Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's COVID-19 recoveries cross the historic peak of 1.5 million
Highest ever single day recoveries of 54,859 today
Recoveries exceed the active cases by more than 9 lakh
Case Fatality Rate touches a new low of 2%
10 AUG 2020 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
India's COVID-19 recoveries have crossed the historic peak of 1.5 million today. Recovery of 15,35,743 patients has been made possible because of the policy of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively & TREATING efficiently. Better ambulance services, focus on Standard of Care and use of non-invasive oxygen have given the desired results.
With the highest ever single day recoveries of 54,859 in the last 24 hours, the Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients has scaled another high of almost 70%.
The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases has reduced and currently comprises only 28.66% of the total positive cases. India has posted more than 9 lakh recoveries than the active cases (6,34,945).
The coordinated efforts of Centre and State/UT governments on early detection through aggressive testing and efficient clinical management of hospitalized cases have shown results with continuously regressing Case Fatality Rate. It is 2%, as on date, and steadily declining. Early identification of cases has also led to steeply falling percentage active cases.
Early identification helps to ensure timely and prompt isolation of the mild and moderate cases and hospitalisation of the severe and critical cases thereby leading to effective management of cases.
It is important to note that the COVID-19 infection still remains concentrated in 10 States that contribute more than 80% of the new cases. The aggressive testing and tracking through house-to-house surveys and well implemented containment strategies and surveillance in these areas may lead to an initial increase in positive cases. However, well implemented strategies will ensure it reduces over time.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت میں کووڈ ۔19مریضوں کی صحتیابی تاریخی اونچائی 15لاکھ پرپہنچی
آج ایک ہی دن میں سب سے زیادہ 54859مریض صحت یاب ہوئے
صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد ، زیرعلاج مریضوں سے 9لاکھ سے بھی زیادہ
شرح اموات کی تعداد میں ابھی تک کی سب سے کم شرح 2فیصد
10 AUG 2020 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،10 اگست : ملک میں کووڈ۔19کے 15لاکھ سے بھی زیادہ مریض صحت یاب ہوچکے ہیں جو ایک ریکارڈ ہے ۔ 15لاکھ 35ہزار743مریضوں کی صحتیابی زبردست ٹیسٹنگ ، جامع طریقوں سے مریضوں کی تلاش اور موثرطریقے سے ان کے علاج کی حکمت عملی سبب ممکن ہوئی ہے ۔ایمبولینس کی بہترخدمات دیکھ بھال کے معیاری طریقوں پرتوجہ اور آکسیجن کے بندوبست کی بنیاد پریہ نتائج موصول ہوئے ہیں ۔
ایک ہی دن میں 24گھنٹے کے اندر54ہزار 859مریض صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں جو ابھی تک کی سب سے بڑی تعداد ہے ۔ کووڈ19کے مریضوں کی صحتیابی کی شرح تقریبا70فیصد تک پہنچ گئی ہے ۔
صحتیاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی اس ریکارڈ تعداد سے یقین دہانی ہوئی ہےکہ جس قدربڑی تعداد میں ملک میں اس مرض سےمتاثرہوئے ہیں ، انھیں دیکھتے ہوئے کہاجاسکتاہے کہ ملک میں اس مرض کی وجہ ، عائد ہونے والاوزن یاکیس لوڈاوراس کے مقابلے میں موجود زیرعلاج معاملات دونوں میں تخفیف رونما ہوئی ہے اورفی الحال مجموعی متاثرہ مریضوں کے مقابلوں یہ محض 28.66فیصد کے بقدرہے ۔ بھارت نے زیرعلاج مریضوں 634945کے مقابلے اپنے یہاں 9لاکھ افراد کو روبصحت کرپانے میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے ۔
مرکز اورریاستی سرکاروں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی سرکاروں کی مربوط کوششوں کی وجہ سے جوانھوں نے مریضوں کی تلاش زبردست ٹیسٹنگ اور مستعدی کے ساتھ علاج کے ذریعہ کی ہیں ، شرح اموات میں لگاتارکمی آئی ہے ۔ اب تک یہ شرح 2فیصد تک آگئی ہے اوراس میں لگاتارمزید کمی آتی جارہی ہے ۔ مریضوں کی جلد تشخیص کی وجہ سے بھی زیرعلاج مریضوں کی شرح میں کمی آئی ہے ۔