PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ONCOVID-19
31 JUL 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Dr Harsh Vardhan chairs 19th meeting of Group of Ministers (GOM) on COVID-19; A record 6,42,588 COVID-19 tests conducted in last 24 hours
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare chaired the 19th meeting of the high-level Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 by a video-conference, today. He stated that India has achieved the milestone of more than 1 million recoveries which has taken the Recovery Rate to 64.54%. This shows that the active cases under medical supervision are only 33.27% or approximately 1/3rd of total positive cases. India’s Case Fatality Rate is also progressively reducing and currently stands at 2.18%, one of the lowest globally.Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Out of the total Active Cases, only 0.28% patients are on Ventilators, 1.61% Patients needed ICU support and 2.32% are on Oxygen support”. On the rapidly expanding testing capacity of India, the Union Health Minister highlighted that as on date, through a network of 1331 labs (with 911- Government labs and 420 private labs), India has conducted a record 6,42,588 tests in the last 24 hours. This has taken the cumulative tests to more than 1.88 crore.In terms of healthcare logistics, cumulatively 268.25 lakh N95 masks, 120.40 lakh PPEs and 1083.77 lakh HCQ tablets have been distributed to States/UTs and Central Institutions.
For details:
Government working with RBI on Industry’s need for loan restructuring: Finance Minister
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. NirmalaSitharaman today said that the government is working with RBI on the Industry’s need for the restructuring of loans due to the COVID-19 impact. While addressing the National Executive Committee Meeting (NECM) of the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), Smt. Sitharaman said, “The focus is on restructuring. Finance ministry is actively engaged with RBI on this. In principle, the idea that there may be a restructuring required, is well taken.” Stressing on the need for reciprocity in trade deals, Smt. Sitharaman said, “Reciprocal arrangements are being asked with the countries with which we have opened up our markets. Reciprocity is a very critical point in our trade negotiations.” The Finance minister said that the decision on reducing GST rates on the healthcare and other products will be taken by the GST Council.
For details:
Demise of any Coal India Employee due to Covid 19 will be treated as Accidental Death: Shri Pralhad Joshi
Death of Coal India employees due to Corona Pandemic will be treated as accidental death and the kin of employee will get the same financial benefits as they get in the case of accidental death during duty, said Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi. Interacting with media in Ranchi on his one day visit to Jhakhand, Shri Joshi said that Coal India's around 4 Lakh on roll and workers on contract will get benefited from this decision. The kin of employees deceased from Covid so far will also get protected."Putting their lives in danger Coal Indians have performed a tremendous job during Covid pandemic. They are relentlessly doing a good job. That's why I proudly call them Coal Warriors. I have announced this benefit just to recognize their invaluable service to the nation.", Shri Joshi said.
For details:
Commerce Ministry working for early resolution to MEIS issue, says Shri Goyal
Inaugurating CII National Digital conference on Ease of Doing Business for Atmanirbhar Bharat today, the Minister emphasized that a single window system for industrial approvals will soon be in place. He urged both industry and government to work as partners and urged the industry to play a proactive role in helping the government identify the tax evaders and violators. Speaking on the Covid situation, the Minister said that economy is bouncing back in the country and restrictions were temporary and are now being eased. He highlighted that during Covid crisis, the country's services sector continued to serve global clients. He said that India’s exports are almost 88% of the last year’s level while imports are almost 75% of the same period last year.
For details:
Dr Harsh Vardhan releases a compendium of Covid-19 technologies and products developed by CSIR
Minister of Science &Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan has announced that Indian scientists from DBT & CSIR have sequenced more than 1000 SARS-CoV-2 viral genomes making it the largest effort in the country. “This will help in understanding the prevalent strains and the mutation spectrum in India, which will help in diagnostics, drugs and vaccines”, he said.Dr. Harsh Vardhan was speaking while releasing a compendium of Covid-19 technologies and products developed by CSIR. He said “The compendium brought out by CSIR captures the technologies and products well in one place and can help industries and other agencies who are seeking solutions for Covid-19 to access them easily.” Dr Harsh Vardhan also complimented the role of CSIR in bringing repurposed drugs against Covid-19 to patients at the earliest in partnership with industry such as Cipla for Favipiravir. He emphasized that efforts such as these will benefit Covid19 patients by making the drugs affordable.
For details:
Total 13.92% increase in sowing area coverage of kharif crops in comparison to last year
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during COVID 19 pandemic. There has been satisfactory progress of sowing area coverage under Kharif crops. As on 31.07.2020, the total Kharif crops has been sown on 882.18 lakh ha area against 774.38 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year, thus, increase in area coverage by 13.92 % compared to last year in the country. As a whole, there is no impact of COVID-19 on progress of area coverage under kharif crops as on date.
For details:
FACT supports Govt of Kerala fight against COVID-19
Fertilisers And Chemicals Travancore Limited (FACT) a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers supports Government of Kerala in their fight against Covid-19 by allotting its main auditorium, M K KNayar Hall, for setting up a Covid First-Line Treatment Center (CFLTC) by Eloor Municipality, to accommodate 100 beds. For this purpose, the Company has also supplied cots, beds, mattresses, etc. under its CSR initiative.
For details:
INPUTS FROM FIELD OFFICES
• Kerala: State government has issued guidelines for Covid treatment in private hospitals. Those who are not a member of the Karunya scheme of State and not covered under any other health insurance will have pay out of their own pocket. Two more Covid-19 deaths were reported in the state today, from Kasaragod and Ernakulam districts. Transport minister A K Saseendran said that long distance KSRTC buses will resume service from tomorrow, outside containment zones. 206 long distance bus services will be available at old ticket rate. Kerala is celebrating Bakrid today while maintaining all Covid-19 precautions. 506 new active cases of Covid-19 were confirmed in the state yesterday. 10,056 patients are undergoing treatment and 1.4 lakh people under surveillance in various districts.
• Tamil Nadu: State extends lockdown till August 31, but eases curbs. As many as 20,204 small temples, having an annual income less than Rs 10,000, and situated in villages/rural areas have been permitted to open for public. While allowing private companies and other industries to function with 75 per cent of the workforce from August 1, the restriction imposed on public transport has irked daily wagers, small traders, and street vendors among others. State recorded highest single day Covid death toll of 97 yesterday. 5864 new cases & 5295 recoveries reported yesterday. Total cases till now: 2,39,978; Active cases: 57,962; Deaths: 3838; Active cases in Chennai: 12,735.
• Karnataka: Today CM met governor along with home minister and discussed about present Covid 19 situation in Karnataka state and explained the actions taken by the state government to control covid. The governor suggested CM to make arrangements for speed up of tests and also use Ayurveda and Homeopathy medicine to control covid. BBMP will issue guidelines for Ganesha festival. Based on MHA guidelines on Unlock 3.0, State issued new guidelines which will come into effect from August 1. Meanwhile BBMP has cancelled license of 19 hospitals in the city for not providing 50% beds for Covid patients. 6,128 new cases, 3793 discharges & 83 deaths were reported yesterday. 2233 cases in Bangalore city. Total cases: 1,18,632; Active cases: 69,700; Deaths: 2230.
• Andhra Pradesh:State contemplating to issue e-passes, which will be generated automatically from August 1, to people who want to enter Andhra Pradesh by road. Around 61 of the 108 Ambulance crew (Drivers and Emergency Medical Technicians) were tested positive for Covid-19 who were playing a major role in shifting patients to hospitals and quarantine centers. 10,167 new cases, 4618 discharges and 68 deaths reported yesterday. Total cases: 1,30,557; Active cases: 69,252; Deaths: 1281; Discharges: 60,024.
• Telangana: At 191, Mahabubnagar has most number containment zones in Telangana; in comparison, Greater Hyderabad from where a majority of the positive cases are reported has 92 containment zones according to the State medical bulletin. 1986 new cases, 816 recoveries & 14 deaths reported in the last 24 hours in Telangana; out of 1986 cases, 586 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases till now: 62,703; Active cases: 16,796; Deaths 519; Discharges : 45,388.
• Punjab: Amid spiralling Covid infections and deaths, Punjab Chief Minister Captain Amarinder Singh said that plasma will be provided free of cost by the state government to all those in need. CM directed the Health Department to strictly ensure that Covid patients are not charged for plasma therapy and that nobody is allowed to buy or sell plasma, which has proven a life-saver in many cases in the absence of any cure for Coronavirus.
• Haryana: Keeping in mind COVID-19, the Women & Child Development Department conducted regular counseling, meditation, yoga workshops for the migrant workers living in shelter homes established in the state. Activities were also organized to entertain the children who were in these shelter homes. Meals including, ‘panjiri’, milk, fruits, and biscuits, besides face masks, paper napkins, sanitizers, sanitary napkins, diapers and soaps were provided to 7572 migrant workers, 5628 women and 11184 children.
• Maharashtra: The state on Thursday reported a new high of 11,147 Covid positive cases, taking the total number of cases to over 4.11 lakh. The number of active cases is 1.48 lakhs, as the state reported 8,860 recoveries during the last 24 hours. Mumbai once again crossed the 1,000 mark with 1,208 fresh cases. The city now hosts 20,158 active cases. The Pune Municipal Corporation and Pune reported 1,889 new cases. Maharashtra now has the grim distinction of having three out of the five worst affected districts – Mumbai, Thane and NaviMumbai. Chennai and Bangalore are the other two.
• Gujarat: In Gujarat, the total number of Covid 19 cases has crossed 60,000 mark, with a total of 1,159 cases reported in the last 24 hours. This is yet another highest single-day spike. 22 patients lost their life due to Covid 19 on Thursday, taking the death toll due to pandemic to 2,418. This apart, 879 patients were discharged from different hospitals in the state in the last 24 hours, taking the total recovered cases to 44,074. There are 13,793 active patients and the state’s recovery rate is 73.11% as on date. The state government has announced that 5 beds in a 100 bedded hospital and 10 beds in hospitals with more than 100 beds will be reserved for doctors and health workers involved in covid care. If the beds meant for front line workers remain vacant, then they can be allotted to the general public.
• Rajasthan: Rajasthan Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot has announced that all the religious places in the state would reopen from 1st September. The Home Department will issue necessary instructions in this regard. The state has 11,319 active cases, including the 362 new positive cases reported yesterday.
• Madhya Pradesh: 834 new cases were reported in Madhya Pradesh on Thursday, taking the state tally 30,968. Maximum cases were reported from Bhopal (233), followed by Indore (84) and Barwani (73).
• Chhattisgarh: The state reported 256 new patients which has taken the state tally of COVID-19 cases to 8,856, while the count of active patients is 2884 now.

PIB Backgrounder
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का दैनिक बुलेटिन
31 JUL 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
(पिछले 24 घंटों में जारी कोविड-19 से संबंधित प्रेस विज्ञप्तियां, पीआईबी के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों से मिली जानकारियां और पीआईबी द्वारा जांचे गए तथ्य शामिल हैं)
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड-19 पर मंत्रियों के समूह (जीओएम) की 19वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
भारत में ठीक होने (रिकवरी) की दर बढ़कर 64.54 प्रतिशत हुई।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कोविड-19 के रिकॉर्ड 6,42,588 टेस्ट किए गए, इसके साथ ही देश में किए गए टेस्टों की कुल संख्या 1.88 करोड़ से अधिक हो गई है।
कोरोना के मामलों में मृत्यु दर में लगातार कमी आ रही है और वर्तमान में यह 2.18 प्रतिशत है जो दुनिया में सबसे कम में से एक है।
सरकार उद्योग जगत की ऋण पुनर्निर्धारणमांग पर आरबीआई के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है: वित्त मंत्री
कोविड-19 के चलते कोल इंडिया के किसी भी कर्मचारी की मृत्यु को दुर्घटनावश मृत्यु माना जाएगा।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड-19 पर मंत्रियों के समूह (जीओएम) की 19वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की; पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कोविड-19 के रिकॉर्ड 6,42,588 टेस्ट किए गए
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज यहां वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से कोविड-19 पर उच्च स्तरीय मंत्रियों के समूह (जीओएम) की 19वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि भारत ने एक मिलियन से अधिक रिकवरी के साथ एक बड़ी उपलब्धि अर्जित कर ली है जिससे ठीक होने (रिकवरी) की दर 64.54 प्रतिशत हो गई है। यह प्रदर्शित करता है कि चिकित्सा पर्यवेक्षण के तहत सक्रिय मामले केवल 33.27 प्रतिशत या लगभग कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के एक तिहाई है। भारत में कोरोना के मामलों में मृत्यु दर में लगातार कमी आ रही है और वर्तमान में यह 2.18 प्रतिशत है जो दुनिया में सबसे कम में से एक है। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कुल सक्रिय मामलों में से केवल 0.28 प्रतिशत रोगी वेंटिलेटर पर हैं, 1.61 प्रतिशत रोगियों को आईसीयू सपोर्ट की आवश्यकता है और 2.32 प्रतिशत रोगी ऑक्सीजन सपोर्ट पर हैं।भारत की तेजी से बढ़ रही टेस्टिंग क्षमता के बारे में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि आज की तिथि तक 1331 लैब (911 सरकारी प्रयोगशालाएं एवं 420 निजी प्रयोगशालाएं) के नेटवर्क के जरिये भारत ने पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान रिकॉर्ड 6,42,588 टेस्ट किए हैं। इससे किए गए टेस्टों की कुल संख्या 1.88 करोड़ से अधिक हो गई है। स्वास्थ्य देखभाल लॉजिस्टिक्स के लिहाज से, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा केंद्रीय संस्थानों को संचयी रूप से 268.25 लाख एन95 मास्क, 120.40 लाख पीपीई एवं 1083.77 लाख एचसीक्यू टैबलेट बांटे जा चुके हैं।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1642652
सरकार उद्योग जगत की ऋण पुनर्निर्धारणमांग पर आरबीआई के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है: वित्त मंत्री
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज कहा कि सरकार कोविड-19 के कारण पड़ रहे प्रतिकूल प्रभावों को ध्यान में रखकर उद्योग जगत की ऋण पुनर्निर्धारण मांग पर आरबीआई के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है। भारतीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंडल महासंघ (फिक्की) की राष्ट्रीय कार्यकारी समिति की बैठक (एनईसीएम) को संबोधित करते हुए श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा, ‘पुनर्निर्धारण पर फोकस है। वित्त मंत्रालय इस पर सक्रिय रूप से आरबीआई के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है। सैद्धांतिक रूप में, यह विचार कि पुनर्निर्धारण आवश्यक हो सकता है, इस पर गौर किया जा रहा है।व्यापार सौदों में पारस्परिकता की आवश्यकता पर विशेष जोर देते हुए श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा, ‘उन देशों के साथ पारस्परिकता व्यवस्थाएं करने के लिए कहा जा रहा है जिनके साथ अपने बाजार हमने खोल दिए हैं। हमारी व्यापार वार्ताओं में पारस्परिकता एक अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण बिंदु या मुद्दा है।वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा और अन्य उत्पादों पर जीएसटी दरें कम करने का निर्णय जीएसटी परिषद द्वारा लिया जाएगा।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1642657
