गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी लोकमान्य बाल गंगाधर तिलक की 100वीं पुण्यतिथि पर ‘लोकमान्य तिलक - स्वराज से आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ विषय पर दो दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार का उद्घाटन किया
लोकमान्य तिलक का स्वतंत्रता आन्दोलन में अतुलनीय योगदान है, उन्होने ही भारतीय स्वतन्त्रता आंदोलन को भारतीय बनाया
मरण और स्मरण में आधे अक्षर का अंतर है, लेकिन यह आधा ‘स’ जोड़ने के लिए पूरे जीवन का त्याग करना पड़ता है और तिलक जी इसका सर्वश्रेष्ठ उदाहरण हैं
लोकमान्य तिलक के स्वराज के नारे ने भारतीय समाज को जनचेतना देने और स्वतन्त्रता आंदोलन को लोक-आंदोलन में बदलने का काम किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की न्यू इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना के माध्यम से तिलक के विचारों को आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है
लोकमान्य तिलक का स्वभाषा और स्वसंस्कृति का जो आग्रह था उसे मोदी सरकार की नई शिक्षा नीति में शामिल किया गया है
युवाओं से अपील की कि यदि भारत और भारत के गरिमामय इतिहास को जानना है तो बाल गंगाधर तिलक को बार-बार पढ़ना होगा
लोगों को स्वाधीनता आंदोलन से जोड़ने के लिए लोकमान्य तिलक ने शिवाजी जयंती और सार्वजनिक गणेश उत्सवों को लोकउत्सव के रूप में मनाने की शुरूआत की जिससे भारतीय स्वतन्त्रता आंदोलन की दिशा और दशा दोनों बदल गई
लोकमान्य तिलक अस्पृश्यता के प्रबल विरोधी थे उन्होंने जाति और संप्रदायों में बंटे समाज को एक करने के लिए बड़ा आंदोलन चलाया, उनका कहना था कि यदि ईश्वर अस्पृश्यता को स्वीकार करते हैं तो मैं ऐसे ईश्वर को स्वीकार नहीं करता
01 AUG 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी लोकमान्य बाल गंगाधर तिलक की 100वीं पुण्यतिथि पर भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध परिषद द्वारा आयोजित ‘लोकमान्य तिलक - स्वराज से आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ विषय पर दो दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार का उद्घाटन किया ।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि लोकमान्य बाल गंगाधर तिलक ने ही वास्तव में भारतीय स्वतन्त्रता आंदोलन को भारतीय बनाया । लोकमान्य तिलक का स्वतंत्रता आन्दोलन में अतुलनीय योगदान है, उन्होंने अपने जीवन का क्षण-क्षण राष्ट्र को समर्पित कर क्रांतिकारियों की एक वैचारिक पीढ़ी तैयार की। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि तिलक ने अंग्रेजों के विरुद्ध आवाज बुलंद कर ‘स्वराज मेरा जन्मसिद्ध अधिकार है और मैं इसे लेकर रहूँगा’ का जो नारा दिया वह भारतीय स्वतन्त्रता आंदोलन के इतिहास में हमेशा स्वर्ण अक्षरों में लिखा रहेगा । श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज यह बहुत सहज लगता है लेकिन 19 वीं शताब्दी में यह बोलना और उसे चरितार्थ करने के लिए अपना पूरा जीवन खपा देने का काम बहुत कम लोग ही कर सकते थे । लोकमान्य तिलक के इस वाक्य ने भारतीय समाज को जनचेतना देने और स्वतन्त्रता आंदोलन को लोक-आंदोलन में बदलने का काम किया, इस कारण स्वतः ही लोकमान्य की उपाधि उनके नाम से जुड़ गई । केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि तिलक जी से पूर्व ‘गीता’ के सन्यास भाव को लोग जानते थे लेकिन जेल में रहते हुए तिलक जी ने ‘गीता रहस्य’ लिखकर गीता के अन्दर के कर्मयोग को लोगो के सामने लाने का काम किया और लोकमान्य तिलक द्वारा रचित ‘गीता रहस्य’ आज भी लोगों का मार्गदर्शन कर रही है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि लोकमान्य तिलक मूर्धन्य चिंतक, दार्शनिक, सफल पत्रकार और समाज सुधारक सहित एक बहुआयामी व्यक्तित्व थे । इतनी उपलब्धियां होते हुए भी जमीन से जुड़े रहने की कला उनसे सीखी जा सकती है । श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत, भारतीय संस्कृति और भारतीय जनमानस को समझने वाले लोकमान्य तिलक आज भी उतने ही प्रासंगिक हैं । उन्होने युवाओं से अपील करते हुए कहा कि यदि भारत और भारत के गरिमामय इतिहास को जानना है तो बाल गंगाधर तिलक को बार-बार पढ़ना होगा । उन्होने युवाओं से यह भी कहा कि हर बार पढ़ने से तिलक जी के महान व्यक्तित्व के बारे में कुछ नया ज्ञान प्राप्त होगा और उनसे प्रेरणा लेकर युवा जीवन में नई ऊंचाई हासिल कर सकेंगे ।