Prime Minister's Office
PM to deliver inaugural address at the ‘Conclave on Transformational Reforms in Higher Education under National Education Policy’ tomorrow
06 AUG 2020 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall be delivering the Inaugural Address at the ‘Conclave on Transformational Reforms in Higher Education under National Education Policy’ tomorrow, i.e 7th August 2020, through video conference.
The conclave is being organised by the Ministry of Education and University Grants Commission.
The conclave will have sessions dedicated to significant aspects of education covered under the National Education Policy, 2020 like Holistic, Multidisciplinary and futuristic education, Quality Research, and Equitable use of technology for better reach in Education.
Union Minister for Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal , Union Minister of State, Education, Shri Sanjay Dhotre would also be participating in the event. A number of dignitaries including the Chairman and Members, Committee for Draft NEP as well as eminent academicians/scientists will speak on different aspects of the National Education Policy.
Vice-Chancellors of universities, Directors of Institutions and Principals of colleges and other stakeholders will participate in the programme.
The programme will be streamed live via:
Ministry of Education Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/HRDMinistry/
UGC YouTube Channel, PIB YouTube Channel,
UGC Twitter Handle (@ugc_india) : https://twitter.com/ugc_india?s=12
It would also be broadcast on DD News.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামীকাল জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতির আওতায় উচ্চ শিক্ষায় রূপান্তরমূলক সংস্কার’ শীর্ষক সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ দেবেন
06 AUG 2020 1:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৬ আগস্ট, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল (৭ই আগস্ট) ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ‘জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতির আওতায় উচ্চ শিক্ষায় রূপান্তরমূলক সংস্কার’ শীর্ষক সম্মেলনে উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ দেবেন।
মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক এবং বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় মঞ্জুরি কমিশন এই সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছে।
সম্মেলনে জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০র আওতায় শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য দিকগুলি যেমন, শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থা উন্নয়নে দক্ষতা অর্জন, উন্নত মানের গবেষণা, প্রযুক্তির যথাযথ ব্যবহার, সামগ্রিক এবং বহুপাক্ষিক ভবিষ্যতের শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থা ইত্যাদি বিষয়ে আলোকপাত করা হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল, প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় ধোতরে এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন। জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতির খসড়ার জন্য গঠিত কমিটির সদস্য এবং চেয়ারম্যানের পাশাপাশি বিশিষ্ট শিক্ষাবিদ, বিজ্ঞানীরা সহ একাধিক গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তি জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতির বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে বক্তব্য রাখবেন।
একাধিক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের উপাচার্য, প্রতিষ্ঠানের অধিকর্তা এবং কলেজের অধ্যক্ষ সহ অন্যান্য ব্যক্তিবর্গ এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন।
এই অনুষ্ঠানটি সরাসরি দেখা যাবে মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের ফেসবুক পেজে নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কের সাহায্যে http://https//www.facebook.com/HRDMinistry/
বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের মঞ্জুরি কমিশন এবং পিআইবি'র ইউটিউব চ্যানেল ও বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের মঞ্জুরি কমিশনের ট্যুইটার হ্যান্ডেল (@ugc_india) : https://twitter.com/ugc_india?s=12 -তেও দেখা যাবে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানটি ডিডি নিউজে সরাসরি সম্প্রচারিত হবে।