Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President expresses anguish over stigmatizing Corona virus patients and denial of dignified last rites to COVID-19 victims
VP cautions prejudice can become more toxic than fake news and misinformation and calls for fighting it.
Asks media and health authorities to educate people on all facts relating to Coronavirus
Urges people to support the dedicated efforts of frontline COVID-19 warriors, including farmers
26 JUL 2020 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today expressed his anguish over instances of stigmatizing COVID-19 patients and denial of dignified farewell to people, who succumbed to the virus.
He said such incidents were totally uncalled for and urged the local communities and the society at large to prevent the recurrence of such happenings.
In a Facebook post, Shri Naidu said “The need of the hour is to fight prejudice and nip it in the bud. Otherwise, it can become more toxic than fake news and misinformation”. Urging everybody to treat COVID-19 patients with understanding and empathy, he said “It should be remembered that nobody is totally safe and the invisible virus can infect anybody”.
Pointing out that since time immemorial India is known as a land of tolerance and people have been displaying their empathic nature by coming to the assistance of those in distress, the Vice President described as “disturbing” the media reports of some people, including relatives, of stigmatizing and ostracizing those infected with Coronavirus, mainly due to fear of contracting the infection.
Referring to instances, where people opposed providing burial space to those who died of COVID-19, he said it was totally unacceptable and goes against the age-old Indian traditions of being solidarity with bereaved family members.
Observing that a host of factors such as illiteracy, superstitions, fake news and rumours fuel false beliefs among the people, Shri Naidu urged the health authorities and the media to take up special campaigns to promote awareness and educate people on all the facts relating to the Corona virus and its transmission. “The correct message has to be reiterated, reinforced and widely disseminated to ensure that it creates a positive impact and brings about the desired transformation in behaviour.
Expressing optimism that the dire situation caused by the pandemic can be overcome by striving collectively, he said the first and foremost task is to flatten the curve. “Every citizen has to act responsibly by adhering to the norms like frequent hand washing, wearing masks and maintaining social distancing”, he emphasized.
He also urged everybody to pay attention towards boosting one’s immunity and practicing Yoga for overall improvement of health. Observing that many people get into negative emotions like anger and restlessness during times of crisis, Shri Naidu stressed the need to cultivate positive emotions like contentment, gratitude, empathy, forgiveness and a whole gamut of positive traits. “In fact, this is the essence of spirituality”.
Referring to Kargil Vijay Diwas today, the Vice President said “As we pay homage to martyred soldiers on Kargil Vijay Diwas, the nation is ever grateful to Indian Armed Forces for their valor, patriotism and sacrifices in protecting the sovereignty of the motherland”.
He also called for expressing gratitude to farmers, the “unsung COVID warriors”, who have been rendering selfless service in ensuring food security and to support the dedicated efforts of healthcare personnel, police, media, sanitation workers and delivery persons.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کورونا وائرس مریضوں کو کَلَنک کی نظر سے دیکھنے اور کووڈ – 19 کے شکار افراد کی آخری رسوم کو باوقار طریقے سے ادا نہ کرنے پر غم و غصے کا اظہار کیا ہے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے خبردار کیا ہے کہ کسی طرح کا بھید بھاؤ ، فرضی خبروں اور گمراہ کن معلومات کی بنسبت زیادہ خطرناک ہو سکتا ہے ، انہوں نے اس سے لڑنے کے لیے کہا ہے
انہوں نے میڈیا اور صحت حکام سے کہا ہے کہ وہ کورونا وائرس سے متعلق سبھی حقائق کے بارے میں لوگوں کو آگاہ کریں
انہوں نے لوگوں سے زور دے کر کہا ہےکہ وہ کسانوں سمیت پیش پیش رہنے والے کووڈ -19 واریئرس کی ، خود کو وقف کر دینے والی کوششوں کی حمایت کریں
26 JUL 2020 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26 جولائی ، 2020 / نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے کووڈ – 19 مریضوں کو کلنک کی نظر سے دیکھنے اور وائرس کی تاب نہ لاکر چل بسنے والے لوگوں کی آخری رسوم کو باوقار طریقے سے ادا نہ کرنے کے واقعات پر غم و غصے کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے واقعات پوری طرح ناخوشگوار ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مقامی آبادیوں اور بڑے پیمانے پر سماج سے زور دے کر کہا ہے کہ وہ اس طرح کے واقعات کو بار بار ہونے سے روکیں۔
فیس بک پر ایک پوسٹ میں جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ‘‘سب کی ضرورت یہ ہے کہ بھید بھاؤ سے لڑائی کی جائے اور اس کا پوری طرح خاتمہ کیا جائے، ورنہ یہ فرضی خبروں اور گمراہ کن معلومات سے بھی زیادہ خطرناک ہو جائے گا۔ ’’ انہوں نے ہر ایک سے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا ہے کہ وہ کووڈ – 19 مریضوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت اور ہمدردی سے پیش آئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘آپ کو یاد ہوگا کہ کوئی بھی شخص پوری طرح محفوظ نہیں ہے اور اس اندیکھے وائرس سے کوئی بھی شخص متاثر ہو سکتا ہے۔ ’’ اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہ بھارت جب کبھی برداشت کی زمین کے طور پر جانا جاتا تھا ، تبھی سے لوگ ، کشیدگی سے دوچار لوگوں کی مدد کےلیے آگے آکر اپنی ہمدردانہ رویے کا مظاہرہ کرتے آئے ہیں، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے رشتے داروں سمیت کچھ لوگوں کی میڈیا خبروں کو پریشان کن بتایا کہ وہ کورونا وائرس سے متاثرہ افراد کو کلنک کی نظر سے دیکھ رہے ہیں اور انہیں سماج سے دور کر رہے ہیں ،جس کی اصل وجہ ان کا یہ ڈر ہے کہ کہیں وہ بھی اس انفیکشن کا شکار نہ ہو جائیں۔
ان واقعات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جہاں لوگوں نے کووڈ – 19 کی وجہ سے مرنے والوں کو دفنانے کی جگہ فراہم کرنے کی مخالفت کی، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ قطعاً قابل قبول نہیں ہے اور مرنے والوں کے کنبوں کے افراد کے ساتھ یگانگت کی بھارتی قدیم روایات کے خلاف ہے۔
یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ ناخواندگی، وہم و گمان، فرضی خبروں اور افواہوں جیسے بہت سے عوامل اور عوام کے درمیان جھوٹے عقائد کو ہوا دیتے ہیں ۔ جناب نائیڈو نے صحت حکام اور میڈیا سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ کورونا وائرس اور اس کے پھیلنے سے متعلق سبھی حقائق پر بیداری پیدا کریں اور لوگوں کو معلومات فراہم کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘صحیح پیغام بار بار دیا جانا ، اس پر عمل کیا جانا اور بڑے پیمانے پر پھیلایا جانا اس بات کی یقین دہانی ہے کہ یہ پیغام ایک مثبت اثر پیدا کرےاور لوگوں کے رویے میں درکار یکسر تبدیلی لے کر آئے۔ ’’
اس مثبت رائے کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہ وبا کی وجہ سے پیدا شدہ خطرناک صورتحال پر اجتماعی کوششوں سے قابو پایا جا سکتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلا اور سب سے اہم کام یہ ہے کہ ٹیڑھے پن کو سیدھا کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ‘‘ہر شہری کو بار بار ہاتھ دھونے ، ماسک لگانے اور ایک دوسرے سے دوری برقرار رکھنے جیسے اصولوں پر عمل کر کے ذمہ دارانہ طریقے سے کام کرنا ہوگا۔ ’’
انہوں نے ہر ایک سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ مجموعی طور پر صحت کی بہتری کے لیے لوگوں کی قوت مدافعت میں اضافہ کرنے اور یوگ کرتے رہنے پر توجہ دے۔ یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ بہت سے لوگ بحران کی اس گھڑی میں غصے اور بے چینی جیسے منفی جذبات میں مبتلا ہو جاتے ہیں۔ جناب نائیڈو نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اطمینان ، تشکر، ہمدردی ، معاف کر دینے اور اس طرح کی سبھی مثبت خاصیتوں جیسے مثبت جذبات پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ ‘‘درحقیقت یہ روحانیت کی روح ہے۔ ’’
آج کرگل وجے دوس کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا ‘‘جیسا کہ ہم کرگل وجے دوس پر شہید سپاہیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کر رہے ہیں ، ملک بھارتی مسلح فوجوں کے تئیں مادر وطن کی خودمختاری کی حفاظت میں ان کی شجاعت، وطن پرستی اور قربانیوں کے لیے ہمیشہ شکر گزار ہے۔’’
انہوں نے کسانوں کے تئیں بھی تشکر کا اظہار کیا جو ایسے کووڈ واریئرز ہیں جن کا ذکر کوئی نہیں کرتا اور جو سب کے لیے خوراک کو یقینی بنانے اور حفظان صحت کے عملے ، پولیس، میڈیا ، صفائی ستھرائی کے کارکنوں اور گھر پر سامان پہنچانے والے افراد کی مدد کے لیے بے لوث خدمات انجام دیتے رہے ہیں۔