Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India conducts a record high of more than 8.3 lakh tests in a single day
More than 2.68 crore samples tested as on today
Tests Per Million (TPM) jumps to 19,453
13 AUG 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Crossing the 8 lakh/day milestone of tests in a single day, India has registered a record high of 8,30,391 tests conducted in the last 24 hours in India. In pursuance of the “Test, Track and Treat” strategy, India is geared up to reach the testing capacity of 10 lakh tests per day.
The strong resolve and determination of Union and State/UT Governments to follow aggressive testing as the first important step in the early detection and isolation of COVID-19 positive cases has resulted in India rapidly increasing the number of tests done per day. The week-wise average daily tests conducted saw a sharp increase from around 2.3 lakh in the first week of July 2020 to more than 6.3 lakh in the current week.
With a record high more than 8 lakh tests done in the last 24 hours, the cumulative testing as on date has jumped to 2,68,45,688 crore. The Tests Per Million has seen a sharp increase to 19453.
A strong determinant of this milestone has been the sustained expansion of testing labs across the country. From merely one lab in January 2020, the country is today enriched by 1433 labs with 947 in the government sector and 486 private labs. This is a testimony to the coordinated efforts of the Centre and the State/UT governments.
The different types of labs include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 733 (Govt: 434 + Private: 299)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 583 (Govt: 480 + Private: 103)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 117 (Govt: 33 + Private: 84)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత్ లో రికార్డు స్థాయిలో ఒక్కరోజే 8.3 లక్షల కోవిడ్ పరీక్షలు
ఇప్పటిదాకా జరిపిన పరీక్షలు 2.68 కోట్లు
పదిలక్షల్లో పరీక్షలు19,453 కి పెరుగుదల
13 AUG 2020 6:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఒకే రోజులో జరిపిన కోవిడ్ పరీక్షల సంఖ్యలో భారత్ మరో మైలు రాయి దాటింది. ఒక్క రోజు పరీక్షలు మొదటిసారిగా 8 లక్షలు దాటాయి. గడిచిన 24 గంటల్లో రికార్డు స్థాయిలో 8,30,391 పరీక్షలు జరిగాయి. పరీక్షించు, ఆనవాలు పట్టు, చికిత్స అందించు అనే త్రిముఖ వ్యూహం ఫలితంగా భారత్ లో రోజు వారీ పరీక్షల సంఖ్య త్వరలోనే 10 లక్షలకు చేరుకోబోతోంది.
కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు సమన్వయంతో పట్టుదలతో పనిచేస్తూ దూకుడుగా పరీక్షలు జరపటం కారణంగా ముందు దశలోనే పాజిటివ్ కేసులను గుర్తించగలుగుతూ ఉన్నారు. రోజువారీ పరీక్షలు బాగా పెరుగుతూ ఉన్నాయి. ఈ వారం రోజువారీ సగటు బాగా పెరిగింది. ప్రస్తుతం ఆ పెరుగుదల 2020 జులై మొదటివారంలో దాదాపు2.3 లక్షల నుంచి ఈ వారం 6.3 లక్షలకు చేరింది.
గడిచిన 24 గంటల్లో రికార్డు స్థాయిలో రోజుకు జరిపే పరీక్షల సంఖ్య 8 లక్షలు దాటింది.ఇప్పటి వరకు జరిపిన మొత్తం పరీక్షల సంఖ్య 2,68,45,688 కు చేరింది. దీంతో ప్రతి పది లక్షల్లో 19453 మందికి పరీక్షలు జరిపినట్టయింది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగాపరీక్షలు జరిపే లాబ్ ల నెట్ వర్క్ గణనీయంగా పెరగటం వలన జనవరిలో ఉన్న ఒక లాబ్ ఇప్పుడు 1433 లాబ్ లకు చేరింది. అందులో 947 ప్రభుత్వ రంగంలో ఉండగా 486 ప్రైవేట్ లాబ్ లు ఉన్నాయి. ఇది కేంద్ర, రాష్ట ప్రభుత్వాల ఉమ్మడి సమన్వయ కృషికి నిదర్శనం.
రకరకాల లాబ్స్ ఇలా ఉన్నాయి.
తక్షణం ఫలితాలు చూపే ఆర్ టి పిసిఆర్ పరీక్షల లాబ్స్ : 733 (ప్రభుత్వ: 434 + ప్రైవేట్: 299)
ట్రూ నాట్ ఆధారిత పరీక్షల లాబ్స్ : 583 (ప్రభుత్వ: 480 + ప్రైవేట్: 103)
సిబినాట్ ఆధారిత పరీక్షల లాబ్స్: 117 (ప్రభుత్వ: 33 + ప్రైవేట్ 84 )
కోవిడ్ -19 మీద సాంకేతిక అంశాలు, మార్గదర్శకాలు, సూచనలతో కూడిన కచ్చితమైన తాజా సమాచారం కోసం క్రమం తప్పకుండా https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ మరియు @MoHFW_INDIA ను సందర్శించండి