Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India conducts a record high of more than 8.3 lakh tests in a single day
More than 2.68 crore samples tested as on today
Tests Per Million (TPM) jumps to 19,453
13 AUG 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Crossing the 8 lakh/day milestone of tests in a single day, India has registered a record high of 8,30,391 tests conducted in the last 24 hours in India. In pursuance of the “Test, Track and Treat” strategy, India is geared up to reach the testing capacity of 10 lakh tests per day.
The strong resolve and determination of Union and State/UT Governments to follow aggressive testing as the first important step in the early detection and isolation of COVID-19 positive cases has resulted in India rapidly increasing the number of tests done per day. The week-wise average daily tests conducted saw a sharp increase from around 2.3 lakh in the first week of July 2020 to more than 6.3 lakh in the current week.
With a record high more than 8 lakh tests done in the last 24 hours, the cumulative testing as on date has jumped to 2,68,45,688 crore. The Tests Per Million has seen a sharp increase to 19453.
A strong determinant of this milestone has been the sustained expansion of testing labs across the country. From merely one lab in January 2020, the country is today enriched by 1433 labs with 947 in the government sector and 486 private labs. This is a testimony to the coordinated efforts of the Centre and the State/UT governments.
The different types of labs include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 733 (Govt: 434 + Private: 299)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 583 (Govt: 480 + Private: 103)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 117 (Govt: 33 + Private: 84)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஒரே நாளில் இந்தியா 8.3 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான சோதனைகளைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது
இன்றைய நிலவரப்படி 2.68 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மாதிரிகள் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டன
13 AUG 2020 6:13PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் நடத்தப்பட்ட 8,30,391 சோதனைகள் மூலம், ஒரே நாளில் 8 லட்சம் என்ற மைல்கல்லைத் தாண்டி, புதிய சாதனையை இந்தியா பதிவு செய்துள்ளது. “பரிசோதனை, கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் சிகிச்சை” என்கிற திட்டத்தைப் பின்பற்றி, ஒரு நாளைக்கு 10 லட்சம் சோதனைகள் செய்யும் திறனை எட்டுவதற்கு இந்தியா தயாராக உள்ளது.
கோவிட் – 19 நோய் தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களை முன்கூட்டியே கண்டறிந்து தனிமைப்படுத்துவதற்கான முதல் முக்கியமான படியாக விரைவு சோதனையைப் பின்பற்றுவதற்கு, மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசாங்கங்களின் வலுவான தீர்மானமும் உறுதியும், இந்தியா ஒரு நாளைக்கு மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் சோதனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை விரைவாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. வாரா வாரம் சராசரியாக தினசரி சோதனைகள் 2020 ஜூலை முதல் வாரத்தில் சுமார் 2.3 லட்சத்திலிருந்து தற்போதைய வாரத்தில் 6.3 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 8 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான சோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், இன்றைய நிலவரப்படி ஒட்டுமொத்த சோதனை 2,68,45,688 கோடியாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. ஒரு மில்லியனுக்கான டெஸ்ட் 19453 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
இந்த மைல்கல்லின் வலுவான நிர்ணயத்திற்கான காரணம், நாடு முழுவதும் சோதனை ஆய்வகங்களின் தொடர்ச்சியான விரிவாக்கம் ஆகும். 2020 ஜனவரியில் ஒரு ஆய்வகத்திலிருந்து, நாடு இன்று 1433 ஆய்வகங்களால் வளப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது, அரசாங்கத் துறையில் 947 மற்றும் 486 தனியார் ஆய்வகங்கள் ஆகும். இது மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசாங்கங்களின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகளுக்கு ஒரு சான்றாகும்.
பல்வேறு வகையான ஆய்வகங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
• Real-Time RT PCR அடிப்படையிலான பரிசோதனை ஆய்வகங்கள்: 733 (அரசு: 434 + தனியார்: 299)
• TrueNat அடிப்படையிலான சோதனை ஆய்வகங்கள்: 583 (அரசு: 480 + தனியார்: 103)
• CBNAAT அடிப்படையிலான சோதனை ஆய்வகங்கள்: 117 (அரசு: 33 + தனியார்: 84)