Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India tests more than 5 lakh per day for the 2nd day in a row
More than 1.73 crore samples tested as on today
Tests Per Million (TPM) jumps to 12,562
28 JUL 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Pursuant to “Test, Track, Treat” strategy, India has created and maintained a new high of testing more than 5 lakh COVID-19 in a single day over two consecutive days. This is the outcome of the combined and focused efforts of Union and State/UT Governments on aggressive testing as the first important step in the early detection and isolation of COVID-19 positive cases. On 26th July, India tested a total of 5,15,000 samples and on 27th July, a total of 5,28,000 samples were tested.
The graded and evolving response resulted in a testing strategy that steadily widened the testing network in the country, and the cumulative testing as on date has crossed 1.73 crore. The Tests Per Million has further improved to 12,562.
The testing capacity of India has received another boost with the induction of three high throughput testing facilities in Noida, Mumbai and Kolkata that were inaugurated virtually by Prime Minister yesterday. The testing lab network in the country is continuously strengthened with 1310 labs in the country; 905 labs in the government sector and 405 private labs. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 668 (Govt: 407 + Private: 261)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 537 (Govt: 467 + Private: 70)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 105 (Govt: 31 + Private: 74)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में लगातार दूसरे दिन5 लाख प्रतिदिन से अधिक नमूनों के परीक्षण हुए
आज तक 1.73 करोड़ से अधिक नमूनों का परीक्षण किया जा चुका
प्रति दस लाख पर परीक्षण (टीपीएम) बढ़कर 12,562 हुआ
28 JUL 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
‘टेस्ट,ट्रैक,ट्रीट’ यानी ‘परीक्षण, पता लगाना और उपचार’ की रणनीति पर चलते हुए भारत ने एक ही दिन में 5 लाखसे अधिक कोविड-19 परीक्षण का नया उच्च रिकॉर्ड बनाया और उसे लगातार दूसरे दिन भी बनाए रखा है। यह कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामलों का शुरुआती पता लगाने और उन्हें आइसोलेशन में रखने के पहले महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में तेजी से और बड़े स्तर पर परीक्षण कराने में केंद्र और राज्य / केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के संयुक्त और केंद्रित प्रयासों का परिणाम है। भारत में 26 जुलाई कोकुल 5,15,000 नमूनों का और 27 जुलाई को कुल 5,28,000 नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया।
धीरे-धीरे श्रेणीबद्ध और उभरती प्रतिक्रिया के परिणामस्वरूप एक परीक्षण रणनीति बनी,जिससे देश में परीक्षण नेटवर्क कोलगातार बढ़ाया गया। आज की तारीख में शुरू से लेकर अब तक कुल 1.73करोड़ नमूनों के परीक्षण किए जा चुके हैं। प्रति दस लाख (टीपीएम) की आबादी पर 12,562लोगों की जांच की जा रही है।
नोएडा,मुंबई और कोलकाता में तीन उच्च प्रवाह क्षमता वाली परीक्षण सुविधाओं को शामिल करने के साथ भारत की परीक्षण क्षमता में और बढ़ोतरी हुई है। इनका कल प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा वर्चुअल उद्घाटन किया गया था। देश में अभी 1310 प्रयोगशालाओं के साथ देश में परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला नेटवर्क को लगातार मजबूत किया जा रहा है। इनमें सरकारी क्षेत्र में 905 प्रयोगशालाएं और 405 निजी प्रयोगशालाएं हैं। इसमें शामिल हैं:
• वास्तविक समय आरटी पीसीआर आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 668 (सरकारी: 407 + निजी: 261)
• ट्रूनेट आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला: 537 (सरकारी: 467 + निजी: 70)
• सीबीएनएएटीआधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 105 (सरकारी: 31 + निजी: 74)
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशा-निर्देशों एवं परामर्शों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप से https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ और @MoHFW_INDIA देखें।