তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
অসমের নিজস্ব ২৪ ঘন্টার দূরদর্শনের চ্যানেল
04 AUG 2020 2:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৪ আগস্ট, ২০২০
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে অসমের জন্য ২৪ ঘন্টার দূরদর্শনের চ্যানেল- দূরদর্শন অসমের সূচনা করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে মন্ত্রী বলেছেন অসমের জনসাধারণের জন্য এই চ্যানেল কাজ করবে এবং এটি অত্যন্ত জনপ্রিয় হয়ে উঠবে।
মন্ত্রী বলেছেন দেশের সব রাজ্যে একটি নিজস্ব দূরদর্শন চ্যানেল থাকা প্রয়োজন। ডিডি ফ্রি ডিশ-এ অন্য রাজ্যের চ্যানেলগুলি পাওয়া যায়। শ্রী জাভড়েকর দূরদর্শনের ৬টি জাতীয় চ্যানেলের অনুষ্ঠানের মানের প্রশংসা করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলকে দেশের উন্নয়নের চালিকাশক্তি হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার উদ্যোগের বিষয়টি উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেছেন, এই অঞ্চল প্রাকৃতিক ও মানব সম্পদে সমৃদ্ধ। এখানকার যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি ঘটানো হচ্ছে।
অসমের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল অসম থেকে এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন। আজকের দিনটি অসমের জনসাধারণের জন্য তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ বলে উল্লেখ করে মুখ্যমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রথম দিন থেকেই উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের সম্ভাবনার বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে যথেষ্ট তৎপর।
অসমের রাজ্যপাল অধ্যাপক জগদীশ মুখী অনুষ্ঠানে গুয়াহাটি দূরদর্শন কেন্দ্রের প্রশংসা করেছেন। এই কেন্দ্রের নিরলস পরিশ্রমের কারণে রাজ্যের অনন্য, সমৃদ্ধ ও বৈচিত্রপূর্ণ সংস্কৃতি সারা দেশে পরিচিতি পেয়েছে।
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার সচিব শ্রী অমিত খারে জানিয়েছেন, গত বছর প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডিডি অরুণপ্রভা চ্যানেলের উদ্বোধন করার পর ডিডি নর্থ ইস্টকে শুধুমাত্র অসমের জন্য একটি চ্যানেল করার বিষয় নিয়ে আলাপ-আলোচনা শুরু হয়। অসমকে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের প্রবেশপথ বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী খারে জানিয়েছেন, আসিয়ান গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির প্রবেশপথও এই রাজ্য। দেশের বাকি অঞ্চলের সঙ্গে উত্তর-পূর্বের সম্পর্ককে নিবিড় করে তুলতে এই চ্যানেল উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করবে বলে তিনি আশাপ্রকাশ করেন। আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় অনলাইনে শিক্ষার সুযোগ গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে ডিডি অসম উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
প্রসার ভারতীর মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী শশী শেখর ভেমপাতি বলেছেন, ডিডি অসম চালু হওয়ার ফলে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের প্রতিটি রাজ্যের নিজস্ব চ্যানেল তৈরি হল। এই প্রথম এই অঞ্চলের বৈচিত্রপূর্ণ সংস্কৃতি ডিডি ফ্রি ডিশ প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে দেশের যেকোন প্রান্তে দেখা যাবে।
প্রেক্ষাপট
প্রসার ভারতী উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের ৮টি রাজ্যের জন্য ১৯৯০এর পয়লা নভেম্বর একটি ২৪ ঘন্টার টিভি চ্যানেল- ডিডি নর্থইস্ট চালু করেছিল। ২০০০ সালের ২৭শে ডিসেম্বর এই চ্যানেল পুরোদমে কাজ শুরু করেছিল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০১৯এর ৯ই ফেব্রুয়ারী ডিডি অরুণপ্রভা চ্যানেলের সূচনা করেছিলেন। অরুণাচল প্রদেশের জন্য ইটানগর থেকে এই চ্যানেলের অনুষ্ঠান সম্প্রচারিত হয়। প্রসার ভারতী সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছিল উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের বিভিন্ন রাজ্য থেকে কয়েক ঘন্টার জন্য যে চ্যানেলগুলি অনুষ্ঠান সম্প্রচার করে সেগুলিকে ডিডি ফ্রি ডিশে নিয়ে আসা হবে। ২০১৯এর ৯ই মার্চ শিলং থেকে ডিডি মেঘালয়, আইজল থেকে ডিডি মিজোরাম, আগরতলা থেকে ডিডি ত্রিপুরা, ইম্ফল থেকে ডিডি মনিপুর এবং কোহিমা থেকে ডিডি নাগাল্যান্ডের অনুষ্ঠান ডিডি ফ্রি ডিশে দেখানোর উদ্যোগ শুরু হয়।
এরপর ডিডি নর্থ ইস্টকে শুধুমাত্র অসমের জন্য একটি চ্যানেলে পরিণত করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়। এই চ্যানেলে গুয়াহাটি থেকে রাজ্যের জনসাধারণের জন্য যে অনুষ্ঠান সম্প্রচারিত হবে সেখানে অসমিয়া ভাষার অনুষ্ঠান ৬ ঘন্টা ধরে সম্প্রচারিত হবে। এছাড়াও বোড়ো ভাষা সহ রাজ্যের অন্যান্য ভাষাগুলির জন্য সময় বরাদ্দ করা হবে।
বর্তমান কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে অন্তর্বতীকালীন ব্যবস্থা হিসেবে এপ্রিল থেকে ডিডি নাগাল্যান্ড, ডিডি ত্রিপুরা, ডিডি মনিপুর, ডিডি মেঘালয় এবং ডিডি মিজোরামকে ২৪ ঘন্টার চ্যানেল হিসেবে পরীক্ষামূলকভাবে সম্প্রচারের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়। এই চ্যানেলগুলিতে ডিডি নিউজ এবং ডিডি ইন্ডিয়ার অনুষ্ঠানও সম্প্রচারিত হচ্ছে।
ডিডি অসমকে আকর্ষণীয় করে তোলার জন্য মেগা সিরিয়াল, সঙ্গীতের অনুষ্ঠান, পর্যটন শিল্পের প্রসারের জন্য বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠান, রিয়্যালিটি শো ছাড়াও চলচ্চিত্র দেখানোর ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Assam gets own 24/7 Doordarshan Channel
Channel is a gift to people of Assam: Shri Prakash Javadekar
DD Assam to contribute in major way to educational development of State: Sh. Amit Khare
04 AUG 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar launched Doordarshan Assam, a 24-hour dedicated channel for the State, via video conferencing from New Delhi today. Speaking on the occasion the Minister said “the channel is a gift to people of Assam and this channel will cater to all sections of the population of Assam and will be immensely popular.”
