Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh pays homage to fallen heroes at National War Memorial on 21st anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas
26 JUL 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh along with Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik, Chief of Defence Staff & Secretary Department of Military Affairs General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh and Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria paid homage to the fallen heroes at National War Memorial on the 21st anniversary of India’s victory in ‘Operation Vijay’ also known as Kargil conflict, here today. Indian Armed Forces’ victory in Kargil on 26 July 1999 is a saga of strong political, military and diplomatic actions. The Nation is celebrating this day with pride, honour and inspiration.
Raksha Mantri wrote a message in the visitors’ book at the War Memorial, “On the occasion of Kargil Vijay Diwas today, I pay my obeisance and salutation to the brave soldiers of the Indian Armed Forces who sacrificed their lives to protect motherland from the enemy. The country will always remember the courage, valour, restraint & determination of our fallen heroes and will march ahead taking inspiration from their supreme sacrifice.” He said Kargil Vijay Divas is not just a day but a celebration of the courage and valour of the soldiers of this country.
Brave soldiers of the Indian Army had overcome seemingly insurmountable odds, hostile terrain, inclement weather, and the enemy occupying dominating heights, to win the conflict with the help of Indian Air Force, which gave the air support. On this momentous occasion, the proud nation is celebrating this victory in memory of fallen heroes with events covering a myriad spectrum all across the country.
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and other senior civil and military officials of the Ministry of Defence were present on the occasion.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
কার্গিল বিজয় দিবসের ২১তম বার্ষিকীতে জাতীয় যুদ্ধস্মারকে শহীদ সেনানীদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানালেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং
26 JUL 2020 3:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ জুলাই, ২০২০
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং, বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী শ্রীপাদ নায়েক, চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ এবং সামরিক দপ্তরের সচিব জেনারেল বিপিন রাওয়াত, সেনা প্রধান শ্রী এম এম নারভানে, নৌ-সেনা প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল করমবীর সিং এবং বায়ুসেনা প্রধান এয়ার চিফ মার্শাল আর কে এস ভাদৌড়িয়া আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে জাতীয় যুদ্ধস্মারকে কার্গিল যুদ্ধে (অপারেশন বিজয়) ভারতের জয়ের ২১তম বার্ষিকীতে শহীদ সেনানীদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানান। ১৯৯৯ সালের ২৬শে জুলাই কার্গিলে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর বিজয়গাঁথা এক সুদৃঢ় রাজনৈতিক, সামরিক ও কূটনৈতিক পরিকল্পনার ফসল। সমগ্র জাতি এই দিনটি গর্ব, সম্মান ও অনুপ্রেরিত হয়ে উদযাপন করে থাকে।
জাতীয় যুদ্ধ স্মারকের ভিজিটর্স বুকে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী লিখেছেন, “আজ কার্গিল বিজয় দিবস উপলক্ষে শত্রুর হাত থেকে মাতৃভূমির সুরক্ষায় ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর যে সাহসী সৈনিকরা জীবন বিসর্জন দিয়েছিলেন, তাঁদেরকে আমার বিনম্র শ্রদ্ধা ও অভিবাদন। দেশ সর্বাদাই আমাদের শহীদ সেনানীদের সাহসিকতার শৌর্য, সংযম ও অদম্য জেদের কথা সর্বদাই স্মরণে রাখবে। শহীদ সেনানীদের সর্বোচ্চ আত্মত্যাগ থেকে অনুপ্রাণিত হয়ে আমাদের এগিয়ে চলা অব্যাহত থাকবে”। তিনি আরও বলেন, কার্গিল বিজয় দিবস সাধারণ কোনও একটি দিন নয়, বরং এই দেশের সেনাদের সাহসিকতা ও বীরত্ব প্রদর্শনের উদযাপনের দিন।
ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর নির্ভীক সৈনিকরা অপ্রতিরোধ্য প্রতিকূলতা, বিরূপ ভৌগোলিক পরিবেশ, চরম প্রতিকূল আবহাওয়া এবং শত্রু পক্ষের পর্বত শিখরে বলপূর্বক অবস্থান সত্ত্বেও ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীর সহায়তায় সেনাবাহিনী কার্গিল যুদ্ধ জয়ে সক্ষম হয়েছিল। তাই, গর্বিত জাতি কৃতজ্ঞচিত্তে সেনানীদের স্মৃতিতে দিনটি উদযাপন করছে।
এই উপলক্ষে প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব শ্রী অজয় কুমার সহ প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের অসামরিক ও সামরিক বিভাগের উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।