उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
कोरोना संक्रमित लोगों के प्रति भेदभाव बरतने, संक्रमित व्यक्ति को आदरपूर्वक अंतिम संस्कार न दिए जाने पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने खेद जताया
स्वास्थ्य प्रशासन और मीडिया से इस संक्रमण के बारे में लोगों को प्रमाणिक जानकारी देने का आग्रह किया
लोगों से किसानों सहित कोरोना योद्धाओं के प्रयासों में सहयोग देने को कहा
26 JUL 2020 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू ने आज कोरोना संक्रमित व्यक्तियों के प्रति भेदभाव तथा संक्रमित व्यक्ति की मृत्यु हो जाने पर उसे आदरपूर्वक अंतिम संस्कार तक न दिए जाने की घटनाओं पर गहरा खेद जताया।
उन्होंने ऐसी घटनाओं को नितांत दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण बताया और स्थानीय समुदाय और वृहत्तर समाज से ऐसी वृत्तियों को रोकने को कहा।
अपने फेसबुक पोस्ट में श्री नायडू ने कहा कि ऐसी कुवृत्तियों को जड़ से समाप्त किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा संक्रमित व्यक्ति सहायता और संवेदना की अपेक्षा करता है। कोई भी इस संक्रमण से पूरी तरह से निरापद नहीं है, यह अदृश्य वायरस किसी को भी संक्रमित कर सकता है।
उन्होंने कहा ऐसा खेदजनक असंवेदनशील भेदभाव भारत की उस सहिष्णुतावादी परंपरा के विरुद्ध है जिसने समय-समय पर आहत मानवता के प्रति दया और करुणा का व्यवहार किया है।
संक्रमित व्यक्ति की अंत्येष्टि पर मनाही की घटनाओं पर क्षोभ व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने लिखा कि यह भारतीय मूल्यों के विरुद्ध है जहां शोक संतप्त परिवार के प्रति संवेदना रखी जाती है, ढांढस और भरोसा दिया जाता है।
उन्होंने कहा ऐसे व्यवहार का मूल कारण लोगों में जानकारी का न होना है, इसके लिए आवश्यक है कि स्वास्थ्य प्रशासन और मीडिया लोगों तक प्रमाणिक जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए विशेष जागरूकता अभियान चलाएं। प्रमाणिक जानकारी के अभाव में अंधविश्वास और अफवाहें फैलती हैं। जबकि जानकारी होने से व्यवहार में सकारात्मक परिवर्तन आते हैं।
श्री नायडू ने आशा व्यक्त की है कि अपने साझे प्रयास से हम इस महामारी के प्रभावों से उबरने में सफल होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि सबसे पहले हमें बढ़ते ग्राफ को समतल करने पर जोर देना है जिसके लिए नागरिकों को ज़िम्मेदारीपूर्वक आचरण करना होगा, मास्क लगाना, हाथ धोना, सामाजिक दूरी जैसी सावधानियों का पालन करना होगा। उन्होंने प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए योग के अभ्यास की सलाह भी दी।
अपने फेसबुक पोस्ट में उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज कारगिल विजय दिवस पर, युद्ध में वीरगति को प्राप्त अमर शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए लिखा है कि मातृ भूमि की एकता अखंडता और संप्रभुता की रक्षा करने के लिए, भारत की सशस्त्र सेनाओं के शौर्य, साहस, देशभक्ति तथा उनके बलिदानों के प्रति सम्पूर्ण राष्ट्र सदैव कृतज्ञ रहेगा।
उन्होंने किसानों जैसे अनजान कारोना योद्धाओं के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करने का आह्वाहन किया जो निःस्वार्थ भाव से देश की खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करते हैं। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों, स्वच्छता कर्मियों, पुलिस, मीडिया तथा समान पहुंचाने वाले कर्मियों जैसे कोरोना योद्धाओं के प्रयासों में सहयोग और समर्थन देने का आग्रह किया।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President expresses anguish over stigmatizing Corona virus patients and denial of dignified last rites to COVID-19 victims
VP cautions prejudice can become more toxic than fake news and misinformation and calls for fighting it.
Asks media and health authorities to educate people on all facts relating to Coronavirus
Urges people to support the dedicated efforts of frontline COVID-19 warriors, including farmers
26 JUL 2020 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today expressed his anguish over instances of stigmatizing COVID-19 patients and denial of dignified farewell to people, who succumbed to the virus.
He said such incidents were totally uncalled for and urged the local communities and the society at large to prevent the recurrence of such happenings.
In a Facebook post, Shri Naidu said “The need of the hour is to fight prejudice and nip it in the bud. Otherwise, it can become more toxic than fake news and misinformation”. Urging everybody to treat COVID-19 patients with understanding and empathy, he said “It should be remembered that nobody is totally safe and the invisible virus can infect anybody”.
Pointing out that since time immemorial India is known as a land of tolerance and people have been displaying their empathic nature by coming to the assistance of those in distress, the Vice President described as “disturbing” the media reports of some people, including relatives, of stigmatizing and ostracizing those infected with Coronavirus, mainly due to fear of contracting the infection.
Referring to instances, where people opposed providing burial space to those who died of COVID-19, he said it was totally unacceptable and goes against the age-old Indian traditions of being solidarity with bereaved family members.
Observing that a host of factors such as illiteracy, superstitions, fake news and rumours fuel false beliefs among the people, Shri Naidu urged the health authorities and the media to take up special campaigns to promote awareness and educate people on all the facts relating to the Corona virus and its transmission. “The correct message has to be reiterated, reinforced and widely disseminated to ensure that it creates a positive impact and brings about the desired transformation in behaviour.
Expressing optimism that the dire situation caused by the pandemic can be overcome by striving collectively, he said the first and foremost task is to flatten the curve. “Every citizen has to act responsibly by adhering to the norms like frequent hand washing, wearing masks and maintaining social distancing”, he emphasized.
He also urged everybody to pay attention towards boosting one’s immunity and practicing Yoga for overall improvement of health. Observing that many people get into negative emotions like anger and restlessness during times of crisis, Shri Naidu stressed the need to cultivate positive emotions like contentment, gratitude, empathy, forgiveness and a whole gamut of positive traits. “In fact, this is the essence of spirituality”.
Referring to Kargil Vijay Diwas today, the Vice President said “As we pay homage to martyred soldiers on Kargil Vijay Diwas, the nation is ever grateful to Indian Armed Forces for their valor, patriotism and sacrifices in protecting the sovereignty of the motherland”.
He also called for expressing gratitude to farmers, the “unsung COVID warriors”, who have been rendering selfless service in ensuring food security and to support the dedicated efforts of healthcare personnel, police, media, sanitation workers and delivery persons.