے۔
* گوا: ریاستی حکومت نے آج انتہائی تشویشناک مریضوں کے لئے گوا میڈیکل کالج اینڈ اسپتال (جی ایم سی ایچ) میں تین وارڈ پیش کرتے ہوئے اپنی کووڈ19 کے علاج معالجے کی تنظیم نو کا اعلان کیا۔ ریاست کے وزیر صحت وشوجیت رانے نے بتایا کہ دو نامزد علاج سہولیات ، مارگاؤ(جنوبی گوا) میں ای ایس آئی اسپتال اور پنڈا (نارتھ گوا) میں سب ڈسٹرکٹ ہسپتال ، غیر مرض کے مریضوں یا اعتدال پسند علامتوں والے مریضوں کا علاج کریں گے۔ گوا 49 کی وصولی کی شرح شائع کرنے کے بعد ، ایک سرگرم کیس l491 کے ساتھ معاملہ کر رہا ہے۔