Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India conducts a record high of more than 8.3 lakh tests in a single day
More than 2.68 crore samples tested as on today
Tests Per Million (TPM) jumps to 19,453
13 AUG 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Crossing the 8 lakh/day milestone of tests in a single day, India has registered a record high of 8,30,391 tests conducted in the last 24 hours in India. In pursuance of the “Test, Track and Treat” strategy, India is geared up to reach the testing capacity of 10 lakh tests per day.
The strong resolve and determination of Union and State/UT Governments to follow aggressive testing as the first important step in the early detection and isolation of COVID-19 positive cases has resulted in India rapidly increasing the number of tests done per day. The week-wise average daily tests conducted saw a sharp increase from around 2.3 lakh in the first week of July 2020 to more than 6.3 lakh in the current week.
With a record high more than 8 lakh tests done in the last 24 hours, the cumulative testing as on date has jumped to 2,68,45,688 crore. The Tests Per Million has seen a sharp increase to 19453.
A strong determinant of this milestone has been the sustained expansion of testing labs across the country. From merely one lab in January 2020, the country is today enriched by 1433 labs with 947 in the government sector and 486 private labs. This is a testimony to the coordinated efforts of the Centre and the State/UT governments.
The different types of labs include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 733 (Govt: 434 + Private: 299)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 583 (Govt: 480 + Private: 103)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 117 (Govt: 33 + Private: 84)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഒരു ദിവസം 8.3 ലക്ഷം പരിശോധനകളെന്ന റെക്കാര്‍ഡ് നേട്ടത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ
13 AUG 2020 6:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ്19 പരിശോധന എട്ട് ലക്ഷം പിന്നിട്ടു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറില്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് 8,30,391 കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനകള്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് നടത്തി. ശരാശരി പ്രതിദിന പരിശോധന ജൂലൈ ആദ്യ വാരം 2.3 ലക്ഷമായിരുന്നത് ഈ ആഴ്ച 6.3 ലക്ഷമായി വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചു.
ഇതോടെ രാജ്യത്ത് ആകെ നടത്തിയ പരിശോധനകളുടെ എണ്ണം 2,68,45,688 ആയി. ദശലക്ഷത്തിലെ പരിശോധന 19453 ആയി വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചു.
2020 ജനുവരിയില്‍ ഒരു ലാബ് ഉണ്ടായിരുന്ന സ്ഥാനത്ത് ഇന്ന് കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനയ്ക്കായി ഉള്ളത് 1433 ലാബുകളാണ്. ഇവയില്‍ 947 എണ്ണം ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് മേഖലയിലും 486 എണ്ണം സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയിലുമാണ്.
കോവിഡ് 19-മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാങ്കേതിക വിഷയങ്ങൾ, മാര്ഗനിര്ദേശങ്ങള്‍, ഉപദേശങ്ങള്എന്നിവയുടെ ആധികാരികവും പുതിയതുമായ വിവരങ്ങള്ക്ക് https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ @MoHFW_INDIA നിരന്തരം സന്ദര്ശിക്കുക.
കോവിഡ് -19 സംബന്ധിച്ച ഏത് അന്വേഷണങ്ങള്ക്കും ദയവായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ- കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഹെല്പ്പ് ലൈന്നമ്പരിരായ +91 11 23978046 ല്വിളിക്കുക; അല്ലെങ്കില്ടോള്ഫ്രീ നമ്പറായ 1075 ല്ബന്ധപ്പെടുക. കോവിഡ് 19 സംബന്ധിച്ച സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ഹെല്പ് ലൈന്നമ്പരുകള് ലിങ്കില്ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf