தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுக்க 21 ஈ.எஸ்.ஐ. மருத்துவமனைகள் கோவிட்-19 சிகிச்சைக்கான மருத்துவமனைகளாக மாற்றம் - 2400 தனிமைப்படுத்தல் படுக்கை வசதிகள் உருவாக்கம்: சந்தோஷ் கங்க்வார்.
08 AUG 2020 5:32PM by PIB Chennai
ஹரியானா மாநிலம் பரீதாபாத்தில் உள்ள ஈ.எஸ்.ஐ. மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி மற்றும் மருத்துவமனையில் பிளாஸ்மா வங்கியை, மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு) திரு. சந்தோஷ்குமார் காங்க்வார், ஹரியானா முதல்வர் திரு. மனோகர்லால் கட்டார் ஆகியோர் புதுடெல்லியில் ஹரியானா பவனில் இருந்து காணொளி மூலம் நேற்று தொடங்கி வைத்தனர்.
அப்போது பேசிய திரு. கங்க்வார், கோவிட்-19 நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிப்பதில் பிளாஸ்மா வங்கி மிக முக்கியமான கட்டமைப்பு வசதியாக இருக்கும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
கோவிட் பாதிப்பு உள்ள இந்த நெருக்கடியான சூழ்நிலையில், நாடு முழுக்க 21 ஈ.எஸ்.ஐ. மருத்துவமனைகள், பிரத்யேகமான கோவிட்-19 சிகிச்சை மருத்துவமனைகளாக மாற்றப்பட்டிருப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். 2400க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தனிமைப்படுத்தல் படுக்கைகள், 550 ஐ.சி.யூ. / வென்டிலேட்டர்களுடன் 200 எச்.டி.யூ. படுக்கை வசதிகள் இதில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அல்வார் (ராஜஸ்தான்), பிஹ்ட்டா, பாட்னா (பிகார்), குல்பர்க்கா (கர்நாடகா), கோர்பா (சட்டீஸ்கர்) என 4 ஈ.எஸ்.ஐ. மருத்துவமனைகளில் தனிமைப்படுத்தல் வசதி (சுமார் 1300 படுக்கைகள்) ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும் பரிதாபாத் (ஹரியானா), பசாய்தரபூர் (புதுடெல்லி) மற்றும் சனத்நகர், ஹைதராபாத் ஈ.எஸ்.ஐ. மருத்துவமனைகளில் கோவிட்-19 நோய் பாதிப்பைக் கண்டறியும் மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனை வசதிகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. கோவிட்-19 பாதிப்பு தீவிரமாக உள்ள நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிக்க பரிதாபாத் மற்றும் சனத்நகர் ஈ.எஸ்.ஐ. மருத்துவமனைகளில் பிளாஸ்மா சிகிச்சை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. தமது அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் ஈ.எஸ்.ஐ. மருத்துவமனைகள் கோவிட் நோயைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதில் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள முயற்சிகளை அமைச்சர் கங்க்வார் பாராட்டினார். காப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்ட தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு அளிப்பதற்காக, தொடக்க காலத்தில் இருந்தே ஈ.எஸ்.ஐ. கார்ப்பரேசன் தொடர்ந்து செயல்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கடந்த 67 ஆண்டு கால செயல்பாட்டில், மொத்தம் உள்ள 722 மாவட்டங்களில், ஈ.எஸ்.ஐ.சி. வசதி 566 மாவட்டங்களில் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். சுமார் 12 கோடி பேர் ஈ.எஸ்.ஐ. வசதிகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கோவிட்-19 நோயைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதில் ஹரியானா அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வரும் முயற்சிகளை முதல்வர் திரு. மனோகர்லால் கட்டார் பட்டியலிட்டார். ஹரியானாவில் பஞ்சுலா, ரோஹ்டக் மற்றும் குருகிராம் என 3 இடங்களில் பிளாஸ்மா சிகிச்சை வசதி தொடங்கப் பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். கோவிட் பாதிப்பில் இருந்து குணமானவர்கள், மற்ற நோயாளிகளைக் காப்பாற்றுவதற்கு தாங்களாக முன்வந்து பிளாஸ்மா தானம் செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார்.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
21 ESIC Hospitals Converted into Dedicated COVID-19 Hospitals Across the Country with the Facility of 2400 Isolation Beds: Santosh Gangwar
Plasma Bank at ESIC Medical College and Hospital at Faridabad Inaugurated through Video Conference
08 AUG 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment and Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Chief Minister of Haryana inaugurated Plasma Bank at ESIC Medical College and Hospital, Faridabad (Haryana) through video conference from Haryana Bhawan, New Delhi late yesterday.
