Ministry of Education
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to address the Grand Finale of the largest ever online hackathon in the world on 1st August 2020 through video-conference
Grand Finale of 4th edition of Smart India Hackathon (Software) - 2020 to be held from 1st – 3rd August, 2020 – Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
In view of Covid-19 pandemic, the Grand Finale for SIH 2020 shall be organized online by connecting participants pan-India over a specially-built advanced platform
More than 10,000 participants to compete for 36 hours during online Grand Finale to develop innovative digital solutions for some of the daunting problems of government departments and industry
27 JUL 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will address the Grand Finale of the largest ever online hackathon in the world, from 7PM onwards on August 1, 2020, through video-conference. Announcing this, the Union Minister for HRD Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today said that the Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2020 (Software) will be held from 1st to 3rd August, 2020. This hackathon is being organized by the Ministry of Human Resources Development, Government of India; All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), Persistent Systems and i4c.
Union Minister for HRD Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today chaired a high-level meeting on Smart India Hackathon and discussed achievements of the already conducted hackathons. The meeting was attended by Secretary, Higher Education, Shri Amit Khare, Chairman AICTE, Shri Anil Sahasrabudhe, Additional Secretary, MHRD , Shri Rakesh Ranjan and Chief Innovation Officer, MHRD Shri Abhay Jere.
The Union Minister said that Smart India Hackathon is a unique initiative to identify new and disruptive digital technology innovations for solving the challenges faced by our country. It is a non-stop digital product development competition, where problems are posed to technology students to suggest innovative solutions. Students would have the opportunity to work on challenges faced by Government departments and private sector organizations for which they can offer out-of-the-box and world-class solutions.
For SIH 2020, the first level screening of students’ ideas has already taken place in January through a college level Hackathon and only the winning teams at the college level were made eligible for the national round of SIH. Again at national level, ideas were screened by Experts and Evaluators and only the shortlisted teams will compete during the Grand Finale.
Shri Pokhriyal said that considering the Covid-19 pandemic, the Grand Finale for SIH 2020 shall be organized online by connecting all the participants throughout the nation together over a specially-built advanced platform. This year, we will have more than 10,000 students competing to solve 243 problem statements from 37 central government departments, 17 state governments and 20 industries. Each Problem Statement carries a prize money of Rs. 1,00, 000 except the student innovation theme which will have three winners, 1st, 2nd and 3rd with prize money of Rs. 1,00,000, Rs. 75,000 and 50,000 respectively.
Considering the growth of SIH, Shri Nishank said that we have conducted three editions of SIH successfully. The first edition of SIH-2017 saw participation of 42 thousand students which substantially increased to 1 lakh in SIH 2018 and later to 2.0 lakh in SIH-2019. SIH 2020 is even more massive as compared to SIH 2019 and the first round saw participation of more than 4.5 lakh students. We are very keen on encouraging innovation and entrepreneurship culture in our education institutions. Our flagship initiative, Smart India Hackathon has now evolved into world’s biggest open Innovation model. Moreover, SIH is also one of the best examples of public private partnership.
As outcome of Smart India Hackathons till date, around 331 prototypes have been developed, 71 startups are under formation, 19 startups are successfully registered. Further, 39 solutions have already been deployed at various departments and around 64 potential solutions have been funded for further development.
The HRD Minister said that there should be constant tracking of the ideas which we receive through SIH. He said that in order to develop an Atma Nirbhar Bharat, we need to ensure that the teams should be carefully mentored from ideation stage to prototype stage. He said that once the idea has come from the student, it should be the responsibility of the mentor to ensure that the idea gets implemented either though the start up or the department. Ideas should never go wasted, and the Department/Ministry should ensure that they get a platform to for getting started. He emphasized that the gap from prototype to establishment of startups should be filled so that ideas turn into startups. He also suggested that an ecosystem should be created by coordination with Ministries so that successful ideas in hackathon can be mentored and implemented properly.
Shri Nishank said that Secretary MHRD, will coordinate with all secretaries to ensure that selected ideas should reach on the ground. MHRD will be the coordinating ministry for ensuring implementation of ideas in SIH. 90% of ideas which do not form startups will be given to the department to implement. Enabling provisions will necessarily be developed. The Minister also said that he will request the Cabinet Secretary to make ideas developed in the SIH as a part of the agenda of the Committee of Secretaries.
In order to promote innovative culture in our country, the Minister said that innovation should start at the school level itself and ATAL tinkering labs should be harnessed for this purpose. A proper linkage should be made between students of schools and engineering college curriculum.
For more information, please visit: https://www.sih.gov.in/

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 1 अगस्त, 2020 को विश्व की सबसे बड़ी ऑनलाइन हैकाथन के ग्रांड फिनाले को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से करेंगे संबोधित
स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथन (सॉफ्टवेयर)- 2020 के चौथे संस्करण के ग्रांड फिनाले का 1-3 अगस्त, 2020 तक होगा आयोजन – श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’
कोविड-19 महामारी के चलते देश भर के सभी भागीदारों को विशेष रूप से निर्मित आधुनिक प्लेटफॉर्म पर ऑनलाइन जोड़कर होगा एसआईएच 2020 के ग्रांड फिनाले का आयोजन
ऑनलाइन ग्रांड फिनाले के दौरान सरकारी विभागों और उद्योग की कुछ जटिल समस्याओं के नवीन डिजिटल समाधान विकसित करने के लिए 10,000 से ज्यादा भागीदार 36 घंटे तक करेंगे प्रतिस्पर्धा
27 JUL 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी विश्व की सबसे बड़ी ऑनलाइन हैकाथन के 1 अगस्त, 2020 को होने वाले ग्रांड फिनाले को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से सायं 7 बजे संबोधित करेंगे। यह घोषणा करते हुए केन्द्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास (एचआरडी) मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक ने आज कहा कि स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथन, 2020 (सॉफ्टवेयर) का ग्रांड फिनाले 1 से 3 अगस्त, 2020 तक आयोजित होगा। इस हैकाथन को मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार; अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई), पर्सिस्टेंट सिस्टम्स और आई4सी द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
केन्द्रीय एचआरडी मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक ने आज स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथन पर हुई एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की और इससे पहले हो चुकी हैकाथन की उपलब्धियों पर विचार विमर्श किया। इस बैठक में उच्च शिक्षा सचिव श्री अमित खरे, एआईसीटीई चेयरमैन श्री अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे, अपर सचिव एमएचआरडी श्री राकेश रंजन और मुख्य नवाचार अधिकारी एमएचआरडी श्री अभय जेरे ने भाग लिया।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे देश के सामने मौजूद चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए नए डिजिटल तकनीकी नवाचारों की पहचान के लिए स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथन एक खास पहल है। यह डिजिटल उत्पादन विकास की लगातार जारी रहने वाली प्रतिस्पर्धा है, जहां नवाचार समाधान सुझाने के लिए तकनीक क्षेत्र के विद्यार्थियों के सामने समस्याएं रखी जाती हैं। इससे विद्यार्थियों को सरकारी विभाग और निजी क्षेत्र के संस्थानों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों पर काम करने का अवसर मिलता है, जिसके लिए वे आउट ऑफ द बॉक्स (अलग तरह का) और विश्व स्तरीय समाधान की पेशकश कर सकते हैं।
एसआईएच 2020 के लिए, कॉलेज स्तर की हैकाथन के माध्यम से जनवरी में विद्यार्थियों के विचारों की पहले स्तर की जांच की जा चुकी है और कॉलेज स्तर पर विजेता दलों को ही एसआईएच के राष्ट्रीय चरण के लिए पात्र माना गया था। राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर विशेषज्ञों और मूल्यांकनकर्ताओं द्वारा विचारों की जांच की गई थी। अब चुने गए दल ही सिर्फ ग्रांड फिनाले में भाग ले सकेंगे।
