Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Sri Lanka
06 AUG 2020 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke to Prime Minister of Sri Lanka H.E. Mr. Mahinda Rajapaksa today, and congratulated him on the successful conduct of parliamentary elections in Sri Lanka yesterday. Prime Minister commended the government and the electoral institutions of Sri Lanka for effectively organising the elections despite the constraints of the COVID-19 pandemic. He also appreciated the Sri Lankan people for their enthusiastic participation in the elections, and said that this reflected the strong democratic values shared by both countries.
Prime Minister Shri Modi noted that the incoming results of the elections indicate an impressive electoral performance by the Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna (SLPP) party, and conveyed his congratulations and best wishes to H.E. Mr. Mahinda Rajapaksa in this regard.
Recalling their cordial and fruitful previous interactions, the two leaders reiterated their shared commitment to strengthen the age-old and multi-dimensional India-Sri Lanka relationship. They stressed the significance of early progress in all spheres of bilateral cooperation.
Prime Minister informed H.E. Mr. Rajapaksa about the establishment of an international airport in the Buddhist pilgrimage city of Kushinagar in India, and said that the city looked forward to welcoming visitors from Sri Lanka at an early date.
The leaders agreed to remain in close touch as both countries address the challenges posed by COVID 19 pandemic, and resolved to take bilateral relations to newer heights in the coming days.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
06 AUG 2020 2:13PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ସଂସଦ ନିର୍ବାଚନର ସଫଳ ପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ ଆଜି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ମହିନ୍ଦା ରାଜପକ୍ଷଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀର ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକ ସତ୍ଵେ ନିର୍ବାଚନକୁ ସଫଳତାର ସହ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ସରକାର ଏବଂ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ନିର୍ବାଚନରେ ଉତ୍ସାହର ସହ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବାରୁ ସେ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିବା ସହ ଏହା ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ବାଣ୍ଟିଥିବା ଦୃଢ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରିଛି ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ନିର୍ବାଚନରୁ ଆସୁଥିବା ଫଳାଫଳ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ପୋଡୁଜାନା ପେରୁମୁନା (ଏସଏଲପିପି) ପାର୍ଟିର ଏକ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ନିର୍ବାଚନୀ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନକୁ ସୂଚିତ କରୁଛି ଏବଂ ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମହିନ୍ଦା ରାଜପକ୍ଷଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଏବଂ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ।
ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଆନ୍ତରିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରି ଦୁଇ ନେତା ପୁରୁଣା ତଥା ବହୁମୁଖୀ ଭାରତ-ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଦୃଢ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ । ସେମାନେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗର ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରଗତିର ମହତ୍ତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତର ବୌଦ୍ଧ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରା ସହର କୁଶୀନଗରଠାରେ ଏକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜପକ୍ଷଙ୍କୁ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିବାକୁ ଏହି ସହର ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିଛି ।
ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ଦ୍ଵାରା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିବା ଆହ୍ଵାନକୁ ସାମନା କରୁଥିବାରୁ ନେତାମାନେ ଏନେଇ ନିବିଡ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ରହିବାକୁ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ନୂତନ ଶିଖରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବାକୁ ସ୍ଥିର କରିଥିଲେ ।