PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
13 AUG 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Text Box: • India posts highest ever single day recoveries of 56,383 in a single day• Total recoveries nearly 17 lakhs; Recovery rate crosses 70%• On a continuous slide, Case Fatality Rate further improves to 1.96%• Active Cases(6,53,622) have reduced and currently are only 27.27% of the total positive cases • Union Government has distributed more than 3.04 crore N95 masks and over 1.28 crore PPE kits to States/UTs/ Central Institutions, free of cost• India conducts a record high of more than 8.3 lakh tests in a single day; More than 2.68 crore samples tested as on today
India posts highest ever single day recoveries of 56,383 in a single day, Total recoveries nearly 17 lakhs; On a continuous slide, Case Fatality Rate further improves to 1.96%
India touched another peak of highest ever single day recoveries of 56,383 in a single day. With this number, the total recovered COVID-19 patients have touched nearly 17 lakh (16,95,982) today. The concerted, focused and collaborative efforts of the Centre and the State/UT governments along with support of lakhs of frontline workers have ensured the successful implementation of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively & TREATING efficiently. While the Recovery Rate has crossed 70% (70.77% today), the case mortality among COVID patients has further regressed to 1.96%, and steadily declining. The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country which is the Active Cases has reduced and currently is only 27.27% of the total positive cases. The recoveries exceed the active cases (6,53,622) by more than 10 lakh.
For details:
Union Govt reaches the landmark of distributing more than 3 Cr N95 Masks to States; More than 1.28 Cr PPEs and 10 cr HCQ distributed Free of Cost by Central Government
In the relentless work of State/UT governments for containmentand management of COVID-19, the Union Government has been providing medical supplies free of cost to them to supplement their efforts. Most of the products supplied by Government of India were not being manufactured in the country in the beginning. The rising global demand due to the pandemic resulted in their scarce availability in the foreign markets. With the combined efforts of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), Ministry of Textiles and Ministry of Pharmaceuticals, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, DRDO and others, the domestic industry has been encouraged and facilitated to manufacture and supply essential medical equipment like PPEs, N95 masks, ventilators etc., during this period. As a result, resolve for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’ has been strengthened and most of the supplies made by the Union Government are domestically manufactured. Since 11th March 2020, the Union Government has distributed more than 3.04 crore N95 masks and more than 1.28 crore PPE kits to States / UTs / Central Institutions, free of cost. Also, more than 10.83 crore HCQ tablets have been distributed to them. In addition, 22533 ‘Make in India’ ventilators have been delivered to various States / UTs / Central Institutions. The Centre is also ensuring their installation and commissioning.
For details:
India conducts a record high of more than 8.3 lakh tests in a single day; More than 2.68 crore samples tested as on today; Tests Per Million (TPM) jumps to 19,453
Crossing the 8 lakh/day milestone of tests in a single day, India has registered a record high of 8,30,391 tests conducted in the last 24 hours in India. In pursuance of the “Test, Track and Treat” strategy, India is geared up to reach the testing capacity of 10 lakh tests per day. The week-wise average daily tests conducted saw a sharp increase from around 2.3 lakh in the first week of July 2020 to more than 6.3 lakh in the current week.With a record high more than 8 lakh tests done in the last 24 hours, the cumulative testing as on date has jumped to 2,68,45,688 crore. The Tests Per Million has seen a sharp increase to 19453. From merely one lab in January 2020, the country is today enriched by 1433 labs with 947 in the government sector and 486 private labs.
