Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of theatre legend Ebrahim Alkazi
04 AUG 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing away of theatre legend Ebrahim Alkazi.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Shri Ebrahim Alkazi will be remembered for his efforts to make theatre more popular and accessible across India. His contributions to the world of art and culture are noteworthy too. Saddened by his demise. My thoughts are with his family and friends. May his soul rest in peace."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਥੀਏਟਰ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਗਜ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਇਬਰਾਹਿਮ ਅਲਕਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ’ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ
04 AUG 2020 6:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਥੀਏਟਰ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਗਜ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਇਬਰਾਹਿਮ ਅਲਕਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ’ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ’ਚ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਇਬਰਾਹਿਮ ਅਲਕਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੰਗਮੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਤੇ ਸੁਲਭ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਕਲਾ ਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ–ਚਲਾਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ। ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਤੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਤਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਮਿਲੇ।’
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1290622992150482944