Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President expresses anguish over stigmatizing Corona virus patients and denial of dignified last rites to COVID-19 victims
VP cautions prejudice can become more toxic than fake news and misinformation and calls for fighting it.
Asks media and health authorities to educate people on all facts relating to Coronavirus
Urges people to support the dedicated efforts of frontline COVID-19 warriors, including farmers
26 JUL 2020 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today expressed his anguish over instances of stigmatizing COVID-19 patients and denial of dignified farewell to people, who succumbed to the virus.
He said such incidents were totally uncalled for and urged the local communities and the society at large to prevent the recurrence of such happenings.
In a Facebook post, Shri Naidu said “The need of the hour is to fight prejudice and nip it in the bud. Otherwise, it can become more toxic than fake news and misinformation”. Urging everybody to treat COVID-19 patients with understanding and empathy, he said “It should be remembered that nobody is totally safe and the invisible virus can infect anybody”.
Pointing out that since time immemorial India is known as a land of tolerance and people have been displaying their empathic nature by coming to the assistance of those in distress, the Vice President described as “disturbing” the media reports of some people, including relatives, of stigmatizing and ostracizing those infected with Coronavirus, mainly due to fear of contracting the infection.
Referring to instances, where people opposed providing burial space to those who died of COVID-19, he said it was totally unacceptable and goes against the age-old Indian traditions of being solidarity with bereaved family members.
Observing that a host of factors such as illiteracy, superstitions, fake news and rumours fuel false beliefs among the people, Shri Naidu urged the health authorities and the media to take up special campaigns to promote awareness and educate people on all the facts relating to the Corona virus and its transmission. “The correct message has to be reiterated, reinforced and widely disseminated to ensure that it creates a positive impact and brings about the desired transformation in behaviour.
Expressing optimism that the dire situation caused by the pandemic can be overcome by striving collectively, he said the first and foremost task is to flatten the curve. “Every citizen has to act responsibly by adhering to the norms like frequent hand washing, wearing masks and maintaining social distancing”, he emphasized.
He also urged everybody to pay attention towards boosting one’s immunity and practicing Yoga for overall improvement of health. Observing that many people get into negative emotions like anger and restlessness during times of crisis, Shri Naidu stressed the need to cultivate positive emotions like contentment, gratitude, empathy, forgiveness and a whole gamut of positive traits. “In fact, this is the essence of spirituality”.
Referring to Kargil Vijay Diwas today, the Vice President said “As we pay homage to martyred soldiers on Kargil Vijay Diwas, the nation is ever grateful to Indian Armed Forces for their valor, patriotism and sacrifices in protecting the sovereignty of the motherland”.
He also called for expressing gratitude to farmers, the “unsung COVID warriors”, who have been rendering selfless service in ensuring food security and to support the dedicated efforts of healthcare personnel, police, media, sanitation workers and delivery persons.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
করোনা আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তিদের প্রতি বৈষম্যমূলক আচারণ এবং সংক্রমিত ব্যক্তির মৃত্যুর সময় শ্রদ্ধার সঙ্গে শেষকৃত্য না করতে দেওয়ার ঘটনায় গভীর দুঃখ প্রকাশ উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতির
26 JUL 2020 12:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ জুলাই, ২০২০
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু আজ করোনায় আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তিদের প্রতি বৈষম্যমূলক আচরণ এবং সংক্রমিত ব্যক্তির মৃত্যুর সময় শ্রদ্ধার সঙ্গে শেষকৃত্য না করতে দেওয়ার ঘটনায় গভীর দুঃখ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
তিনি এ ধরনের ঘটনাগুলিকে অত্যন্ত দুর্ভাগ্যজনক বলে বর্ণনা করেছেন। এই ধরনের ঘটনা বন্ধের জন্য স্থানীয় মানুষও বৃহত্তর সমাজকে এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
এক ফেসবুক পোস্টে শ্রী নাইডু বলেছেন, এই ধরনের ভ্রান্ত ধারনামূলক ঘটনা রোধ করা উচিৎ। তিনি বলেন, করোনা আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তিদের যথাযথ সাহায্য করা দরকার। এই সংক্রমণ থেকে কেউ সম্পূর্ণ রূপে সুরক্ষিত নয়। এই অদৃশ্য ভাইরাস যে কোনও ব্যক্তিকেই সংক্রমিত করতে পারে।
তিনি বলেছেন, এই ধরনের দুঃখজনক সংবেদনশীল বৈষম্যমূলক আচরণ ভারতের চিরাচরিত ঐতিহ্যের পরিপন্থী। ভারত সহনশীলতায় বিশ্বাসী। ভারতীয়রা সবসময়েই ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত মানুষের পাশে মানবতা এবং মমত্ববোধের সঙ্গে পাশে দাঁড়ান।
তিনি বলেছেন, এই ধরনের আচরণের মূল কারণ সাধারণ জনগণের মধ্যে সচেতনতার অভাব। এর জন্য প্রশাসন ও গণমাধ্যম কিছুটা হলেও দায়ী। কারণ, তারা সবসময় সঠিক তথ্য সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে পৌঁছে দিতে পারছেন না। এর ফলে, সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে সচেতনতার অভাব তৈরি হচ্ছে। এর সঙ্গে কুসংস্কার ও গুজবও ছড়াচ্ছে। তাই, প্রশাসন ও গণমাধ্যমকে জনগণের মধ্যে সঠিক তথ্য পৌঁছে দিয়ে এ বিষয়ে বিশেষ সচেতনতাবোধ গড়ে তুলতে হবে। সঠিক তথ্য থাকার ফলে সাধারণ মানুষের আচরণে ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তন আসবে।
শ্রী নাইডু আশা প্রকাশ করেন যে, সমস্ত মানুষের সার্বিক প্রচেষ্টার মাধ্যমে এই মহামারীর প্রভাব কাটিয়ে ওঠা সম্ভব হবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, দেশে ক্রমবর্ধমান করোনার সূচক নিম্নমুখী করার জন্য সাধারণ নাগরিকদের কতকগুলি দায়িত্ব পালন করতে হবে। মাস্ক ব্যবহার করা, বারাবার হাত ধোওয়া, সামাজিক দূরত্ববিধি মেনে চলার মতো সতর্কতা অবলম্বন করতে হবে। রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করার জন্য নিয়মিত যোগাভ্যাসেরও পরামর্শ দেন তিনি।
কার্গিল বিজয় দিবস উপলক্ষে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি এদিন ফেসবুক পোস্টে শহীদ বীর সেনানীদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন করেন। তিনি বলেন, মাতৃভূমির একতা, অখন্ডতা ও সার্বভৌমত্ব রক্ষার লক্ষ্যে ভারতের সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর বীরত্ব, সাহস, দেশপ্রেম এবং তাঁদের ত্যাগ সমগ্র জাতি কৃতজ্ঞচিত্তে স্মরণ করছে।
কৃষকদের মতো অনুচ্চারিত করোনা যোদ্ধাদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন তিনি। উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, কৃষকরা নিঃস্বার্থভাবে দেশের খাদ্য সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করে চলেছেন। তিনি স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী, সাফাই কর্মী, পুলিশ, গণমাধ্যম ও খাবার সরবরাহকারী কর্মীদের মতো করোনা যোদ্ধাদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধাজ্ঞাপন করেছেন এবং তাঁরা যেভাবে এই কাজ চালিয়ে যাচ্ছেন তার জন্য তাঁদের পাশে দাঁড়ানোর আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন তিনি।