Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat launches Swachh Bharat Mission Academy
The IVR based free mobile online learning course on ODF Plus will be crucial in achieving goals underlined in Phase 2 of SBM(G)
11 AUG 2020 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat launched the Swachh Bharat Mission Academy at an event here today as part of the ongoing week-long behaviour change campaign ‘GandagiMukt Bharat’. Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawatlaunched SBM Academy by dialling the designated IVR toll-free number and listening to the welcome message of the SBM academy. For sustaining the behaviour change and promoting the capacity building of the key stakeholders i.e. Swachhagrahis and other field functionaries, this IVR based free mobile online learning course on ODF Plus will be crucial in achieving goals underlined in Phase 2 of SBM(G).
The Union Minister said that the Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) has transformed rural India by manifesting into a Jan Andolan for sanitation - unlike any other the world has ever seen. This led to the historic achievement of Open Defecation Free (ODF) declaration by all villages, districts and states on 2nd October, 2019 thus making rural India ODF. Taking forward the extraordinary success, Phase II of the SBM (G) was launched early this year, which focuses on ODF sustainability and Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM). The program will also work towards ensuring that no one is left behind and everyone uses a toilet. He added that Swachh Bharat Mission Academy, with its mobile based technology will significantly boost the capacity building efforts in training of Swachhagrahis as well as PRIs members, community-based organizations, NGOs, SHGs and others who are associated with phase 2 of SBM(G).
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of Statefor Jal Shakti, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria congratulated SBM (G) team of central and state government officials, & countless Swachhagrahis for tireless efforts in last five years for triggering a massive behaviour change across the country in rural community members and making the programme a true Jan Andolan. He urged them to continue working with same spirit in SBM Phase 2 as well.
Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Shri ParameswaranIyer, elaborated on the SBM Academy, its functionalities and key roles envisioned under Phase 2 of SBM(G). He said that phone-based academy will provide this free of charge, access to on-demand, anytime, anywhere training course with high quality and standardized content over basic mobile phone & also improve the knowledge and interpersonal communication skills in order to enhance the quality of interaction with the beneficiaries. The IVR based training course contains a 60 minutesmodule spanning various topics under ODF-S as well as SLWM. The SBM Academy course has four chapters, each with four audio lessons and a multiple-choice quiz at the end of the chapter. To be considered successful, the user must answer at least 50% of the questions correctly.
As of now the content of SBM Academy is in Hindi and the users are expected to dial in to a toll free number (18001800404) and complete listening to the entire content in their mobile phones.
The Ministers also interacted online with few swachhagrahis, field level functionaries and state officials. They urged them to encourage people to fully utilize this free learning course.

জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অকাডেমী’ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিলে জল শক্তি বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গজেন্দ্ৰ সিং শেখাৱটে
‘এছবিএম(জি)’-ৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ ‘অ’ডিএফ প্লাছ’ সম্পৰ্কীয় ‘আইভিআৰ’-ভিত্তিক বিনামূলীয়া মোবাইল অনলাইন পাঠ্যক্ৰম শিকাটো জৰুৰী হ’ব
11 AUG 2020 2:13PM by PIB Guwahati
সৰ্ব সাধাৰণ জনতাৰ অভ্যাসগত আচৰণৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন কৰি দেশক পৰিচ্চন্ন কৰি তোলাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ৰূপায়ণ কৰা সপ্তাহ জোৰা ‘গণ্ডেগী মুক্ত ভাৰত অভিযান’ৰ অংশ হিচাপে আজি কেন্দ্ৰীয় জল শক্তি বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গ়জেন্দ্ৰ সিং শেখাৱটে ‘স্বচ্চ ভাৰত মিছন অকাডেমী’ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰে। এই অকাডেমীৰ বাবে কৰ্তৃত্বশীল ভাবে আৱণ্টন দিয়া শুল্কমুক্ত ‘আইভিআৰ নম্বৰ’ত ডায়েল কৰি আৰু প্ৰত্যুত্তৰত অকাডেমীৰ তৰফৰ পৰা আদৰণি বাৰ্তা গ্ৰহণ কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এই শুভাৰম্ভ কাৰ্যসূচী সম্পন্ন কৰে। অভ্যাগত আচৰণৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন ধাৰাবাহিক ভাবে সাধন কৰাৰ লগতে সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষ অৰ্থাত ‘স্বচ্ছাগ্ৰহী’সকলৰ উপৰি অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্ৰ প্ৰাধিকাৰীসকলে, এই এছবিএম(জি)-ৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ ‘অ’ডিএফ প্লাছ’ সম্পৰ্কীয় ‘আইভিআৰ’-ভিত্তিক বিনামূলীয়া মোবাইল অনলাইন পাঠ্যক্ৰম শিকাটো জৰুৰী হ’ব।
‘স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত মিছন অভিযান’(গ্ৰামীণ)য়ে অনাময়ৰ প্ৰতি সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ প্ৰসংগক গণ আন্দোলৰ ৰূপ দিয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত গ্ৰাম্য ভাৰতৰ সামগ্ৰিক পৰিৱেশলৈ অহা ৰূপান্তৰ আক্ষৰিক অৰ্থতে অভুতপূৰ্ব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰা মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এয়া এনে এক ৰূপান্তৰৰ নিদৰ্শন যাক পৃথিৱীয়ে ইমানদিনে প্ৰত্যক্ষই কৰা নাছিল। এই আন্দোলনৰ সফলতাৰ বাবেই ২০১৯চনৰ ২অক্টোবৰত সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিখন গাঁও, প্ৰতিখন জিলা আৰু প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যকে ‘মুকলিত শৌচ মুক্ত’(অ’ডিএফ) অঞ্চল বুলি ঘোষণা কৰিব পৰা গৈছিল। এই সাফল্যৰ জেৰ টানিয়ে ‘স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত মিছন-দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়’ৰ অভযান চলিত বছৰৰ প্ৰথম ভাগতে আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল।
অনুষ্ঠানত জল শক্তি বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰতন লাল কাটাৰিয়াইয়ো ভাষণ দি এই অভিযানৰে সংযুক্ত হোৱা সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলো পক্ষকে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
সদ্যহতে ‘এছবিএম অকাডেমী’-ৰ বিষয়বস্তুসমূহ হিন্দী ভাষাত উপলব্ধ হ’ব আৰু ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীসকলে মোবাইল ফোনৰ জৰিয়তে শুল্কবিহীন ১৮০০১৮০০৪০৪ নম্বৰত ডায়েল কৰি শ্ৰাব্য বাৰ্তাৰ ৰূপত প্ৰেৰিত সম্পূৰ্ণ বক্তব্য শুনাটো জৰুৰী হ’ব।
অনুষ্ঠানত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অনলাইনৰে একাংশ স্বচ্ছাগ্ৰহী, ক্ষেত্ৰ পৰ্যায়ৰ কৰ্মকৰ্তা আৰু ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ৰ বিষয়াবৰ্গৰ সৈতেও বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে।