Prime Minister's Office
PM to deliver inaugural address at the ‘Conclave on Transformational Reforms in Higher Education under National Education Policy’ tomorrow
06 AUG 2020 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall be delivering the Inaugural Address at the ‘Conclave on Transformational Reforms in Higher Education under National Education Policy’ tomorrow, i.e 7th August 2020, through video conference.
The conclave is being organised by the Ministry of Education and University Grants Commission.
The conclave will have sessions dedicated to significant aspects of education covered under the National Education Policy, 2020 like Holistic, Multidisciplinary and futuristic education, Quality Research, and Equitable use of technology for better reach in Education.
Union Minister for Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal , Union Minister of State, Education, Shri Sanjay Dhotre would also be participating in the event. A number of dignitaries including the Chairman and Members, Committee for Draft NEP as well as eminent academicians/scientists will speak on different aspects of the National Education Policy.
Vice-Chancellors of universities, Directors of Institutions and Principals of colleges and other stakeholders will participate in the programme.
The programme will be streamed live via:
Ministry of Education Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/HRDMinistry/
UGC YouTube Channel, PIB YouTube Channel,
UGC Twitter Handle (@ugc_india) : https://twitter.com/ugc_india?s=12
It would also be broadcast on DD News.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کل ‘قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے تحت اعلی تعلیم کے شعبے میں یکسر تبدیلی لانے والی اصلاحات سے متعلق کنکلیو’ کے موقع پر افتتاحی خطبہ دیں گے
06 AUG 2020 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 6/اگست 2020، وزیراعظم کل یعنی 7 ؍اگست 2020 کو ویڈیوکانفرنس کے ذریعے ‘قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے تحت اعلی تعلیم کے شعبے میں یکسر تبدیلی لانے والی اصلاحات سے متعلق کنکلیو’ کے موقع پر افتتاحی خطبہ دیں گے۔
اس کنکلیو کا انعقاد فروغ انسانی وسائل کی وزارت اور یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن کے زیراہتمام کیا جارہا ہے۔
کنکلیو میں ،قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ، 2020 کے تحت شامل کیے گیے تعلیم کے اہم پہلوؤں کے لیے مخصوص اجلاس بھی ہوں گے۔ ان اہم پہلوؤں میں جامع، کثیرموضوعاتی اور مستقبل پر مرکوز تعلیم ، معیاری تحقیق اور تعلیم کے شعبے میں بہتر رسائی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا معقول استعمال شامل ہیں۔
فروغ انسانی وسائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال، فروغ انسانی وسائل کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے دھوترے بھی اس تقریب میں حصہ لیں گے۔ متعدد معززین قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر اظہار خیال کریں گے۔ ان معززین میں این ای پی مسودہ کمیونٹی کے چیئرمین اور اراکین کے ساتھ ساتھ معروف ماہرین تعلیم / سائنسداں شامل ہیں۔
یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلر، اداروں کے ڈائرکٹر، کالجوں کے پرنسپل اور دیگر حصص دار اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیں گے۔
یہ پروگرام درج ذیل کے ذریعے لائیو اسٹریم کیا جائے گا۔
فروغ انسانی وسائل کی وزارت کا فیس بک پیج : https://www.facebook.com/HRDMinistry/
یوجی سی کا یوٹیوب چینل، پی آئی بی کا یوٹیوب چینل،
یوجی سی کا ٹوئٹر ہینڈل: (@ugc_india) : https://twitter.com/ugc_india?s=12
اسے ڈی ڈی نیوز پر بھی نشر کیا جائے گا۔