Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated a two-day international webinar on 'Lokmanya Tilak - Swaraj to Self-Reliant India' 100th death anniversary of great freedom fighter Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak
Lokmanya Tilak made unparalleled contribution to freedom movement
There is difference of half a letter between मरण and स्मरण, but to add this half ‘स’ one has to sacrifice ones life and Lokmanya Tilak is the best example of this
Lokmanya Tilak's slogan of Swaraj served to give Indian society public awareness and turn the freedom movement into a mass movement
Tilak's ideas being reflected through Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a New India and Atmanirbhar Bharat
Lokmanya Tilak's insistence on Indian language and Indian culture has been suitably reflected in the New Education Policy of Modi government
Union Home Minister appealed to the youth that if they want to know the glorious history of India, then Bal Gangadhar Tilak’s writings must be understood
To connect the people with the freedom movement, Lokmanya Tilak started Shivaji Jayanti and Ganesh Utsav as folk festivals which changed direction of Independence Movement
Lokmanya Tilak
01 AUG 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated a two-day international webinar on the theme of 'Lokmanya Tilak - Swaraj to Self-reliant India' organized by the Indian Council for Cultural Relations on the 100th death anniversary of the great freedom fighter Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak in New Delhi today.
In his address Shri Amit Shah said that Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak played a key role in the making of the Indian Independence movement complete in letter and spirit. Tilak made an unparalleled contribution to the freedom movement, he dedicated every moment of his life to the nation and created an ideological generation of revolutionaries.
The Union Home Minister said that the slogan of 'Swaraj is my birthright and I shall have it' given by Lokmanya Tilak, will always be written in golden letters in the history of the Indian Independence Movement. Shri Amit Shah said that this slogan may seem natural to utter in our times, but in the 19th century very few people could have dared of uttering it and sacrificing their life and working for it to make it turn into reality. This slogan of Tilak served to awaken Indian society and convert the freedom movement into a mass movement, due to which he came to be known as Lokmanya Tilak. The Union Home Minister said that before Lokmanya Tilak ji, people knew theAsceticism’ of 'Gita', but while in jail, Tilak ji wrote 'Gita Rahasya' and worked to bring ‘Karmayog’ in the Gita before the people. Tilak’s 'Geeta Rahasya' is still a guiding post for people.
The Union Home Minister also mentioned that, despite being an eloquent orator, thinker, philosopher, established writer and social reformer, Tilak was rooted to the ground.
Shri Amit Shah further added that Tilak’s idea of India as a nation, Indian culture and Indian customs are equally relevant today. Appealing to the youth, the Union Home Minister said that if one wants to know the glorious history of India and Indian culture, then Bal Gangadhar Tilak’s writings will have to be understood. He also advised the youth that reading his literary works will give them new knowledge about the great personality of Tilak and by taking inspiration from him, the youth will be able to attain new heights in their lives. Shri Amit Shah said that Lokmanya Tilak's belief in Indian language and Indian culture is reflected in the New Education Policy of the government of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Tilak's ideas are being promoted through Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a New India and Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Shri Amit Shah referred to Lokmanya Tilak’s famous quote that the foundation of true nationhood is laid on the foundations of our culture and traditions. Any reform which undermines or disrespects our past cannot help in realizing true nationhood. The Union Home Minister emphasized that in the name of social and political reform we cannot afford to adopt British Models for our institutions. Shri Amit Shah added that Bal Gangadhar Tilak wanted to inculcate love for the nation amongst the people on the basis of pride for Indian culture. In this context, he set up gymnasiums, arenas, anti-cow slaughter institutions
Shri Amit Shah also said that Lokmanya Tilak was a strong opponent of untouchability, he launched a movement to unite society divided in caste and sects. Tilak said that if God accepts untouchability, then I would not accept such a God.
