Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate submarine cable connectivity to Andaman & Nicobar Islands (A&NI) on Monday 10th August
High-speed Broadband connectivity for Andaman & Nicobar Islands
Undersea cable of nearly 2300 KM length between Chennai-Port Blair and Port Blair and 7 Islands
A big boost to e-governance, tourism and Information Technology
07 AUG 2020 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and dedicate to the Nation through video conferencing the submarine Optical Fibre Cable (OFC) connecting Chennai and Port Blair on 10th August, 2020. The submarine cable will also connect Port Blair to Swaraj Dweep (Havelock), Little Andaman, Car Nicobar, Kamorta, Great Nicobar, Long Island, and Rangat. This connectivity will enable delivery of faster and more reliable mobile and landline telecom services to Andaman & Nicobar Islands, at par with other parts of India. The foundation stone for this project was laid by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 30th December 2018 at Port Blair.
Once inaugurated, the submarine OFC link will deliver bandwidth of 2 x 200 Gigabits per second (Gbps) between Chennai and Port Blair, and 2 x 100 Gbps between Port Blair and the other islands. Provision of reliable, robust, and high-speed telecom and Broadband facilities in these Islands will be a landmark achievement from the viewpoint of consumers, as well as for strategic and governance reasons. 4G mobile services, which were constrained due to limited backhaul bandwidth provided via satellite will also see a major improvement.
Enhanced telecom and Broadband connectivity will boost tourism and employment generation in the Islands, give an impetus to the economy and raise standards of living. Better connectivity will also facilitate delivery of e-Governance services such as telemedicine and tele-education. Small enterprises will benefit from opportunities in e-commerce, while educational institutions will utilize the enhanced availability of bandwidth for e-learning and knowledge sharing. Business Process Outsourcing services and other medium and large enterprises will also reap the benefits of better connectivity.
The project is funded by the Government of India through the Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) under the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications. Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) executed this project while Telecommunications Consultants India Limited (TCIL) are the Technical Consultants. About 2300 Kms of Submarine OFC cable has been laid at a cost of about Rs 1224 Crore, and the project has been completed in time.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સોમવારે 10 ઓગસ્ટના રોજ આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર ટાપુઓ (એ&એનઆઇ)ને શ્રેષ્ઠ કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરતાં સબમરિન કેબલ કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
આંદામાન અને નિકોબારના ટાપુઓને હાઈ-સ્પીડ બ્રોડબેન્ડ કનેક્ટિવિટી મળશે
ચેન્નાઈ-પોર્ટ બ્લેર તથા પોર્ટબ્લેર અને 7 ટાપુઓ વચ્ચે આશરે 2300 કિલોમીટરની લંબાઈ ધરાવતા અંડર સી ઓપ્ટિકલ ફાઇબર કેબલ પાથરવામાં આવ્યાં
ઇ-ગવર્નન્સ, પ્રવાસન અને ઇન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજીને મોટું પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે
07 AUG 2020 2:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 10 ઓગસ્ટ, 2020ના રોજ ચેન્નાઈ અને પોર્ટ બ્લેરને જોડતા સબમિરન ઓપ્ટિકલ ફાઇબર કેબલ (ઓએફસી)નું વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગના માધ્યમથી ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે અને દેશને અર્પણ કરશે. સબમરિન કેબલ પોર્ટ બ્લેરને સ્વરાજ દ્વીપ (હેવલોક), લિટલ આંદામાન, કાર નિકોબાર, કમોરટા, ગ્રેટ નિકોબાર, લોંગ આઇલેન્ડ અને રંગાટ સાથે પણ જોડશે. આ જોડાણ ભારતના અન્ય રાજ્યોની જેમ આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર ટાપુઓને વધારે ઝડપી અને વધુ વિશ્વસનીય મોબાઇલ અને લેન્ડલાઇન ટેલીકોમ સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરવા સક્ષમ બનાવશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ આદરણીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પોર્ટ બ્લેરમાં 30 ડિસેમ્બર, 2018ના રોજ કર્યું હતું.
એકવાર પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન થયા પછી, સબમરિન ઓએફસી ચેન્નાઈ અને પોર્ટ બ્લેર વચ્ચે 2 x 200 ગિગાબિટ્સ પ્રતિ સેકન્ડ (Gbps) અને પોર્ટ બ્લેર અને અન્ય ટાપુઓ વચ્ચે 2 x 100 Gbps બેન્ડવિડ્થ પ્રદાન કરશે. આ ટાપુઓને વિશ્વસનીય, મજબૂત અને હાઇ-સ્પીડ ટેલીકોમ અને બ્રોડબેન્ડ સુવિધાઓની જોગવાઈ ગ્રાહકોના દ્રષ્ટિકોણથી તેમજ વ્યૂહાત્મક અને વહીવટી કારણોસર સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ સફળતા બની રહેશે. 4જી મોબાઇલ સેવાઓમાં પણ મોટો સુધારો થશે, જે મર્યાદિત બેકહૉલ બેન્ડવિડ્થને કારણે મર્યાદિત હતી.
ટેલીકોમ અને બ્રોડબેન્ડ કનેક્ટિવિટી વધવાથી આ ટાપુઓમાં પ્રવાસનને વેગ મળશે અને રોજગારીનું સર્જન થશે, જેથી અર્થતંત્રને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે અને જીવનધોરણ સુધરશે. વધારે સારી કનેક્ટિવિટીથી ઇ-ગવર્નન્સ સેવાઓ સરળતાપૂર્વક પ્રદાન કરી શકાશે, જેમ કે, ટેલીમેડિસિન અને ટેલી-એજ્યુકેશન. જ્યારે નાનાં ઉદ્યોગસાહસોને ઇ-કોમર્સમાં તકોમાંથી ફાયદો થશે, ત્યારે શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ ઇ-લર્નિંગ અને જ્ઞાનની વહેંચણી માટે બેન્ડવિડ્થની સંવર્ધિત ઉપલબ્ધતાનો ઉપયોગ કરશે. બિઝનેસ પ્રોસેસ આઉટસોર્સિંગ સેવાઓ તથા અન્ય મધ્યમ અને મોટા ઉદ્યોગસાહસોને પણ શ્રેષ્ઠ જોડાણના ફાયદા મળશે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટને સંચાર મંત્રાલયના ટેલીકમ્યુનિકેશન્સ વિભાગ અંતર્ગત યુનિવર્સલ સર્વિસ ઓબ્લિગેશન ફંડ (યુએસઓએફ) દ્વારા ભારત સરકારનું ફંડ પ્રાપ્ત થાય છે. જ્યારે આ પ્રોજેક્ટનો અમલ ભારત સંચાર નિગમ લિમિટેડ (બીએસએનએલ) કરે છે, ત્યારે ટેલીકમ્યુનિકેશન્સ કન્સલ્ટન્ટ્સ ઇન્ડિયા લિમિટેડ (ટીસીઆઇએલ) ટેકનિકલ સલાહકાર છે. આશરે 2300 કિલોમીટરની લંબાઈ ધરાવતી સબમરિન ઓએફસી કેબલ આશરે રૂ. 1224 કરોડનાં ખર્ચે પાથરવામાં આવ્યા છે અને આ પ્રોજેક્ટ સમયસર પૂર્ણ થયો છે.