Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India conducts a record high of more than 8.3 lakh tests in a single day
More than 2.68 crore samples tested as on today
Tests Per Million (TPM) jumps to 19,453
13 AUG 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Crossing the 8 lakh/day milestone of tests in a single day, India has registered a record high of 8,30,391 tests conducted in the last 24 hours in India. In pursuance of the “Test, Track and Treat” strategy, India is geared up to reach the testing capacity of 10 lakh tests per day.
The strong resolve and determination of Union and State/UT Governments to follow aggressive testing as the first important step in the early detection and isolation of COVID-19 positive cases has resulted in India rapidly increasing the number of tests done per day. The week-wise average daily tests conducted saw a sharp increase from around 2.3 lakh in the first week of July 2020 to more than 6.3 lakh in the current week.
With a record high more than 8 lakh tests done in the last 24 hours, the cumulative testing as on date has jumped to 2,68,45,688 crore. The Tests Per Million has seen a sharp increase to 19453.
A strong determinant of this milestone has been the sustained expansion of testing labs across the country. From merely one lab in January 2020, the country is today enriched by 1433 labs with 947 in the government sector and 486 private labs. This is a testimony to the coordinated efforts of the Centre and the State/UT governments.
The different types of labs include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 733 (Govt: 434 + Private: 299)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 583 (Govt: 480 + Private: 103)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 117 (Govt: 33 + Private: 84)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताने एका दिवसात 8.3 लाखांहून अधिक इतक्या विक्रमी संख्येने चाचण्या केल्या
2.68 कोटींहून अधिक नमुने आज तपासण्यात आले
प्रति दहा लाख लोकांमध्ये चाचण्यांचे प्रमाण वाढून 19,453 इतके झाले
13 AUG 2020 7:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 ऑगस्ट 2020
एकाच दिवसात 8 लाखाहून अधिक चाचण्याचा महत्वाचा टप्पा पार करत भारताने गेल्या 24 तासांत 8,30,391 इतक्या विक्रमी संख्येने चाचण्या केल्या. टेस्ट, ट्रॅक , ट्रीट रणनीतीचा अवलंब करत दररोज 10 लाख चाचण्या करण्याची क्षमता प्राप्त करण्यासाठी भारत सज्ज झाला आहे.
कोविड -19 बाधित रुग्णांचा लवकर शोध घेऊन त्यांचे अलगीकरण करण्यासाठी पहिली महत्त्वाची पायरी म्हणून आक्रमक चाचण्या करण्याच्या केंद्र आणि राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारांच्या संकल्प आणि दृढनिश्चयामुळे भारत दररोज घेतल्या जाणार्‍या चाचण्यांची संख्या वेगाने वाढवत आहे. जुलै 2020 च्या पहिल्या आठवड्यात सुमारे 2.3 लाख इतके साप्ताहिक सरासरी दैनंदिन चाचण्याचे प्रमाण हिते, ते वाढून चालू आठवड्यात 6.3 लाखांहून अधिक झाले आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 8 लाखाहून अधिक इतक्या विक्रमी चाचण्या झाल्या असून आतापर्यंत एकूण 2,68,45,688 कोटी चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या आहेत. प्रति दहा लाख लोकांमध्ये चाचणीचे प्रमाण वाढून 19453 इतके झाले आहे.
देशभरात चाचणी प्रयोगशाळांचा सातत्याने विस्तार झाल्यामुळे हे शक्य झाले आहे. जानेवारी 2020 मध्ये देशात केवळ एक प्रयोगशाळा होती, तर आज देशात 1433 प्रयोगशाळा असून सरकारी क्षेत्रात 947 आणि खासगी 486 प्रयोगशाळा आहेत. केंद्र आणि राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारांच्या समन्वित प्रयत्नाचा हा परिणाम आहे.
विविध प्रकारच्या प्रयोगशाळा पुढीलप्रमाणे –
• रिअल- टाईम आरटी पीसीआर चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा: 733 (शासकीय:434 + खासगी: 299)
• ट्रूनॅट आधारीत प्रयोगशाळा: 583 (शासकीय: 480 + खासगी: 103)
• सीबीएनएएटी आधारीत प्रयोगशाळा: 117 (शासकीय: 33 + खासगी: 84 )
कोविड-19 संदर्भात कुठलीही अधिकृत आणि ताजी आकडेवारी/माहिती हवी असल्यास, तसेच काही मार्गदर्शक तत्वे अथवा सूचना बघायच्या असल्यास, कृपया खालील संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्यावी : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.आणि @MoHFW_INDIA.