रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने करगिल विजय दिवस की 21वीं वर्षगांठ पर राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि दी
26 JUL 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज यहां राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ और सैन्य मामलों के विभाग के सचिव जनरल बिपिन रावत, थल सेना प्रमुख जनरल एम एम नरवाणे, नौसेना प्रमुख स्टाफ एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह और वायु सेना प्रमुख एयरचीफ मार्शल आर के एस भदौरिया के साथ ‘ऑपरेशन विजय’ में भारत की जीत की 21वीं वर्षगांठ पर शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। ‘ऑपरेशन विजय’ को करगिल संघर्ष के रूप में भी जाना जाता है। 26 जुलाई, 1999 को करगिल में भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की जीत एक मजबूत राजनीतिक, सैन्य और राजनयिक कार्यों की गाथा है। राष्ट्र इस दिन का उत्सव गर्व, सम्मान और प्रेरणा के साथ मना रहा है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर आगंतुकों की पुस्तिका में एक संदेश लिखा- “करगिल विजय दिवस के अवसर पर आज मैं भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के उन वीर सैनिकों को अपनी श्रद्धांजलि और सलाम अदा करता हूं, जिन्होंने दुश्मनों से मातृभूमि की रक्षा के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति दी। देश हमेशा अपने वीरों के साहस, वीरता, संयम और दृढ़ संकल्प को याद रखेगा और उनके सर्वोच्च बलिदान से प्रेरणा लेते हुए आगे बढ़ेगा।” उन्होंने कहा कि करगिल विजय दिवस महज एक दिन नहीं है बल्कि इस देश के सैनिकों के साहस और वीरता का उत्सव है।
भारतीय सेना के बहादुर सैनिकों ने भारतीय वायु सेना की मदद से दुर्गम बाधाओं, प्रतिकूल इलाकों, खराब मौसम और ऊंचाई पर मौजूद दुश्मनों पर विजय पाई थी। आज इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर गौरवान्वित राष्ट्र पूरे देश में विभिन्न समारोहों के जरिए शहीदों की याद में इस जीत का जश्न मना रहा है।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार और रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ असैन्य और सैन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh pays homage to fallen heroes at National War Memorial on 21st anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas
26 JUL 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh along with Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik, Chief of Defence Staff & Secretary Department of Military Affairs General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh and Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria paid homage to the fallen heroes at National War Memorial on the 21st anniversary of India’s victory in ‘Operation Vijay’ also known as Kargil conflict, here today. Indian Armed Forces’ victory in Kargil on 26 July 1999 is a saga of strong political, military and diplomatic actions. The Nation is celebrating this day with pride, honour and inspiration.
Raksha Mantri wrote a message in the visitors’ book at the War Memorial, “On the occasion of Kargil Vijay Diwas today, I pay my obeisance and salutation to the brave soldiers of the Indian Armed Forces who sacrificed their lives to protect motherland from the enemy. The country will always remember the courage, valour, restraint & determination of our fallen heroes and will march ahead taking inspiration from their supreme sacrifice.” He said Kargil Vijay Divas is not just a day but a celebration of the courage and valour of the soldiers of this country.
Brave soldiers of the Indian Army had overcome seemingly insurmountable odds, hostile terrain, inclement weather, and the enemy occupying dominating heights, to win the conflict with the help of Indian Air Force, which gave the air support. On this momentous occasion, the proud nation is celebrating this victory in memory of fallen heroes with events covering a myriad spectrum all across the country.
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and other senior civil and military officials of the Ministry of Defence were present on the occasion.