Ministry of Education
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to address the Grand Finale of the largest ever online hackathon in the world on 1st August 2020 through video-conference
Grand Finale of 4th edition of Smart India Hackathon (Software) - 2020 to be held from 1st – 3rd August, 2020 – Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
In view of Covid-19 pandemic, the Grand Finale for SIH 2020 shall be organized online by connecting participants pan-India over a specially-built advanced platform
More than 10,000 participants to compete for 36 hours during online Grand Finale to develop innovative digital solutions for some of the daunting problems of government departments and industry
27 JUL 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will address the Grand Finale of the largest ever online hackathon in the world, from 7PM onwards on August 1, 2020, through video-conference. Announcing this, the Union Minister for HRD Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today said that the Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2020 (Software) will be held from 1st to 3rd August, 2020. This hackathon is being organized by the Ministry of Human Resources Development, Government of India; All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), Persistent Systems and i4c.
Union Minister for HRD Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today chaired a high-level meeting on Smart India Hackathon and discussed achievements of the already conducted hackathons. The meeting was attended by Secretary, Higher Education, Shri Amit Khare, Chairman AICTE, Shri Anil Sahasrabudhe, Additional Secretary, MHRD , Shri Rakesh Ranjan and Chief Innovation Officer, MHRD Shri Abhay Jere.
The Union Minister said that Smart India Hackathon is a unique initiative to identify new and disruptive digital technology innovations for solving the challenges faced by our country. It is a non-stop digital product development competition, where problems are posed to technology students to suggest innovative solutions. Students would have the opportunity to work on challenges faced by Government departments and private sector organizations for which they can offer out-of-the-box and world-class solutions.
For SIH 2020, the first level screening of students’ ideas has already taken place in January through a college level Hackathon and only the winning teams at the college level were made eligible for the national round of SIH. Again at national level, ideas were screened by Experts and Evaluators and only the shortlisted teams will compete during the Grand Finale.
Shri Pokhriyal said that considering the Covid-19 pandemic, the Grand Finale for SIH 2020 shall be organized online by connecting all the participants throughout the nation together over a specially-built advanced platform. This year, we will have more than 10,000 students competing to solve 243 problem statements from 37 central government departments, 17 state governments and 20 industries. Each Problem Statement carries a prize money of Rs. 1,00, 000 except the student innovation theme which will have three winners, 1st, 2nd and 3rd with prize money of Rs. 1,00,000, Rs. 75,000 and 50,000 respectively.
Considering the growth of SIH, Shri Nishank said that we have conducted three editions of SIH successfully. The first edition of SIH-2017 saw participation of 42 thousand students which substantially increased to 1 lakh in SIH 2018 and later to 2.0 lakh in SIH-2019. SIH 2020 is even more massive as compared to SIH 2019 and the first round saw participation of more than 4.5 lakh students. We are very keen on encouraging innovation and entrepreneurship culture in our education institutions. Our flagship initiative, Smart India Hackathon has now evolved into world’s biggest open Innovation model. Moreover, SIH is also one of the best examples of public private partnership.
As outcome of Smart India Hackathons till date, around 331 prototypes have been developed, 71 startups are under formation, 19 startups are successfully registered. Further, 39 solutions have already been deployed at various departments and around 64 potential solutions have been funded for further development.
The HRD Minister said that there should be constant tracking of the ideas which we receive through SIH. He said that in order to develop an Atma Nirbhar Bharat, we need to ensure that the teams should be carefully mentored from ideation stage to prototype stage. He said that once the idea has come from the student, it should be the responsibility of the mentor to ensure that the idea gets implemented either though the start up or the department. Ideas should never go wasted, and the Department/Ministry should ensure that they get a platform to for getting started. He emphasized that the gap from prototype to establishment of startups should be filled so that ideas turn into startups. He also suggested that an ecosystem should be created by coordination with Ministries so that successful ideas in hackathon can be mentored and implemented properly.
Shri Nishank said that Secretary MHRD, will coordinate with all secretaries to ensure that selected ideas should reach on the ground. MHRD will be the coordinating ministry for ensuring implementation of ideas in SIH. 90% of ideas which do not form startups will be given to the department to implement. Enabling provisions will necessarily be developed. The Minister also said that he will request the Cabinet Secretary to make ideas developed in the SIH as a part of the agenda of the Committee of Secretaries.
In order to promote innovative culture in our country, the Minister said that innovation should start at the school level itself and ATAL tinkering labs should be harnessed for this purpose. A proper linkage should be made between students of schools and engineering college curriculum.
