Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Sri Lanka
06 AUG 2020 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke to Prime Minister of Sri Lanka H.E. Mr. Mahinda Rajapaksa today, and congratulated him on the successful conduct of parliamentary elections in Sri Lanka yesterday. Prime Minister commended the government and the electoral institutions of Sri Lanka for effectively organising the elections despite the constraints of the COVID-19 pandemic. He also appreciated the Sri Lankan people for their enthusiastic participation in the elections, and said that this reflected the strong democratic values shared by both countries.
Prime Minister Shri Modi noted that the incoming results of the elections indicate an impressive electoral performance by the Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna (SLPP) party, and conveyed his congratulations and best wishes to H.E. Mr. Mahinda Rajapaksa in this regard.
Recalling their cordial and fruitful previous interactions, the two leaders reiterated their shared commitment to strengthen the age-old and multi-dimensional India-Sri Lanka relationship. They stressed the significance of early progress in all spheres of bilateral cooperation.
Prime Minister informed H.E. Mr. Rajapaksa about the establishment of an international airport in the Buddhist pilgrimage city of Kushinagar in India, and said that the city looked forward to welcoming visitors from Sri Lanka at an early date.
The leaders agreed to remain in close touch as both countries address the challenges posed by COVID 19 pandemic, and resolved to take bilateral relations to newer heights in the coming days.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ
06 AUG 2020 9:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਹਿੰਦਾ ਰਾਜਪਕਸਾ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਤੇ ਬੀਤੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਬਾਰਕਬਾਦ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੇ ਚੋਣ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਬੰਦਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਲੋਕਤਾਂਤਰਿਕ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬਤ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ ਪੋਦੂਜਨਾ ਪੇਰਾਮੁਨਾ (ਐੱਸਐੱਲਪੀਪੀ) ਪਾਰਟੀ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਹਿੰਦਾ ਰਾਜਪਕਸਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਸੁਖਾਵੇਂ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਫ਼ਲਦਾਇਕ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੇਤੇ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਯੁਗਾਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਤੇ ਬਹੁ–ਪਸਾਰੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੇਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਪਕਸਾ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਬੋਧੀ ਤੀਰਥ–ਸਥਾਨ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਛੇਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੇਤੀ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਚਾਹਵਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਲੱਭਣ ਲਈ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ–ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਖ਼ਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਿਆ।