Prime Minister's Office
Message from Hon'ble Prime Minister of India at International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor (ITER) at the Start of ITER Assembly
29 JUL 2020 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The ITER Organization is celebrating the Start of Assembly of the ITER Tokamak with a ceremony today on 28th July 2020 at Saint-Paul-Lez-Durance, France. Invited Head of States of all ITER member countries are participating either in person, or electronically through remote mode, or conveying his/her message. The Celebration has been hosted virtually by President Macron.
In his message, Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated the ITER organization for their hard work and success so far. Taking note of the global participation of scientists and engineers he projected ITER to be a perfect illustration of the age-old Indian belief - Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam - the entire world is working together for the betterment of Mankind and that India stands proud with its fair share of contributions in terms of its in-kind contributions, viz., the cryostat, in vessel shields, substantial contributions to the cooling water, cryogenic and cryo-distribution systems, auxiliary heating devices using RF and beam technologies, multi mega watt power supplies and several diagnostics to help ITER to achieve and demonstrate its goal.
On the occasion, the message from Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi was delivered by Shri Jawed Ashraf, Ambassador of India to France & Monaco.
Read the full text of the Message at the link
http://dae.gov.in/writereaddata/iter2020_message_pm_india_shri_narendra_modi.pdf

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
انٹرنیشنل تھرمونیوکلیئر تجرباتی ری ایکٹر (آئی ٹی ای آر) اسمبلی کے شروع ہونے کے موقع پر آئی ٹی ای آر میں ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے پیغام
29 JUL 2020 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
انٹرنیشنل تھرمونیوکلیئر تجرباتی ری ایکٹر (آئی ٹی ای آر) تنظیم فرانس کے سینٹ پال لیز ڈیورینش میں 28 جولائی 2020 کو ایک تقریب کے ساتھ آئی ٹی ای آر ٹوکا ماک کی اسمبلی کے شروع ہونے کی تقریب منارہی ہے۔مدعو کئے گئے سبھی آئی ٹی ای آر کے ممبر ملکوں کے سربراہ ریموٹ موڈ یا ذاتی پیغام کے ذریعہ یا الیکٹرانیکلی طور پر اس میں شرکت کررہے ہیں۔صدر میخواں کی طرف سے اِس تقریب کی ورچوئلی میزبانی کی گئی۔
اپنے پیغام میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آئی ٹی ای آر تنظیم کو اس کی سخت محنت اور کامیابی کے لئے اسے مبارکباد دی۔ سائنسدانوں اور انجینئروں کی عالمی شرکت کا نوٹس لیتے ہوئے انہوں نے آئی ٹی ای آر کو ہندوستان کے پرانے اعتقاد واسو دیوا کوٹم بکم کی ایک مکمل مثال قرار دیا۔ یعنی پوری دنیا انسانیت کی بہتری کے لئے مل کر کام کررہی ہے اور ہندوستان اپنی خدمات اور تعاون کے اعتبار سے اپنے تعاون کی حصہ داری پر فخر محسوس کرتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر فرانس اور مناکو میں بھارت کے سفیر جناب جاوید اشرف نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے ایک پیغام پیش کیا۔
اس پیغام کا مکمل متن اس لنک میں پڑھیں۔
http://dae.gov.in/writereaddata/iter2020_message_pm_india_shri_narendra_modi.pdf
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
29-07-2020
U-4229