Ministry of Power
NTPC Group achieves over 100 BUs of cumulative generation in the current financial year
08 AUG 2020 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
According to a statement issued by NTPC Ltd., NTPC Group has achieved over 100 Billion Units (BUs) of cumulative generation in the current financial year, reinforcing group’s commitment towards excellence in operation across its plants.
As per the data published by Central Electricity Authority (CEA), NTPC Korba (2600 MW) in Chattisgarh has emerged as the top performing thermal power plant in India with 97.42% Plant Load Factor (PLF) between April to July 2020.
Exemplary performances were registered by five other flagship power plants of NTPC as well. NTPC Sipat in Chattisgarh (2980 MW), NTPC Rihand (3000 MW) and NTPC Vindhyachal (4760 MW) in Uttar Pradesh, NTPC Talcher Kaniha (3000 MW) and NTPC Talcher Thermal (460 MW) in Odisha featured among the top ten performing thermal power plants in the country based on PLF performance.
Further, two 200 MW units, Unit 4 & Unit 1 of NTPC Singrauli in Uttar Pradesh commissioned way back in January 1984 & June 1982 respectively, achieved highest PLF in the country with 99.90% and 99.87% respectively from April to July'20. This demonstrates the expertise of NTPC in Operation and Maintenance of the power plants and the high levels of operational excellence.
With a total installed capacity of 62.9 GW, NTPC Group has 70 Power stations comprising of 24 Coal, 7 combined cycle Gas/Liquid Fuel, 1 Hydro, 13 Renewables along with 25 Subsidiary & JV Power Stations. The group has over 20 GW of capacity under construction, including 5 GW of renewable energy projects.

শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
চলিত বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ১০০ বিলিয়ন ইউনিটতকৈ অধিক বিদ্যুত্ উত্পাদন কৰিছে এনটিপিচিয়ে
08 AUG 2020 1:09PM by PIB Guwahati
এনটিপিচি লিমিটেডৰ এক বিবৃতি অনুসৰি চলিত বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ১০০ বিলিয়ন ইউনিটতকৈ অধিক বিদ্যুত্ উত্পাদনৰ লক্ষ্য পূৰণ কৰিছে এনটিপিচিয়ে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিদ্যুত্ কৰ্তৃপক্ষ(চিইএ)ই প্ৰকাশ কৰা তথ্য অনুসৰি ছত্তিশগড়ৰ কোব্ৰা এনটিপিচি(২৬০০মেগাৱাট)য়ে এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা জুলাইলৈকে ৯২.৪২ শতাংশ প্লাণ্ট লোড ফেক্টৰ(পিএলএফ)ৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰদৰ্শনকাৰী তাপ বিদ্যুত প্ৰকল্প হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে।
এনটিপিচিৰ আৰু ৫টা আন বিদ্যুত প্ৰকল্পই দৃষ্টান্তমূলক উত্পাদন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে।এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহ হৈছে-চত্তিশগড়ৰ এনটিপিচি চিপাট(২৯৮০মেগাৱাট),উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ এনটিপিচি ৰিহান্দ(৩০০০মেগাৱাট) আৰু এনটিপিচি বিন্ধাচল(৪৭৬০মেগাৱাট), উৰিষ্যাৰ এনটিপিচি তালচেৰ কানিহা(৩০০০মেগাৱাট) আৰু এনটিপিচি তালচেৰ থাৰ্মেল(৪৬০মেগাৱাট)। পিএলএফ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ ভিত্তিত এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহ দেশৰ শীৰ্ষ ১০ তাপ বিদ্যুত প্ৰকল্পত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈছে।
ইয়াৰ উপৰি ক্ৰমে ১৯৮৪ চনৰ জানুৱাৰী আৰু ১৯৮২ চনৰ জুনত আৰম্ভ কৰা উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ এনটিপিচি ছিংগ্ৰাউলিৰ দুটা ২০০মেগাৱাট সম্পন্ন ইউনিট-ইউনিট ৪ আৰু ইউনিট ১-এ এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা জুলাই ২০২০ লৈকে ক্ৰমে ৯৯.৯০শতাংশ আৰু ৯৯.৮৭ শতাংশৰ জৰিয়তে দেশত সৰ্বোচ্চ পিএলএফ লাভ কৰিছে।
এনটিপিচিৰ মুঠ উত্পাদন ক্ষমতা ৬২.৯গিগাৱাট। ইয়াৰ ৭০টা বিদ্যুত উত্পাদন কেন্দ্ৰ আছে। ইয়াৰে ২৪টা কয়লাচালিত, ৭টা সংযুক্ত চক্ৰ গেছ আৰু তৰল ইন্ধন, ১টা জলবিদ্যুত, ১৩টা পুনৰনৱীকৰণযোগ্য আৰু ২৫টা পৰিপূৰক আৰু জেভি বিদ্যুত কেন্দ্ৰ ।পুনৰ নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি প্ৰকল্পৰ ৫ গিগাৱাটকে ধৰি এই গোটৰ আৰু ২০ গিগাৱাট বিদ্যুত উত্পাদন প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম চলি আছে।