Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's COVID-19 recoveries cross the historic peak of 1.5 million
Highest ever single day recoveries of 54,859 today
Recoveries exceed the active cases by more than 9 lakh
Case Fatality Rate touches a new low of 2%
10 AUG 2020 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
India's COVID-19 recoveries have crossed the historic peak of 1.5 million today. Recovery of 15,35,743 patients has been made possible because of the policy of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively & TREATING efficiently. Better ambulance services, focus on Standard of Care and use of non-invasive oxygen have given the desired results.
With the highest ever single day recoveries of 54,859 in the last 24 hours, the Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients has scaled another high of almost 70%.
The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases has reduced and currently comprises only 28.66% of the total positive cases. India has posted more than 9 lakh recoveries than the active cases (6,34,945).
The coordinated efforts of Centre and State/UT governments on early detection through aggressive testing and efficient clinical management of hospitalized cases have shown results with continuously regressing Case Fatality Rate. It is 2%, as on date, and steadily declining. Early identification of cases has also led to steeply falling percentage active cases.
Early identification helps to ensure timely and prompt isolation of the mild and moderate cases and hospitalisation of the severe and critical cases thereby leading to effective management of cases.
It is important to note that the COVID-19 infection still remains concentrated in 10 States that contribute more than 80% of the new cases. The aggressive testing and tracking through house-to-house surveys and well implemented containment strategies and surveillance in these areas may lead to an initial increase in positive cases. However, well implemented strategies will ensure it reduces over time.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତର କରୋନା ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ଟପିଲା 15 ଲକ୍ଷ
• ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ରେକର୍ଡ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ 54,859 ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ
• ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ତୁଳନାରେ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 9 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ
• ପୁଣି ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର ପହଞ୍ଚିଲା 2 ପ୍ରତିଶତକୁ
10 AUG 2020 11:52AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତରେ କନୋନା ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 15 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟପିଛି । ଦ୍ରୁତ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ, ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଓ ଦକ୍ଷ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଯୋଗୁଁ 15,35,743 ଜଣ ରୋଗୀ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇପାରିଛନ୍ତି । ଉନ୍ନତ ଆମ୍ବୁଲାନ୍ସ ସେବା, ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ସେବା ଓ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏହି ଆକାଂକ୍ଷିତ ସଫଳତା ମିଳିପାରିଛି ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 54,859 ଜଣ ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଦେଶରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର ପାଖାପାଖି 70 ପ୍ରତିଶତରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
ଏହି ରେକର୍ଡ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ମାମଲା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରକୃତ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ ମୋଟ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ମାମଲା ମାତ୍ର 28.66 ପ୍ରତିଶତରେ ରହିଛି । ଦେଶରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ରୋଗୀ 6,34,945 ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 9 ଲକ୍ଷ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ରଣନୀତି ସ୍ୱରୂପ ସଅଳ ଚିହ୍ନଟ, ବ୍ୟାପକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷ ଉପଚାର ଯୋଗୁଁ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ମଧ୍ୟ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଛି । ଆଜି ଏହା ଶତକଡା 2 ଭାଗ ଥିବାବେଳେ ଏହା କ୍ରମଶଃ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ସଅଳ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଯୋଗୁଁ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଛି ।
ତୁରନ୍ତ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ସହିତ ସ୍ୱଳ୍ପ ଓ ସାମାନ୍ୟ ଲକ୍ଷଣ ଥିବା ମାମଲାଗୁଡିକୁ ଘରୋଇ ଏକାନ୍ତବାସ ଓ ଅଧିକ ଲକ୍ଷଣ ଯୁକ୍ତ ମାମଲାଗୁଡିକର ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏହି ଉନ୍ନତି ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଏଠାରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ, ଦେଶର 10ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଶତକଡା 80ରୁ ଅଧିକ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ସାମନାକୁ ଆସିଛି । ଦ୍ରୁତ ଚିହ୍ନଟିକରଣ ଓ ଘରକୁ ଘର ବୁଲି ସର୍ଭେ ତଥା ଆବଧାଞ୍ଚଳ ପରିଚାଳନା ଯୋଗୁଁ ପ୍ରଥମେ ପ୍ରଥମେ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମୟକ୍ରମେ ଏହା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବାକୁ ଲାଗିବ ।
କୋଭିଡ୍‌ ଜନିତ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ବୈଷୟିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ନିର୍ଭୁଲ ଏବଂ ସର୍ବଶେଷ ତଥ୍ୟ, ନିର୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଓ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପାଇଁ ଭିଜିଟ୍‌ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA ।