Ministry of Education
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to address the Grand Finale of the largest ever online hackathon in the world on 1st August 2020 through video-conference
Grand Finale of 4th edition of Smart India Hackathon (Software) - 2020 to be held from 1st – 3rd August, 2020 – Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
In view of Covid-19 pandemic, the Grand Finale for SIH 2020 shall be organized online by connecting participants pan-India over a specially-built advanced platform
More than 10,000 participants to compete for 36 hours during online Grand Finale to develop innovative digital solutions for some of the daunting problems of government departments and industry
27 JUL 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will address the Grand Finale of the largest ever online hackathon in the world, from 7PM onwards on August 1, 2020, through video-conference. Announcing this, the Union Minister for HRD Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today said that the Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2020 (Software) will be held from 1st to 3rd August, 2020. This hackathon is being organized by the Ministry of Human Resources Development, Government of India; All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), Persistent Systems and i4c.
Union Minister for HRD Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today chaired a high-level meeting on Smart India Hackathon and discussed achievements of the already conducted hackathons. The meeting was attended by Secretary, Higher Education, Shri Amit Khare, Chairman AICTE, Shri Anil Sahasrabudhe, Additional Secretary, MHRD , Shri Rakesh Ranjan and Chief Innovation Officer, MHRD Shri Abhay Jere.
The Union Minister said that Smart India Hackathon is a unique initiative to identify new and disruptive digital technology innovations for solving the challenges faced by our country. It is a non-stop digital product development competition, where problems are posed to technology students to suggest innovative solutions. Students would have the opportunity to work on challenges faced by Government departments and private sector organizations for which they can offer out-of-the-box and world-class solutions.
For SIH 2020, the first level screening of students’ ideas has already taken place in January through a college level Hackathon and only the winning teams at the college level were made eligible for the national round of SIH. Again at national level, ideas were screened by Experts and Evaluators and only the shortlisted teams will compete during the Grand Finale.
Shri Pokhriyal said that considering the Covid-19 pandemic, the Grand Finale for SIH 2020 shall be organized online by connecting all the participants throughout the nation together over a specially-built advanced platform. This year, we will have more than 10,000 students competing to solve 243 problem statements from 37 central government departments, 17 state governments and 20 industries. Each Problem Statement carries a prize money of Rs. 1,00, 000 except the student innovation theme which will have three winners, 1st, 2nd and 3rd with prize money of Rs. 1,00,000, Rs. 75,000 and 50,000 respectively.
Considering the growth of SIH, Shri Nishank said that we have conducted three editions of SIH successfully. The first edition of SIH-2017 saw participation of 42 thousand students which substantially increased to 1 lakh in SIH 2018 and later to 2.0 lakh in SIH-2019. SIH 2020 is even more massive as compared to SIH 2019 and the first round saw participation of more than 4.5 lakh students. We are very keen on encouraging innovation and entrepreneurship culture in our education institutions. Our flagship initiative, Smart India Hackathon has now evolved into world’s biggest open Innovation model. Moreover, SIH is also one of the best examples of public private partnership.
As outcome of Smart India Hackathons till date, around 331 prototypes have been developed, 71 startups are under formation, 19 startups are successfully registered. Further, 39 solutions have already been deployed at various departments and around 64 potential solutions have been funded for further development.
The HRD Minister said that there should be constant tracking of the ideas which we receive through SIH. He said that in order to develop an Atma Nirbhar Bharat, we need to ensure that the teams should be carefully mentored from ideation stage to prototype stage. He said that once the idea has come from the student, it should be the responsibility of the mentor to ensure that the idea gets implemented either though the start up or the department. Ideas should never go wasted, and the Department/Ministry should ensure that they get a platform to for getting started. He emphasized that the gap from prototype to establishment of startups should be filled so that ideas turn into startups. He also suggested that an ecosystem should be created by coordination with Ministries so that successful ideas in hackathon can be mentored and implemented properly.
Shri Nishank said that Secretary MHRD, will coordinate with all secretaries to ensure that selected ideas should reach on the ground. MHRD will be the coordinating ministry for ensuring implementation of ideas in SIH. 90% of ideas which do not form startups will be given to the department to implement. Enabling provisions will necessarily be developed. The Minister also said that he will request the Cabinet Secretary to make ideas developed in the SIH as a part of the agenda of the Committee of Secretaries.
In order to promote innovative culture in our country, the Minister said that innovation should start at the school level itself and ATAL tinkering labs should be harnessed for this purpose. A proper linkage should be made between students of schools and engineering college curriculum.
