Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's COVID-19 recoveries cross the historic peak of 1.5 million
Highest ever single day recoveries of 54,859 today
Recoveries exceed the active cases by more than 9 lakh
Case Fatality Rate touches a new low of 2%
10 AUG 2020 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
India's COVID-19 recoveries have crossed the historic peak of 1.5 million today. Recovery of 15,35,743 patients has been made possible because of the policy of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively & TREATING efficiently. Better ambulance services, focus on Standard of Care and use of non-invasive oxygen have given the desired results.
With the highest ever single day recoveries of 54,859 in the last 24 hours, the Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients has scaled another high of almost 70%.
The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases has reduced and currently comprises only 28.66% of the total positive cases. India has posted more than 9 lakh recoveries than the active cases (6,34,945).
The coordinated efforts of Centre and State/UT governments on early detection through aggressive testing and efficient clinical management of hospitalized cases have shown results with continuously regressing Case Fatality Rate. It is 2%, as on date, and steadily declining. Early identification of cases has also led to steeply falling percentage active cases.
Early identification helps to ensure timely and prompt isolation of the mild and moderate cases and hospitalisation of the severe and critical cases thereby leading to effective management of cases.
It is important to note that the COVID-19 infection still remains concentrated in 10 States that contribute more than 80% of the new cases. The aggressive testing and tracking through house-to-house surveys and well implemented containment strategies and surveillance in these areas may lead to an initial increase in positive cases. However, well implemented strategies will ensure it reduces over time.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतातील बऱ्या होणाऱ्या कोविड-19 रुग्णांच्या संख्येने 1.5 दशलक्षचा विक्रमी टप्पा ओलांडला
एका दिवसातील सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे 54,859 रुग्ण आज बरे झाले
बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या ही बाधित केसेसपेक्षा 9 लाखांनी जास्त
मृत्यूदराने गाठला 2%चा नवा नीचांक
10 AUG 2020 5:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 ऑगस्ट 2020
भारतात कोविड रुग्ण बरे होण्याच्या दराने 1.5 दशलक्षाचा नवा विक्रमी आकडा आज गाठला. परिक्षणाला अग्रक्रम, सर्वंकष ट्रॅकिंग आणि परिणामकारक उपचार यामुळे ही 15,35,743 रुग्णांची रिकव्हरी शक्य झाली. उत्तम रुग्णवाहिनी सेवा, आदर्श रुग्णसेवा आणि नॉन-इनवेजिव तऱ्हेने प्राणवायू पुरवठा यामुळेही अपेक्षित परिणाम साधता आले.
गेल्या 24 तासात 54,859 एवढे रुग्ण बरे झाले. हा दिवसभराचा रिकवरी रेट आतापर्यंतचा सर्वात जास्त आहे. कोविड-19 रुग्णांचा रिकवरी रेट हा जवळपास 70%. ही नवीन उंची गाठता झाला.
बरे होणाऱ्यांची ही विक्रमी संख्या देशाची खरी रुग्ण संख्या कमी झाल्याचे दर्शवतो. म्हणजेच गंभीररीत्या बाधित रुग्णसंख्या कमी झाली आहे आणि एकूण बाधित रुग्णसंख्येच्या 28.66% एवढीच आहे. रुग्ण बरे होण्याची संख्या भारतात 9 लाखाहून जास्त असून ती गंभीर बाधितांपेक्षा(6,34,945). लक्षणीयरीत्या जास्त आहे.
परिक्षणाला अग्रक्रम, रुग्णालयात दाखल झालेल्यांवर योग्य औषधोपचार यासाठी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील सरकारांचे एकत्रित प्रयत्न यामुळे मृत्यूदर सातत्याने लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी होत आहे. आजच्या दिवशी तो 2% एवढाच आहे आणि स्थिरपणे कमी होत आहे. आरंभीच रुग्ण ओळखण्यांमुळेही गंभीरबाधित रुग्णांचा टक्का घसरत आहे.
आरंभीच्याच पायरीवर रुग्णनिश्चिंती होत असल्यामुळे गंभीर आणि साधे रुग्ण असे विलगीकरण शक्य झाले. पर्यायाने रुग्णांचे व्यवस्थापन यशस्वीरीत्या करणेही शक्य झाले.
अर्थात हे महत्वाचे आहे की अजूनही 10 राज्यांमध्ये COVID-19 संसर्ग प्राधान्याने होत आहे. आणि जवळपास 80% नव्या केसेसची भर पडली आहे. अग्रक्रमाने परिक्षण आणि घराघरातून होँणारे सर्वेक्षण तसेच योग्य तऱ्हेने राबविले जाणारे कन्टेनमेंट धोरण आणि संबधित भागातील पाहणी यामुळे सुरुवातीला बाधित रुग्णसंख्या वाढल्यासारखे वाटले परंतू योग्य प्रकारे राबवले गेलेली धोरणे यामुळे हा दर हळूहळू कमी झाला.
कोविड-19 संबधीच्या तांत्रिक बाबीअद्ययावत माहिती, मार्गदर्शक सूचना आणि सल्ले यासाठी नियमित https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ आणि @MoHFW_INDIA ला भेट द्या.