Prime Minister's Office
Message from Hon'ble Prime Minister of India at International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor (ITER) at the Start of ITER Assembly
29 JUL 2020 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The ITER Organization is celebrating the Start of Assembly of the ITER Tokamak with a ceremony today on 28th July 2020 at Saint-Paul-Lez-Durance, France. Invited Head of States of all ITER member countries are participating either in person, or electronically through remote mode, or conveying his/her message. The Celebration has been hosted virtually by President Macron.
In his message, Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated the ITER organization for their hard work and success so far. Taking note of the global participation of scientists and engineers he projected ITER to be a perfect illustration of the age-old Indian belief - Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam - the entire world is working together for the betterment of Mankind and that India stands proud with its fair share of contributions in terms of its in-kind contributions, viz., the cryostat, in vessel shields, substantial contributions to the cooling water, cryogenic and cryo-distribution systems, auxiliary heating devices using RF and beam technologies, multi mega watt power supplies and several diagnostics to help ITER to achieve and demonstrate its goal.
On the occasion, the message from Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi was delivered by Shri Jawed Ashraf, Ambassador of India to France & Monaco.
Read the full text of the Message at the link
http://dae.gov.in/writereaddata/iter2020_message_pm_india_shri_narendra_modi.pdf

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আন্তর্জাতিক তাপপারমাণবিক পরীক্ষামূলক বিক্রিয়ক (আইটিইআর)-এর যন্ত্রাংশ যুক্ত করার সূচনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বার্তা
29 JUL 2020 8:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ জুলাই, ২০২০
আন্তর্জাতিক তাপপারমাণবিক পরীক্ষামূলক বিক্রিয়ক (ইন্টারন্যাশনাল থার্মোনিউক্লিয়ার এক্সপেরিমেন্টাল রিয়্যাক্টর – আইটিইআর) তার টোকোমাকের যন্ত্রাংশ যুক্ত করার কর্মসূচি ২৮শে জুলাই ফ্রান্সের সেন্ট-পঁ-লেঁ-দুরাসেতে সূচনা করেছে। আইটিইআর-এর সব সদস্য রাষ্ট্রের সরকার প্রধানদের বা রাষ্ট্র প্রধানদের এই অনুষ্ঠানে সশরীরে অথবা বৈদ্যুতিন মাধ্যমে অংশগ্রহণের আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হয়েছিল। রাষ্ট্রপতি ইমানুয়েল ম্যাক্রঁ অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে এই কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছেন।
আইটিইআর সংস্থাকে তাদের কঠোর পরিশ্রম এবং সাফল্যের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তাঁর বার্তায় অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। আইটিইআর-এর এই প্রকল্পটিতে বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশের বৈজ্ঞানিক এবং প্রযুক্তিবিদরা যোগ দেওয়ায় একে ভারতের চিরায়ত বিশ্বাস – ‘বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম’-এর সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তুলনা করেছেন, যার অর্থ মানবজাতির কল্যাণেই সারা বিশ্ব একযোগে কাজ করবে। ভারত ক্রায়োস্ট্যাট, বাহনের রক্ষক ব্যবস্থাপনা, কুলিং ওয়াটারের প্রযুক্তির জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় যন্ত্রাংশ সরবরাহ, ক্রায়োজেনিক এবং ক্রায়ো-ডিস্ট্রিবিউশন সিস্টেম, আরএস এবং বিন প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে সহায়ক উত্তাপ সৃষ্টি করা, বিদ্যুতের সরবরাহের জন্য যন্ত্রাংশ সহ বেশ কয়েকটি ক্ষেত্রে এই প্রকল্পে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
এই উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণটি ফ্রান্স ও মোনাকোতে নিযুক্ত ভারতীয় রাষ্ট্রদূত শ্রী জাভেদ আশরফ পাঠ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বার্তাটি পড়ার জন্য নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
http://dae.gov.in/writereaddata/iter2020_message_pm_india_shri_narendra_modi.pdf