Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of theatre legend Ebrahim Alkazi
04 AUG 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing away of theatre legend Ebrahim Alkazi.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Shri Ebrahim Alkazi will be remembered for his efforts to make theatre more popular and accessible across India. His contributions to the world of art and culture are noteworthy too. Saddened by his demise. My thoughts are with his family and friends. May his soul rest in peace."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے تھیئٹر کی نامور شخصیت ابراہیم القاضی کے انتقال پر اظہار تعزیر کیا
04 AUG 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 اگست 2020، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تھیئٹر کی نامور شخصیت ابراہیم القاضی کے انتقال پر اظہار تعزیت کیا ہے۔
ایک ٹوئٹ میں وزیراعظم نے کہا، ‘‘جناب ابراہیم القاضی کو ٹھیئٹر کو بھارت بھر میں زیادہ مقبول اور قابل رسائی بنانے کی ان کی کوششوں کے لئے یاد کیا جائے گا۔آرٹ اور کلچر کی دنیا کے لئے ان کی خدمات بھی قابل ذکر ہیں۔ ان کے انتقال سے مجھے رنج ہوا ہے۔اس موقع پر میں ان کے اہل خانہ اور دوستوں کے غم میں شریک ہوں۔ان کی روح کو سکون ملے ’’۔