प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने श्रीलंका के प्रधानमंत्री मंहिदा राजपक्षे को फोन पर बधाई दी
06 AUG 2020 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने श्रीलंका के प्रधानमंत्री श्री मंहिदा राजपक्षे को संसदीय चुनाव में जीत के लिए बधाई दी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री राजपक्षे को कल फोन कर बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण उत्‍पन्‍न बाधाओं के बावजूद प्रभावी तरीके से चुनाव आयोजित करने के लिए श्रीलंका की सरकार और वहां के चुनावी संस्थानों की सराहना की। उन्होंने चुनाव में पूरे उत्‍साह के साथ भाग लेने के लिए श्रीलंका के लोगों की भी सराहना की और कहा कि इससे दोनों देशों द्वारा साझा किए जाने वाले मजबूत लोकतांत्रिक मूल्य परिलक्षित होते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि चुनाव के आ रहे परिणाम श्रीलंका पोदुजाना पेरमुना (एसएलपीपी) पार्टी के शानदार प्रदर्शन का संकेत देते हैं। उन्‍होंने इसके लिए श्री राजपक्षे को अपनी शुभकामनाएं प्रेषित कीं।
अपनी पहले की सौहार्दपूर्ण और सकारात्‍मक मुलाकात को याद करते हुए दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-श्रीलंका के बीच अरसे से चले आ रहे बहुआयामी संबंधों को मजबूत करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के सभी क्षेत्रों में शीघ्र प्रगति के महत्व पर भी बल दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री राजपक्षे को भारत के बौद्ध तीर्थस्‍थल कुशीनगर में एक अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय हवाई अडडा बनाए जाने की भी जानकारी दी और कहा कि कुशीनगर श्रीलंका से पर्यटकों का अपने यहां जल्‍दी आने की उम्‍मीद करता है।
दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड महामारी से उत्‍पन्‍न चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और द्विपक्षीय संबंधो को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए निकट संपर्क बनाए रखने पर सहमति व्‍यक्‍त की।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Sri Lanka
06 AUG 2020 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke to Prime Minister of Sri Lanka H.E. Mr. Mahinda Rajapaksa today, and congratulated him on the successful conduct of parliamentary elections in Sri Lanka yesterday. Prime Minister commended the government and the electoral institutions of Sri Lanka for effectively organising the elections despite the constraints of the COVID-19 pandemic. He also appreciated the Sri Lankan people for their enthusiastic participation in the elections, and said that this reflected the strong democratic values shared by both countries.
Prime Minister Shri Modi noted that the incoming results of the elections indicate an impressive electoral performance by the Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna (SLPP) party, and conveyed his congratulations and best wishes to H.E. Mr. Mahinda Rajapaksa in this regard.
Recalling their cordial and fruitful previous interactions, the two leaders reiterated their shared commitment to strengthen the age-old and multi-dimensional India-Sri Lanka relationship. They stressed the significance of early progress in all spheres of bilateral cooperation.
Prime Minister informed H.E. Mr. Rajapaksa about the establishment of an international airport in the Buddhist pilgrimage city of Kushinagar in India, and said that the city looked forward to welcoming visitors from Sri Lanka at an early date.
The leaders agreed to remain in close touch as both countries address the challenges posed by COVID 19 pandemic, and resolved to take bilateral relations to newer heights in the coming days.