Prime Minister's Office
PM to deliver inaugural address at the ‘Conclave on Transformational Reforms in Higher Education under National Education Policy’ tomorrow
06 AUG 2020 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall be delivering the Inaugural Address at the ‘Conclave on Transformational Reforms in Higher Education under National Education Policy’ tomorrow, i.e 7th August 2020, through video conference.
The conclave is being organised by the Ministry of Education and University Grants Commission.
The conclave will have sessions dedicated to significant aspects of education covered under the National Education Policy, 2020 like Holistic, Multidisciplinary and futuristic education, Quality Research, and Equitable use of technology for better reach in Education.
Union Minister for Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal , Union Minister of State, Education, Shri Sanjay Dhotre would also be participating in the event. A number of dignitaries including the Chairman and Members, Committee for Draft NEP as well as eminent academicians/scientists will speak on different aspects of the National Education Policy.
Vice-Chancellors of universities, Directors of Institutions and Principals of colleges and other stakeholders will participate in the programme.
The programme will be streamed live via:
Ministry of Education Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/HRDMinistry/
UGC YouTube Channel, PIB YouTube Channel,
UGC Twitter Handle (@ugc_india) : https://twitter.com/ugc_india?s=12
It would also be broadcast on DD News.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી આવતીકાલે ‘રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિ હેઠળ ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણમાં પરિવર્તનકારી સુધારાઓ પર કોન્કલેવ’ માં ઉદ્ઘાટન સંબોધન કરશે
06 AUG 2020 1:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી આવતીકાલે 7 ઓગસ્ટ, 2020ના વિડિયો કોન્ફરન્સના માધ્યમથી ‘રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિ હેઠળ ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણમાં પરિવર્તનકારી સુધારાઓ વિશે કોન્કલેવ’ માં ઉદ્ઘાટન સંબોધન કરશે.
આ કોન્કલેવનું આયોજન માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય અને વિશ્વવિદ્યાલય અનુદાન આયોગ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.
આ કોન્કલેવમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિ, 2020 હેઠળ આવરી લેવામાં આવેલ શિક્ષણના મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ પાસાઓ જેમ કે, સાકલ્યવાદી, બહુભાષીય અને ભાવિ શિક્ષણ, ગુણવત્તા સંશોધન, અને શિક્ષણની સારી પહોંચ માટે તકનીકીનો સમાન ઉપયોગ પર સમર્પિત સત્રો હશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં કેન્દ્રીય માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી રમેશ પોખરિયાલ, રાજ્ય કક્ષાના કેન્દ્રીય માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી સંજય ધોત્રે પણ ભાગ લેશે. રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિના વિવિધ પાસાઓ પર અધ્યક્ષ અને સભ્યો, એનઇપી મુસદ્દા સમિતિ તેમજ પ્રખ્યાત શિક્ષણવિદો / વૈજ્ઞાનિકો સહિત અનેક મહાનુભાવો ચર્ચા કરશે.
કાર્યક્રમમાં યુનિવર્સિટીઓના કુલપતિઓ, સંસ્થાઓના નિદેશક અને કોલેજોના આચાર્યો અને અન્ય હોદ્દેદારો ભાગ લેશે.
આ પ્રોગ્રામનું જીવંત પ્રસારણ કરવામાં આવશે:
એમએચઆરડી ફેસબુક પેજ : https://www.facebook.com/HRDMinistry/
યુજીસી યુ-ટ્યુબ ચેનલ, પીઆઈબી યુ-ટ્યુબ ચેનલ,
યુજીસી ટ્વિટર હેન્ડલ (@ugc_india) : https://twitter.com/ugc_india?s=12
ડીડી ન્યૂઝ પર પણ તેનું પ્રસારણ કરવામાં આવશે.