Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's COVID-19 recoveries cross the historic peak of 1.5 million
Highest ever single day recoveries of 54,859 today
Recoveries exceed the active cases by more than 9 lakh
Case Fatality Rate touches a new low of 2%
10 AUG 2020 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
India's COVID-19 recoveries have crossed the historic peak of 1.5 million today. Recovery of 15,35,743 patients has been made possible because of the policy of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively & TREATING efficiently. Better ambulance services, focus on Standard of Care and use of non-invasive oxygen have given the desired results.
With the highest ever single day recoveries of 54,859 in the last 24 hours, the Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients has scaled another high of almost 70%.
The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases has reduced and currently comprises only 28.66% of the total positive cases. India has posted more than 9 lakh recoveries than the active cases (6,34,945).
The coordinated efforts of Centre and State/UT governments on early detection through aggressive testing and efficient clinical management of hospitalized cases have shown results with continuously regressing Case Fatality Rate. It is 2%, as on date, and steadily declining. Early identification of cases has also led to steeply falling percentage active cases.
Early identification helps to ensure timely and prompt isolation of the mild and moderate cases and hospitalisation of the severe and critical cases thereby leading to effective management of cases.
It is important to note that the COVID-19 infection still remains concentrated in 10 States that contribute more than 80% of the new cases. The aggressive testing and tracking through house-to-house surveys and well implemented containment strategies and surveillance in these areas may lead to an initial increase in positive cases. However, well implemented strategies will ensure it reduces over time.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 से ठीक होने वाले लोगों की संख्या ऐति हासिक 15 लाख के पार पहुंची
इलाज के बाद एक दिन में ठीक होने वाले लोगों की संख्याह आज 54,859
ठीक होने वाले लोगों की संख्यान सक्रिय मामलों की तुलना में 9 लाख अधिक
मृत्युन दर सबसे कम 2 प्रतिशत पर पहुंची
10 AUG 2020 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कोविड-19 से ठीक होने वाले मरीजों की संख्‍या आज ऐतिहासिक 15 लाख को पार कर गई। 15,35,743 मरीजों का ठीक होना त्‍वरित जांच नीति अपनाने, मरीजों की निगरानी और उनके इलाज में तेजी के कारण संभव हुआ है। बेहतर एंबुलेंस सेवाओं, देखभाल के मानकों पर विशेष ध्‍यान देने और नॉन-इन्‍वैसिव ऑक्‍सीजन के कारण अपेक्षित परिणाम देखने को मिले हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में इलाज के बाद एक दिन में ठीक होने वाले मरीजों की संख्‍या सबसे अधिक यानी 54,859 होने के साथ ही कोविड-19 मरीजों की ठीक होने की दर 70 प्रतिशत होकर एक और ऊंचाई तक पहुंच चुकी है।
तेजी से स्‍वस्‍थ होने की रिकॉर्ड संख्‍या से यह सुनिश्चित हो गया कि सक्रिय मामलों की संख्‍या में कमी आई है और वर्तमान में यह कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का केवल 28.66 प्रतिशत है। भारत में 9 लाख से अधिक लोगों के ठीक होने की जानकारी मिली है, जबकि सक्रिय मामले (6,34,945) हैं।
आक्रामक जांच और अस्‍पताल में भर्ती मामलों के लिए तेजी से क्‍लीनिकल प्रबंधों के जरिए रोगी का जल्‍द पता लगाने के संबंध में केन्‍द्र और राज्‍य/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के समन्वित प्रयासों के कारण यह परिणाम देखने को मिले हैं और मृत्‍यु दर में लगातार कमी आ रही है। आज की तारीख में यह दो प्रतिशत है और तेजी से गिर रही है। रोगियों की शुरुआत में ही पहचान हो जाने के कारण सक्रिय मामलों का प्रतिशत तेजी से गिर रहा है।
शुरुआत में ही पहचान हो जाने के कारण मामूली और सामान्‍य मामलों को समय पर और तेजी से एकांत स्‍थान पर रखने में मदद मिली है और गंभीर मामलों का प्रभावी तरीके से प्रबंधन किया जा रहा है।
यह जानना महत्‍वपूर्ण है कि कोविड-19 संक्रमण अभी भी 10 राज्‍यों में बरकरार है, जिसके कारण 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक नये मामले सामने आए हैं। घर-घर जाकर किये गए सर्वेक्षणों के जरिए आक्रामक जांच और रोगियों का पता लगाने तथा इन इलाकों में कंटेनमेंट से जुडी रणनीतियां बनाकर और निगरानी रखने से हो सकता है कि शुरुआत में पॉजिटिव मामलों की संख्‍या में वृद्धि देखने को मिली हो। फिर भी सही तरीके से लागू रणनीतियों से यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि समय के साथ कोविड मरीजों की संख्‍या कम होगी।
कोविड-19 संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी, दिशा-निर्देश और सलाह के लिए नियमित रूप से देखें:https://www.mohfw.gov.in/और @MoHFW_INDIA