For more information, please visit: https://www.sih.gov.in/

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی یکم اگست 2020 کو دنیا کے سب سے بڑے آن لائن ہیکاتھن کے گرانڈ فنالے کو ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے خطاب کریں گے
اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھن (سافٹ ویئر) - 2020 کے چوتھے ایڈیشن کے گرانڈ فنالے کا ایک سے تین اگست ، 2020 تک انعقاد ہوگا: جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک
کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے سبب ملک بھر کے سبھی شرکاء کو خاص طور پر تیار جدید پلیٹ فارم پر آن لائن جوڑ کر ایس آئی ایچ 2020 کے گرانڈ فنالے کا انعقاد ہوگا
آن لائن گرانڈ فنالے کے دوران سرکاری محکموں اور صنعت کے کچھ پیچیدہ مسائل کے جدید ڈیجیٹل حل دریافت کرنے کے لئے 10 ہزار سے زیادہ شرکاء 36 گھنٹے تک کریں گے مسابقت
27 JUL 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27؍جولائی،وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی دنیا کے سب سے بڑے آن لائن ہیکاتھن کے یکم اگست 2020 کو ہونے والے گرانڈ فنالے سے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے شام 7 بجے خطاب کریں گے۔ یہ اعلان کرتے ہوئے فروغ انسانی وسائل (ایچ آر ڈی) کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے آج کہا کہ اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھن ، 2020 (سافٹ ویئر) کا گرانڈ فنالے ایک سے 3 اگست 2020 تک منعقد ہوگا۔ اس ہیکاتھن کا انعقاد فروغ انسانی وسائل کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند ، آل انڈیا کانسل فار ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن ( اے آئی سی ٹی ای) ، پرسسٹینٹ سسٹمز اور آئی 4 سی کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
فروغ انسانی وسائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے آج اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھن کے سلسلے میں ہوئی ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی اور اس سے پہلے ہوچکے ہیکاتھن کی حصولیابیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اس میٹنگ میں اعلی تعلیم کے سکریٹری جناب امت کھرے، ایس آئی سی ٹی ای کے چیئر مین جناب انل سہستر بدھے، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، این ایچ آر ڈی جناب راکیش رنجن اور چیف انوویشن آفیسر ، این ایچ آر ڈی جناب ابھے جیرے نے بھی شرکت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک کو درپیش چیلنجوں کے حل کے لئے ڈیجیٹل تکنیکی اختراعات کی پہچان کے لئے اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھن ایک خصوصی پہل ہے۔ یہ ڈیجیٹل پیداوار کے فروغ کی مسلسل جاری رہنے والی مسابقت ہے، جہاں اختراعاتی حل طرف توجہ دلانے کے لئے تکنیکی شعبے سے وابستہ طلباء کے سامنے مسائل پیش کئے جاتے ہیں۔ اس سے طلباء کو سرکاری محکموں اور نجی شعبے کے اداروں کو درپیش چیلنجوں پر کام کرنے کا موقع ملتا ہے، جس کے لئے وہ آؤٹ آف دی باکس یعنی منفرد قسم کا اور عالمی معیار کا حل پیش کرسکتے ہیں۔
ایس آئی ایچ 2020 کے لئے ، کالج سطح کے ہیکاتھن کے توسط سے جنوری میں طلباء کے خیالات کی پہلے سطح کی جانچ کی جاچکی ہے اور کالج سطح پر جیتنے والی ٹیموں کو بھی ایس آئی ایس کے قومی مرحلے کے لئے اہل مانا گیا تھا۔ قومی سطح پر ماہرین اور تجزیہ کاروں کے ذریعہ خیالات کی جانچ کی گئی تھی۔ اب صرف منتخب شدہ ٹیمیں بھی گرانڈ فنالے میں حصہ لے سکیں گی۔
جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ کووڈ کی وبا کے پیش نظر ایس آئی ایچ کے لئے گرانڈ فنالے کا انعقاد ایک خاص طور پر تیار کئے گئے پلیٹ فارم پر ملک بھر کے سبھی شرکاء کو آن لائن جوڑ کر کیا جائے گا۔ اس سال مرکزی حکومت کے 37 محکموں، 17 ریاستی حکومتوں اور 20 صنعتوں کے 243 مسائل کے حل کے لئے 10 ہزار سے زیادہ طلباء مسابقت کریں گے۔ ہر مسئلے کے لئے ایک لاکھ روپے کا انعام مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ جبکہ طلباء انوویشن تھیم کے ضمن میں پہلے ، دوسرے اور تیسرے کامیاب طلباء کے لئے بالترتیب ایک لاکھ روپے ، 75 ہزار روپے اور 50 ہزار روپے کی انعامی رقم ہے۔
