Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India tests more than 5 lakh per day for the 2nd day in a row
More than 1.73 crore samples tested as on today
Tests Per Million (TPM) jumps to 12,562
28 JUL 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Pursuant to “Test, Track, Treat” strategy, India has created and maintained a new high of testing more than 5 lakh COVID-19 in a single day over two consecutive days. This is the outcome of the combined and focused efforts of Union and State/UT Governments on aggressive testing as the first important step in the early detection and isolation of COVID-19 positive cases. On 26th July, India tested a total of 5,15,000 samples and on 27th July, a total of 5,28,000 samples were tested.
The graded and evolving response resulted in a testing strategy that steadily widened the testing network in the country, and the cumulative testing as on date has crossed 1.73 crore. The Tests Per Million has further improved to 12,562.
The testing capacity of India has received another boost with the induction of three high throughput testing facilities in Noida, Mumbai and Kolkata that were inaugurated virtually by Prime Minister yesterday. The testing lab network in the country is continuously strengthened with 1310 labs in the country; 905 labs in the government sector and 405 private labs. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 668 (Govt: 407 + Private: 261)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 537 (Govt: 467 + Private: 70)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 105 (Govt: 31 + Private: 74)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് തുടർച്ചയായ രണ്ടാം ദിവസവും അഞ്ച് ലക്ഷത്തിൽ പരം കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി
28 JUL 2020 5:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂലൈ 28,2020
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനകളുടെ എണ്ണം പുതിയ ഉയരത്തിൽ. തുടർച്ചയായ രണ്ടാം ദിവസവും അഞ്ചു ലക്ഷത്തിൽപരം പരിശോധനകളാണ് നടത്തിയത്.
ജൂലൈ 26 ന് 5, 15, 000 സാംപിളുകളും ജൂലൈ 27 ന് 5,28,000 സാമ്പിളുകളുമാണ് പരിശോധിച്ചത്. ഇതുവരെ ആകെ 1.73 കോടി സാമ്പിളുകളാണ് പരിശോധിച്ചത്. ദശലക്ഷം പേരിലെ പരിശോധന വീണ്ടും വർദ്ധിച്ഛ് 12,562 ആയി.
ഇന്നലെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദി വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിലൂടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്ത നോയിഡ, മുംബൈ, കൊൽക്കത്ത എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ ഹൈ ത്രൂപുട്ട് ടെസ്റ്റിംഗ് കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ കോവിഡ് പരിശോധന സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ ശക്തി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. രാജ്യത്ത് പരിശോധന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണം തുടർച്ചയായി വർദ്ധിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. ഗവൺമെന്റ് മേഖലയിലെ 905 ഉം സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയിലെ 405ഉം ഉൾപ്പെടെ 1310 കോവിഡ് പരിശോധന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളാണ് നിലവിൽ രാജ്യത്തുള്ളത്‌.
കോവിഡ് 19-മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാങ്കേതിക വിഷയങ്ങൾ, മാര്ഗനിര്ദേശങ്ങള്‍, ഉപദേശങ്ങള്എന്നിവയുടെ ആധികാരികവും പുതിയതുമായ വിവരങ്ങള്ക്ക് https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ @MoHFW_INDIA നിരന്തരം സന്ദര്ശിക്കുക
കോവിഡ് -19 സംബന്ധിച്ച ഏത് അന്വേഷണങ്ങള്ക്കും ദയവായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ- കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഹെല്പ്പ് ലൈന്നമ്പരിരായ +91 11 23978046 ല്വിളിക്കുക; അല്ലെങ്കില്ടോള്ഫ്രീ നമ്പറായ 1075 ല്ബന്ധപ്പെടുക. കോവിഡ് 19 സംബന്ധിച്ച സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ഹെല്പ് ലൈന്നമ്പരുകള് ലിങ്കില്ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf