ജൽ ശക്തി മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ജൽ ശക്തി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഗജേന്ദ്ര സിങ് ശെഖാവത്ത് സ്വച്ഛ് ഭാരത് മിഷൻ അക്കാദമി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
11 AUG 2020 2:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ജൽ ശക്തി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഗജേന്ദ്ര സിങ് ശെഖാവത്ത് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ സ്വച്ഛ് ഭാരത് മിഷൻ അക്കാദമി ഇന്ന് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ഒരാഴ്ചത്തെ ശുചിത്വ ശീല പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടിയായ 'ഗന്ധകി മുക്ത് ഭാരത് ' പദ്ധതിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടാണ് അക്കാദമി പ്രവർത്തനം ആരംഭിച്ചത്. ശുചിത്വ ഭാരത് മിഷൻ അക്കാദമിയുടെ ടോൾ ഫ്രീ നമ്പറിലേക്ക് ഡയൽ ചെയ്തു കൊണ്ട് അക്കാദമിയുടെ സ്വാഗത സന്ദേശം ശ്രവിച്ചു കൊണ്ടാണ് ശ്രീ ശെഖാവത് ഉദ്ഘാടനം നിർവഹിച്ചത്.
സ്വച്ഛ ഭാരത് ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെ(ഗ്രാമീണ്‍) രണ്ടാംഘട്ട ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങള്‍ സ്വന്തമാക്കുന്നതിന്, ഓ ഡി എഫ് പ്ലസിനെ കുറിച്ചുള്ള അക്കാദമിയുടെ ഐ വി ആർ അധിഷ്ഠിത സൗജന്യ മൊബൈൽ ഓൺലൈൻ പഠന കോഴ്സുകൾ സഹായിക്കും. ശുചിത്വഭാരത ദൗത്യം പങ്കാളികളായ സ്വച്ഛാഗ്രഹികള്‍ , മറ്റ് ഫീൽഡ് തല പ്രവർത്തകർ എന്നിവരുടെ വിഭവശേഷി വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഈ മൊബൈൽ ഫോൺ അധിഷ്ഠിത കോഴ്സ് പ്രയോജനമാകും.
രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളെയും ജില്ലകളെയും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെയും വെളിയിട വിസർജന രഹിതം (ഓ ഡി എഫ് ) ആക്കി 2019 ഒക്ടോബർ രണ്ടിന് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ചരിത്ര നേട്ടം കൈവരിച്ചതായി മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ അസാധാരണ വിജയത്തിന്റെ തുടർച്ചയായാണ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ രണ്ടാംഘട്ടം ഈ വർഷം ആദ്യം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചത്. ഇത് ഓ ഡി എഫ് സുസ്ഥിരതയ്‌ക്കൊപ്പം ഖര ദ്രവ മാലിന്യ സംസ്കരണവും ലക്ഷ്യം വെയ്ക്കുന്നു.
ഗുണമേന്മയുള്ളതും മികച്ച ഉള്ളടക്കത്തോട് കൂടിയതുമായ പരിശീലന കോഴ്സ് ആണ് ഈ ഫോൺ അധിഷ്ഠിത അക്കാദമി ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നത്. ഒരു സാധാരണ മൊബൈൽ ഫോണിലൂടെ കോഴ്സ് കേൾക്കാനാകും. ഓ ഡി എഫ് - എസ് , ഖര ദ്രവ മാലിന്യ സംസ്കരണം എന്നിവയിൽ, വിവിധ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ 60 മിനിറ്റ് ദൈർഘ്യമുള്ള മോഡ്യൂൾ ആണ് കോഴ്സിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നത്. ഇതിൽ നാല് അധ്യായങ്ങൾ ആണുള്ളത്. ഓരോ അധ്യായത്തിന്റെയും അവസാനം മൾട്ടിപ്പിൾ ചോയ്സ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ടാകും. കോഴ്സ് വിജയിക്കുന്നതിന് 50% ചോദ്യങ്ങൾക്കെങ്കിലും ശരിയായ ഉത്തരം നൽകണം.
നിലവിൽ സ്വച്ഛ് ഭാരത് അക്കാദമിയുടെ ഉള്ളടക്കം ഹിന്ദിയിലാണ്.ഇതിനായി 1 8 0 0 1 8 0 0 4 0 4 എന്ന ടോൾഫ്രീ നമ്പരിലേക്ക് വിളിച്ച് മുഴുവൻ ഉള്ളടക്കവും ശ്രവിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat launches Swachh Bharat Mission Academy
The IVR based free mobile online learning course on ODF Plus will be crucial in achieving goals underlined in Phase 2 of SBM(G)
11 AUG 2020 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat launched the Swachh Bharat Mission Academy at an event here today as part of the ongoing week-long behaviour change campaign ‘GandagiMukt Bharat’. Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawatlaunched SBM Academy by dialling the designated IVR toll-free number and listening to the welcome message of the SBM academy. For sustaining the behaviour change and promoting the capacity building of the key stakeholders i.e. Swachhagrahis and other field functionaries, this IVR based free mobile online learning course on ODF Plus will be crucial in achieving goals underlined in Phase 2 of SBM(G).
The Union Minister said that the Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) has transformed rural India by manifesting into a Jan Andolan for sanitation - unlike any other the world has ever seen. This led to the historic achievement of Open Defecation Free (ODF) declaration by all villages, districts and states on 2nd October, 2019 thus making rural India ODF. Taking forward the extraordinary success, Phase II of the SBM (G) was launched early this year, which focuses on ODF sustainability and Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM). The program will also work towards ensuring that no one is left behind and everyone uses a toilet. He added that Swachh Bharat Mission Academy, with its mobile based technology will significantly boost the capacity building efforts in training of Swachhagrahis as well as PRIs members, community-based organizations, NGOs, SHGs and others who are associated with phase 2 of SBM(G).
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of Statefor Jal Shakti, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria congratulated SBM (G) team of central and state government officials, & countless Swachhagrahis for tireless efforts in last five years for triggering a massive behaviour change across the country in rural community members and making the programme a true Jan Andolan. He urged them to continue working with same spirit in SBM Phase 2 as well.
Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Shri ParameswaranIyer, elaborated on the SBM Academy, its functionalities and key roles envisioned under Phase 2 of SBM(G). He said that phone-based academy will provide this free of charge, access to on-demand, anytime, anywhere training course with high quality and standardized content over basic mobile phone & also improve the knowledge and interpersonal communication skills in order to enhance the quality of interaction with the beneficiaries. The IVR based training course contains a 60 minutesmodule spanning various topics under ODF-S as well as SLWM. The SBM Academy course has four chapters, each with four audio lessons and a multiple-choice quiz at the end of the chapter. To be considered successful, the user must answer at least 50% of the questions correctly.
As of now the content of SBM Academy is in Hindi and the users are expected to dial in to a toll free number (18001800404) and complete listening to the entire content in their mobile phones.
The Ministers also interacted online with few swachhagrahis, field level functionaries and state officials. They urged them to encourage people to fully utilize this free learning course.