कोविड-19 के चलते कोल इंडिया के किसी भी कर्मचारी की मृत्यु को दुर्घटनावश मृत्यु माना जाएगा: श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी
केन्द्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने कहा कि कोरोना महामारी के चलते कोल इंडिया के कर्मचारियों की मृत्यु को दुर्घटना में हुई मृत्यु माना जाएगा और कर्मचारी के परिजनों को ऐसे सभी वित्तीय लाभ मिलेंगे जो उन्हें ड्यूटी के दौरान दुर्घटनावश मृत्यु की स्थिति में मिलते हैं। झारखंड की एक दिवसीय यात्रा के दौरान रांची में मीडिया के साथ संवाद में श्री जोशी ने कहा कि इस फैसले से कोल इंडिया के 4 लाख स्थायी और संविदा कर्मचारियों को फायदा होगा। अभी तक कोविड से मरने वाले कर्मचारियों के परिजनों को भी इससे सुरक्षा मिलेगी। श्री जोशी ने कहा, “कोविड महामारी के दौरान कोल इंडिया के कर्मचारियों ने अपनी जान को खतरे में डालकर शानदार प्रदर्शन किया है। यही वजह है कि मैं उन्हें कोयला योद्धा (कोल वारियर्स) कहता हूं। मैंने राष्ट्र के प्रति उनकी अमूल्य सेवाओं को सम्मान देने के लिए ही इस लाभ का ऐलान किया है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1642524
एमईआईएस मुद्दों के शीघ्र समाधान के लिए वाणिज्य मंत्रालय काम कर रहा है- श्री गोयल
आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस के मुद्दे पर सीआईआई नेशनल डिजिटल कॉन्फ्रेंस का कल उद्घाटन करते हुए मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि औद्योगिक मंजूरी के लिए एक एकल खिड़की प्रणाली जल्द ही लागू होगी। उन्होंने उद्योग और सरकार, दोनों, से भागीदार के रूप में काम करने का आग्रह किया और कर चोरी करने और नियमों का उल्लंघन करने वालों की पहचान करने में उद्योग को सरकार की सक्रिय रूप से मदद करने का आग्रह किया। कोविड-19 की स्थिति पर मंत्री ने कहा कि देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में वापस उछाल आ रहा है और लगाये गये प्रतिबंध अस्थायी थे और अब उन प्रतिबंधों में ढील दी जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड संकट के दौरान देश के सेवा क्षेत्र ने वैश्विक ग्राहकों की सेवा को जारी रखा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का निर्यात पिछले वर्ष के स्तर का लगभग 88 प्रतिशत है जबकि आयात पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि का लगभग 75 प्रतिशत है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1642353
सीएसआईआर द्वारा विकसित कोविड-19 प्रौद्योगिकियों तथा उत्पादों का एक कंपेन्डियम जारी किया
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान एवं स्वास्थ्य तथा परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने घोषणा की है कि डीबीटी एवं सीएसआईआर के भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों ने 1000 से अधिक सार्स-सीओवी-2 वायरल जीनोमों को सेक्वेंस किया है जो इसे देश में सबसे बड़ा प्रयास बनाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि, ‘ यह भारत में व्याप्त स्ट्रेनों एवं म्यूटेशन स्पेक्ट्रम को समझने में मदद करेगा जिससे नैदानिकों, औषधियों एवं टीकों में सहायता मिलेगी।डॉ. हर्षवर्धन आज यहां एक कार्यक्रम में सीएसआईआर द्वारा विकसित कोविड-19 प्रौद्योगिकियों तथा उत्पादों के एक कंपेन्डियम को जारी करने के दौरान बोल रहे थे। उन्होंने कहा सीएसआईआर द्वारा संकलित कंपेंडियम एक ही स्थान पर प्रौद्योगिकियों तथा उत्पादों को अधिकृत करता है तथा उद्योग एवं अन्य एजेन्सियां को जो कोविड-19 के लिए समाधान ढूंढ रहे हैं, उन्हें आसानी से मदद कर सकता है।डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने उद्योग के साथ साझीदारी में सबसे पहले रोगियों को कोविड-19 के खिलाफ रिपर्पस्ड दवाओं जैसे कि सिप्ला की फेविपिरावीर, उपलब्ध कराने में सीएसआईआर की भूमिका की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि इस प्रकार के प्रयास से दवाओं को किफायती बनाकर कोविड-19 के रोगियों को लाभ पहुंचाएंगे।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1642544
पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में खरीफ फसलों के बुवाई रकबे में कुल 13.92 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
भारत सरकार के कृषि, सहकारिता और किसान कल्याण विभाग द्वारा कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान किसानों और कृषि गतिविधियों की सुविधा के लिए कई उपाय किये जा रहे हैं। खरीफ फसलों के बुवाई रकबे में संतोषजनक वृद्धि हुई है। खरीफ फसलों का बुवाई रकबा- पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान 774.38 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र की तुलना में इस वर्ष 31 जुलाई, 2020 तक खरीफ फसलों का बुवाई रकबा 882.18 लाख हेक्टेयर है, इस प्रकार देश में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में बुवाई रकबे में 13.92 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। इसलिए, कुल मिलाकर, खरीफ फसलों के तहत बुवाई क्षेत्र कवरेज की प्रगति पर कोविड-19 का कोई प्रभाव नहीं पड़ा है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1642737
कोविड19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में फर्टिलाइज़र्स एंड केमिकल्स ट्रावनकोर लिमिटेड (फेक्ट) केरल सरकार की सहायता कर रहा है
रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के तहत सार्वजनिक उद्यम, फर्टिलाइज़र्स एंड केमिकल्स ट्रावनकोर लिमिटेड (फेक्ट) कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में केरल सरकार का समर्थन कर रहा है। कंपनी ने अपना मुख्य सभागार, एम के के नायर हॉल एलोर नगर पालिका को आवंटित किया है, ताकि इसे 100 बिस्तरों वाले कोविड फर्स्ट-लाइन ट्रीटमेंट सेंटर (सीएफएलटीसी) के रूप में परिणत किया जा सके। इस उद्देश्य के लिए, कंपनी ने अपनी सीएसआर पहल के तहत बेड, बिस्तर, गद्दे आदि की भी आपूर्ति की है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1642605
पीआईबी के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों से मिली जानकारियां
केरल: राज्य सरकार ने निजी अस्पतालों में कोविड उपचार के लिए दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं। जो लोग राज्य की करुणा योजना के सदस्य नहीं हैं और किसी अन्य स्वास्थ्य बीमा के तहत नहीं आते हैं, वे अपनी जेब से भुगतान करेंगे। आज राज्य के कासरगोड और एर्नाकुलम जिलों में कोविड-19 से दो और मौतें हुई। परिवहन मंत्री ए के ससीन्द्रन ने कहा कि कन्टेनमेंट जोनों के बाहर लंबी दूरी की केएसआरटीसी बसें कल से, सेवा शुरू कर देंगी। कुल 206 लंबी दूरी की बस सेवाएं पुराने टिकट दर पर उपलब्ध होंगी। केरल आज कोविड-19 से जुड़ी सभी सावधानियों को बनाए रखते हुए बकरीद मना रहा है। कल राज्य में कोविड-19 के 506 नए सक्रिय मामलों की पुष्टि की गई। कुल 10,056 मरीजों का इलाज चल रहा है और विभिन्न जिलों में कुल 1.4 लाख लोग निगरानी में हैं।
तमिलनाडु: राज्य ने लॉकडाउन को 31 अगस्त तक बढ़ा दिया है, लेकिन प्रतिबंधों में ढील दी है। कुल 20,204 छोटे मंदिर,जिनकी वार्षिक आय 10,000 रुपये से कम है, और गांवों/ ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्थित हैं, उन्हें सार्वजनिक रूप से खोलने की अनुमति दी गयी है। 1 अगस्त से निजी कंपनियों एवं अन्य उद्योगों को 75 प्रतिशत कार्यबल के साथ काम करने की अनुमति दी गयी हैजबकि सार्वजनिक परिवहन पर लगाए गए प्रतिबंध ने अन्य लोगों के अलावा दैनिक मजदूरों, छोटे व्यापारियों और गली के विक्रेताओं को नाराज किया है। राज्य ने कल एक दिन में कोविड से हुई सबसे अधिक 97 मौतें दर्ज की। कल कुल 5,864 नए मामले सामने आए तथा 5295 लोगों के स्वस्थ होने की सूचना है। अब तक के कुल मामले: 2,39,978; सक्रिय मामले: 57,962; मृत्यु: 3,838; चेन्नई में सक्रिय मामले: 12,735.