The Union Home Minister referred to Tilak’s important work to connect the working class to the national movement. At the same time, Lokmanya Tilak started celebrating Shivaji Jayanti and Ganesh Utsav to connect the people with the freedom movement, which changed the direction of the Indian Independence movement.
Shri Amit Shah said that there is a difference of half a letter between “मरण” and “स्मरण”, but to add this half ‘’ one has to sacrifice one's life and Tilak ji is the best example of this. Lokmanya Tilak worked to encourage many freedom fighters including Gandhi, Veer Savarkar and Madan Mohan Malviya.
Gandhi walked barefoot to attend the last rites of Bal Gangadhar Tilak which signified Gandhiji's respect for Tilak.
The famous social reformer, Lokshahir Anna Bhau Sathe ji was also paid floral tributes at the event on the occasion of his Centenary. The inaugural session of the webinar was attended by several dignitaries including the President of the Indian Council for Cultural Relations and Member of Parliament Dr. Vinay Sahasrabuddhe, Mr. Deepak Tilak, Vice Chancellor of Tilak Maharashtra Vidyapeeth and Dr. Sharad Kunte, President of Deccan Education Society.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
মহান স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী লোকমান্য বাল গঙ্গাধর তিলকের শততম প্রয়াণ বার্ষিকীতে ‘লোকমান্য তিলক – স্বরাজ থেকে স্বনির্ভর ভারত’ শীর্ষক দু’দিনের আন্তর্জাতিক ওয়েবিনারের উদ্বোধন করেছেন শ্রী অমিত শাহ
01 AUG 2020 6:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ অগাস্ট, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ নতুন দিল্লিতে মহান স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী লোকমান্য বাল গঙ্গাধর তিলকের শততম প্রয়াণ বার্ষিকীতে ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল ফর কালচারাল রিলেসন্স আয়োজিত ‘লোকমান্য তিলক – স্বরাজ থেকে স্বনির্ভর ভারত’ শীর্ষক দু’দিনের আন্তর্জাতিক ওয়েবিনারের আজ উদ্বোধন করেন।
এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী শাহ বলেন, লোকমান্য বাল গঙ্গাধর তিলক সব দিক থেকেই ভারতের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামকে এক পরিপূর্ণ রূপ দিয়েছিলেন। স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে বাল গঙ্গাধর তিলক এক অতুলনীয় অবদান রেখেছিলেন বলে অভিমত প্রকাশ করে শ্রী শাহ বলেন, তিনি দেশের জন্য তাঁর জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছেন। তাঁর আদর্শ সমকালীন প্রজন্মের কাছে বিপ্লবের প্রেরণা তৈরি করেছিলেন।
স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বাল গঙ্গাধর তিলকের অবিস্মরণীয় উদ্ধৃতি ‘স্বরাজ আমার জন্মগত অধিকার এবং এই অধিকার আমার প্রাপ্য’ – এই কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, তাঁর এই প্রেরণাদায়ক শব্দবন্ধগুলি ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ইতিহাসে স্বর্ণাক্ষরে লেখা থাকবে। প্রাথমিকভাবে বাল গঙ্গাধর তিলকের এই উদ্ধৃতি নিতান্তই সরল মনে হলেও ঊনবিংশ শতাব্দীতে হাতেগোণা মাত্র কয়েকজন ব্যক্তিই ছিলেন, যাঁরা অদম্য