Prime Minister's Office
Message from Hon'ble Prime Minister of India at International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor (ITER) at the Start of ITER Assembly
29 JUL 2020 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The ITER Organization is celebrating the Start of Assembly of the ITER Tokamak with a ceremony today on 28th July 2020 at Saint-Paul-Lez-Durance, France. Invited Head of States of all ITER member countries are participating either in person, or electronically through remote mode, or conveying his/her message. The Celebration has been hosted virtually by President Macron.
In his message, Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated the ITER organization for their hard work and success so far. Taking note of the global participation of scientists and engineers he projected ITER to be a perfect illustration of the age-old Indian belief - Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam - the entire world is working together for the betterment of Mankind and that India stands proud with its fair share of contributions in terms of its in-kind contributions, viz., the cryostat, in vessel shields, substantial contributions to the cooling water, cryogenic and cryo-distribution systems, auxiliary heating devices using RF and beam technologies, multi mega watt power supplies and several diagnostics to help ITER to achieve and demonstrate its goal.
On the occasion, the message from Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi was delivered by Shri Jawed Ashraf, Ambassador of India to France & Monaco.
Read the full text of the Message at the link
http://dae.gov.in/writereaddata/iter2020_message_pm_india_shri_narendra_modi.pdf

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इंटरनेशनल थर्मोन्यूक्लियर एक्सपेरिमेंटल रिएक्टर (आईटीईआर) में आईटीईआर असेंबली की शुरुआत के अवसर पर दिया संदेश
29 JUL 2020 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
आईटीईआर ऑर्गनाइजेशन आज 28 जुलाई, 2020 को फ्रांस के सैंट-पॉल-लेज-ड्यूरैंस में एक समारोह के साथ आईटीईआर टोकोमक की स्टार्ट ऑफ असेंबली मना रहा है। इसमें आईटीईआर के सभी सदस्य देशों के आमंत्रित प्रमुख व्यक्तिगत रूप से, या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यम से भाग ले रहे हैं, या अपना संदेश दे रहे हैं। राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों वर्चुअल माध्यम से इस समारोह की मेजबानी कर रहे हैं।
अपने संदेश में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कड़ी मेहनत और अभी तक हासिल की गई सफलता के लिए आईटीईआर ऑर्गनाइजेशन को बधाई दी। वैज्ञानिकों और इंजीनियरों की वैश्विक भागीदारी का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि आईटीईआर वास्तव में भारत की सदियों पुरानी मान्यता वसुधैव कुटुम्बकमका बेहतरीन उदाहरण है, जिसका मतलब है कि मानवता की बेहतरी के लिए पूरा विश्व मिलकर काम करे और भारत आईटीईआर के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने और काम करने में सहायता के लिए क्रायोस्टेट, इन वीजल शील्ड्स, कूलिंग वाटर में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान, क्रायोजेनिक और क्रायो वितरण प्रणालियों, आरएफ और बीम प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग से सहायक तापीय उपकरण (ऑक्जिलरी हीटिंग डिवाइस), मल्टी मेगा वाट बिजली आपूर्ति और विभिन्न डायग्नोस्टिक्स जैसे अंशदानों के माध्यम से योगदान कर रहा है।
इस अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की तरफ से फ्रांस और मोनाको में भारत के राजदूत श्री जावेद अशरफ द्वारा संदेश दिया गया।
संदेश का पूरा विवरण पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें -
http://dae.gov.in/writereaddata/iter2020_message_pm_india_shri_narendra_modi.pdf