Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh pays homage to fallen heroes at National War Memorial on 21st anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas
26 JUL 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh along with Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik, Chief of Defence Staff & Secretary Department of Military Affairs General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh and Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria paid homage to the fallen heroes at National War Memorial on the 21st anniversary of India’s victory in ‘Operation Vijay’ also known as Kargil conflict, here today. Indian Armed Forces’ victory in Kargil on 26 July 1999 is a saga of strong political, military and diplomatic actions. The Nation is celebrating this day with pride, honour and inspiration.
Raksha Mantri wrote a message in the visitors’ book at the War Memorial, “On the occasion of Kargil Vijay Diwas today, I pay my obeisance and salutation to the brave soldiers of the Indian Armed Forces who sacrificed their lives to protect motherland from the enemy. The country will always remember the courage, valour, restraint & determination of our fallen heroes and will march ahead taking inspiration from their supreme sacrifice.” He said Kargil Vijay Divas is not just a day but a celebration of the courage and valour of the soldiers of this country.
Brave soldiers of the Indian Army had overcome seemingly insurmountable odds, hostile terrain, inclement weather, and the enemy occupying dominating heights, to win the conflict with the help of Indian Air Force, which gave the air support. On this momentous occasion, the proud nation is celebrating this victory in memory of fallen heroes with events covering a myriad spectrum all across the country.
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and other senior civil and military officials of the Ministry of Defence were present on the occasion.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਰਗਿਲ ਵਿਜੈ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀ 21ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ‘ਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵਾਰ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
26 JUL 2020 3:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵਾਰ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ‘ਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਪਦ ਨਾਇਕ, ਚੀਫ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਸਟਾਫ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਜਨਰਲ ਬਿਪਿਨ ਰਾਵਤ, ਥਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਮੁਖੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਐੱਮਐੱਮ ਨਰਵਾਣੇ, ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਮੁਖੀ ਅਡਮਿਰਲ ਕਰਮਬੀਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਮੁਖੀ ਏਅਰਚੀਫ਼ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਆਰਕੇਐੱਸ ਭਦੌਰੀਆ ਸਮੇਤ ‘ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਜੈ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜਿੱਤ ਦੀ 21ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। 'ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਜੈ' ਨੂੰ ਕਰਗਿਲ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। 26 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 1999 ਨੂੰ ਕਰਗਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਜਿੱਤ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ, ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਾਥਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇਸ ਦਿਨ ਦਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਮਾਣ, ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵਾਰ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ 'ਤੇ ਸੈਲਾਨੀ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਲਿਖਿਆ -''ਕਰਗਿਲ ਵਿਜੈ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ 'ਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੀਰ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਮ ਅਦਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਸ਼ਮਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਤ੍ਰਭੂਮੀ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਹੂਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਵੀਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਸ, ਵੀਰਤਾ, ਸੰਜਮ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੇਗਾ।” ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਰਗਿਲ ਵਿਜੈ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਹਿਜ਼ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਸ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਰਗਮ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ, ਖਰਾਬ ਮੌਸਮ ਅਤੇ ਉਚਾਈ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਦੁਸ਼ਮਣਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਜੈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਅੱਜ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਵਸਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਣਮੱਤਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸ਼ਹੀਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਜਿੱਤ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਅਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਵਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।