সাহসের ওপর ভর করে ব্রিটিশ শাসনের বিরুদ্ধে এ রকম জ্বালাময়ী কথা বলার সাহস রাখতেন। তাঁর এই উদ্ধৃতি পরবর্তী সময়ে স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনে এক গণআন্দোলনের রূপ দিয়েছিলেন। বাল গঙ্গাধর তিলকের জীবনের আরও একটি প্রসঙ্গের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী শাহ বলেন, সাধারণ মানুষ গীতার ভাবার্থ জানলেও তিলকজী যখন জেলবন্দী ছিলেন, তখন গীতা রহস্য লিখেছিলেন। তিলকজীর রচিত এই গীতা রহস্য আজও মানুষের কাচে আলোকদিশারী হয়ে রয়েছে।
বাল গঙ্গাধর তিলক একজন সুবক্তা, চিন্তাবিদ, দার্শনিক, জনপ্রিয় লেখক ও সমাজ সংস্কারক হওয়ার পাশাপাশি, তাঁর জীবনের ভিত্তি আমজনতার সঙ্গে জড়িয়ে ছিল।
শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেন, একটি জাতি হিসাবে ভারত সম্পর্কে তিলকজীর ধারণা, ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্য সম্পর্কে তাঁর আদর্শ আজও আমাদের কাছে সমান প্রাসঙ্গিক। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, যদি কোনও ব্যক্তি ভারতের গৌরবময় ইতিহাস এবং সংস্কৃতি সম্পর্কে জানার আগ্রহ দেখান, তা হলে বাল গঙ্গাধর তিলকের লেখনীকে আগে উপলব্ধি করতে হবে। লোকমান্য তিলক ভারতীয় ভাষা ও সংস্কৃতির প্রতি বিশ্বাস রাখতেন এবং এর প্রতিফলন ঘটেছে মোদী সরকারের সদ্য ঘোষিত জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতিতে। এক নতুন ভারত ও আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের যে পরিকল্পনা প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিয়েছেন, তা তিলকজীর আদর্শগুলি থেকেই অনুপ্রাণিত হয়েছে।
শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেন, লোকমান্য তিলক ছিলেন, অস্পৃশ্যতার ঘোরতর বিরোধী। এই লক্ষ্যে তিনি ধর্ম ও জাতিগত ভেদাভেদ নির্বিশেষে এক অখন্ড সমাজ গড়ে তোলার জন্য আন্দোলনের সূচনা করেছিলেন। অস্পৃশ্যতা সম্পর্কে তিলকজীর মতাদর্শ ছিল, যদি ঈশ্বর অস্পৃশ্যতাকে গ্রহণ করে থাকেন, তা হলে আমি এ ধরনের ঈশ্বরের সমর্থন করি না। তিলকজী স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে সাধারণ মানুষকে আরও বেশি করে সামিল করার জন্য শিবাজী জয়ন্তী ও গণেশ উৎসব উদযাপন করতেন। পরবর্তী সময়ে এই উৎসবগুলি ভারতের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের মোড় ঘুরিয়ে দিয়েছিল। লোকমান্য তিলক ছিলেন এমন এক বহুমুখী ক্ষমতার অধিকারী, যিনি মহাত্মা গান্ধী, বীর সাভারকর ও মদন মোহন মালব্যের মতো বহু স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীর কাছে প্রেরণার উৎস হয়ে উঠেছিলেন। শ্রী শাহ এ প্রসঙ্গে একটি ঘটনার অবতারণ করে বলেন, বাল গঙ্গাধর তিলকের অন্তিম যাত্রায় গান্ধীজী খালি পায়ে অংশ নিয়েছিলেন। এ থেকেই প্রমাণ হয়, তিলকজীর প্রতি বাপুর কতখানি আন্তরিক শ্রদ্ধা ছিল।
বাল গঙ্গাধর তিলকের শততম প্রয়াণ বার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এই ওয়েবইনারে অংশগ্রহণ করে বিশিষ্ট সমাজ সংস্কারক লোকশাহির আনান ভাউ সাথে তাঁর প্রতিকৃতিতে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য অর্পণ করে শ্রদ্ধা জানান। এই ওয়েবিনারের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল ফর কালচারাল রিলেসন্স-এর সভাপতি ও সাংসদ ডঃ বিনয় সহস্রবুদ্ধে, তিলক মহারাষ্ট্র বিদ্যাপীঠের ভাইস চ্যান্সেলর শ্রী দীপক তিলক প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।