For more information, please visit: https://www.sih.gov.in/

ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବିଶ୍ୱର ସର୍ବବୃହତ ଅନଲାଇନ ହାକାଥନର ଗ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ଫିନାଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ହେବ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟିତ
• ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ହାକାଥନ (ସଫ୍ଟୱେୟାର)- 2020ର ଚତୁର୍ଥ ସଂସ୍କରଣର ଗ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ଫିନାଲେ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 1ରୁ 3 ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ : ଶ୍ରୀ ରମେଶ ପୋଖରିୟାଲ ନିଶଙ୍କ
• କୋଭିଡ ମହାମାରୀ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏହା ଅନ୍‌ଲାଇନରେ ହେବ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ
• ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଯୋଡିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଉନ୍ନତ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ
• 36 ଘଣ୍ଟାର ଅନ୍‌ଲାଇନ ଗ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ଫିନାଲେରେ ଭାଗ ନେବେ 10 ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀ
• ସରକାରୀ ବିଭାଗ ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଥିବା ଗୁରୁତର ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ବାହାର କରାଯିବ ସୃଜନାତ୍ମକ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସଲ୍ୟୁସନ
27 JUL 2020 5:24PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆସନ୍ତା ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 1 ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟା 7ଟାରେ ଭାରତରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସର୍ବବୃହତ୍‌ ଅନ୍‌ଲାଇନ ହାକାଥନର ଗ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ଫିନାଲେକୁ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ଏହା ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ପରିଚାଳିତ ହେବ । ଏ ସଂପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରମେଶ ପୋଖରିୟାଲ ନିଶଙ୍କ ଆଜି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ହାକାଥନ 2020 (ସଫ୍ଟୱେୟାର)ର ଗ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ଫିନାଲେ ଆସନ୍ତା ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ପହିଲାରୁ 3 ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଚାଲିବ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହି ହାକାଥନ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଛି । ଏଆଇସିଟିଇ, ପର୍ସିସଟେଣ୍ଟ ସିଷ୍ଟମ ଏବଂ ଆଇ-4ସି ସଂସ୍ଥା ଏଥିପାଇଁ ବୈଷୟିକ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଉଛି ।
ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନିଶଙ୍କ ଆଜି ଏହି ହାକାଥନ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ବୈଠକରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହାକାଥନଗୁଡିକର ସଫଳତା ସଂପର୍କରେ ବୈଠକରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଉଚ୍ଚଶିକ୍ଷା ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଖରେ, ଏଆଇସିଟିଇର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନିଲ ଶହସ୍ରବୁଦ୍ଧେ, ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାକେଶ ରଂଜନ ତଥା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଇନୋଭେଟିଭ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଅଭୟ ଜେରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଯୋଗଦେଇଥିଲେ । ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନିଶଙ୍କ କହଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ହାକାଥନ ଏକ ଅଭିନବ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ନୂଆ ଏବଂ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲଜି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନବସୃଜନ ଆସିପାରିବ । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଦେଶ ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ସୂତ୍ର ବାହାରିବା ସମ୍ଭବ ହେବ । ଏହା ଏକ ନିରନ୍ତର ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା । ଏଥିରେ ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲଜିର ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ସମସ୍ୟା ସଂପର୍କରେ ଅବଗତ କରାଯାଇ ଏହାର ଉତ୍ତମ ସମାଧାନର ସୂତ୍ର ବାହାର କରିବାକୁ କୁହାଯାଏ । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସରକାରୀ ବିଭାଗ ଏବଂ ଘରୋଇ ସଂଗଠନ ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଥିବା ସମସ୍ୟାବଳୀର କିପରି ସମାଧାନ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ସେ ନେଇ ଏହି ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅବଗତ କରାଯିବ । ସେମାନେ ନିଜର ବିଦ୍ୟାବୁଦ୍ଧି ପ୍ରୟୋଗ କରି ସମାଧାନର ସୂତ୍ର ବାହାର କରିବେ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ କଲେଜସ୍ତରୀୟ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବଛାବଛି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜାନୁୟାରୀର ହାକାଥନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଛି । ସେଥିରେ ଉତ୍ତମ ଆଇଡିଆ ଓ ବିଚାର ସହ କୃତକାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହୋଇଥିବା ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଜାତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟକୁ ଉନ୍ନୀତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆଇଡିଆକୁ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ଓ ମୂଲ୍ୟାୟନକାରୀମାନେ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ନିରୀକ୍ଷା କରି ଏକ ଚୂଡାନ୍ତ ତାଲିକା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ତାଲିକାରେ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇଥିବା ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଗ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ଫିନାଲେରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ବିବେଚିତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ପୋଖରିୟାଲ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷର ଗ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ଫିନାଲେ ଅନ୍‌ଲାଇନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ । ଦେଶର ସବୁ ଭାଗରେ ମନୋନୀତ ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏଥିରେ ସଂପୃକ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ବିକଶିତ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏଥର ଏହି ହାକାଥନରେ 10 ହଜାର ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଭାଗ ନେବେ । ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ 243ଟି ସମସ୍ୟା ସମାଧାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଦିଆଯିବ । ସେଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ 37ଟି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରୀ ବିଭାଗରୁ ସମସ୍ୟା ଆସିଥିବାବେଳେ 17ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଓ 20ଟି ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ୟା ମାନ ପଠାଇଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ 1 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାର ପୁରସ୍କାର ରାଶି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି । ସେହିଭଳି ଇନୋଭେସନ ଥିମ୍‌ରେ ପ୍ରଥମ, ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଓ ତୃତୀୟ 3ଟି ଲେଖାଏଁ ପୁରସ୍କାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି । ପ୍ରଥମ ପୁରସ୍କାର ବାବଦରେ 1 ଲକ୍ଷ, ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପାଇଁ 75 ହଜାର ଏବଂ ତୃତୀୟ ପାଇଁ 50 ହଜାର ଟଙ୍କାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏଭଳି 3ଟି ହାକାଥନ ସରକାର ସଫଳତାର ସହ ଆୟୋଜିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । 2017ରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ପ୍ରଥମ ହାକାଥନରେ 42 ହଜାର, 2018 ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ହାକାଥନରେ ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ 2019 ତୃତୀୟ ହାକାଥନରେ 2 ଲକ୍ଷ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଭାଗ ନେଇଥିଲେ । ଗତବର୍ଷ ତୁଳନାରେ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷର ହାକାଥନ ଆହୁରି ବିରାଟ ଏବଂ ଏଥିରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 4.5 ଲକ୍ଷ । ଦେଶର ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡିକରେ ନବସୃଜନ ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟମିତାର ଧାରା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାକୁ ଆମେ ବିଶେଷ ଆଗ୍ରହୀ । ସେଥିପାଇଁ ସରକାରୀ ଓ ବେସରକାରୀ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଚାଲିଛି ଏବଂ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ଚଳିତବର୍ଷର ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ହାକାଥନ ପାଇଁ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପ୍ରାୟ 331ଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ (ପ୍ରୋଟୋଟାଇପ) ବିକଶିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହାଛଡା 71ଟି ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍‌ର ତିଆରି ଚାଲିଛି । ଏବେ 19ଟି ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍‌ ପଞ୍ଜୀକୃତ ହୋଇସାରିଛି । ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଭାଗରେ 39ଟି ସମାଧାନ ସୂତ୍ର ପ୍ରୟୋଗ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଆଉ 64ଟି ସମ୍ଭାବନାପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସଲ୍ୟୁସନ ପାଇଁ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଯୋଗାଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି । ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ହାକାଥନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଯେଉଁସବୁ ଆଇଡିଆ ବାହାରୁଛି ସେଗୁଡିକ ଉପରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ରଖି ତାହାର ବିକାଶ ଓ ବିନିଯୋଗ ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ମେଣ୍ଟରମାନଙ୍କର ବିଶେଷ ଭୂମିକା ରହିଛି । ଏହା ଯେପରି ଅକାରଣ ନ ଯାଏ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ବିଭାଗ ଓ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ।
ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସବୁ ବିଭାଗର ସଚିବଙ୍କ ସହ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରକ୍ଷାକରି ମନୋନୀତ ଆଇଡିଆଗୁଡିକର ରୂପାୟନ ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବେ । ଏହିସବୁ ଆଇଡିଆକୁ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍‌ରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବାହ୍ୟ ସୁଯୋଗ ନମିଳିଲେ ସେଗୁଡିକୁ ସରକାର ବିଭାଗ ଓ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବେ ।
ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ନବସୃଜନର ସଂସ୍କୃତିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସ୍କୁଲସ୍ତରରୁ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି । ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଅଟଳ ଟିଙ୍କରିଂ ଲ୍ୟାବ ମାନ ଖୋଲାଯାଇଛି । ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସ୍କୁଲର ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଓ ଇଂଜିନିୟରିଂ କଲେଜ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ସମନ୍ୱୟର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି ।