Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat launches Swachh Bharat Mission Academy
The IVR based free mobile online learning course on ODF Plus will be crucial in achieving goals underlined in Phase 2 of SBM(G)
11 AUG 2020 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat launched the Swachh Bharat Mission Academy at an event here today as part of the ongoing week-long behaviour change campaign ‘GandagiMukt Bharat’. Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawatlaunched SBM Academy by dialling the designated IVR toll-free number and listening to the welcome message of the SBM academy. For sustaining the behaviour change and promoting the capacity building of the key stakeholders i.e. Swachhagrahis and other field functionaries, this IVR based free mobile online learning course on ODF Plus will be crucial in achieving goals underlined in Phase 2 of SBM(G).
The Union Minister said that the Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) has transformed rural India by manifesting into a Jan Andolan for sanitation - unlike any other the world has ever seen. This led to the historic achievement of Open Defecation Free (ODF) declaration by all villages, districts and states on 2nd October, 2019 thus making rural India ODF. Taking forward the extraordinary success, Phase II of the SBM (G) was launched early this year, which focuses on ODF sustainability and Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM). The program will also work towards ensuring that no one is left behind and everyone uses a toilet. He added that Swachh Bharat Mission Academy, with its mobile based technology will significantly boost the capacity building efforts in training of Swachhagrahis as well as PRIs members, community-based organizations, NGOs, SHGs and others who are associated with phase 2 of SBM(G).
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of Statefor Jal Shakti, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria congratulated SBM (G) team of central and state government officials, & countless Swachhagrahis for tireless efforts in last five years for triggering a massive behaviour change across the country in rural community members and making the programme a true Jan Andolan. He urged them to continue working with same spirit in SBM Phase 2 as well.
Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Shri ParameswaranIyer, elaborated on the SBM Academy, its functionalities and key roles envisioned under Phase 2 of SBM(G). He said that phone-based academy will provide this free of charge, access to on-demand, anytime, anywhere training course with high quality and standardized content over basic mobile phone & also improve the knowledge and interpersonal communication skills in order to enhance the quality of interaction with the beneficiaries. The IVR based training course contains a 60 minutesmodule spanning various topics under ODF-S as well as SLWM. The SBM Academy course has four chapters, each with four audio lessons and a multiple-choice quiz at the end of the chapter. To be considered successful, the user must answer at least 50% of the questions correctly.
As of now the content of SBM Academy is in Hindi and the users are expected to dial in to a toll free number (18001800404) and complete listening to the entire content in their mobile phones.
The Ministers also interacted online with few swachhagrahis, field level functionaries and state officials. They urged them to encourage people to fully utilize this free learning course.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ஜல் சக்தி துறைக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்க அகாடமியை துவக்கி வைத்தார்
11 AUG 2020 2:13PM by PIB Chennai
ஜல்சக்தி துறைக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத், தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்க அகாடமியை இன்று துவக்கி வைத்தார். கண்டகி முக்தபாரத் என்ற ஒரு வார கால இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றது. கட்டணமில்லாத் தொலைபேசி எண்ணுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்து இந்த எஸ் பி எம் அகாடமியை அமைச்சர் துவக்கி வைத்தார். ஸ்வச்சாக்கிரஹிக்கள் இதர களப்பணியாளர்கள், அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுக்காகவும், நடவடிக்கை மாறுதல்களைத் தொடர்வதற்காகவும் அலைபேசி இணைய வழி கற்றல் மூலம் இந்த வகுப்புகள் நடைபெறும். ஓ டி எஃப் பிளஸ் பற்றி பாடங்கள் நடைபெறும். எஸ் பி எம் (ஜி) இரண்டாம் கட்டக் குறிக்கோள்களை அடைவதற்கு இவை முக்கிய பங்காற்றும்.
தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம் (கிராமிய) இந்தியாவின் கிராமப்புறங்களில், உலகின் எந்தப் பகுதியிலும் இதுவரை கண்டிராத அளவிற்கு, தூய்மைக்கான மக்கள் புரட்சியாக மாறியுள்ளது என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார். திறந்த வெளியை கழிப்பறையாக பயன்படுத்தாத நிலை அனைத்து கிராமங்கள், மாவட்டங்கள் மாநிலங்களிலும் 2 அக்டோபர் 2019 அன்று எய்தப்பட்டது. இது வரலாற்று சாதனையாகும். கிராமப்புற இந்தியா திறந்த வெளியில் மலம் கழித்தல் இல்லாத நிலையை அடைந்துவிட்டது. இந்த மாபெரும் வெற்றியை மேலும் முன்னோக்கி எடுத்துச் செல்வதற்காக, இந்த ஆண்டின் துவக்கத்தில் எஸ் பி எம் (ஜி) இரண்டாம் கட்டம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. திறந்தவெளியைக் கழிப்பறையாக உபயோகிக்காத நிலையைத் தொடர்ந்து நீடிக்கச் செய்வது, திடக்கழிவு மற்றும் கழிவுநீர் மேலாண்மை ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்துவது, ஆகியவையே இந்த இரண்டாம் கட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். ஒருவர் கூட விட்டுப் போகாமல், ஒவ்வொருவரும் கழிப்பறையைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்பதும் இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் உறுதிப்படுத்தப்படும். தூய்மை பாரதம் திட்டம் (கிராமம்) இரண்டாம் கட்டப் பணிகளுடன் தொடர்புடைய ஸ்வச்சாக்கிரஹிக்கள், உறுப்பினர்கள் சமூக அடிப்படையிலான அமைப்புகள், தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள், சுய உதவிக்குழுக்கள் மற்றும் பிறருக்கு திறன் மேம்பாட்டுக்காக, அலைபேசி அடிப்படையிலான தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் கூடிய விஷயங்கள் எஸ்பிஎம் அகடமி மூலம் கற்றுத் தரப்படும்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய ஜல்சக்தி துறைக்கான மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் திரு.ரத்தன்லால் கட்டாரியா எஸ்பிஎம்(ஜி) திட்டத்திற்கான மத்திய மாநில அரசுப் பணியாளர்கள், எண்ணற்ற ஸ்வச்சாக்கிரஹிக்கள்ஆகியோர் கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளாக சோர்வின்றி எடுத்துள்ள முயற்சிகளுக்காகப் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். முயற்சிகளின் காரணமாக நாடு முழுவதும் கிராமப்புற சமுதாய உறுப்பினர்களிடையே மிகப் பெரிய அளவிலான நடவடிக்கை மாற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் இத்திட்டம் உண்மையிலேயே மக்கள் புரட்சி தான் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இதே மனப்பாங்குடன் தூய்மை பாரதம் இரண்டாம் கட்டப் பணிகளிலும் தொடர்ந்து செயல்படுமாறும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்