श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी को देखते हुए, एसआईएच के लिए ग्रांड फिनाले का आयोजन एक विशेष रूप से विकसित प्लेटफॉर्म पर देश भर के सभी भागीदारों को ऑनलाइन जोड़कर किया जाएगा। इस साल, केन्द्र सरकार के 37 विभागों, 17 राज्य सरकारों और 20 उद्योगों की 243 समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए 10,000 से ज्यादा विद्यार्थी प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगे। हर समस्या के लिए 1,00,000 रुपये का पुरस्कार तय किया गया है, जबकि विद्यार्थी नवाचार विषयवस्तु के लिए पहले, दूसरे और तीसरे विजेताओं के लिए क्रमशः 1,00,000 रुपये, 75,000 रुपये और 50,000 रुपये का पुरस्कार है।
एसआईएच के विकास पर विचार करते हुए श्री निशंक ने कहा कि हमने एसआईएच के तीन संस्करण सफलतापूर्वक पूरे किए हैं। एसआईएच 2017 के पहले संस्करण में 42 हजार विद्यार्थियों ने भाग लिया था, जो संख्या एसआईएच 2018 में बढ़कर 1 लाख और एसआईएच 2019 में बढ़कर 2 लाख हो गई। हालांकि एसआईएच 2019 की तुलना में एसआईएच 2020 खासा सफल रहा और पहले चरण में इसमें 4.5 लाख विद्यार्थियों ने भागीदारी की। उन्होंने कहा कि हम अपने शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में नवाचार और उद्यमशीलता की संस्कृति को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए काफी उत्सुक हैं। हमारी प्रमुख पहल स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथन दुनिया के सबसे बड़े मुक्त नवाचार मॉडल के रूप में सामने आई है। इसके अलावा एसआईएच सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी का सबसे बेहतरीन उदाहरण भी है।
स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथन के परिणाम स्वरूप अभी तक लगभग 331 प्रोटोटाइप विकसित किए गए हैं, 71 स्टार्टअप बनने की प्रक्रिया में हैं, 19 स्टार्टअप्स सफलतापूर्वक पंजीकृत हो चुके हैं। इसके अलावा, विभिन्न विभागों में 39 समाधान लागू कर दिए गए हैं और 64 संभावित समाधानों को आगे विकास के लिए वित्तपोषण किया गया है।
एचआरडी मंत्री ने कहा कि उन विचारों पर लगातार नजर रखी जानी चाहिए, जो हमें एसआईएच के माध्यम से मिले हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आत्म निर्भर भारत के विकास के क्रम में, हमें यह सुनिश्चित करने की जरूरत है कि दलों को आइडिएशन (विचार) के चरण से प्रोटोटाइप के चरण तक सावधानी से परामर्श दिया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि जब विद्यार्थी की तरफ से आइडिया आता है तो यह सुनिश्चित करने की जिम्मेदारी परामर्शक (मेंटर) की होनी चाहिए कि उसे या तो स्टार्टअप के माध्यम से या विभाग के द्वारा लागू किया जाए। कोई भी आइडिया व्यर्थ नहीं जाना चाहिए और विभाग/ मंत्रालय को सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि उन्हें शुरुआत हासिल होने के लिए एक मंच मिले। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि प्रोटोटाइप से स्टार्टअप की स्थापना के बीच की कमियों को दूर किया जाना चाहिए, जिससे आइडिया एक स्टार्टअप में तब्दील हो सके। उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि मंत्रालयों के समन्वय से एक इकोसिस्टम विकसित किया जाना चाहिए, जिससे हैकाथन में सफल हुए विचारों को परामर्श दिया जा सके और उचित प्रकार से कार्यान्वित किया जा सके।
श्री निशंक ने कहा कि चुने गए आइडियाज को अमल में लाने के लिए एमएचआरडी सचिव सभी सचिवों के साथ समन्वय कायम करेंगे। एसआईएच में मिले आइडियाज का कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एमएचआरडी समन्वय मंत्रालय के रूप में काम करेगा। 90 प्रतिशत ऐसे आइडिया को लागू करने के लिए विभाग को सौंपा जाएगा, जो स्टार्टअप्स की तरफ से नहीं आते हैं। आवश्यक प्रावधान विकसित करना जरूरी होगी। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि वह कैबिनेट सचिव से एसआईएच में विकसित आइडियाज को सचिवों की समिति के भाग के रूप में शामिल किए जाने का अनुरोध करेंगे।
हमारे देश में नवाचार संस्कृति को प्रोत्साहन देने के क्रम में केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि स्कूल स्तर पर ही नवाचार की शुरुआत होनी चाहिए और अटल टिंकरिंग प्रयोगशालाओं का इस उद्देश्य के लिए उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए। स्कूलों के विद्यार्थियों और इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज के पाठ्यक्रम के बीच एक उचित जुड़ाव कायम करना चाहिए।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए कृपया विजिट करें : https://www.sih.gov.in/