The Minister said that it is important that all States have their own Doordarshan channel. The channels of other States are available on DD Free Dish. The Minister applauded the programmes on six national channels of Doordarshan. Re-iterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of turning North East into India’s growth engine, Shri Javadekar said that the region has immense natural and human resource potential, and the connectivity has been improving steadily. The Doordarshan channel in Assam is part of a never-before focus on North East under the current Government.
The Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, joined the occasion from Assam. Calling it a significant day for the people of Assam, the Minister said “this channel will boost the growth of Assam in all spheres of human activities, while at the same time help percolate the initiatives and programmes of the Government to grassroots.” Shri Sonowal acknowledged the commitment of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, saying “PM Modi, from day one, has been sincerely trying to focus on the true potential and possibilities of north-east.”
Professor Jagdish Mukhi, Governor of Assam, while addressing the occasion over video conference, said “it is a happy moment for all of us in Assam because the public broadcaster is adding a feather to its kitty with the launch of DD Assam.” Heaping praise on Doordarshan Kendra Guwahati, Prof. Mukhi said that because of its relentless roles, the unique, rich and colourful culture of Assam received patronage from all over the country.
Secretary, Min. Of I&B, Shri Amit Khare, present at the Doordarshan Kendra in New Delhi, said that since the launch of DD ArunPrabha by the Prime Minister last year, the Ministry was discussing the conversion of DD North East to a new channel exclusively for Assam. Shri Khare stressed that Assam is the gateway to north-east and north-east is the gateway to ASEAN countries added that the State can be a great link between India and ASEAN. The Secretary said “I am sure DD Assam will provide a new platform for the emerging talent of the region and bring the rest of India closer to north-east and also make the talent of north-east to all of India.”
Shri Khare further added “DD Assam would also be contributing in a major way to the educational development of the State like other regional channels. DD Assam will be another milestone in our effort to provide online education in regional languages across States.”
Shri Shashi ShekharVempati, CEO, Prasar Bharti, said that with the launch of DD Assam, all States in North-East now have State specific channel and for the first time the rich diversity of North-East has a satellite footprint which can be viewed anywhere in India through DD Free Dish platform.
Background:
DD North East channel was conceived as 24x7 composite channels by PrasarBharati for all 8 States of North East Region, and commissioned on 01.11.1990; launched on 15.08.1994 and was made 24 Hrs channel from 27.12.2000.
DD ArunPrabha channel was later introduced for Arunachal Pradesh which is being beamed from Itanagar. DD Arunprabha channel was launched by the Prime Minister on 09.02.2019.
Subsequently PrasarBharati decided to put all the other limited hours channels originating from capital of different North-Eastern States on ‘DD Free Dish” to have national connect. Five channels for states of North-Eastern region namely, DD Meghalaya, DD Mizoram, DD Tripura, DD Manipur and DD Nagaland beamed from Doordarshan Kendra Shillong, Aizawl, Agartala, Imphal, Kohima respectively have been placed on DD FreeDish(DTH) Platform w.e.f. 9th March 2019.
It was subsequently felt appropriate to repurpose DD North East channel into exclusive channel for Assam. This 24X7 channel which is being beamed from Doordarshan Kendra, Guwahati is dedicated to the people and culture of state of Assam and will have around 6 hours fresh Assamese programming with specific slots for languages such as Bodo. Test transmission of DD Assam commenced from 1st December 2019.
During the current Covid-19 crisis, as an interim measures, the uplinking is being done on the channels originated from North Eastern states round-the-clock. From the month of April 2020, DD Nagaland, DD Tripura, DD Manipur, DD Meghalaya, DD Mizoram have been converted provisionally into 27x7 channels from limited hours channels by utilizing the DD News/DD India streams given the limited resources available at the respective originating Kendras. This is ensuring that no channel remains blank and all DD channels carry content 24x7 through a combination of local news/content during specified hours and national news at all other times.
Efforts are being made to telecast attractive content on DD Assam which will include mega-serials, music programmes, travelogues, reality shows, feature films etc. The content thus will have ethnic touch highlighting cuisine, textiles, folk culture and tribal life of the region.
Saurabh Singh