For details:
Prime Minister NarendraModi launches platform for “Transparent Taxation - Honouring the Honest”
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched a platform for “Transparent Taxation - Honouring the Honest” today through video conferencing.Speaking on the occasion he said that the process of Structural Reforms in the country has reached new heights today. The Prime Minister said the platform of “Transparent Taxation - Honouring the Honest, has been launched to meet the requirements of the 21st century taxation system. He elaborated that the platform has major reforms like Faceless Assessment, Faceless Appeal and Taxpayers Charter. He said that Faceless Assessment and Taxpayers Charter have come into force from today while the facility of faceless appeal will be available for citizens across the country from 25th September i.e. DeenDayalUpadhyay's birth anniversary. The new platform apart from being faceless is also aimed at boosting the confidence of the taxpayer and making him/her fearless. The PM said that the focus of the Government in the last six years has been “Banking the Unbanked, Securing the Unsecured and Funding the Unfunded” and that the platform of “Honouring the Honest” is in the similar direction. The Prime Minister praised the role of honest taxpayers in nation building and said that making the lives of such taxpayers easy is the responsibility of the government. The Prime Minister said that the latest laws reduced the legal burden in the tax system where now the limit of filing cases in the High Court has been fixed at up to 1 crore rupees and up to 2 crores for filing in the Supreme Court. Initiatives like the 'Vivaad Se Vishwas' Scheme pave the way for most of the cases to be settled out of court. Prime Minister said that the tax slabs have also been rationalised as a part of the ongoing reforms where there is zero tax upto an income of 5 lakh rupees, while the tax rate has reduced in the remaining slabs too. He said India is one of the countries with lowest Corporate Tax in the World.
For details:
Text of PM’s address at the Launch of ‘Transparent Taxation- Honoring the Honest’
For details:
India ranks first in number of organic farmers and ninth in terms of area under organic farming
The growth story of organic farming is unfolding with increasing demand not only in India but also globally. In a world battered by the COVID pandemic, the demand for healthy and safe food is already showing an upward trend and hence this is an opportune moment to be captured for a win-win situation for our farmers, consumers and the environment.India ranks first in number of organic farmers and ninth in terms of area under organic farming. Sikkim became the first State in the world to become fully organic and other States including Tripura and Uttarakhand have set similar targets. North East India has traditionally been organic and the consumption of chemicals is far less than rest of the country. Similarly the tribal and island territories are being nurtured to continue their organic story.
For details:
INPUTS FROM FIELD OFFICES
• Maharashtra : The state reported 12,712 new Covid cases, and 13,804 recoveries on Wednesday, leaving 1.47 lakh active cases. More than 3.81 lakh people have been cured in Maharashtra, even though the state also accounts for highest death toll at 18,650.Indian Medical Association has urged Maharashtra Govt to review notification on Covid-19 hospital fees. IMA's Maharashtra unit says the rates mentioned under Mahatma Phule Jan ArogyaYojana scheme ranging from ₹4,000 to ₹9,000 per day for the Oxygen beds, ICU without Ventilators and ICU with Ventilators are not really enough for the treatment of serious Covid patients.
• Goa : Chief Minister PramodSawant has said that Goa has a higher number of Covid-19 cases because the rate of testing in the state is the highest in the country. Goa carries out 90,000 tests per million population, far ahead of Delhi, which has a testing rate of 65,000 per million. Goa has 3,194 active cases as on date.
• Rajasthan : State’s healthcare facilities received a major boost as the Government has procured 1,300 new ventilators for Covid-19 patients. Rajasthan has 13,630 active cases.
• .Chhattisgarh : With 438 more people, including the wife of a former chief minister Dr.Raman Singh testing positive for coronavirus in Chhattisgarh on Wednesday, the case count in the state rose to 13,498. Of the fresh cases, 154 were reported from Raipur district, 55 from Rajnandgaon, 41 from Raigarh, 29 from Durg, 26 from Bastar among others.
• Kerala: Two Covid-19 deaths have been reported today taking the toll to 128. 41 prisoners of Central jail Thiruvananthapuram have been tested positive today. 25 more positive cases have been reported in the capital till noon in the rapid antigen tests being carried out. The government has granted permission to conduct Covid-19 tests in private labs without prescription of a doctor. Meanwhile, Police have been removed from task of demarcating containment zones and the power has been given to Disaster Management Authority. 1,212 new cases & 880 recoveries were reported in the state yesterday. As many as 13,045 patients are undergoing treatment and a total of 1.51 lakh people are under observation.
• Tamil Nadu: Covid-19 toll crosses 100 in Puducherry with six more deaths, 305 fresh cases recorded; total cases reach 6680 and number of active cases in the UT is 2750 as on today.Tamil Nadu govt bars VinayakaChaturthi rallies this year over Covid-19 fears. After almost a month of an alarming surge in Covid-19 cases in Madurai, the numbers of fresh cases, and active cases and positivity rate came down in the last couple of weeks in the district. 5871 new cases, 5633 recoveries & 119 deaths reported in the State yesterday. Total cases: 3,14,520 ; Active cases: 52,929; Deaths: 5278; Discharges: 2,56,313; Active cases in Chennai: 10,953.
• Karnataka:The positivity rate in Bangalore city dipped from 24% in July to 18% in August according to data analysed by BBMP Covid war room. Meanwhile BBMP warned private hospitals of blocking of unused beds. Admission for first PUC started from today. A total of 7883 new Covid cases reported in state yesterday which is the highest in a single day. 7034 discharges & 113 deaths were also reported yesterday. Total cases: 1,96,494; Active cases: 80,343; Total Deaths: 3510; Discharges: 1,12,633.
• Andhra Pradesh:State government sets up coronavirus helpline centre to assist people with precautionary measures. It will also provide telemedicine, 104 call centre details. State issues guidelines framed for Muharram celebrations amid Coronavirus. Secretary, Minority Welfare Department, made it clear that devotees must abide by the Covid-19 rules which would be in force for ten days from August 20. 9597 new cases, 6676 discharges and 93 deaths were reported yesterday in the State. Total cases: 2,54,146; Active cases: 90,425; Discharges: 1,61,425; Deaths: 2296.
• Telangana: Hyderabad-based generic drug manufacturer MSN Group on Thursday announced the launch of an affordable version of anti-viral drug Favipiravir, being marketed under the brand name ‘Favilow’, for Covid-19 positive patients with mild and moderate symptoms.1931 new cases, 1780 recoveries & 11 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 1931 cases, 298 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 86,475; Active cases: 22,736; Deaths: 665; Discharges: 63,074. Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation (GHMC), the virus hotspot in the state, witnessed a considerable dip in the number of fresh infections.
• Arunachal Pradesh: Arunachal Pradesh recorded 103 fresh Coronavirus cases in last 24 hours. The tally of active cases reached 768 in the state while 1659 patients discharged from hospitals after recovery.Of the new cases in Arunachal Pradesh, Lohit led the caseload with 37 cases, followed by East Kameng with 22 cases and 10 came from Itanagar Capital Region.
• Assam: In Assam during the last 24 hours 143,109 COVID-19 tests have been conducted. This takes the total test conducted in Assam to a record high of 1573800.
• Manipur: In Manipur with 41 new cases and 78 recoveries, the recovery rate rises to 56 percent. There are 1739 active cases in the state.
• Mizoram: 13 recovered COVID-19 patients discharged in Mizoram today. The number of active cases reached to 306 in the state while 343 have been discharged so far.Mizoram government has decided to ramp up testing ratio, 10000 RAT kits will be purchased for the same.
• Nagaland: In Nagaland the Dimapur Urban Council which has 23 wards under its jurisdiction has asked all its federation members to refrain from troubling or harassing frontline workers.
• Sikkim: In Sikkim only two positive cases reported today. Total active cases in the State as of today is 349 and cured & discharged 581.

PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का दैनिक बुलेटिन
13 AUG 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
(पिछले 24 घंटों में जारी कोविड-19 से संबंधित प्रेस विज्ञप्तियां, पीआईबी के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों से मिली जानकारियां और पीआईबी द्वारा जांचे गए तथ्य शामिल हैं)
• भारत में एक दिन में सबसे ज्यादा 56,383 रोगी ठीक हुए।
• ठीक हुए रोगियों की कुल संख्या लगभग 17 लाख हुई, रोगियों के ठीक होने की दर 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक हुई।
• कोरोना के मामलों में मृत्युदर में लगातार कमी आ रही है और यह 1.96 प्रतिशत है।
• देश में सक्रिय रोगियों के मामले (6,53,622) कम हुए हैं और वर्तमान में कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का केवल 27.27 प्रतिशत हैं।
• केंद्र सरकार ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों/केंद्रीय संस्थानों को निःशुल्क 3.04 करोड़ से अधिक एन-95 मास्क और 1.28 करोड़ से अधिक पीपीई किट वितरित किए।
• भारत में एक ही दिन में रिकॉर्ड 8.3 लाख से अधिक लोगों की कोविड की जांच की गई; अब तक 2.68 करोड़ से अधिक नमूनों की जांच की गई।
भारत में एक दिन में सबसे ज्यादा 56,383 रोगी ठीक हुए; ठीक हुए रोगियों की कुल संख्या लगभग 17 लाख हुई; कोरोना के मामलों में मृत्युदर में लगातार कमी आ रही है और यह 1.96 प्रतिशत हो गई है
भारत ने एक ही दिन में 56,383 रोगियों के ठीक होने से एक नए शिखर को छू लिया है। इससे आज कोविड-19 रोगियों के ठीक होने की संख्या लगभग 17 लाख (16,95,982) हो गई है। केंद्र और राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के ठोस, केन्द्रित और सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के साथ-साथ लाखों फ्रंटलाइन कार्यकर्ताओं की सहायता से त्वरित परीक्षण, व्यापक ट्रैकिंग और प्रभावी उपचार को सफलतापूर्वक लागू करना सुनिश्चित हुआ। इससे रोगियों के ठीक होने की दर 70 प्रतिशत (आज 70.77 प्रतिशत) को पार कर गई है और कोरोना के मामलों में मृत्यु दर घटकर 1.96 प्रतिशत हो गई है और इसमें लगातार गिरावट आ रही है। रिकॉर्ड संख्या में रोगियों के ठीक होने से यह सुनिश्चित हुआ है कि देश में सक्रिय रोगियों के मामले कम हुए हैं वर्तमान में कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का केवल 27.27 प्रतिशत हैं। ठीक होने वाले मरीजों की संख्या सक्रिय मामलों (6,53,622) की तुलना में 10 लाख से अधिक हैं।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-
केन्द्र सरकार ने राज्यों को रिकॉर्ड तीन करोड़ से अधिक एन-95 मास्कों की आपूर्ति की; केन्द्र की ओर से 1.28 करोड़ से अधिक पीपीई किट और 10 करोड़ एचसीक्यू टैबलेट नि:शुल्क वितरित किए गए
कोविड-19 महामारी के नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन के लिए राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की ओर से किये जा रहे अथक प्रयासों में, केंद्र सरकार उनके प्रयासों को पूरा करने के लिए उन्हें मुफ्त में चिकित्सा सामग्रियों की आपूर्ति कर रही है। भारत सरकार द्वारा आपूर्ति किए गए ऐसे अधिकांश चिकित्सा उत्पाद शुरुआत में देश में नहीं बनाए जा रहे थे। महामारी के कारण बढ़ती वैश्विक मांग के कारण विदेशी बाजारों में भी उनकी उपलब्धता कम हो गई थी। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, कपड़ा मंत्रालय, रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग, उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग, रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन और अन्य के संयुक्त प्रयासों से इस अवधि के दौरान आवश्यक चिकित्सा उपकरणों जैसे पीपीई किट, एन-95 मास्क, वेंटिलेटर इत्यादि के निर्माण और आपूर्ति के लिए घरेलू उद्योग को प्रोत्साहित किया गया है। परिणामस्वरूप, ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ और ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ का संकल्प मजबूत हुआ और केंद्र सरकार द्वारा आपूर्ति किए जा रहे अधिकांश चिकित्सा उपकरण और सामग्रियां अब देश में ही बनाई जा रही हैं। 11 मार्च 2020 के बाद से केंद्र सरकार ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों/केंद्रीय संस्थानों को निःशुल्क 3.04 करोड़ से अधिक एन-95 मास्क और 1.28 करोड़ से अधिक पीपीई किट वितरित किए हैं। साथ ही, 10.83 करोड़ से अधिक एचसीक्यू टैबलेट भी उन्हें मुफ्त में प्रदान की गई। इसके अलावा, 22,533 ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ वेंटिलेटर विभिन्न राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और केंद्रीय संस्थानों को वितरित किए गए हैं। केंद्र वेंटिलेटरों को लगाए जाने और उनका संचालन भी सुनिश्चित कर रहा है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-
भारत में एक ही दिन में रिकॉर्ड 8.3 लाख से अधिक लोगों का परीक्षण हुआ; अब तक 2.68 करोड़ से अधिक नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया; प्रति दस लाख की आबादी पर परीक्षण (टीपीएम) 19,453 तक पहुंचा
भारत में एक ही दिन में 8 लाख/दिन के परीक्षण के अहम आंकड़े को पार करते हुए पिछले 24 घंटों में रिकॉर्ड 8,30,391 नमूनों के परीक्षण किए गए हैं। ‘टेस्ट, ट्रैक एंड ट्रीट’ यानी परीक्षण, निगरानी और उपचार की कार्यनीति का पालन करते हुए भारत प्रति दिन 10 लाख परीक्षण करने की क्षमता तक पहुंचने के लिए तैयार है। जुलाई, 2020 के पहले सप्ताह में सप्ताह-वार औसत दैनिक परीक्षण लगभग 2.3 लाख से बढ़कर अगस्त के इस मौजूदा सप्ताह में 6.3 लाख से अधिक हो गया है। पिछले 24 घंटों में किए गए रिकॉर्ड 8 लाख से अधिक परीक्षणों के साथ आज की तारीख में अब तक कुल 2,68,45,688 लोगों के परीक्षण किए जा चुके हैं। प्रति दस लाख की आबादी पर परीक्षण की संख्या भी बढ़कर 19,453 हो गई है। जनवरी, 2020 में केवल एक प्रयोगशाला से आज देश में सरकारी क्षेत्र की 947 और निजी क्षेत्र की 486 प्रयोगशालाओं के साथ कुल 1433 प्रयोगशालाएं कार्यरत हैं।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ‘पारदर्शी कराधान-ईमानदार का सम्मान’ पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से “पारदर्शी कराधान- ईमानदार का सम्मान” नाम से एक प्लेटफॉर्म का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि देश में संगठनात्म्क सुधारों की प्रक्रिया आज नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंच गई है। 21वीं सदी की कराधान प्रणाली की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए “पारदर्शी कराधान – ईमानदार सम्मान” प्लेटफॉर्म को शुरू किया गया है। उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि इस प्लेटफॉर्म में फेसलेस असेसमेंट, फेसलेस अपील और करदाता चार्टर जैसे प्रमुख सुधारों को समाहित किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि फेसलेस असेसमेंट और करदाता चार्टर आज से लागू हो गया है, जबकि दीन दयाल उपाध्याय की जयंती पर 25 सितंबर से देश भर के नागरिकों के लिए फेसलेस अपील की सुविधा भी उपलब्ध हो जाएगी। नये प्लेटफॉर्म का उद्देश्य इसे फेसलेस बनाने के अलावा करदाताओं का विश्वास बढ़ाना और उन्हें निडर बनाना भी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले छह वर्षों में सरकार का ध्यान “बैंकिंग द अनबैंक्ड, सिक्योरिंग द अनसिक्योर्ड एंड फंडिंग द अनफंडेड” पर रहा है। “ऑनरिंग द ऑनेस्ट” के लिए प्लेटफॉर्म भी इसी दिशा में एक कदम है। प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्र निर्माण में ईमानदार करदाताओं की भूमिका की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि ऐसे करदाताओं का जीवन आसान बनाना सरकार की जिम्मेदारी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नवीनतम कानूनों ने कर प्रणाली में कानूनी बोझ को कम कर दिया है। अब उच्च न्यायालय में कराधान से जुड़े मामलों को दायर करने की सीमा 1 करोड़ रुपये और उच्चतम न्यायालय में दाखिल करने के लिए 2 करोड़ रुपये तक निर्धारित की गई है। 'विवाद से विश्वास' योजना जैसी पहल ने अधिकांश मामलों को अदालत से बाहर निपटाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कर स्लैब को भी मौजूदा सुधारों के एक हिस्से के रूप में युक्तिसंगत बनाया गया है। जहां 5 लाख रुपये तक की आय पर शून्य कर देय है, जबकि शेष स्लैब में भी कर की दर कम की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत दुनिया के सबसे कम कॉर्पोरेट टैक्स वाले देशों में से एक है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-
‘पारदर्शी कराधान- ईमानदार का सम्मान’ पोर्टल लॉन्च करने के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-
भारत जैविक किसानों की कुल संख्या के मामले में ‘नंबर वन’ है और जैविक खेती के रकबे की दृष्टि से नौवें स्थान पर है
जैविक खेती के विकास की गाथा न केवल भारत में, बल्कि विश्व स्तर पर भी बढ़ती मांग की बदौलत अब पूरी तरह से हमारे सामने है। कोविड महामारी से त्रस्त दुनिया में स्वास्थ्यवर्धक एवं सुरक्षित भोजन की मांग पहले से ही निरंतर बढ़ती जा रही है, अत: इस सुखद स्थिति को बयां करने का यह बिल्कुल उपयुक्त समय है कि किस तरह से यह हमारे किसानों, उपभोक्ताओं और पर्यावरण के लिए फायदे का सौदा है। भारत जैविक किसानों की कुल संख्या के मामले में ‘नंबर वन’ है और जैविक खेती के तहत कुल रकबे की दृष्टि से नौवें स्थान पर है। सिक्किम पूरी तरह से जैविक खेती करने वाला दुनिया का पहला राज्य बन गया। यही नहीं, त्रिपुरा एवं उत्तराखंड सहित अन्य राज्यों ने भी ठीक इसी तरह के लक्ष्य तय किए हैं। पूर्वोत्तर भारत पारंपरिक रूप से जैविक खेती करता रहा है और यहां रसायनों की खपत देश के बाकी हिस्सों की तुलना में काफी कम है। इसी तरह आदिवासी या जनजातीय और द्वीप क्षेत्रों को अपनी जैविक गाथा को निरंतर जारी रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-
पीआईबी के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों से मिली जानकारियां
महाराष्ट्र : राज्य में बुधवार को कोविड के 12,712 नए मामले सामने आए और 13,804 लोग स्वस्थ हुए। राज्य में अब कोरोना के 1.47 लाख सक्रिय मामले हैं। राज्य में सबसे अधिक 18,650 लोगों की मौत हुई है, हालांकि 3.81 लाख से अधिक लोग स्वस्थ भी हुए हैं। इंडियन मेडिकल एसोसिएशन ने महाराष्ट्र सरकार से कोविड-19 अस्पताल शुल्क अधिसूचना की समीक्षा करने का अनुरोध किया है। आईएमए की महाराष्ट्र इकाई का कहना है कि महात्मा फुले जन आरोग्य योजना के अंतर्गत आक्सीजन बेड, बिना वेंटिलेटर के आईसीयू और वेंटिलेटर के साथ आईसीयू के लिए 4 हजार से 9 हजार रुपये प्रतिदिन का शुल्क गंभीर कोविड रोगियों के लिए उपयुक्त नहीं है।
गोवा : मुख्यमंत्री श्री प्रमोद सावंत ने कहा राज्य में कोविड के मामलों की संख्या अधिक है क्योंकि राज्य में परीक्षण की दर देश में संबसे अधिक है। गोवा राज्य प्रति दस लाख लोगो पर 90 हजार टेस्ट कर रहा हैं जबकि दिल्ली में प्रति दस लाख लोगों पर 65 हजार टेस्ट किए जा रहे हैं। गोवा में अब तक 3,194 सक्रिय मामले हैं।
राजस्थान : राज्य में कोविड-19 रोगियों के लिए 1,300 नए वेंटिलेटर खरीदने से स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में अहम सुधार हुआ है। राजस्थान में 13,630 सक्रिय मामले हैं।
छत्तीसगढ़ : राज्य में कोरोना से 438 लोग संक्रमित हुए हैं जिनमें पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. रमन सिंह की पत्नी भी शामिल हैं। राज्य में कोरोना के 13,498 मामले हैं। ताजा मामलो में 154 रायपुर, 55 राजनंदगांव, 41 रायगढ़, 29 दुर्ग और 26 मामले बस्तर से सामने आए हैं।
केरल : आज कोविड से दो लोगो के मृत्यु के बाद मरने वाले लोगों की संख्या 128 हो गई है। आज तिरुवनंतपुरम केंद्रीय जेल के 41 बंदी कोरोना पॉजिटिव पाए गए। त्वरित एंटीजन परीक्षण करने के बीच राजधानी में 25 मामले सामने आए। सरकार ने बिना डॉक्टर की पर्ची के निजी लैब में कोविड-19 टेस्ट कराने की अनुमति दे दी है। इस बीच पुलिस को कंटेनमेंट क्षेत्र निर्धारण करने के काम से हटा दिया गया है और अब यह कार्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण करेगा। राज्य में कल 1,212 नए मामले सामने आए और 880 मरीज स्वस्थ हुए। 13,045 लोगों का उपचार चल रहा है और 1.51 लाख लोग निगरानी में हैं।
तमिलनाडु : 6 और लोगों की मृत्यु के साथ पुडुचेरी में मरने वालों की संख्या 100 हो गई हैं। केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश में 305 नए मामले सामने आने के साथ कुल मामले 6,680 हो गए हैं। सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 2,750 है। तमिलनाडु सरकार ने कोविड-19 को देखते हुए विनायक चतुर्थी रैली पर इस वर्ष के लिए रोक लगा दी है। मदुरै में लगभग 1 माह तक कोविड-19 के मामलों में चिंताजनक बढ़त के बाद पिछले कुछ सप्ताह से नए मामलों, सक्रिय मामलों और पाजिटिविटी दर में कमी आई है। राज्य में कल 5871 नए मामले, 5,633 स्वस्थ होने वाले लोग और 119 लोगों की मृत्यु दर्ज की गई। कुल मामले : 3,14,520, सक्रिय मामले : 52,929, मौत : 5,278, अस्पताल से छुट्टी दी गई : 2,56,313 और चेन्नई में 10,953 सक्रिय मामले हैं।
कर्नाटक : बीबीएमपी कोविड वार रूम द्वारा आंकडों के विश्लेषण के अनुसार बेंगलुरु शहर में पॉजिटिविटी दर जुलाई में 24 प्रतिशत के मुकाबले अगस्त में गिरकर 18 प्रतिशत रह गई। इस बीच बीबीएमपी ने निजी अस्पतालों को बिना प्रयोग के बेड को रोकने के मामले में चेतावनी दी है। पहले पीयूसी के लिए प्रवेश आज से शुरू हुआ है। राज्य में कल कोविड के 7,883 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए जोकि एक दिन में कोविड के सबसे अधिक मामले हैं। कल 7,034 लोगों को अस्पताल से छुट्टी दी गई और 113 लोगों की मौत हुई। कुल मामले : 1,96,494, सक्रिय मामले : 80,343, कुल मौत : 3510, अस्पताल से छुट्टी दी गई: 1,12,633.
आंध्रप्रदेश : राज्य सरकार ने लोगों की सहायता के लिए कोरोना वायरल हेल्प लाइन नंबर की शुरुआत की है। इससे लोगों को टेलीमेडिसिन और 104 कॉल सेंटर की जानकारी भी मिलेगी। मुर्हरम समारोह के लिए सरकार ने दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं। अल्पसंख्यक कल्याण विभाग के सचिव ने स्पष्ट किया है कि श्रद्धालुओ को कोविड-19 के नियमों के पालन करना होगा। यह नियम 20 अगस्त से 10 दिन के लिए लागू होंगे। कल 9,597 नए मामले, 6,676 मरीजों को अस्पताल से छुट्टी दी गई और 93 मौत हुई। कुल मामले : 2,54,146, सक्रिय मामले : 90,425, अस्पताल से छुट्टी दी गई : 1,61,425, मौत : 2,296
तेलंगाना : हैदराबाद स्थित जेनेरिक दवा निर्माता कंपनी एमएसएन ने हल्के और मध्यम लक्षण वाले कोविड-19 पॉजिटिव रोगियों के लिए एंटी-वायरल दवा फैवीपिराविर के सस्ते संस्करण ‘फेविलो’ की शुरुआत की है। पिछले 24 घंटो में कोरोना के 1931 नए मामले,1780 मरीज स्वस्थ हुए और 11 लोगों की मौत हुई। इनमें से 298 मामले जीएचएमसी में दर्ज किए हैं। कुल मामले-86,475, सक्रिय मामले-22,736, मौत-665, अस्पताल से छुट्टी दी गई 63,074. राज्य में कोरोना वायरस प्रसार के प्रमुख केंद्र ग्रेटर हैदराबाद मन्युसिपल कार्पोरेशन (जीएचएमसी) में नए संक्रमण के मामलो में उल्लेखनीय गिरावट दर्ज की गई है।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश : राज्य में पिछले 24 घंटो में 103 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए। राज्य में 768 सक्रिय मामले हैं और 1,659 रोगियों को अस्पताल से छुट्टी दी गई है। लोहित में सबसे ज्यादा 37, पूर्वी किमांग में 22 और ईंटानगर राजधानी क्षेत्र में 10 मामले दर्ज किए गए।
असम : पिछले 24 घंटे में 1,43,109 कोविड-19 टेस्ट किए गए। इसके साथ ही असम में टेस्ट की संख्या 15,73,800 के रिकार्ड तक पंहुच गई है।
मणिपुर : 41 नए मामले सामने आने के साथ-साथ 78 लोग स्वस्थ हुए है। रिकवरी दर बढ़कर 56 प्रतिशत हो गई है। राज्य में 1,739 सक्रिय मामले हैं।
मिजोरम : आज 13 मरीजों को अस्पताल से छुट्टी दी गई। राज्य में 306 सक्रिय मामले हैं। जबकि 343 लोगों को अब तक अस्पताल से छुट्टी दी गई है। सरकार ने परीक्षण दर बढ़ाने का फैसला लिया है और इसके लिए 10,000 आरएटी किट खरीदी जाएंगी।
नागालैंड : 23 वार्ड वाली दीमापुर शहरी परिषद ने अपने कार्यक्षेत्र के अंतर्गत सभी फेडरेशन सदस्यों को फंट्रलाइन कार्यकर्ता को परेशान न करने के लिए कहा है।
सिक्किम : सिक्किम में आज कोरोना के 2 मामले सामने आए। राज्य में कुल सक्रिय मामले की संख्या 349 और स्वस्थ होने वाले और अस्पताल से छुट्टी दिए गए लोगो की संख्या 581 है।
पीआईबी द्वारा जांचे गए तथ्य