कर्नाटक: आज मुख्यमंत्री ने गृहमंत्री के साथ राज्यपाल से मुलाकात की और कर्नाटक राज्य में कोविड-19 की वर्तमान स्थिति के बारे में चर्चा की और राज्य सरकार द्वारा कोविड को नियंत्रित करने के लिए किए गए कार्यों के बारे में जानकारी दी। राज्यपाल ने मुख्यमंत्री को परीक्षणों की गति बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक व्यवस्था करने और कोविड को नियंत्रित करने के लिए आयुर्वेद और होम्योपैथी दवा का उपयोग करने का सुझाव दिया। बीबीएमपी गणेश उत्सव के बारे में दिशा-निर्देश जारी करेगा। अनलॉक 3.0 के बारे में गृह मंत्रालय के दिशा-निर्देशों के आधार पर, राज्य ने नए दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं जो 1 अगस्त से लागू होंगे। इस बीच, बीबीएमपी ने कोविड रोगियों के लिए 50प्रतिशत बेड उपलब्ध नहीं कराने पर शहर के 19 अस्पतालों का लाइसेंस रद्द कर दिया है। कल कुल 6,128 नए मामले सामने आये, 3,793 लोगों को अस्पताल से छुट्टी दे दी गयी और 83 मौतें हुईं। बेंगलुरु शहर में कुल 2,233 मामले। कुल मामले: 1,18,632; सक्रिय मामले: 69,700; मृत्यु: 2,230।
आंध्र प्रदेश: राज्य एक अगस्त से उन लोगों के लिए स्वचालित रूप से निकलने वाले ई-पास को जारी करने पर विचार कर रहा है, जो सड़क के जरिए आंध्र प्रदेश में प्रवेश करना चाहते हैं। एम्बुलेंस चालक दल (ड्राइवर और आपातकालीन चिकित्सा तकनीशियनों) के कुल 108 सदस्यों में से 61, जो रोगियों को अस्पतालों और क्वारंटाइन केंद्रों में पहुंचाने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभा रहे थे, कोविड-19 पॉजिटिव पाये गये। कल कुल 10,167 नए मामले आये, 4618 लोगों को अस्पताल से छुट्टी दी गयी और 68 मौतें हुईं। कुल मामले: 1,30,557; सक्रिय मामले: 69,252; मृत्यु: 1,281; अस्पताल से छुट्टी: 60,024.
तेलंगाना: तेलंगाना में महबूबनगर में सबसे अधिक संख्या में 191 कन्टेनमेंट जोन हैं। इसकी तुलना में, ग्रेटर हैदराबाद, जहां से अधिकांश पॉजिटिव मामले आये हैं, राज्य चिकित्सा बुलेटिन के अनुसार 92 कन्टेनमेंट जोन हैं। तेलंगाना में पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,986 के नए मामले, 816 लोग स्वस्थ हुए और 14 मौतें हुईं। इन 1986 मामलों में से, 586 मामले जीएचएमसी में दर्ज किए गए। अब तक के कुल मामले: 62,703; सक्रिय मामले: 16,796; मृत्यु 519; अस्पताल से छुट्टी: 45,388.
