Prime Minister's Office
Message from Hon'ble Prime Minister of India at International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor (ITER) at the Start of ITER Assembly
29 JUL 2020 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The ITER Organization is celebrating the Start of Assembly of the ITER Tokamak with a ceremony today on 28th July 2020 at Saint-Paul-Lez-Durance, France. Invited Head of States of all ITER member countries are participating either in person, or electronically through remote mode, or conveying his/her message. The Celebration has been hosted virtually by President Macron.
In his message, Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated the ITER organization for their hard work and success so far. Taking note of the global participation of scientists and engineers he projected ITER to be a perfect illustration of the age-old Indian belief - Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam - the entire world is working together for the betterment of Mankind and that India stands proud with its fair share of contributions in terms of its in-kind contributions, viz., the cryostat, in vessel shields, substantial contributions to the cooling water, cryogenic and cryo-distribution systems, auxiliary heating devices using RF and beam technologies, multi mega watt power supplies and several diagnostics to help ITER to achieve and demonstrate its goal.
On the occasion, the message from Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi was delivered by Shri Jawed Ashraf, Ambassador of India to France & Monaco.
Read the full text of the Message at the link
http://dae.gov.in/writereaddata/iter2020_message_pm_india_shri_narendra_modi.pdf

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ITER એસેમ્બલીના પ્રારંભમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય થર્મોન્યૂક્લિઅર પ્રયોગાત્મક રીએક્ટર (ITER) ખાતે ભારતના માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીનો સંદેશો
29 JUL 2020 8:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ફ્રાન્સના સેન્ટ-પૌલ- લેઝ-ડૂરેન્સ ખાતે આજે 28 જુલાઇ, 2020ના રોજ ITER સંગઠન દ્વારા ITER ટોકામેક એસેમ્બલીના પ્રારંભની ઉજવણી કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. તમામ ITER સભ્ય દેશોના આમંત્રિત રાષ્ટ્રાધ્યક્ષો અહીં પ્રત્યક્ષરૂપે અથવા દૂરસ્થ માધ્યમો દ્વારા ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક રીતે હાજરી આપી રહ્યા છે અથવા તેમનો સંદેશો પાઠવી રહ્યા છે. રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મેક્રોન દ્વારા વર્ચ્યુઅલ માધ્યમથી આ ઉજવણીનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પોતાના સંદેશમાં, ITER સંગઠને કરેલા સખત પરિશ્રમ અને અત્યાર સુધીમાં તેમણે મેળવેલી સફળતા બદલ તેમને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા. દુનિયાભરના વૈજ્ઞાનિકો અને એન્જિનિયરો તેમાં ભાગ લઇ રહ્યાં હોવાની બાબતની નોંધ લેતા તેમણે ITERને ભારતની પ્રાચીન માન્યતા ‘વસુધૈવ કુટુંબકમ્’નું એકદમ યોગ્ય દૃષ્ટાંત ગણાવ્યું હતું, જ્યાં આખી દુનિયા માનવજાતના ઉત્કર્ષ માટે સાથે મળીને કામ કરી રહી છે અને ભારત પોતાના યોગદાન જેમ કે, ક્રાયોસ્ટેટ, ઇન વેસલ શિલ્ડ્સ, કૂલિંગ વોટરમાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન, ક્રાયોજેનિક અને ક્રાયો-ડિસ્ટ્રિબ્યુશન પ્રણાલી, RF અને બીમ ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કરીને આનુષંગિક હીટિંગ ઉપકરણો, મલ્ટી મેગા વૉટ વીજપૂરવઠો અને ITERને તેના લક્ષ્યો પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં અને નિદર્શિત કરવામાં મદદરૂપ થવા માટે કેટલાક ડાયગ્નોસ્ટિક્સના સંદર્ભમાં યોગદાનના ઉચિત હિસ્સા સાથે ગૌરવપૂર્વક તેમની જોડે ઉભું છે.
આ પ્રસંગે, ભારતના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પાઠવેલો સંદેશો ફ્રાન્સ અને મોનાકોમાં ભારતના રાજદ્વારી શ્રી જાવેદ અશરફે આપ્યો હતો.
આ સંદેશાનો સંપૂર્ણ પાઠ આપેલ લિંક પર વાંચો
http://dae.gov.in/writereaddata/iter2020_message_pm_india_shri_narendra_modi.pdf