జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
స్వచ్ఛ్ భారత్ మిషన్ అకాడమీని ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర జల్ శక్తి మంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెకావత్
ఎస్‌బిఎం (జి) 2 వ దశలో ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించిన లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడంలో ఓడిఎఫ్ ప్లస్ పై ఐవిఆర్ ఆధారిత ఉచిత మొబైల్ ఆన్‌లైన్ లెర్నింగ్ కోర్సు కీలకం.
11 AUG 2020 2:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
వారం రోజుల పాటు కొనసాగనున్న ప్రవర్తన పరివర్తన ప్రచారంలో ‘గందగి ముక్త్ భారత్’ లో భాగంగా కేంద్ర జల్ శక్తి మంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షేఖావత్ ఈ రోజు ఇక్కడ జరిగిన కార్యక్రమంలో స్వచ్ఛ భారత్ మిషన్ అకాడమీని ప్రారంభించారు. ఐవిఆర్ టోల్ ఫ్రీ నంబర్‌కు డయల్ చేసి, ఎస్‌బిఎం అకాడమీ స్వాగత సందేశాన్ని వినడం ద్వారా శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షేఖావత్ దీనిని ఆవిష్కరించారు. ప్రవర్తన పరివర్తనను నిలకడగా కొనసాగించడానికి, స్వచ్ఛగ్రాహిలు, ఇతర క్షేత్రస్థాయి కార్యకర్తల వంటి ముఖ్య వాటాదారుల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి, ఎస్‌బిఎం (జి) 2 వ దశలో ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించిన లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడంలో ఓడిఎఫ్ ప్లస్ పై ఈ ఐవిఆర్ ఆధారిత ఉచిత మొబైల్ ఆన్‌లైన్ లెర్నింగ్ కోర్సు కీలకమైనది.
ప్రపంచం ఇప్పటివరకు చూడని విధంగా స్వచ్ఛ్ భారత్ మిషన్ (గ్రామీణ) గ్రామీణ భారతదేశాన్ని పారిశుద్ధ్యం కోసం ఒక ప్రజా ఉద్యమంగా పరివర్తన కలిగించిందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి చెప్పారు. ఇది 2019 అక్టోబర్ 2 న అన్ని గ్రామాలు, జిల్లాలు, రాష్ట్రాలు బహిరంగ మలవిసర్జన రహిత (ఓడిఎఫ్) ప్రకటనను చారిత్రాత్మకంగా సాధించడానికి దారితీసింది, తద్వారా గ్రామీణ భారతదేశం ఓడిఎఫ్ గా మార్చింది. అసాధారణ విజయాన్ని ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లి, ఎస్‌బిఎం (జి) రెండవ దశ ఈ సంవత్సరారంభంలో ప్రారంభమైంది. ఇది ఓడిఎఫ్ స్థిరత్వం, ఘన, ద్రవ వ్యర్థ పదార్థాల నిర్వహణ (ఎస్ఎల్డబ్ల్యూఎం) పై దృష్టి పెడుతుంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమం ఎవరూ లబ్ది పొందలేదనకుండా, ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ మరుగుదొడ్డిని ఉపయోగించుకునేలా చేస్తుంది. స్వచ్ఛ భారత్ మిషన్ అకాడమీ తన మొబైల్ ఆధారిత సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానంతో స్వచాగ్రహిలతో పాటు పిఆర్ఐ సభ్యులు, సామజిక సంస్థలు, ఎన్జిఓలు, స్వయం సహాయక సంఘాలు, ఎస్‌బిఎం (జి)తో సంబంధం ఉన్నవారి ద్వారా ఈ కార్యక్రమం ముందుకు సాగుతుంది.. అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి అన్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర జల్ శక్తి సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ రత్తన్ లాల్ కటారియా కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ అధికారుల ఎస్‌బిఎం (జి) బృందాన్ని అభినందించారు. గత ఐదేళ్ళలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా భారీ ప్రవర్తన మార్పును ప్రేరేపించినందుకు అసంఖ్యాకమైన స్వచ్ఛ్ గ్రహీల అవిశ్రాంత కృషిని అభినందించారు. గ్రామీణ సామజిక సభ్యులు ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిజమైన ప్రజా ఉద్యమంగా మార్చారని, ఎస్‌బిఎం రెండవ దశ లో కూడా అదే స్ఫూర్తితో పనిచేయడం కొనసాగించాలని ఆయన కోరారు.
తాగునీరు, పారిశుద్ధ్యం విభాగం కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ పరమేశ్వరన్ అయ్యర్ అకాడమీ పని విధానాన్ని వివరించారు. అకాడమీ కోర్స్ లో 4 అధ్యాయాలు, నాలుగు ఆడియో పాఠాలు, ప్రతి అధ్యాయం చివర క్విజ్ ఉంటాయన్నారు. 50 శాతం మార్కులు వస్తే దీనిలో మంచి ఫలితం పొందినట్టనితెలిపారు.
ఎస్‌బిఎం అకాడమీ లో టోల్ ఫ్రీ నెంబర్ 18001800404 ద్వారా హిందీలో మొత్తం విషయాలను వినవచ్చు.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat launches Swachh Bharat Mission Academy
The IVR based free mobile online learning course on ODF Plus will be crucial in achieving goals underlined in Phase 2 of SBM(G)
11 AUG 2020 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat launched the Swachh Bharat Mission Academy at an event here today as part of the ongoing week-long behaviour change campaign ‘GandagiMukt Bharat’. Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawatlaunched SBM Academy by dialling the designated IVR toll-free number and listening to the welcome message of the SBM academy. For sustaining the behaviour change and promoting the capacity building of the key stakeholders i.e. Swachhagrahis and other field functionaries, this IVR based free mobile online learning course on ODF Plus will be crucial in achieving goals underlined in Phase 2 of SBM(G).
The Union Minister said that the Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) has transformed rural India by manifesting into a Jan Andolan for sanitation - unlike any other the world has ever seen. This led to the historic achievement of Open Defecation Free (ODF) declaration by all villages, districts and states on 2nd October, 2019 thus making rural India ODF. Taking forward the extraordinary success, Phase II of the SBM (G) was launched early this year, which focuses on ODF sustainability and Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM). The program will also work towards ensuring that no one is left behind and everyone uses a toilet. He added that Swachh Bharat Mission Academy, with its mobile based technology will significantly boost the capacity building efforts in training of Swachhagrahis as well as PRIs members, community-based organizations, NGOs, SHGs and others who are associated with phase 2 of SBM(G).
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of Statefor Jal Shakti, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria congratulated SBM (G) team of central and state government officials, & countless Swachhagrahis for tireless efforts in last five years for triggering a massive behaviour change across the country in rural community members and making the programme a true Jan Andolan. He urged them to continue working with same spirit in SBM Phase 2 as well.
Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Shri ParameswaranIyer, elaborated on the SBM Academy, its functionalities and key roles envisioned under Phase 2 of SBM(G). He said that phone-based academy will provide this free of charge, access to on-demand, anytime, anywhere training course with high quality and standardized content over basic mobile phone & also improve the knowledge and interpersonal communication skills in order to enhance the quality of interaction with the beneficiaries. The IVR based training course contains a 60 minutesmodule spanning various topics under ODF-S as well as SLWM. The SBM Academy course has four chapters, each with four audio lessons and a multiple-choice quiz at the end of the chapter. To be considered successful, the user must answer at least 50% of the questions correctly.
As of now the content of SBM Academy is in Hindi and the users are expected to dial in to a toll free number (18001800404) and complete listening to the entire content in their mobile phones.
The Ministers also interacted online with few swachhagrahis, field level functionaries and state officials. They urged them to encourage people to fully utilize this free learning course.