पंजाब: कोविड के संक्रमण एवं मौतों के बढ़ते मामलों के बीच, पंजाब के मुख्यमंत्री कैप्टन अमरिंदर सिंह ने कहा कि राज्य सरकार द्वारा जरूरतमंद लोगों को प्लाज्मा नि:शुल्क प्रदान किया जाएगा। मुख्यमंत्री ने स्वास्थ्य विभाग को कड़ाई से यह सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया कि कोविड मरीजों से प्लाज्मा थैरेपी के लिए कोई शुल्क नहीं लिया जाये और किसी को भी प्लाज्मा, जो कि कोरोना वायरस के लिए कोई इलाज नहीं होने की स्थिति में कई मामलों में जीवन रक्षक साबित हुआ है, खरीदने या बेचने की अनुमति नहीं है।
हरियाणा: कोविड-19 को ध्यान में रखते हुए, महिला एवं बाल विकास विभाग ने राज्य में स्थापित आश्रय घरों में रहने वाले प्रवासी श्रमिकों के लिए नियमित परामर्श, ध्यान, योग कार्यशालाएं आयोजित कीं। इन आश्रय घरों में रहने वाले बच्चों के मनोरंजन के लिए गतिविधियां भी आयोजित की गईं। कुल 7,572 प्रवासी श्रमिकों, 5,628 महिलाओं एवं 11,184 बच्चों को फेस मास्क, पेपर नैपकिन, सैनिटाइज़र, सैनिटरी नैपकिन, डायपर तथा साबुन के अलावा पंजिरी’, दूध, फल, और बिस्कुट सहित भोजन प्रदान किया गया।
महाराष्ट्र: राज्य में गुरुवार को 11,147 कोविड पॉजिटिव मामलों के सामने आने के साथ कुल मामलों की संख्या 4.11 लाख से अधिक हो गई। राज्य में सक्रिय मामलों की कुल संख्या 1.48 लाख है, जबकि पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कुल 8,860 लोगों को अस्पताल से छुट्टी दी गयी। मुंबई ने एक बार फिर 1,208 ताजा मामलों के साथ 1,000 का आंकड़ा पार किया। शहर में अब कुल 20,158 सक्रिय मामले हैं। पुणे नगर निगम और पुणे में 1,889 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए। अब पांच सबसे बुरी तरह प्रभावित जिलों में से तीन - मुंबई, ठाणे और नवी मुंबईमहाराष्ट्र में हैं। चेन्नई एवं बेंगलुर दो अन्य सबसे प्रभावित जिले हैं।
गुजरात: गुजरात में, पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 1,159 मामलों आने के साथ ही कोविड-19 के मामलों की कुल संख्या 60,000 के आंकड़े को पार कर गई है। यह अभी तक की एक दिन में दर्ज होने वाली सबसे अधिक संख्या है। गुरुवार को कोविड 19 के कारण 22 रोगियों के जान गंवाने के साथ इस महामारी के कारण मरने वालों की संख्या बढ़कर 2,418 हो गई। इसके अलावा, पिछले 24 घंटों में राज्य के विभिन्न अस्पतालों से 879 रोगियों को छुट्टी दी गई, जिससे कुल स्वस्थ हुए मामलों की संख्या 44,074 तक पहुंच गयी। राज्य में कुल 13,793 सक्रिय रोगी हैं और मरीजों के स्वस्थ होने की दर 73.11 प्रतिशत है। राज्य सरकार ने घोषणा की है कि 100 -बिस्तरों वाले अस्पताल में 5 बिस्तरें और 100 से अधिक बिस्तरों वाले अस्पतालों में 10 बिस्तरें कोविड की देखभाल में शामिल डॉक्टरों एवं स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं के लिए आरक्षित होंगे। यदि अग्रणीकार्यकर्ताओं के लिए आरक्षित बिस्तर खाली हैं, तो उन्हें आम जनता के लिए आवंटित किया जा सकता है।
राजस्थान: राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री अशोक गहलोत ने घोषणा की है कि राज्य के सभी धार्मिक स्थल 1 सितंबर से फिर से खुलेंगे। गृह विभाग इस संबंध में आवश्यक निर्देश जारी करेगा। राज्य में 11,319 सक्रिय मामले हैं, जिनमें कल दर्ज किए गए 362 नए सकारात्मक मामले भी शामिल हैं।
मध्यप्रदेश: मध्यप्रदेश में गुरुवार को 834 नए मामले सामने आने के साथ राज्य में रोगियों की कुल संख्या 30,968 हो गयी। अधिकतम मामले (233) भोपाल से सामने आए और उसके बाद इंदौर (84) और बड़वानी (73) से।
छत्तीसगढ़: राज्य में 256 नए रोगियों के सामने आने के साथ कोविड-19 मामलों की कुल संख्या 8,856 तक पहुंच गयी, जबकि सक्रिय रोगियों की कुल संख्या अभी 2,884 है।
Description: Image