சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட்-19 தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 15 லட்சத்தைக் கடந்தது வரலாற்று சாதனை
இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவுக்கு இன்று 54,859 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்
குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கைக்கும், சிகிச்சை பெற்று வரும் நோயாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கைக்கும் உள்ள இடைவெளி ஒன்பது லட்சத்துக்கும் கூடுதல்
இறப்பு விகிதம் தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து இன்று இரண்டு சதவீதமாகியுள்ளது
10 AUG 2020 11:52AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட்-19 தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 15 லட்சத்தைக் கடந்து வரலாற்று சாதனையாகியுள்ளது. தீவிர பரிசோதனை, தடம் அறிந்து சிகிச்சை அளிப்பது என்ற உத்தியை நடைமுறைப்படுத்தியதால்தான் 15,35,743 பேர் நோய் தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்திருப்பது சாத்தியமாகியுள்ளது. சிறந்த ஆம்புலன்ஸ் சேவைகள், தரமான சிகிச்சை அளிப்பதில் கவனம், ஆக்சிஜன் பயன்பாடு ஆகிய காரணங்களால் நோயாளிகள் குணமடைவது அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவிற்கு கடந்த 24 மணிநேரத்தில், 54,859 பேர் தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். இதனால் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை கிட்டதட்ட 70 சதவீதத்தை நெருங்கிவிட்டது.
கொவிட்-19 தொற்று உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டவர்களில் 28.66 சதவீதத்தினருக்கு மட்டுமே மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை தேவைப்படுகிறது. மருத்துவக் கண்காணிப்பில் (6,34,945) உள்ளவர்களைவிட அதிகமாக ஒன்பது லட்சம் பேர் தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
மாநிலம் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்ட, நோய் தொற்றை விரைவில் கண்டறிதல், தீவிர பரிசோதனை, தரமான மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளால், உயிரிழப்பு வீதத்தைக் குறைக்க முடிந்தது. இது இன்றைய நிலவரப்படி இரண்டு சதவீதமாகும், ஆனாலும், படிப்படியாக குறைந்து வருகிறது.
கொவிட்-19 தொற்று பத்து மாநிலங்களில் மட்டும் அதிகமாக உள்ளது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. இந்த மாநிலங்களிலிருந்து மட்டும் 80 விழுக்காடு புதிய நோயாளிகள் கண்டறியப்படுகின்றனர்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's COVID-19 recoveries cross the historic peak of 1.5 million
Highest ever single day recoveries of 54,859 today
Recoveries exceed the active cases by more than 9 lakh
Case Fatality Rate touches a new low of 2%
10 AUG 2020 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
India's COVID-19 recoveries have crossed the historic peak of 1.5 million today. Recovery of 15,35,743 patients has been made possible because of the policy of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively & TREATING efficiently. Better ambulance services, focus on Standard of Care and use of non-invasive oxygen have given the desired results.
With the highest ever single day recoveries of 54,859 in the last 24 hours, the Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients has scaled another high of almost 70%.
The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases has reduced and currently comprises only 28.66% of the total positive cases. India has posted more than 9 lakh recoveries than the active cases (6,34,945).
The coordinated efforts of Centre and State/UT governments on early detection through aggressive testing and efficient clinical management of hospitalized cases have shown results with continuously regressing Case Fatality Rate. It is 2%, as on date, and steadily declining. Early identification of cases has also led to steeply falling percentage active cases.
Early identification helps to ensure timely and prompt isolation of the mild and moderate cases and hospitalisation of the severe and critical cases thereby leading to effective management of cases.
It is important to note that the COVID-19 infection still remains concentrated in 10 States that contribute more than 80% of the new cases. The aggressive testing and tracking through house-to-house surveys and well implemented containment strategies and surveillance in these areas may lead to an initial increase in positive cases. However, well implemented strategies will ensure it reduces over time.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.