Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews implementation of PM-SVANidhi Scheme
The scheme design should incentive use of end-to-end digital transactions by the street vendors: PM
The scheme should not be just seen from the perspective of extending loans but as part of an outreach to the street vendors for their holistic development and economic upliftment: PM
25 JUL 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reviewed the implementation of PM-SVANidhi Scheme of Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs earlier today.
It was informed over 2.6 lakh applications have been received, over 64,000 have been sanctioned and over 5,500 have been disbursed. He expressed satisfaction on use of end-to-end IT solution through a web-portal and mobile App for administration of the Scheme to ensure transparency, accountability and speed.
While noting that the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is working on a complete IT solution including mobile application for seamless implementation of the scheme, Prime Minister said that the scheme design should incentive use of end-to-end digital transactions by the street vendors. This should cover the entire gamut of their business – from procurement of raw material to collection of sale proceeds. Appropriate incentives and trainings should be conducted for this purpose. Use of digital payments would also help build a credit profile for the street vendor helping them in future financial needs.
Prime Minister said that the scheme should not be just seen from the perspective for extending loans to street vendors. It should also be seen as a part of an outreach to the street vendors for their holistic development and economic upliftment. One step in this direction would be by capturing their entire socio-economic details to facilitate necessary policy interventions. Such data could also be used by different Ministries of Government of India to benefit them under various Schemes for which they are eligible, on priority. These include housing under PMAY-U, cooking gas under Ujjawala, electricity under Saubhagya, health under Ayushman Bharat, skilling under DAY-NULM, Bank account under Jan Dhan etc.
Background
Government of India has launched PM SVANidhi Scheme to facilitate collateral free working capital loan upto Rs.10,000/- of one-year tenure, to approximately, 50 lakh street vendors, to resume their businesses. Incentives in the form of interest subsidy (@ 7% per annum) and cash back (upto Rs.1,200/- per annum) are being provided to promote good repayment behaviour and digital transactions respectively. The interest subsidy effectively works out to 30 % of the entire interest burden for a loan of Rs. 10,000 @ 24 % annual interest.
Therefore, in effect the vendor does not pay any interest, rather gets a subsidy on the loan amount if he repays in time and uses digital transactions for all receipts and payments. The scheme entails enhanced next tranche of loan on early or timely repayment. Loan processing has begun since July 02, 2020 through an IT platform “PM SVANidhi” with Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), which is the implementing agency for the scheme administration.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पीएम स्वनिधी योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीचा पंतप्रधानांनी घेतला आढावा
केवळ कर्ज देणारी योजना या दृष्टीकोनातून न पाहता फेरीवाल्यांचा समग्र विकास आणि आर्थिक उन्नतीसाठीचा भाग म्हणून या योजनेकडे पाहावे : पंतप्रधान
25 JUL 2020 8:30PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज गृह निर्माण आणि नागरी कामकाज मंत्रालयाच्या पीएम स्वनिधी योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीचा आढावा घेतला. 2.6 लाख अर्ज प्राप्त झाले असून 64,000 पेक्षा जास्त अर्जांना मंजुरी देण्यात आली असल्याची माहिती यावेळी देण्यात आली.या योजनेत पारदर्शकता, उत्तरदायित्व आणि गती राखण्यासाठी संपूर्ण प्रक्रियेसाठी वेब पोर्टल आणि मोबाईल ऐप द्वारे माहिती तंत्रज्ञांचा वापर करण्यात येत असल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले.
गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी कामकाज मंत्रालय योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी मोबाईल ऐप सह संपूर्ण माहिती तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करत आहे याची दखल घेतानाच योजनेच्या आरेखनात फेरीवाल्यांनी ही पूर्णपणे डिजिटल व्यवहाराचा उपयोग करण्यासाठी त्यांना प्रोत्साहन हवे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. कच्चा माल खरेदी करण्यापासून ते विक्रीची वसुली करण्यापर्यंतच्या त्यांच्या व्यवसायाच्या संपूर्ण प्रक्रियेचा यात समावेश हवा.यासाठी योग्य प्रोत्साहन आणि प्रशिक्षण आयोजित करण्यात यावे असेही त्यांनी सुचवले. डिजिटल पेमेंटचा वापर फेरीवाल्यांसाठी पत विषयक पार्श्वभूमी तयार करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना भविष्यातल्या वित्तीय गरजासाठी उपयुक्त ठरणार आहे.
फेरीवाल्यांना कर्ज देणारी योजना म्हणून या योजनेकडे न पाहता फेरीवाल्यांचा समग्र विकास आणि आर्थिक उन्नतीसाठीचा भाग म्हणून या योजनेकडे पाहावे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. या योजनेसाठी त्यांचा संपूर्ण सामाजिक-आर्थिक तपशील घेतल्यास या दिशेने एक पाउल ठरेल. फेरीवाले केंद्र सरकारच्या इतर मंत्रालायाच्या कोणत्या विविध योजना अंतर्गत पात्र ठरत आहेत यासाठीही ही माहिती सबंधित मंत्रालयाकडून उपयोगात आणता येईल. पीएमएवाय, उज्वला योजना, सौभाग्य योजनेंतर्गत वीज, आयुष्मान भारत अंतर्गत आरोग्य, डीएवाय-एनयुएलएम अंतर्गत कौशल्य विकास, जन धन अंतर्गत बँक खाते यांचा यात समवेश आहे.
पार्श्वभूमी
केंद्र सरकारने सुमारे 50 लाख फेरीवाल्यांना, व्यवसाय पुन्हा सुरु करण्यासाठी 10,000/रुपया पर्यंत विना तारण खेळते भांडवल एका वर्षासाठी उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी पीएम स्वनिधी योजना सुरु केली आहे. उत्तम परतफेड करण्याच्या वृत्तीला प्रोत्साहन म्हणून 7%प्रती वार्षिक दराने व्याज अनुदान आणि डिजिटल व्यवहाराला प्रोत्साहन म्हणून प्रती वर्ष 12,00 रुपयापर्यंत कॅशबॅक देण्यात येणार आहे.
फेरीवाल्याने या रकमेची वेळेवर परतफेड केल्यास आणि व्यवहारात डिजिटल पेमेंटचा उपयोग केल्यास त्याला व्याज चुकते करावे लागणार नाही उलट त्याला अनुदान मिळणार आहे. 2 जुलै 2020 पासून “PM SVANidhi या माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंचाद्वारे कर्ज प्रक्रिया सुरु झाली आहे. एसआयडीबीआय, सिडबी हि या योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठीची एजन्सी आहे.