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि लोकमान्य तिलक का स्वभाषा और स्वसंस्कृति का जो आग्रह था उसे मोदी सरकार की नई शिक्षा नीति में शामिल किया गया है । तिलक जी के विचारों को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की न्यू इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है । लोकमान्य तिलक ने कहा था कि सच्चे राष्ट्रवाद का निर्माण पुरानी नींव के आधार पर ही हो सकता है, जो सुधार पुरातन के प्रति घोर असम्मान की भावना पर आधारित है उसे सच्चा राष्ट्रवाद रचनात्मक कार्य नहीं समझता| हम अपनी संस्थाओं को ब्रिटिश ढाँचे में नहीं ढालना चाहते, सामाजिक तथा राजनीतिक सुधार के नाम पर हम उनका अराष्ट्रीयकरण नहीं करना चाहते | श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि बाल गंगाधर तिलक भारतीय संस्कृति के गौरव के आधार पर देशवासियों में राष्ट्रप्रेम उत्पन्न करना चाहते थे, इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने व्यायामशालाएं, अखाड़े, गौ-हत्या विरोधी संस्थाएं स्थापित की।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि लोकमान्य तिलक अस्पृश्यता के प्रबल विरोधी थे उन्होंने जाति और संप्रदायों में बंटे समाज को एक करने के लिए बड़ा आंदोलन चलाया। तिलक जी का कहना था कि यदि ईश्वर अस्पृश्यता को स्वीकार करते हैं तो मैं ऐसे ईश्वर को स्वीकार नहीं करता । केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मजदूर वर्ग को राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन में जोड़ने के लिए भी लोकमान्य तिलक ने महत्वपूर्ण काम किया । साथ ही लोगों को स्वाधीनता आंदोलन से जोड़ने के लिए लोकमान्य तिलक ने शिवाजी जयंती और सार्वजनिक गणेश उत्सवों को लोकउत्सव के रूप में मनाने की शुरूआत की जिससे भारतीय स्वतन्त्रता आंदोलन की दिशा और दशा दोनों बदल गई।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मरण और स्मरण में आधे अक्षर का अंतर है, लेकिन यह आधा ‘स’ जोड़ने के लिए पूरे जीवन का त्याग करना पड़ता है और तिलक जी इसका सर्वश्रेष्ठ उदाहरण हैं । लोकमान्य तिलक ने गांधी, वीर सावरकर सहित अनेक स्वाधीनता सेनानियों को प्रोत्साहित करने का काम किया और महात्मा गांधी नंगे पाँव चलकर बाल गंगाधर तिलक की अंतिम यात्रा में शामिल हुए जो तिलक जी के लिए गांधी जी के सम्मान का सूचक है ।
कार्यक्रम में प्रख्यात समाज सुधारक, लोकशाहीर अण्णा भाऊ साठे जी की जन्मशताब्दी के अवसर पर उनको भी नमन कर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की गयी। वेबिनार के उदघाटन सत्र में भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध परिषद के अध्यक्ष और सांसद डॉ विनय सहस्त्रबुद्धे, तिलक महाराष्ट्र विद्यापीठ के उपकुलपति श्री दीपक तिलक और डेक्कन एजुकेशन सोसाइटी के अध्यक्ष डॉ शरद कुंटे सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated a two-day international webinar on 'Lokmanya Tilak - Swaraj to Self-Reliant India' 100th death anniversary of great freedom fighter Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak
Lokmanya Tilak made unparalleled contribution to freedom movement
There is difference of half a letter between मरण and स्मरण, but to add this half ‘स’ one has to sacrifice ones life and Lokmanya Tilak is the best example of this
Lokmanya Tilak's slogan of Swaraj served to give Indian society public awareness and turn the freedom movement into a mass movement
Tilak's ideas being reflected through Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a New India and Atmanirbhar Bharat
Lokmanya Tilak's insistence on Indian language and Indian culture has been suitably reflected in the New Education Policy of Modi government
Union Home Minister appealed to the youth that if they want to know the glorious history of India, then Bal Gangadhar Tilak’s writings must be understood
To connect the people with the freedom movement, Lokmanya Tilak started Shivaji Jayanti and Ganesh Utsav as folk festivals which changed direction of Independence Movement
Lokmanya Tilak
01 AUG 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated a two-day international webinar on the theme of 'Lokmanya Tilak - Swaraj to Self-reliant India' organized by the Indian Council for Cultural Relations on the 100th death anniversary of the great freedom fighter Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak in New Delhi today.
