Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles and Women & Child Development, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani extends greetings on the occasion of the 6th National Handloom Day
Launching of Mobile App & Backend Website for Handloom Mark Scheme, inauguration of My Handloom Portal, Virtual Indian Textile Sourcing Fair 2020 and showcasing of Craft Handloom Village, Kullu mark the occasion
Two-week social media campaign under hashtag #Vocal4Handmade launched to promote handloom products
07 AUG 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 7th August 2020
Union Minister of Textiles and Women & Child Development, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani has extended her greetings on the occasion of the 6th National Handloom Day today. Addressing a function organized in virtual mode by the Ministry of Textiles, Government of India to celebrate National Handloom Day today, Smt Smriti Irani thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for declaring 7th August every year as National Handloom Day for the first time in 2015, 110 years after the Swadeshi movement which started on this date in the year 1905. Paying obeisance to Mahatma Gandhi, Smt Smriti Irani said that independence for India was achieved with the help of the spinning wheel. Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh Shri Jairam Thakur was present through virtual mode from Kangra.
On this occasion, Smt Smriti Irani launched the Mobile App & Backend Website for Handloom Mark Scheme (HLM). The Minister said that the Handloom Mark is being promoted to provide collective identity to the authentic handloom products. Textiles Committee Mumbai has developed the Mobile App with a backend web portal to completely digitise the process of registration. The App is in English and 10 Indian languages and will enable the weavers located at any corner of the country to apply for Handloom Mark registration through the comfort of their homes by click of a button on their mobiles. This app helps ascertain the genuineness and originality of the product through unique and dynamic QR code labels affixed on each handloom product.
The Union Minister of Textiles also launched the “My Handloom” portal for individual weavers as well as other organizations for applying for various benefits under the various handloom schemes like Block Level Clusters, Handloom Marketing Assistance and Awards. Inaugurating the portal, she thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for launching the “India Handloom” brand in 2015 on the occasion of the 1st National Handloom Day. She said that till now, 1590 products have been registered under this brand, which has more than 180 product categories. The portal with a single “sign-in” is to act as One-stop shop for information on all handloom schemes which will retain information, and will ensure transparency and provide real-time status update on applications under National handloom Development programme, as also the information on various schemes/interventions such as Mudra Loan Scheme, Weavers’ Insurance, Yarn Supply, distribution of looms and accessories, number of trainings, etc. An Online lottery System for transparent allotment of stalls for various events such as melas, Dilli Haats, etc. has been introduced. The portal will be linked to e-office and DBT portal.
The Union Minister of Textiles also inaugurated the virtual Indian Textile Sourcing Fair 2020. In the face of the unprecedented Covid-19 pandemic, and inability to hold conventional marketing events such as exhibitions, melas, etc. the Government is providing online marketing opportunities to weavers and handloom producers. By taking a step towards realizing “Atmanirbhar Bharat”, Handloom Export Promotion Council is organizing the Virtual Fair. The fair will connect more than 150 participants from different regions of the country showcasing their products with unique designs and skills. The Indian Textile Sourcing Fair will be open on 7, 10 and 11th August 2020. The show has already attracted considerable attention of the International Buyers.
A presentation was made on Craft Handloom Village, Kullu, being established in association with District Administration, Kullu. Speaking on the occasion, Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Jai Ram Thakur expressed gratitude at being able to showcase the handlooms of Himachal and said that handlooms are a symbol of the state’s traditional and ancient heritage. He said that the state is making efforts to implement One District- One Product scheme so that the both the districts and products are able to carve out a distinct identity of their own.
To mark the occasion and to instil pride of workmanship of handloom weaving amongst citizens, a two-week social media campaign has been launched for the handloom weaving community. Smt Smriti Irani has appealed to the all Hon’ble Ministers in the Council of Ministers, Lieutenant Governors, Hon’ble Chief Ministers of States and Hon’ble Members of Parliament of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha and eminent Industrialists with friends and family to express solidarity with the weaving community through their social media accounts so as to motivate others to do the same.
Ministry of Textiles has extended a similar request to Secretaries to the Govt. of India and equivalent level officers. Besides, all the Secretaries of the States, Exports Promotion Councils, Sister Textile Bodies like Central Silk Board, National Jute Board have been requested to amplify the Social Media Campaign under the common hashtag and inspiring associates and employees to embrace handloom fabric. The e-commerce entities, Retail Companies and Designer Bodies have also been requested to promote and amplify the efforts of Ministry of Textiles to promote Handloom products.
Further, to promote Handloom under media campaign with common hashtag #Vocal4Handmade has been started to promote Handloom, Handloom Products, information about high end handloom products of various regions of the country, their manufacturers, encouraging weavers/artisans to tweet and to publicize and promote the sector amongst common people.
Secretary (Textiles) Shri Ravi Capoor and Development Commissioner (Handlooms) Shri Sanjay Rastogi were also present for the function. The function was widely participated from different corners of the country. Handloom Clusters from across the country, all 28 Weavers’ Service Centres, 6 Indian Institutes of Handloom Technology, National Handloom Development Corporation, Handloom Exports Promotion Council & NIFT’s Campuses across India were connected. Also, Craft Handloom Village at Kullu and Textiles Committee at Mumbai were connected for the function.
To promote Handlooms in a big way, Ministry of Textiles has undertaken many new initiatives. Steps have been taken to on-board weavers/producers on Government e-Market place (GeM) to enable them supply handloom products directly to Central Govt. Departments.
Ministry of Textiles is also facilitating formation of Producers Companies across the country in the handloom sector as a thrust area with the objective to extend the benefits of various handloom schemes to the weavers/workers, in particular to those who are either working independently or in the fold of Self-Help Groups/Producer Groups.

జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
6వ జాతీయ చేనేత దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపిన కేంద్ర జౌళి మరియు మహిళా శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖామాత్యులు శ్రీమతి స్మృతి జుబిన్ ఇరానీ
ఈ సందర్భంగా చేనేత పథకాల కోసం బ్యాక్ ఎండ్ వెబ్సైట్ మరియు మొబైల్ ఆప్లికేషన్తో తోపాటు మై హాండ్లూమ్ పోర్టల్, వర్చువల్ ఇండియన్ టెక్స్టైల్ సోర్సింగ్ ఫెయిర్ 2020 ప్రారంభించారు. దీనితోపాటు కులులోని చేనేత నైపుణ్య గ్రామాన్ని కూడా ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రదర్శించారు
చేనేత ఉత్పత్తులకు ప్రోత్సాహాన్ని కల్పించడం కోసం రెండువారాలపాటు #వోకల్ ఫర్ హాండ్ మేడ్ అనే హాష్ ట్యాగ్ తో సామాజిక మాధ్యమాల్లో ప్రచారం
07 AUG 2020 4:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
6వ జాతీయ చేనేత దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర జౌళి మరియు మహిళా శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖామాత్యులు శ్రీమతి స్మృతి జుబిన్ ఇరానీ శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు. కేంద్ర జౌళి శాఖ, భారత ప్రభుత్వం వారు జాతీయ చేనేత దినోత్సవాన్ని జరుపుటకు ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ఒక కార్యక్రమంలో ఆవిడ మాట్లాడుతూ 110 సంవత్సరాల క్రితం 1905లో జరిగిన స్వదేశీ ఉద్యమ స్ఫూర్తిగా అగష్టు 7 తేదీని 2015లో జాతీయ చేనేత దినోత్సవంగా ప్రకటించిన భారత ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ గారికి ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు. రాట్నమే ఆయుధంగా దేశానికి స్వాతంత్ర్యాన్ని సాధించిన జాతిపిత మహాత్మాగాంధీకి ఘన నివాళులు అర్పించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో వర్చువల్ మాధ్యమం ద్వారా హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ కంగ్రా నుండి ముఖ్య మంత్రి శ్రీ జైరాం ఠాకూర్ పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా చేనేత ఉత్పత్తులకు అధికారిక గుర్తింపు కల్పించేందుకు ముంబైలోని టెక్స్టైల్ కమిటీ అభివృద్ధి చేసిన పూర్తి డిజిటలైజ్ చేసిన బ్యాక్ ఎండ్ వెబ్సైట్ మరియు మొబైల్ ఆప్ ను శ్రీమతి స్మృతి ఇరానీ ప్రారంభించారు. దేశం నలుమూలల్లోని చేనేత కార్మికులకు వారి వివరాలు నమోదు చేసుకునేందుకు వీలుగా ఈ ఆప్ ఆంగ్లంతోపాటు మరియు మరో 10 భారతీయ భాషల్లో అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది. ప్రతీ చేనేత ఉత్పత్తి పైన ఉండే ప్రత్యేకమైన క్యూఆర్ కోడ్ ద్వారా ఉత్పత్తి యొక్క సహజత్వాన్ని మరియు స్వచ్ఛతను తెలుసుకొనవచ్చును.
చేనేత ఉత్పత్తుల మార్కెటింగుకు, బ్లాక్ స్థాయి సమూహాల వంటి చేనేత పథకాల లబ్ది పొందుటకు మరియు అవార్డుల గురించి తెలుసుకునేందుకు చేనేతకారుల వ్యక్తిగత లబ్దికోసం మై హాండ్లూం పోర్టల్ను కేంద్ర మంత్రి ప్రారంభించారు. మొదటి జాతీయ చేనేత దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా 2015లో ఇండియా హాండ్లూం కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ గారికి శ్రీమతి స్మృతి ఇరానీ ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ బ్రాండ్ క్రింద ఇప్పటివరకు 1590 ఉత్పత్తులు నమోదు కాగా ఇందులో 180 ఉత్పత్తి వర్గాలు ఉన్నాయి. ఈ పోర్టల్లో జాతీయ చేనేత అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమం క్రింద చేనేత పథకాలకు సంబంధించి వివిధ వివరాలను పారదర్శకతతో సంరక్షిస్తూ కార్మికుల వివరాలను ముద్రా లోన్ పథకం, చేనేత బీమా, నూలు సరఫరా, మగ్గాల మరియు ఇతర ఉపకరణాల సరఫరా, శిక్షణ వంటివాటికి వినియోగించబడుతుంది. వివిధ కార్యక్రమాల్లో స్టాళ్ళ నిర్వహణకు ఈ పోర్టల్లో ఆన్లైన్ లాటరీ పద్దతిలో అవకాశం కల్పించబడుతుంది. ఈ చేనేత పోర్టల్ ఇ-ఆఫీస్ మరియు డిబిటి పోర్టళ్ళకు లింకు చేయబడుతుంది.
విశ్వ మహమ్మారి కోవిడ్-19 కారణంగా ఎగ్జిబిషన్లు, మేళాలు వంటవి నిర్వహించకపోతుండడం వలన చేనేత కార్మికులకు ఆన్లైన్ మార్కెటింగ్ అవకాశాలను కల్పించడానికి ’ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్’లో భాగంగా కేంద్ర మంత్రి వర్చువల్ విధానంలో ఇండియన్ టెక్స్టైల్ సోర్సింగ్ ఫెయిర్ 2020న ప్రారంభించారు. ఇందులో భాగంగా హాండ్లూం ఎక్స్పోర్ట్ కౌన్సిల్ వారు వర్చువల్ ఫెయిర్ నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. ఈ ఫెయిర్ ఆగష్టు 7,10 మరియు 11 తేదీల్లో తెరచి ఉంటుంది, కాగా ఇందులో దేశం నలుమూలల నుండి 150 మందికి పైగా పాల్గొంటున్నారు .ఇది ఇప్పటికే అంతర్జాతీయ బయ్యర్లను ఆకర్షించింది.
