Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Sri Lanka
06 AUG 2020 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke to Prime Minister of Sri Lanka H.E. Mr. Mahinda Rajapaksa today, and congratulated him on the successful conduct of parliamentary elections in Sri Lanka yesterday. Prime Minister commended the government and the electoral institutions of Sri Lanka for effectively organising the elections despite the constraints of the COVID-19 pandemic. He also appreciated the Sri Lankan people for their enthusiastic participation in the elections, and said that this reflected the strong democratic values shared by both countries.
Prime Minister Shri Modi noted that the incoming results of the elections indicate an impressive electoral performance by the Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna (SLPP) party, and conveyed his congratulations and best wishes to H.E. Mr. Mahinda Rajapaksa in this regard.
Recalling their cordial and fruitful previous interactions, the two leaders reiterated their shared commitment to strengthen the age-old and multi-dimensional India-Sri Lanka relationship. They stressed the significance of early progress in all spheres of bilateral cooperation.
Prime Minister informed H.E. Mr. Rajapaksa about the establishment of an international airport in the Buddhist pilgrimage city of Kushinagar in India, and said that the city looked forward to welcoming visitors from Sri Lanka at an early date.
The leaders agreed to remain in close touch as both countries address the challenges posed by COVID 19 pandemic, and resolved to take bilateral relations to newer heights in the coming days.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि श्रीलंकेच्या पंतप्रधानांदरम्यान दूरध्वनी संभाषण
06 AUG 2020 11:10PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज श्रीलंकेचे पंतप्रधान महिंदा राजपक्षे यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरुन संवाद साधला, आणि श्रीलंकेत काल संसदीय निवडणुका यशस्वी पार पाडल्याबद्दल अभिनंदन केले.
कोविड-19 संक्रमण परिस्थितीतही निवडणुका प्रभावीपणे पार पाडल्याबद्दल सरकार आणि निवडणूक संस्थांची पंतप्रधानांनी प्रशंसा केली. श्रीलंकेच्या जनतेने निवडणुकीत मोठ्या उत्साहाने सहभाग घेतल्याबद्दल त्यांचे कौतुक केले आणि ते म्हणाले की यातून दोन्ही देशांची समान लोकशाही मूल्ये प्रतिबिंबित होतात.
पंतप्रधान मोदी म्हणाले की, निवडणुकांचे येणारे निकाल श्रीलंका पोदुजना पेरामुना (एसएलपीपी) पक्षाने प्रभावीपणे कामगिरी केली आहे , असे निर्देशित करतात. पंतप्रधानांनी याबद्दल महिंदा राजपक्षे यांचे अभिनंदन करुन शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी पूर्वीच्या सौहार्दपूर्ण आणि फलद्रुप संभाषणांचे स्मरण करत, दोन्ही नेत्यांनी कैक वर्षांपासूनची बहुआयामी भारत-श्रीलंका मैत्री मजबूत करण्याची कटीबद्धता सामायिक केली. द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याच्या सर्व क्षेत्रात लवकर प्रगती करण्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
पंतप्रधानांनी भारतातील बौद्ध तीर्थक्षेत्र असलेल्या कुशीनगर येथील आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळासंबंधी माहिती दिली आणि हे शहर श्रीलंकेतील बौद्ध पर्यटकांचे स्वागत करण्यासाठी उत्सुक असल्याचे सांगितले.
कोविड-19 संक्रमण परिस्थितीमुळे निर्माण झालेल्या आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी संपर्कात राहण्यावर दोन्ही नेत्यांमध्ये सहमती झाली, आणि आगामी काळात द्वीपक्षीय संबंध नवीन उंचीवर नेण्याचा संकल्प केला.