மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
உலகில் இதுவரை நடந்திராத ஆன்லைன் ஹேக்கத்தான் போட்டியின் மாபெரும் இறுதிப் போட்டியில், பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திரமோடி, 1 ஆகஸ்ட், 2020 அன்று காணொளிக் காட்சி வாயிலாக உரையாற்ற உள்ளார்
27 JUL 2020 5:24PM by PIB Chennai
உலகில் இதுவரை நடந்திராத ஆன்லைன் ஹேக்கத்தான் போட்டியின் மாபெரும் இறுதிச் சுற்றில், பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திரமோடி, 1 ஆகஸ்ட், 2020 அன்று இரவு 7 மணிக்கு, காணொளிக்காட்சி மூலம் உரையாற்ற உள்ளார். இன்று இத்தகவலை தெரிவித்துள்ள மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் ‘நிஷாங்க்’, ஸ்மார்ட் இந்தியா ஹேக்கத்தான் 2020 (Software)போட்டியின், மாபெரும் இறுதிச்சுற்று, 2020 ஆகஸ்ட் 1 முதல் 3ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெற உள்ளது என்றார். இந்த ஹேக்கத்தான் போட்டி, மத்திய அரசின் மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை, அகில இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்விக் கவுன்சில், பெர்சிஸ்டன்ட் சிஸ்டம்ஸ் மற்றும் ஐ4சி ஆகியவற்றின் சார்பில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஸ்மார்ட் இந்தியா ஹேக்கத்தான் போட்டிகள் குறித்து, மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் ‘நிஷாங்க்’ தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற உயர்மட்டக்குழு கூட்டத்தில், இதுவரை நடத்தப்பட்ட ஹேக்கத்தான் போட்டிகளின் சாதனைகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், ஸ்மார்ட் இந்தியா ஹேக்கத்தான் போட்டிகள், நாடு எதிர்நோக்கும் சவால்களைக் களைவதற்கான, புதிய மற்றும் இடையூறு விளைவிக்கும் டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பp புதுமைகளை அடையாளம் காண்பதற்கான ஒரு தனித்தன்மை வாய்ந்த முன்முயற்சி என்றார். ஸ்மார்ட் இந்தியா ஹேக்கத்தான் 2020-க்காக, மாணவர்களின் சிந்தனைகளைத் தேர்வு செய்வதற்கான கல்லூரிகள் அளவிலான முதற்கட்டப் பணி, கடந்த ஜனவரி மாதமே நடத்தப்பட்டு, கல்லூரி அளவில் வெற்றிபெற்ற அணிகள் மட்டுமே, தேசிய அளவிலான ஸ்மார்ட் இந்தியா ஹேக்கத்தான் சுற்றுக்கு தகுதி பெற்றனர்.
கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, ஸ்மார்ட் இந்தியா ஹேக்கத்தான் 2020-இன் இறுதிச்சுற்று, நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து பங்கேற்ற போட்டியாளர்கள் அனைவரையும் ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் விதமாக, பிரத்யேகமாக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட ஆன்லைன் முறையில் நடத்தப்பட உள்ளதாக, திரு.பொக்ரியாபல் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தாண்டு போட்டியில், மத்திய அரசின் 37 துறைகள், 17 மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் 20 தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் சார்பில் வரப்பெற்ற 243 கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில், 10,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாணவர்கள் போட்டியிடுவதாக அவர் கூறினார். ஒவ்வொரு கண்டுபிடிப்புக்கும் ரூ.1,00,000 வழங்கப்படுவதுடன், போட்டியில் வெற்றிபெறும் மாணவர்களின் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கு 1வது, 2வது மற்றும் 3வது பரிசாக முறையே, ரூ.1,00,000, ரூ.75,000 மற்றும் ரூ.50,000 வழங்கப்படும்.
ஸ்மார்ட் இந்தியா ஹேக்கத்தானின் விளைவாக, இன்று வரை சுமார் 331 முன்மாதிரிகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதுடன், 71 புதிய தொழில்கள் தொடங்குவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் வேளையில், 19 புதிய தொழில்கள் வெற்றிகரமாக பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும் 39 முடிவுகள், பல்வேறு துறைகளுக்கு ஏற்கனவே அனுப்பப்பட்டிருப்பதோடு, 64 சாத்தியமான தீர்வுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக நிதியுதவியும் வழங்கப்பட உள்ளது.
நம் நாட்டில் புதுமைக் கலாச்சாரத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக, பள்ளிக்கூட அளவிலேயே புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பு முயற்சிகளைத் தொடங்குவதுடன், இந்த நோக்கத்தை செயல்படுத்த அடல் மெருகூட்டு ஆய்வகங்களையும் ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். அத்துடன், பள்ளி மற்றும் பொறியியல் கல்லூரி மாணவர்களுக்கான பாடத்திட்டத்தில் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு ஏற்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும்.
கூடுதல் விவரங்களுக்கு,
https://www.sih.gov.in/இணையதளத்தைக்காணவும்

Ministry of Education
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to address the Grand Finale of the largest ever online hackathon in the world on 1st August 2020 through video-conference
Grand Finale of 4th edition of Smart India Hackathon (Software) - 2020 to be held from 1st – 3rd August, 2020 – Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
In view of Covid-19 pandemic, the Grand Finale for SIH 2020 shall be organized online by connecting participants pan-India over a specially-built advanced platform
More than 10,000 participants to compete for 36 hours during online Grand Finale to develop innovative digital solutions for some of the daunting problems of government departments and industry
27 JUL 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will address the Grand Finale of the largest ever online hackathon in the world, from 7PM onwards on August 1, 2020, through video-conference. Announcing this, the Union Minister for HRD Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today said that the Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2020 (Software) will be held from 1st to 3rd August, 2020. This hackathon is being organized by the Ministry of Human Resources Development, Government of India; All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), Persistent Systems and i4c.
Union Minister for HRD Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today chaired a high-level meeting on Smart India Hackathon and discussed achievements of the already conducted hackathons. The meeting was attended by Secretary, Higher Education, Shri Amit Khare, Chairman AICTE, Shri Anil Sahasrabudhe, Additional Secretary, MHRD , Shri Rakesh Ranjan and Chief Innovation Officer, MHRD Shri Abhay Jere.
The Union Minister said that Smart India Hackathon is a unique initiative to identify new and disruptive digital technology innovations for solving the challenges faced by our country. It is a non-stop digital product development competition, where problems are posed to technology students to suggest innovative solutions. Students would have the opportunity to work on challenges faced by Government departments and private sector organizations for which they can offer out-of-the-box and world-class solutions.
For SIH 2020, the first level screening of students’ ideas has already taken place in January through a college level Hackathon and only the winning teams at the college level were made eligible for the national round of SIH. Again at national level, ideas were screened by Experts and Evaluators and only the shortlisted teams will compete during the Grand Finale.
Shri Pokhriyal said that considering the Covid-19 pandemic, the Grand Finale for SIH 2020 shall be organized online by connecting all the participants throughout the nation together over a specially-built advanced platform. This year, we will have more than 10,000 students competing to solve 243 problem statements from 37 central government departments, 17 state governments and 20 industries. Each Problem Statement carries a prize money of Rs. 1,00, 000 except the student innovation theme which will have three winners, 1st, 2nd and 3rd with prize money of Rs. 1,00,000, Rs. 75,000 and 50,000 respectively.
Considering the growth of SIH, Shri Nishank said that we have conducted three editions of SIH successfully. The first edition of SIH-2017 saw participation of 42 thousand students which substantially increased to 1 lakh in SIH 2018 and later to 2.0 lakh in SIH-2019. SIH 2020 is even more massive as compared to SIH 2019 and the first round saw participation of more than 4.5 lakh students. We are very keen on encouraging innovation and entrepreneurship culture in our education institutions. Our flagship initiative, Smart India Hackathon has now evolved into world’s biggest open Innovation model. Moreover, SIH is also one of the best examples of public private partnership.
As outcome of Smart India Hackathons till date, around 331 prototypes have been developed, 71 startups are under formation, 19 startups are successfully registered. Further, 39 solutions have already been deployed at various departments and around 64 potential solutions have been funded for further development.
The HRD Minister said that there should be constant tracking of the ideas which we receive through SIH. He said that in order to develop an Atma Nirbhar Bharat, we need to ensure that the teams should be carefully mentored from ideation stage to prototype stage. He said that once the idea has come from the student, it should be the responsibility of the mentor to ensure that the idea gets implemented either though the start up or the department. Ideas should never go wasted, and the Department/Ministry should ensure that they get a platform to for getting started. He emphasized that the gap from prototype to establishment of startups should be filled so that ideas turn into startups. He also suggested that an ecosystem should be created by coordination with Ministries so that successful ideas in hackathon can be mentored and implemented properly.
Shri Nishank said that Secretary MHRD, will coordinate with all secretaries to ensure that selected ideas should reach on the ground. MHRD will be the coordinating ministry for ensuring implementation of ideas in SIH. 90% of ideas which do not form startups will be given to the department to implement. Enabling provisions will necessarily be developed. The Minister also said that he will request the Cabinet Secretary to make ideas developed in the SIH as a part of the agenda of the Committee of Secretaries.
In order to promote innovative culture in our country, the Minister said that innovation should start at the school level itself and ATAL tinkering labs should be harnessed for this purpose. A proper linkage should be made between students of schools and engineering college curriculum.
For more information, please visit: https://www.sih.gov.in/