Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate submarine cable connectivity to Andaman & Nicobar Islands (A&NI) on Monday 10th August
High-speed Broadband connectivity for Andaman & Nicobar Islands
Undersea cable of nearly 2300 KM length between Chennai-Port Blair and Port Blair and 7 Islands
A big boost to e-governance, tourism and Information Technology
07 AUG 2020 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and dedicate to the Nation through video conferencing the submarine Optical Fibre Cable (OFC) connecting Chennai and Port Blair on 10th August, 2020. The submarine cable will also connect Port Blair to Swaraj Dweep (Havelock), Little Andaman, Car Nicobar, Kamorta, Great Nicobar, Long Island, and Rangat. This connectivity will enable delivery of faster and more reliable mobile and landline telecom services to Andaman & Nicobar Islands, at par with other parts of India. The foundation stone for this project was laid by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 30th December 2018 at Port Blair.
Once inaugurated, the submarine OFC link will deliver bandwidth of 2 x 200 Gigabits per second (Gbps) between Chennai and Port Blair, and 2 x 100 Gbps between Port Blair and the other islands. Provision of reliable, robust, and high-speed telecom and Broadband facilities in these Islands will be a landmark achievement from the viewpoint of consumers, as well as for strategic and governance reasons. 4G mobile services, which were constrained due to limited backhaul bandwidth provided via satellite will also see a major improvement.
Enhanced telecom and Broadband connectivity will boost tourism and employment generation in the Islands, give an impetus to the economy and raise standards of living. Better connectivity will also facilitate delivery of e-Governance services such as telemedicine and tele-education. Small enterprises will benefit from opportunities in e-commerce, while educational institutions will utilize the enhanced availability of bandwidth for e-learning and knowledge sharing. Business Process Outsourcing services and other medium and large enterprises will also reap the benefits of better connectivity.
The project is funded by the Government of India through the Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) under the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications. Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) executed this project while Telecommunications Consultants India Limited (TCIL) are the Technical Consultants. About 2300 Kms of Submarine OFC cable has been laid at a cost of about Rs 1224 Crore, and the project has been completed in time.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆସନ୍ତା ସୋମବାର ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ-ନିକୋବର ସହ ସମୁଦ୍ର ତଳ କେବ୍‌ଲ ସଂଯୋଗ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିବେ
• ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ-ନିକୋବର ସହିତ ହାଇସ୍ପିଡ୍‌ ବ୍ରଡବ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ସଂଯୋଗ ସୁବିଧା ମିଳିବ
• ସମୁଦ୍ର ଭିତରେ 2300 କିଲୋମିଟର ଲମ୍ବ କେବ୍‌ଲ ଚେନ୍ନଇରୁ ପୋଟବ୍ଲେୟାର ଏବଂ 7ଟି ଦ୍ୱୀପକୁ ବିଛାଯାଇଛି
• ଇ-ପ୍ରଶାସନ, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଏବଂ ଆଇଟି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବଡ଼ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ
07 AUG 2020 2:41PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆସନ୍ତା ସୋମବାର (ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 10) ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଓ ନିକୋବର ସହିତ ଭାରତୀୟ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଭୂଖଣ୍ଡର ସମୁଦ୍ର ତଳ (ସବ୍‌ମେରାଇନ) ଅପ୍‌ଟିକାଲ ଫାଇବର କେବ୍‌ଲ (ଓଏଫ୍‌ସି) ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଶୁଭ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ଚେନ୍ନଇରୁ ପୋର୍ଟବ୍ଳେୟାର ଯାଏଁ ଏହି କେବ୍‌ଲ ସଂଯୋଗ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହାଛଡା ପୋର୍ଟବ୍ଲେୟାରରୁ ସ୍ୱରାଜ ଦ୍ୱୀପ, ଲିଟିଲ୍‌ ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ, କାର ନିକୋବର, କାମର୍ତ୍ତା, ଗ୍ରେଟ ନିକୋବର, ଲଙ୍ଗ୍‌ ଆଇଲାଣ୍ଡ ଓ ରଙ୍ଗତ୍‌ ଆଦି 7ଟି ଦ୍ୱୀପକୁ ଏହି ସମୁଦ୍ରତଳ କେବ୍‌ଲ ସେବା ସଂପ୍ରସାରିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏକ ଭିଡିଓ କନ୍‌ଫରେନ୍‌ସିଂ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ସେବାକୁ ଜାତି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଅର୍ପଣ କରିବେ । ଏହା ଫଳରେ ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ-ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜ ସହିତ ଭାରତୀୟ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଭୂଖଣ୍ଡରୁ ବିଶ୍ୱାସଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ତ୍ୱରିତ ମୋବାଇଲ ତଥା ଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡଲାଇନ ଟେଲିକମ୍‌ ସେବା ଉପଲବ୍‌ଧ ହୋଇପାରିବ । 2018 ଡିସେମ୍ବର 30ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ପୋର୍ଟବ୍ଲେୟାରଠାରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶୁଭ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହେବାପରେ ଏହି ସବ୍‌ମେରାଇନ ଓଏଫ୍‌ସି ଚେନ୍ନଇ ଓ ପୋର୍ଟବ୍ଲେୟାର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସେକେଣ୍ଡ ପିଛା 2x200 ଜିଗାବିଟ୍‌ ବ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡୱିଥ୍‌ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହେବ । ପୋର୍ଟବ୍ଲେୟାର ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଦ୍ୱୀପ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ଜିବିପିଏସ୍‌ 2x100 ରହିବ । ଏହା ଫଳରେ ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ଦ୍ୱୀପଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଭୂଖଣ୍ଡ ସହିତ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତ, ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ, ହାଇସ୍ପିଡ୍‌, ଟେଲିକମ୍‌ ଓ ବ୍ରଡବ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ସେବା ଉପଲବ୍‌ଧ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା କେବଳ ଲୋକେ ବା ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ ନାହିଁ, ରଣକୌଶଳ ଓ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଏହାମଧ୍ୟ ବିଶେଷ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ସେହିସବୁ ଦ୍ୱୀପାଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ଏବେ 4ଜି ମୋବାଇଲ ସେବା ସହଜରେ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଇହେବ ।
ଟେଲିକମ୍‌ ଓ ବ୍ରଡବ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ସେବାର ଉନ୍ନତି ଫଳରେ ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଓ ନିକୋବରରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନର ବିକାଶ ସହିତ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ ହେବ । ଏହା ସେଠାକାର ଅର୍ଥନୀତିର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ଏବଂ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଜୀବନଧାରଣ ମାନରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆସିବ । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଇ-ପ୍ରଶାସନ ସେବା, ଟେଲି ମେଡିସିନ୍‌, ଟେଲି ଏଜୁକେସନ, ଇ-ଲର୍ଣ୍ଣିଂ ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀକ ବିକାଶରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।
ୟୁନିଭର୍ସାଲ ସର୍ଭିସ ଓବ୍‌ଲିଗେସନ ଫଣ୍ଡରୁ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅର୍ଥ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଭାରତ ସଞ୍ଚାର ନିଗମ ଲିମିଟେଡ ବା ବିଏସ୍‌ଏନ୍‌ଏଲ୍‌ ଏହାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିଥିବାବେଳେ ଟିସିଆଇଏଲ୍‌ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ବୈଷୟିକ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଇଛି । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରେ 1224 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ 2300 କିମି ଲମ୍ବର କେବ୍‌ଲ ସମୁଦ୍ର ତଳେ ବିଛାଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ସବ୍‌ମେରାଇନ ଓଏଫ୍‌ସି କେବ୍‌ଲ ସଞ୍ଚାର ନାମରେ ପରିଚିତ । ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର କାମ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଛି ।