Prime Minister's Office
PM to deliver inaugural address at the ‘Conclave on Transformational Reforms in Higher Education under National Education Policy’ tomorrow
06 AUG 2020 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall be delivering the Inaugural Address at the ‘Conclave on Transformational Reforms in Higher Education under National Education Policy’ tomorrow, i.e 7th August 2020, through video conference.
The conclave is being organised by the Ministry of Education and University Grants Commission.
The conclave will have sessions dedicated to significant aspects of education covered under the National Education Policy, 2020 like Holistic, Multidisciplinary and futuristic education, Quality Research, and Equitable use of technology for better reach in Education.
Union Minister for Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal , Union Minister of State, Education, Shri Sanjay Dhotre would also be participating in the event. A number of dignitaries including the Chairman and Members, Committee for Draft NEP as well as eminent academicians/scientists will speak on different aspects of the National Education Policy.
Vice-Chancellors of universities, Directors of Institutions and Principals of colleges and other stakeholders will participate in the programme.
The programme will be streamed live via:
Ministry of Education Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/HRDMinistry/
UGC YouTube Channel, PIB YouTube Channel,
UGC Twitter Handle (@ugc_india) : https://twitter.com/ugc_india?s=12
It would also be broadcast on DD News.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਨੂੰ ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਚੇਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਣਗੇ
06 AUG 2020 1:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਯਾਨੀ 7 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਚੇਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ, 2020 ਤਹਿਤ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ, ਬਹੁਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਉਪਯੋਗ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਧੋਤਰੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਕਈ ਅਹਿਮ ਹਸਤੀਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਸੌਦਾ ਐੱਨਈਪੀ ਲਈ ਗਠਿਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਉੱਘੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ/ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਈਸ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ, ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਲਾਈਵ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ :
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਫੇਸਬੁੱਕ ਪੇਜ : https://www.facebook.com/HRDMinistry/
ਯੂਜੀਸੀ ਯੂ-ਟਿਯੂਬ ਚੈਨਲ, ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਯੂ-ਟਿਯੂਬ ਚੈਨਲ, ਯੂਜੀਸੀ ਟਵਿੱਟਰ ਹੈਂਡਲ
(@ugc_india) : https://twitter.com/ugc_india?s=12
ਇਹ ਡੀਡੀ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।