ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਵਰਤਣ, ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦਾ ਆਦਰਪੂਰਵਕ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਸੰਸਕਾਰ ਨਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ’ਤੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਖੇਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਕਿ ਪੱਖਪਾਤ ਜਾਅਲੀ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ਲਤ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਜ਼ਹਿਰੀਲਾ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਜੋਧਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ
26 JUL 2020 12:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮ ਵੈਂਕਈਆ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਹੋ ਜਾਣ ’ਤੇ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਆਦਰਪੂਰਵਕ ਅੰਤਮ ਸੰਸਕਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਨਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਖੇਦ ਜਤਾਇਆ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਰਭਾਗਪੂਰਨ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਫੇਸਬੁੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕੁਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੜ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਅਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਕਿਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਖੇਦਜਨਕ ਅਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਉਸ ਸਹਿਣਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਦੁਖੀ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਰੁਣਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਸੰਸਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਨਾਹੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਦੁਖ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦੁਖੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਦਿਲਾਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਕਾਰਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਨਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ। ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਭਾਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਧ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਫ਼ਵਾਹਾਂ ਫੈਲਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਜਦਕਿ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਆਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਬਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਹੋਵਾਂਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਵਧਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਫ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਤਲ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀਪੂਰਵਕ ਆਚਰਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਮਾਸਕ ਲਗਾਉਣਾ, ਹੱਥ ਧੋਣਾ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਫੇਸਬੁੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਰਗਿਲ ਵਿਜੈ ਦਿਵਸ ’ਤੇ, ਯੁੱਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਅਮਰ ਸ਼ਹੀਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਾਤ੍ਰਭੂਮੀ ਦੀ ਏਕਤਾ, ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪ੍ਰਭੂਤਾ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ, ਸਾਹਸ, ਦੇਸ਼ਭਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਲੀਦਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਦਾ ਕ੍ਰਿਤੱਗ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਗੁਮਨਾਮ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਜੋਧਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜੋ ਨਿਰਸੁਆਰਥ ਭਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ, ਪੁਲਿਸ, ਮੀਡੀਆ, ਸਫਾਈ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਜੋਧਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President expresses anguish over stigmatizing Corona virus patients and denial of dignified last rites to COVID-19 victims
VP cautions prejudice can become more toxic than fake news and misinformation and calls for fighting it.
Asks media and health authorities to educate people on all facts relating to Coronavirus
Urges people to support the dedicated efforts of frontline COVID-19 warriors, including farmers
26 JUL 2020 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today expressed his anguish over instances of stigmatizing COVID-19 patients and denial of dignified farewell to people, who succumbed to the virus.
He said such incidents were totally uncalled for and urged the local communities and the society at large to prevent the recurrence of such happenings.
In a Facebook post, Shri Naidu said “The need of the hour is to fight prejudice and nip it in the bud. Otherwise, it can become more toxic than fake news and misinformation”. Urging everybody to treat COVID-19 patients with understanding and empathy, he said “It should be remembered that nobody is totally safe and the invisible virus can infect anybody”.
Pointing out that since time immemorial India is known as a land of tolerance and people have been displaying their empathic nature by coming to the assistance of those in distress, the Vice President described as “disturbing” the media reports of some people, including relatives, of stigmatizing and ostracizing those infected with Coronavirus, mainly due to fear of contracting the infection.
Referring to instances, where people opposed providing burial space to those who died of COVID-19, he said it was totally unacceptable and goes against the age-old Indian traditions of being solidarity with bereaved family members.
Observing that a host of factors such as illiteracy, superstitions, fake news and rumours fuel false beliefs among the people, Shri Naidu urged the health authorities and the media to take up special campaigns to promote awareness and educate people on all the facts relating to the Corona virus and its transmission. “The correct message has to be reiterated, reinforced and widely disseminated to ensure that it creates a positive impact and brings about the desired transformation in behaviour.
Expressing optimism that the dire situation caused by the pandemic can be overcome by striving collectively, he said the first and foremost task is to flatten the curve. “Every citizen has to act responsibly by adhering to the norms like frequent hand washing, wearing masks and maintaining social distancing”, he emphasized.
He also urged everybody to pay attention towards boosting one’s immunity and practicing Yoga for overall improvement of health. Observing that many people get into negative emotions like anger and restlessness during times of crisis, Shri Naidu stressed the need to cultivate positive emotions like contentment, gratitude, empathy, forgiveness and a whole gamut of positive traits. “In fact, this is the essence of spirituality”.
Referring to Kargil Vijay Diwas today, the Vice President said “As we pay homage to martyred soldiers on Kargil Vijay Diwas, the nation is ever grateful to Indian Armed Forces for their valor, patriotism and sacrifices in protecting the sovereignty of the motherland”.
He also called for expressing gratitude to farmers, the “unsung COVID warriors”, who have been rendering selfless service in ensuring food security and to support the dedicated efforts of healthcare personnel, police, media, sanitation workers and delivery persons.