Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Sri Lanka
06 AUG 2020 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke to Prime Minister of Sri Lanka H.E. Mr. Mahinda Rajapaksa today, and congratulated him on the successful conduct of parliamentary elections in Sri Lanka yesterday. Prime Minister commended the government and the electoral institutions of Sri Lanka for effectively organising the elections despite the constraints of the COVID-19 pandemic. He also appreciated the Sri Lankan people for their enthusiastic participation in the elections, and said that this reflected the strong democratic values shared by both countries.
Prime Minister Shri Modi noted that the incoming results of the elections indicate an impressive electoral performance by the Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna (SLPP) party, and conveyed his congratulations and best wishes to H.E. Mr. Mahinda Rajapaksa in this regard.
Recalling their cordial and fruitful previous interactions, the two leaders reiterated their shared commitment to strengthen the age-old and multi-dimensional India-Sri Lanka relationship. They stressed the significance of early progress in all spheres of bilateral cooperation.
Prime Minister informed H.E. Mr. Rajapaksa about the establishment of an international airport in the Buddhist pilgrimage city of Kushinagar in India, and said that the city looked forward to welcoming visitors from Sri Lanka at an early date.
The leaders agreed to remain in close touch as both countries address the challenges posed by COVID 19 pandemic, and resolved to take bilateral relations to newer heights in the coming days.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু শ্ৰীলংকাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মাজত টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
06 AUG 2020 9:02PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি শ্রীলংকাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী শ্ৰীযুত মহিন্দা ৰাজাপাকছেৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়৷
শ্রীলংকাত কালি সংসদীয় নির্বাচন সফলতাৰে আয়োজন কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে তেওঁক অভিনন্দনো জনায়৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সীমাৱদ্ধতাৰ মাজত সুচাৰুৰূপে নির্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ বাবে শ্রীলংকা চৰকাৰ তথা নির্বাচনী সংস্থাক উচ্চ প্ৰশংসা কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে৷ নির্বাচনত শ্রীলংকাৰ জনসাধাৰণে সাহেৰে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোককো প্ৰশংসা কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এই নির্বাচনে উভয় দেশৰ একে ধৰণৰ গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে নির্বাচনৰ পূৰ্বানুমান অনুসৰি শ্রীলংকাত প্রোডুজানা পেৰামুনা(এছএলপিপি) দলে ভাল ফল দেখুৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ইয়াৰ বাবে মহিন্দা ৰাজাপাকছেক আগতীয়াকৈ অভিনন্দন আৰু শুভেচ্ছা জনায়৷
ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে অনুষ্ঠিত সৌহার্দ্যপূর্ণ আৰু ফলপ্ৰসু আলোচনাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী দুগৰাকীয়ে দীর্ঘদিন ধৰি ভাৰত আৰু শ্রীলংকাৰ বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পর্কক আৰু অধিক সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্রুতি ব্যক্ত কৰে৷ তেওঁলোকে সকলো ক্ষেত্রতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ প্রাথমিক অগ্ৰগতিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ বৌদ্ধ তীর্থস্থান কুশীনগৰত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমানবন্দৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ সন্দৰ্ভত শ্রীলংকাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীক অৱগত কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে শ্রীলংকাৰ পৰা অহা বৌদ্ধধৰ্মী পর্যটকসকলক আগৰণি জনোৱাৰ বাবে চহৰখন প্ৰস্তুত হৈছে৷
দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ক’ভিড পৰিস্থিতিৰ বাবে সৃষ্টি হোৱা সমস্যা মোকাবিলা কৰাত পাৰস্পৰিক যোগাযোগ বজাই ৰখাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহমত পোষণ কৰাৰ লগতে অনাগত দিনত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ নিয়াৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