కులు జిల్లా పరిపాలన వారి భాగస్వామ్యతో చేనేత నైపుణ్య గ్రామం కులు గురించిన ప్రదర్శన జరింగింది. ఈ సందర్భంగా హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ ముఖ్య మంత్రి శ్రీ జైరాం ఠాకూర్ హిమచల్ ప్రదేశ్ చేనేత ఉత్పత్తులను ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రదర్శించే అవకాశం కలిగినందుకు ఆయన సంతోషాన్ని వ్యక్తం చేసారు. హిమాచల్ చేనేత ఉత్పత్తులు సాంప్రదాయక మరియు ప్రాచీన వారసత్వానికి ప్రతీక అని అన్నారు. ఒక జిల్లా-ఒక ఉత్పత్తి పథకాన్ని అమలు చేయడానికి ప్రయత్నిస్తున్నామని తద్వారా ప్రతీ జిల్లా తమ ప్రత్యేకతను చాటుకోవడానికి అవకాశం కలుగుతుందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
చేనేత కార్మికుల పనితనాన్ని దేశ పౌరులకు మరింతగా గర్వపడే విధంగా తెలియపరచేందుకు సామాజిక మాధ్యమాల్లో రెండు వారాల ప్రచార కార్యక్రమాన్ని చేపట్టనున్నారు. చేనేత కార్మికులను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు కేంద్ర మంత్రులు,లెఫ్టినెంట్ గవర్నర్లు, గవర్నర్లు, రాష్ట్రాల ముఖ్యమంత్రులు, పార్లమెంట్ సభ్యులు మరియు పారిశ్రామికవేత్తు తమ తమ సామాజిక మాధ్యమ ఖాతాల ద్వారా ప్రయత్నించవలసిందిగా వారిని శ్రీమతి స్మృతి ఇరానీ అభ్యర్థించారు.
అదే విధంగా భారత ప్రభుత్వ వివిధ శాఖల కార్యదర్శులు మరియు ఆ స్థాయి అధికారులను తమ సామాజిక మాధ్యమ ఖాతాల ద్వారా చేనేత కార్మికులను ప్రోత్సహించాల్సిందిగా కేంద్ర జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కోరింది. వీరితో పాటు అన్ని రాష్ట్రాల కార్యదర్శులు, ఎగుమతి ప్రోత్సాహక మండళ్ళు, కేంద్ర సిల్క్ బోర్డు, జాతీయ జ్యూట్ బోర్డు వంటి ఇతర సహ సంస్థలను మరియు ఇతర సంబంధిత విభాగాల వారిని, మీడియా సంస్థలు, సామాన్ వ్యక్తులు కూడా ఈ విధంగానే ఒకే హ్యాష్ ట్యాగ్ #వోకల్ ఫర్ హాండ్ మేడ్ క్రింద చేనేత కార్మికులకు ప్రోత్సాహం అందించాలని కోరింది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో జౌళి శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రవి కపూర్ మరియు (చేనేత) అభివృద్ధి కమిషనర్ శ్రీ సంజయ్ రస్తోగి మరియు దేశం నలుమూలల నుండి చేనేత సంబంధీకులు పాల్గొన్నారు. దేశంలోని చేనేత క్లస్టర్లు, 28 చేనేత సహాయక కేంద్రాలు, 6 భారతీయ చేనేత సాంకేతిక సంస్థలు, జాతీయ చేనేత అభివృద్ధి కార్పోరేషన్, చేనేత ఎగుమతుల ప్రోత్సాహక మండలి మరియు దేశంలోని నిఫ్ట్ లు, కులు చేనేత నైపుణ్య గ్రామం, ముంబైలోని జౌళి కమిటీలు ఈ కార్యక్రమంతో లింక్ చేయబడ్డాయి.
చేనేతను భారీ ఎత్తున ప్రోత్సహించడానికి కేంద్ర జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించ తలపెట్టింది. అందులో భాగంగా వివిధ ప్రభుత్వ విభాగాల వారు చేనేత ఉత్పత్తులను చేనేత కార్మికులు లేదా ఉత్పత్తి దారుల నుండి నేరుగా కొనేందుకు వీలుగా గవర్నమెంట్ ఇ-మార్కెట్ ప్లేస్ను ఏర్పరచింది.
అంతేకాక చేనేతకారులకు వివిధ చేనేత పథకాల లబ్దిని చేకూర్చేందుకు దేశంలోని ఉత్పత్తిదారుల కంపెనీలు ఏర్పాటు చేసుకునే సౌకర్యాన్ని కల్పిస్తున్నది. ప్రత్యేకించి ఇందులో చేనేతకారులు వ్యక్తిగతంగా ఉత్పత్తి చేస్తూ కానీ లేదా స్వయం సహాయక బృందాల ద్వారా ఈ పథకాల లబ్దిని పొందవచ్చు.