ایس آئی ایچ کے فروغ غور کرتے ہوئے جناب نشنک نے کہا کہ ہم نے ایس آئی ایچ کے تین ایڈیشن کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کئے ہیں۔ ایس آئی ایچ 2017 کے پہلے ایڈیشن میں 42 ہزار طلباء نے حصہ لیا تھا، جو تعداد ایس آئی ایچ 2018 میں بڑھ کر ایک لاکھ اور ایس آئی ایچ 2019 میں بڑھ کر دو لاکھ ہوگئی۔ حالانکہ ایس آئی ایچ 2019 کے مقابلے میں ایس آئی ایچ 2020 انتہائی کامیاب رہا اور پہلے مرحلے میں اس میں ساڑھے چار لاکھ طلباء نے حصہ لیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم اپنے تعلیمی اداروں میں اختراعات اور صنعت سازی کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے کافی مشتاق ہیں۔ ہماری اہم پہل اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھن دنیا کے سب سے بڑے مفت انوویشن ماڈل کے طور پر سامنے آئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایس آئی ایچ سرکاری - نجی شراکت داری کی سب سے بہترین مثال بھی ہے۔
اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھن کے نتیجے میں اب تک تقریبا 331 پروٹو ٹائپ فروغ دیئے ہیں۔ 71 اسارٹ اپ بننے کے عمل میں ہیں۔ 19 اسٹارٹ اپ کامیابی کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ ہوچکے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ مختلف محکموں میں 39 حل نافذ کردئے گئے ہیں اور 64 ممکنہ حل کو آگے فروغ دینے کے لئے مالی مدد دستیاب کرائی گئی ہے۔
فروغ انسانی وسائل کے وزیر نے کہا کہ اُن خیالات پر مسلسل نظر رکھی جانی چاہئے، جو ہمیں ا یس آئی ایچ کے توسط سے ملے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خود کفیل ہندوستان کے فروغ کے تناظر میں ہمیں یہ یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے کہ ٹیموں کو آئیڈیشئن ( خیالات کی تجسیم) کے مرحلے سے پروٹو ٹائپ کے مرحلے تک احتیاط کے ساتھ مشورہ دیا جانا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب طلباء کی طرف سے کوئی خیال آتا ہے تو اسے یقینی بنانے کی ذمہ داری مینٹر کی ہونی چاہئے کہ اسے یا تو اسٹارٹ اپ کے توسط سے یا محکمے کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جائے۔ کوئی بھی خیال ضائع نہیں جانا چاہئے اور محکمہ ؍ وزارت کو یقینی بنانا چاہئے کہ انہیں شروعات کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم ملے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ پروٹو ٹائپ سے اسٹارٹ اپ کے قیام کے دوران کی خامیوں کو دور کیا جانا چاہئے تاکہ آئیڈیا ایک اسٹارٹ اپ میں تبدیل ہوسکے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی مشورہ دیا کہ وزارتوں کے تال میل سے ایک ایکو سسٹم تشکیل دیا جانا چاہئے، جس سے ہیکاتھن میں کامیاب قرار دئے گئے خیالات کے بارے میں مشورہ دیا جاسکے اور مناسب طریقے سے اس کا نفاذ کیا جاسکے۔
جناب نشنک نے کہا کہ منتخب خیالات کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لئے ایم ایچ آر ڈی کے سکریٹری سبھی سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ تال میل قائم کریں گے۔ ایس آئی ایچ میں سامنے آئے خیالات کا نفاذ یقینی بنانے کے لئے ایم ایچ آر ڈی تال میل قائم کرنے والی وزارت کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔ 90 فیصد ایسے خیالات کو نافذ کرنے کی ذمہ داری ایسے محکموں کو سونپی جائے گی جو اسٹارٹ اپ کی طرف سے نہیں آتے۔ ضروری التزامات کرنا لازمی ہوگا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کابینہ سکریٹری سے ایس آئی ایچ نے سامنے آئے خیالات کو سکریٹریوں کی کمیٹی کے جزو کی شکل میں شامل کرنے کی درخواست کریں۔
ہمارے ملک میں انوویشن کلچر کی حوصلہ افزائی کے سلسلے میں مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اسکول کی سطح پر ہی اختراعات کا آغاز ہونا چاہئے اور اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبس کا اس مقصد کے لئے استعمال کیا جانا چاہئے۔
اسکولوں کے طلباء اور انجینئرنگ کے کالجوں کے نصاب کے درمیان ایک مناسب ربط قائم کرنا چاہئے۔
مزید معلومات کے لئے براہ کرم ویزٹ کریں: https://www.sih.gov.in/۔