Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Sri Lanka
06 AUG 2020 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke to Prime Minister of Sri Lanka H.E. Mr. Mahinda Rajapaksa today, and congratulated him on the successful conduct of parliamentary elections in Sri Lanka yesterday. Prime Minister commended the government and the electoral institutions of Sri Lanka for effectively organising the elections despite the constraints of the COVID-19 pandemic. He also appreciated the Sri Lankan people for their enthusiastic participation in the elections, and said that this reflected the strong democratic values shared by both countries.
Prime Minister Shri Modi noted that the incoming results of the elections indicate an impressive electoral performance by the Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna (SLPP) party, and conveyed his congratulations and best wishes to H.E. Mr. Mahinda Rajapaksa in this regard.
Recalling their cordial and fruitful previous interactions, the two leaders reiterated their shared commitment to strengthen the age-old and multi-dimensional India-Sri Lanka relationship. They stressed the significance of early progress in all spheres of bilateral cooperation.
Prime Minister informed H.E. Mr. Rajapaksa about the establishment of an international airport in the Buddhist pilgrimage city of Kushinagar in India, and said that the city looked forward to welcoming visitors from Sri Lanka at an early date.
The leaders agreed to remain in close touch as both countries address the challenges posed by COVID 19 pandemic, and resolved to take bilateral relations to newer heights in the coming days.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மற்றும் இலங்கை பிரதமர் இடையே தொலைபேசி உரையாடல்
06 AUG 2020 9:02PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, இலங்கை நாடாளுமன்ற தேர்தலை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியதற்காக, அந்நாட்டுப் பிரதமர் திரு மஹிந்தா ராஜபக்சேவுக்கு வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்தார். கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள தடைகளுக்கு இடையேயும், நாடாளுமன்ற தேர்தலைத் திறம்பட நடத்திய இலங்கை அரசையும், தேர்தல் அமைப்புகளையும் பிரதமர் பாராட்டினார். தேர்தல்களில் உற்சாகமாக பங்கெடுத்த இலங்கை மக்களைப் புகழ்ந்துரைத்த பிரதமர், இரண்டு நாடுகளும் கொண்டுள்ள வலுவான ஜனநாயக பண்புகளை இது பிரதிபலிப்பதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இலங்கை பொதுஜன பெரமுனா (எஸ்எல்பிபி) கட்சியின் தேர்தல் வெற்றியை, வந்து கொண்டிருக்கும் தேர்தல் முடிவுகள் பறைசாற்றுவதாக கூறிய பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, இதற்காக திரு மஹிந்த ராஜபச்சேவுக்கு நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
தமது அன்பான மற்றும் சிறப்பான கலந்துரையாடல்களை நினைவு கூர்ந்த இரண்டு தலைவர்களும், இந்தியா – இலங்கை இடையேயான நீண்டகால மற்றும் பன்தன்மையிலான உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்தும் தமது உறுதிப்பாட்டையும் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர். இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை அனைத்து தளங்களிலும் விரைவுப்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இருவரும் வலியுறுத்தினர்.
இந்தியாவில் உள்ள புத்தமத தலமான குஷி நகரில் சர்வதேச விமான நிலையம் நிறுவப்பட்டிருப்பதை திரு ராஜபக்சேவிடம் தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், இந்த நகரம் இலங்கையிலிருந்து வரும் யாத்ரீகர்களை வரவேற்க காத்திருப்பதாகக் கூறினார்.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள சவால்களை தீரப்பதற்கு இருநாடுகளும் நெருங்கிய தொடர்பில் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதையும், வரும் நாட்களில் இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை புதிய உயரங்களுக்கு இட்டுச் செல்ல வேண்டும் என்பதையும் இரண்டு தலைவர்களும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.