Ministry of Labour & Employment
21 ESIC Hospitals Converted into Dedicated COVID-19 Hospitals Across the Country with the Facility of 2400 Isolation Beds: Santosh Gangwar
Plasma Bank at ESIC Medical College and Hospital at Faridabad Inaugurated through Video Conference
08 AUG 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment and Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Chief Minister of Haryana inaugurated Plasma Bank at ESIC Medical College and Hospital, Faridabad (Haryana) through video conference from Haryana Bhawan, New Delhi late yesterday.
During his address, Shri Gangwar informed that the Plasma bank is a very important facility in the context of treating Covid-19 patients.
Shri Gangwar further said that in this crisis Covid situation, 21 ESIC Hospitals across India have been converted into Dedicated Covid-19 Hospitals. More than 2400 Isolation beds, 550 ICU/HDU beds with 200 ventilators have also been made available in these Hospitals. Quarantine facility (approx. 1300 Beds) has been made functional in 04 ESIC Hospitals at Alwar (Rajasthan), Bihta, Patna (Bihar), Gulbarga (Karnataka) and Korba (Chhattisgarh). Besides, Covid-19 testing facility has been made available at ESIC Hospital, Faridabad (Haryana), Basaidarapur (New Delhi) and Sanathnagar, Hyderabad. Plasma therapy is also being provided at ESIC Hospitals, Faridabad and Sanathnagar, Hyderabad for the treatment of serious patients of COVID-19. Shri Gangwar commended the efforts being made by ESIC, an organisation under his Ministry, to combat COVID-19 and added ESIC has been working continuously since its inception to provide social security to its insured persons in India. In the last 67 years of journey, today, the services of ESIC have been expanded to about 566 districts out of 722 districts. About 12 crore beneficiaries are receiving ESI facilities.
Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Chief Minister, Haryana informed about the efforts of Haryana Govt. in combating Covid-19 pandemic. He also briefed about the starting of Plasma Therapy in Haryana in 03 different locations, viz. Panchkula, Rohtak and Gurugram. At the end, while concluding his speech, he made an appeal to the COVID recovered patients to come forward and donate their plasmas to save the lives of others.
Immunohematology and Blood transfusion Department, ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Faridabad had started Convalescent Plasma therapy under PLACID Trial with permission from Indian Council Of Medical Research on 20th May 2020. First Plasmapheresis was conducted on 2nd June 2020 and more than 25 procedures have been done till date. Accordingly, first Plasma therapy was done on 8th June 2020 and a total of 35 patients have been given transfusions so far.
Department of Immunohematology and Blood transfusion, ESIC Medical College Faridabad is fully equipped with all the required equipment and manpower with a storage capacity of 400 units at a time and holds a valid License from Drug Controller General of India for Plasmaphaeresis. This Hospital is well equipped to conduct 30 plasmapheresis procedures per day, with 3 Dedicated Apheresis machines already working round the clock in the facility. The Convalescent Plasma is important in view of increase in number of COVID cases.
ESIC Medical College Faridabad is a dedicated 540 bedded COVID Hospital with ICU Beds for the treatment of Covid-19 patients of Haryana. Besides, Covid-19 testing facility has also been made available at ESIC Hospital, Faridabad (Haryana). The medical college is equipped with latest equipments, air conditioned classrooms, labs, etc.
The hospital associated with this medical college is centrally air conditioned with inpatient and outpatient departments and provides treatment facilities through various departments. This hospital is equipped with facilities such as OPD, IPD, Wards, Emergency, Diagnostic Services, Operation Theatres, ICU, CT Scan, MRI and many more for the Insured Persons and their dependents. This Hospital is exclusively run for the benefit of insured persons and their family members covered under ESI Scheme.
Shri Heera Lal Samariya, Secretary, Labour and Employment, Ms. Anuradha Prasad, Director General, ESIC and officers of MoLE, ESIC & Govt. of Haryana also graced the occasion.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ملک بھر میں 21 ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں کو 2400 آئسولیشن بیڈ کی سہولت کے ساتھ وقف کووڈ-19 اسپتالوں میں تبدیل کیا گیا: جناب سنتوش گنگوار
08 AUG 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8 اگست 2020/ مرکزی محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت (آزادنہ چارج) جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار اور ہریانہ کے وزیراعلی جناب منوہر لال کھٹر نے کل، دہلی میں واقع ہریانہ بھون سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ فرید آباد میں ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج اور اسپتال میں پلازما بینک کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب کے دوران جناب گنگوار نے بتایا کہ کووڈ-19مریضوں کے علاج کے سلسلہ میں پلازما بینک ایک نہایت ہی اہم سہولت ہے۔ جناب گنگوار نےکہا کہ اس کووڈ-19 بحران کی حالت میں ملک بھر میں 21 ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں کو وقف کووڈ-19 اسپتالوں میں تبدیل کیا گیا ہے۔ ان اسپتالوں میں 2400 سے زیادہ آئیسولیشن بیڈ، 20 وینٹی لیٹرس کےساتھ 550 آئی سی یو/ ایچ ڈی یو بیڈ بھی دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں۔ چار ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں الور( راجستھان) بہٹا، پٹنہ (بہار) گلبرگ (کرناٹک) اور کوربا (چھتیس گڑھ) میں آئیسولیشن سہولت (تقریباً 1300 بیڈ کو بہال کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ فرید آباد (ہریانہ) بستی، داراپور (نئی دہلی) اور سنتھ نگر (حیدرآباد) کے ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں میں کووڈ-19 جانچ سہولت دستیاب کرائی گئی ہے۔ کووڈ-19 کے سنگین مریضوں کے علاج کے لئے فرید آباد اور سنتھ نگر، حیدرآباد کے ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال میں پلازمہ تھیرپی بھی دی جارہی ہے۔ جناب گنگوار نے اپنی وزارت کے تحت ای ایس آئی سی تنظیموں کے ذریعہ کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے کی جارہی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ای ایس آئی سی ہندستان میں اپنے بیمہ یافتہ ممبران کو سماجی تحفظ مہیا کرنے کے لئے شروع سے ہی مسلسل کام کررہا ہے۔ قیام سے آج تک گزشتہ 67 برسوں کے اپنے سفر میں ای ایس آئی سی کی خدمات کا 722 میں 556 اضلاع میں توسیع کی گئی ہے۔ آج کی تاریخ میں تقریباً 12 کروڑ مستفدین ای ایس آئی سی سہولیات حاصل کررہے ہیں۔
ہریانہ کے وزیراعلی جناب منوہر لال کھٹر نے کووڈ-19 وبا سے نمٹنے کے لئے ہریانہ حکومت کی کوششوں کے بارے میں جانکاری دی۔ انہوں نے ہریانہ میں تین مختلف مقامات پنچکولا، روہتک اور گروگرام میں پلازمہ تھیرپی شروع کرنے کے بارے میں بھی معلومات فراہم کیں۔ آخر میں اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر جناب کھٹر نے کووڈ بیماری سے ٹھیک ہوچکے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور دوسرے لوگوں کی زندگی کو بچانے کے لئے اپنے پلازما کا عطیہ کریں۔
امیونومیٹالوجی اینڈ بلڈزرانزفیوژن ڈپارٹمنٹ، ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج اینڈ ہاسپٹل، فرید آباد نے 20 مئی 2020 کو انڈین میڈیکل ریسرچ کونسل کی اجازت سے پلیسڈٹائل کے تحت کونویلسیٹ پلازمہ تھیرپی شروع کی۔ پہلا پلیزم فیرس 2 جون 2020 کو کیا گیا تھا اور اب تک ایسی 25 سے زیادہ عمل کئے جاچکے ہیں۔ پہلا پلازمہ تھیرپی 8 جون 2020 کو کئی گئی تھی اور اب تک کل 35 مریضوں کو پلازمہ تھیرپی دی جاچکی ہے۔ امیونومیئولوجی اینڈ بلڈ ٹرانسفیوزن ڈپارٹمنٹ ، ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج اینڈ ہاسپٹل، فرید آباد ، ایک وقت میں 400 یونٹ اسٹور کرنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ تمام ضروری آلات اور لیبر قوت سے پوری طرح لیس ہے اور پلازم فیرسس کے لئےڈرگ کنٹرولر جنرل آف انڈیا سے جائز لائسنس حاصل ہے۔ یہ اسپتال روزنامہ 30 پلازمہ فیرسیس کا انتظام کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے، جس میں تین وقف ایفے ریسیس مشینیں پہلے سے ہی 24 گھنٹے کام کررہی ہیں۔ کووڈ-19 معاملوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کے مدنظر کانویلسینٹ پلازمہ اہم ہے۔
ہریانہ کے کووڈ -19 مریضوں کے علاج کے لئے فرید آباد آئی سی یو بیڈ کے ساتھ 540 بیڈ والا ایک وقف کووڈ اسپتال ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال فرید آباد (ہریانہ) میں کووڈ-19 ٹسٹ سہولت بھی مہیا کرائی گئی ہے۔ یہ میڈیکل کالج جدید ترین آلات، ایئرکنڈیشنڈ روم، لیبارٹریز وغیرہ سے لیس ہیں۔
اس میڈیکل کالج سےمنسلک اسپتال یہاں داخل مریضوں اور باہری مریضوں کے علاج کے محکموں کے ساتھ سینٹر لائزڈ ایئر کنڈیشنز ہیں اور یہاں مختلف محکموں کے ذریعہ علاج کی سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ یہاں اسپتال اور پی ڈی ، آئی بی ڈی وارڈ، ایمرجنسی ، کلینکل سروسیز، آپریشن تھیٹر، آئی سی یو، سی ٹی اسکین ، ایم آر آئی اور بیمہ شدہ افراد اور ان پر منحصر افراد کے لئے سہولیات سے لیس ہے۔ یہ اسپتال خصوصی طور سے ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت بیمہ شدہ افراد اور ان کے کنبے کے افراد کے حق میں چلائی جاتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر وزارت محنت اور روزگار کے سکریٹری جناب ہیرا لال سماریا، ای ایس آئی سی کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل محترمہ انورادھا پرساد اور محنت او ر روزگار وزارت، ای ایس آئی سی اورہریانہ حکومت کے کئی افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/IMG-20200808-WA0005H96T.jpg
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-4411