Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate submarine cable connectivity to Andaman & Nicobar Islands (A&NI) on Monday 10th August
High-speed Broadband connectivity for Andaman & Nicobar Islands
Undersea cable of nearly 2300 KM length between Chennai-Port Blair and Port Blair and 7 Islands
A big boost to e-governance, tourism and Information Technology
07 AUG 2020 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and dedicate to the Nation through video conferencing the submarine Optical Fibre Cable (OFC) connecting Chennai and Port Blair on 10th August, 2020. The submarine cable will also connect Port Blair to Swaraj Dweep (Havelock), Little Andaman, Car Nicobar, Kamorta, Great Nicobar, Long Island, and Rangat. This connectivity will enable delivery of faster and more reliable mobile and landline telecom services to Andaman & Nicobar Islands, at par with other parts of India. The foundation stone for this project was laid by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 30th December 2018 at Port Blair.
Once inaugurated, the submarine OFC link will deliver bandwidth of 2 x 200 Gigabits per second (Gbps) between Chennai and Port Blair, and 2 x 100 Gbps between Port Blair and the other islands. Provision of reliable, robust, and high-speed telecom and Broadband facilities in these Islands will be a landmark achievement from the viewpoint of consumers, as well as for strategic and governance reasons. 4G mobile services, which were constrained due to limited backhaul bandwidth provided via satellite will also see a major improvement.
Enhanced telecom and Broadband connectivity will boost tourism and employment generation in the Islands, give an impetus to the economy and raise standards of living. Better connectivity will also facilitate delivery of e-Governance services such as telemedicine and tele-education. Small enterprises will benefit from opportunities in e-commerce, while educational institutions will utilize the enhanced availability of bandwidth for e-learning and knowledge sharing. Business Process Outsourcing services and other medium and large enterprises will also reap the benefits of better connectivity.
The project is funded by the Government of India through the Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) under the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications. Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) executed this project while Telecommunications Consultants India Limited (TCIL) are the Technical Consultants. About 2300 Kms of Submarine OFC cable has been laid at a cost of about Rs 1224 Crore, and the project has been completed in time.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी सोमवार, 10 ऑगस्ट रोजी अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटांसाठीच्या सबमरीन ऑप्टीकल फायबर केबलचे उद्‌घाटन करणार
अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटांना यामुळे हाय-स्पीड ब्रॉडबँड जोडणी
चेन्नई-पोर्टब्लेअर आणि पोर्ट ब्लेअर आणि 7 द्वीपांसाठी सुमारे 2300 किमी लांबीची समुद्राखालून केबल
ई-गव्हर्नन्स, पर्यटन आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञानाला मिळणार मोठी चालना
07 AUG 2020 4:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 ऑगस्ट 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी सोमवार, 10 ऑगस्ट 2020 रोजी, व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून चेन्नई आणि पोर्ट ब्लेअरला जोडणाऱ्या सबमरीन ऑप्टीकल फायबर केबलचे (ओएफसी) उद्घाटन करुन देशाप्रती समर्पित करणार आहेत. सबमरीन केबल पोर्ट ब्लेअर ते स्वराज द्वीप (हॅवलॉक), लिटल अंदमान, कार निकोबार, कामोर्ता, ग्रेट निकोबार, लाँग आयलँड आणि रंगत या द्वीपांना जोडली जाणार आहे. या जोडणीमुळे देशातील इतर भागांप्रमाणेच अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटांवरही मोबाईल आणि लँडलाईन दूरध्वनी सेवा जलद आणि अधिक विश्वासार्ह होणार आहे. या प्रकल्पाचा पायाभरणी समारंभ पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते 30 डिसेंबर 2018 रोजी पोर्ट ब्लेअर येथे पार पडला होता.
प्रकल्पाच्या शुभारंभानंतर, चेन्नई आणि पोर्ट ब्लेअरदरम्यान सबमरीन ओएफसी लिंक 2 x 200 जीबीपीएस प्रतिसेकंद एवढी बँडविड्थ असणार आहे आणि पोर्ट ब्लेअर आणि इतर बेटांदरम्यान 2 x 100 जीबीपीएस एवढी असणार आहे. या बेटांवर विश्वासार्ह, मजबूत आणि वेगवान टेलिकॉम आणि ब्रॉडबँड सुविधांची तरतूद करणे ग्राहकांच्या दृष्टीकोनातून तसेच धोरणात्मक आणि शासन कारभारासाठी महत्त्वाची उपलब्धी ठरणार आहे. उपग्रहांद्वारे पुरविल्या जाणार्‍या मर्यादित बॅकहॉल बँडविड्थमुळे त्रस्त असलेल्या 4 जी मोबाइल सेवांमध्येही यामुळे मोठी सुधारणा दिसून येईल.
सुधारीत टेलिकॉम आणि ब्रॉडबँड जोडणीमुळे बेटांवर पर्यटन आणि रोजगार निर्मितीला चालना मिळेल,अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना मिळेल आणि राहणीमानाचा दर्जा सुधारेल. चांगल्या कनेक्टिव्हिटीमुळे टेलिमेडिसीन आणि टेली-एज्युकेशन या ई-गव्हर्नन्सची अंमलबजावणी सुलभ होईल. लहान उद्योजकांना ई-कॉमर्समुळे संधी निर्माण होतील तर शैक्षणिक संस्था विस्तारीत बँडविडथचा वापर ई-लर्निंग आणि ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण करण्यासाठी करतील. व्यवसाय प्रक्रिया आऊटसोर्सिंग सेवा आणि इतर मध्यम आणि मोठ्या उद्योगांनाही चांगल्या कनेक्टिव्हिटीचा लाभ होईल.
या प्रकल्पासाठी केंद्र सरकारने युनिव्हर्सल सर्व्हिस ऑब्लिगेशन फंड (युएसओएफ) अंतर्गत दळणवळण मंत्रालयाच्या दूरसंचार खात्यामार्फत निधी पुरवला आहे. भारत संचार निगम लिमिटेडने हा प्रकल्प अंमलात आणला आहे तर टेलिकम्युनिकेशन्स कन्सलटन्टस इंडिया लिमिटेड प्रकल्पासाठी तांत्रिक सल्लागार कंपनी आहे. प्रकल्पासाठी 1,224 कोटी रुपये खर्च करुन सुमारे 2300 किलोमीटर सबमरीन ओएफसी केबल टाकण्यात आली आहे. प्रकल्पाचे काम नियोजीत वेळेत पूर्ण झाले आहे.