وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور سری لنکا کے وزیر اعظم کے درمیان ٹیلی فون پر گفتگو
06 AUG 2020 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی6،اگست2020
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج سری لنکا کے وزیر اعظم عالی جناب مہندا راجہ پکسا سے ٹیلی فون پر گفتگو کی اور انہیں کل سری لنکا میں پارلیمانی انتخابات کامیابی کے ساتھ کرانے پر مبارکباد دی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے دوران اڑچنوں کے باوجود مؤثر ڈھنگ سے انتخابات کرانے کے لئے سری لنکا کی حکومت اور انتخابی اداروں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے سری لنکا کے عوام کی بھی اس بات کے لئے ستائش کی کہ انہوں نے انتخابات میں پورے جوش وجذبے سے حصہ لیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ دونوں ملکوں کی جانب سے ایک دوسرے کو فراہم کئے گئے مضبوط جمہوری، قدروں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ چناؤ کے آئندہ نتائج سری لنکا کی پوڈو جانا پیرا مونا پارٹی کی زبردست انتخابی کارکردگی کی طرف اشارہ کریں گے۔ انہوں نے اس سلسلے میں جناب مہندا راجا پکسا کو مبارکباد دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ نیک خواہشات کا بھی اظہار کیا۔
خوشگوار اور سودمند سابقہ بات چیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے دونوں لیڈروں نے بھارت اور سری لنکا کے درمیان کثیر رخی صدیوں پرانے تعقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے اپنے عہد کو دوہرایا۔
دونوں نے باہمی تعاون کے تمام شعبوں میں جلد ترقی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بھارت میں کشی نگر بودھسٹ تیرتھ شہر میں ایک بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کے قیام کے بارے میں جناب راجا پکسا کو مطلع کیا۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے کووڈ-17 عالمی وبا سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لئے ایک دوسرے کے قریب رہنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا اور آنے والے دنوں میں باہمی تعلقات کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کا عہد کیا۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-4373

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Sri Lanka
06 AUG 2020 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke to Prime Minister of Sri Lanka H.E. Mr. Mahinda Rajapaksa today, and congratulated him on the successful conduct of parliamentary elections in Sri Lanka yesterday. Prime Minister commended the government and the electoral institutions of Sri Lanka for effectively organising the elections despite the constraints of the COVID-19 pandemic. He also appreciated the Sri Lankan people for their enthusiastic participation in the elections, and said that this reflected the strong democratic values shared by both countries.
Prime Minister Shri Modi noted that the incoming results of the elections indicate an impressive electoral performance by the Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna (SLPP) party, and conveyed his congratulations and best wishes to H.E. Mr. Mahinda Rajapaksa in this regard.
Recalling their cordial and fruitful previous interactions, the two leaders reiterated their shared commitment to strengthen the age-old and multi-dimensional India-Sri Lanka relationship. They stressed the significance of early progress in all spheres of bilateral cooperation.
Prime Minister informed H.E. Mr. Rajapaksa about the establishment of an international airport in the Buddhist pilgrimage city of Kushinagar in India, and said that the city looked forward to welcoming visitors from Sri Lanka at an early date.
The leaders agreed to remain in close touch as both countries address the challenges posed by COVID 19 pandemic, and resolved to take bilateral relations to newer heights in the coming days.