In his address Shri Amit Shah said that Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak played a key role in the making of the Indian Independence movement complete in letter and spirit. Tilak made an unparalleled contribution to the freedom movement, he dedicated every moment of his life to the nation and created an ideological generation of revolutionaries.
The Union Home Minister said that the slogan of 'Swaraj is my birthright and I shall have it' given by Lokmanya Tilak, will always be written in golden letters in the history of the Indian Independence Movement. Shri Amit Shah said that this slogan may seem natural to utter in our times, but in the 19th century very few people could have dared of uttering it and sacrificing their life and working for it to make it turn into reality. This slogan of Tilak served to awaken Indian society and convert the freedom movement into a mass movement, due to which he came to be known as Lokmanya Tilak. The Union Home Minister said that before Lokmanya Tilak ji, people knew theAsceticism’ of 'Gita', but while in jail, Tilak ji wrote 'Gita Rahasya' and worked to bring ‘Karmayog’ in the Gita before the people. Tilak’s 'Geeta Rahasya' is still a guiding post for people.
The Union Home Minister also mentioned that, despite being an eloquent orator, thinker, philosopher, established writer and social reformer, Tilak was rooted to the ground.
Shri Amit Shah further added that Tilak’s idea of India as a nation, Indian culture and Indian customs are equally relevant today. Appealing to the youth, the Union Home Minister said that if one wants to know the glorious history of India and Indian culture, then Bal Gangadhar Tilak’s writings will have to be understood. He also advised the youth that reading his literary works will give them new knowledge about the great personality of Tilak and by taking inspiration from him, the youth will be able to attain new heights in their lives. Shri Amit Shah said that Lokmanya Tilak's belief in Indian language and Indian culture is reflected in the New Education Policy of the government of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Tilak's ideas are being promoted through Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a New India and Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Shri Amit Shah referred to Lokmanya Tilak’s famous quote that the foundation of true nationhood is laid on the foundations of our culture and traditions. Any reform which undermines or disrespects our past cannot help in realizing true nationhood. The Union Home Minister emphasized that in the name of social and political reform we cannot afford to adopt British Models for our institutions. Shri Amit Shah added that Bal Gangadhar Tilak wanted to inculcate love for the nation amongst the people on the basis of pride for Indian culture. In this context, he set up gymnasiums, arenas, anti-cow slaughter institutions
Shri Amit Shah also said that Lokmanya Tilak was a strong opponent of untouchability, he launched a movement to unite society divided in caste and sects. Tilak said that if God accepts untouchability, then I would not accept such a God.
The Union Home Minister referred to Tilak’s important work to connect the working class to the national movement. At the same time, Lokmanya Tilak started celebrating Shivaji Jayanti and Ganesh Utsav to connect the people with the freedom movement, which changed the direction of the Indian Independence movement.
Shri Amit Shah said that there is a difference of half a letter between “मरण” and “स्मरण”, but to add this half ‘’ one has to sacrifice one's life and Tilak ji is the best example of this. Lokmanya Tilak worked to encourage many freedom fighters including Gandhi, Veer Savarkar and Madan Mohan Malviya.
Gandhi walked barefoot to attend the last rites of Bal Gangadhar Tilak which signified Gandhiji's respect for Tilak.
The famous social reformer, Lokshahir Anna Bhau Sathe ji was also paid floral tributes at the event on the occasion of his Centenary. The inaugural session of the webinar was attended by several dignitaries including the President of the Indian Council for Cultural Relations and Member of Parliament Dr. Vinay Sahasrabuddhe, Mr. Deepak Tilak, Vice Chancellor of Tilak Maharashtra Vidyapeeth and Dr. Sharad Kunte, President of Deccan Education Society.