During his address, Shri Gangwar informed that the Plasma bank is a very important facility in the context of treating Covid-19 patients.
Shri Gangwar further said that in this crisis Covid situation, 21 ESIC Hospitals across India have been converted into Dedicated Covid-19 Hospitals. More than 2400 Isolation beds, 550 ICU/HDU beds with 200 ventilators have also been made available in these Hospitals. Quarantine facility (approx. 1300 Beds) has been made functional in 04 ESIC Hospitals at Alwar (Rajasthan), Bihta, Patna (Bihar), Gulbarga (Karnataka) and Korba (Chhattisgarh). Besides, Covid-19 testing facility has been made available at ESIC Hospital, Faridabad (Haryana), Basaidarapur (New Delhi) and Sanathnagar, Hyderabad. Plasma therapy is also being provided at ESIC Hospitals, Faridabad and Sanathnagar, Hyderabad for the treatment of serious patients of COVID-19. Shri Gangwar commended the efforts being made by ESIC, an organisation under his Ministry, to combat COVID-19 and added ESIC has been working continuously since its inception to provide social security to its insured persons in India. In the last 67 years of journey, today, the services of ESIC have been expanded to about 566 districts out of 722 districts. About 12 crore beneficiaries are receiving ESI facilities.
Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Chief Minister, Haryana informed about the efforts of Haryana Govt. in combating Covid-19 pandemic. He also briefed about the starting of Plasma Therapy in Haryana in 03 different locations, viz. Panchkula, Rohtak and Gurugram. At the end, while concluding his speech, he made an appeal to the COVID recovered patients to come forward and donate their plasmas to save the lives of others.
Immunohematology and Blood transfusion Department, ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Faridabad had started Convalescent Plasma therapy under PLACID Trial with permission from Indian Council Of Medical Research on 20th May 2020. First Plasmapheresis was conducted on 2nd June 2020 and more than 25 procedures have been done till date. Accordingly, first Plasma therapy was done on 8th June 2020 and a total of 35 patients have been given transfusions so far.
Department of Immunohematology and Blood transfusion, ESIC Medical College Faridabad is fully equipped with all the required equipment and manpower with a storage capacity of 400 units at a time and holds a valid License from Drug Controller General of India for Plasmaphaeresis. This Hospital is well equipped to conduct 30 plasmapheresis procedures per day, with 3 Dedicated Apheresis machines already working round the clock in the facility. The Convalescent Plasma is important in view of increase in number of COVID cases.
ESIC Medical College Faridabad is a dedicated 540 bedded COVID Hospital with ICU Beds for the treatment of Covid-19 patients of Haryana. Besides, Covid-19 testing facility has also been made available at ESIC Hospital, Faridabad (Haryana). The medical college is equipped with latest equipments, air conditioned classrooms, labs, etc.
The hospital associated with this medical college is centrally air conditioned with inpatient and outpatient departments and provides treatment facilities through various departments. This hospital is equipped with facilities such as OPD, IPD, Wards, Emergency, Diagnostic Services, Operation Theatres, ICU, CT Scan, MRI and many more for the Insured Persons and their dependents. This Hospital is exclusively run for the benefit of insured persons and their family members covered under ESI Scheme.
Shri Heera Lal Samariya, Secretary, Labour and Employment, Ms. Anuradha Prasad, Director General, ESIC and officers of MoLE, ESIC & Govt. of Haryana also graced the occasion.