Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews implementation of PM-SVANidhi Scheme
The scheme design should incentive use of end-to-end digital transactions by the street vendors: PM
The scheme should not be just seen from the perspective of extending loans but as part of an outreach to the street vendors for their holistic development and economic upliftment: PM
25 JUL 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reviewed the implementation of PM-SVANidhi Scheme of Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs earlier today.
It was informed over 2.6 lakh applications have been received, over 64,000 have been sanctioned and over 5,500 have been disbursed. He expressed satisfaction on use of end-to-end IT solution through a web-portal and mobile App for administration of the Scheme to ensure transparency, accountability and speed.
While noting that the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is working on a complete IT solution including mobile application for seamless implementation of the scheme, Prime Minister said that the scheme design should incentive use of end-to-end digital transactions by the street vendors. This should cover the entire gamut of their business – from procurement of raw material to collection of sale proceeds. Appropriate incentives and trainings should be conducted for this purpose. Use of digital payments would also help build a credit profile for the street vendor helping them in future financial needs.
Prime Minister said that the scheme should not be just seen from the perspective for extending loans to street vendors. It should also be seen as a part of an outreach to the street vendors for their holistic development and economic upliftment. One step in this direction would be by capturing their entire socio-economic details to facilitate necessary policy interventions. Such data could also be used by different Ministries of Government of India to benefit them under various Schemes for which they are eligible, on priority. These include housing under PMAY-U, cooking gas under Ujjawala, electricity under Saubhagya, health under Ayushman Bharat, skilling under DAY-NULM, Bank account under Jan Dhan etc.
Background
Government of India has launched PM SVANidhi Scheme to facilitate collateral free working capital loan upto Rs.10,000/- of one-year tenure, to approximately, 50 lakh street vendors, to resume their businesses. Incentives in the form of interest subsidy (@ 7% per annum) and cash back (upto Rs.1,200/- per annum) are being provided to promote good repayment behaviour and digital transactions respectively. The interest subsidy effectively works out to 30 % of the entire interest burden for a loan of Rs. 10,000 @ 24 % annual interest.
Therefore, in effect the vendor does not pay any interest, rather gets a subsidy on the loan amount if he repays in time and uses digital transactions for all receipts and payments. The scheme entails enhanced next tranche of loan on early or timely repayment. Loan processing has begun since July 02, 2020 through an IT platform “PM SVANidhi” with Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), which is the implementing agency for the scheme administration.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएम-स्वनिधि योजना के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की
योजना में पूर्ण रूप से डिजिटल लेनदेन करने वाले रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों (स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स) को मिलना चाहिए प्रोत्साहन : प्रधानमंत्री
योजना को सिर्फ कर्ज देने के लिए नहीं, बल्कि रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों के समग्र विकास और आर्थिक उत्थान के परिप्रेक्ष्य में देखा जाना चाहिए : प्रधानमंत्री
25 JUL 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय की पीएम-स्वनिधि योजना के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की।
इसमें बताया गया कि योजना के लिए 2.6 लाख आवेदन मिल चुके हैं, 64,000 को स्वीकृति मिल चुकी है और 5,500 को भुगतान कर दिया गया है। उन्होंने पारदर्शिता, विश्वसनीयता और गति सुनिश्चित करने को योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक वेब पोर्टल और मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से एंड-टू-एंड आईटी समाधान के उपयोग पर संतोष प्रकट किया।
गौरतलब है कि योजना के सुगम कार्यान्वयन के लिए आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन सहित एक पूर्ण आईटी समाधान पर काम कर रहा है, इस पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि योजना में रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों (स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स) द्वारा एंड-टू-एंड (पूर्ण रूप से) डिजिटल लेनदेन का उपयोग करने वालों को प्रोत्साहन मिलना चाहिए। इसके दायरे में कच्चे माल की खरीद से लेकर बिक्री आय के संग्रह तक उनका पूरा कारोबार होना चाहिए। इस उद्देश्य के लिए उचित प्रोत्साहन और प्रशिक्षण दिए जाने चाहिए। डिजिटल भुगतान के उपयोग से स्ट्रीट वेंडर का क्रेडिट प्रोफाइल बनने में भी सहायता मिलेगी, जिससे उनके लिए भविष्य की वित्तीय आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करना आसान हो जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि योजना को सिर्फ स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को कर्ज देने के संदर्भ में नहीं देखा जाना चाहिए। इसे उनके समग्र विकास और आर्थिक उत्थान के रूप में भी देखा जाना चाहिए। इस दिशा में एक कदम से उनका पूरा सामाजिक आर्थिक विवरण मिल जाएगा, जिससे आवश्यक नीतिगत कदम उठाना आसान हो जाएगा। पात्र लोगों को विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों द्वारा भी इस डाटा का इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है। इसमें पीएमएवाई-यू के अंतर्गत आवास, उज्ज्वला के अंतर्गत रसोई गैस, सौभाग्य के अंतर्गत बिजली, आयुष्मान भारत के अंतर्गत स्वास्थ्य, डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम के अंतर्गत कौशल, जन धन के अंतर्गत खाता आदि शामिल हैं।
पृष्ठभूमि
भारत सरकार ने कारोबार पुनः शुरू करने के लिए लगभग 50 लाख स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को एक साल की अवधि का 10,000 रुपये तक का गिरवी मुक्त कार्यशील पूंजी कर्ज उपलब्ध कराने वाली पीएम स्वनिधि योजना का शुभारम्भ किया था। अच्छे भुगतान व्यवहार और डिजिटल लेनदेन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए क्रमशः ब्याज सब्सिडी (7 प्रतिशत प्रति वर्ष) और कैशबैक (1,200 रुपये तक) के रूप में प्रोत्साहन दिया जा रहा है। 24 प्रतिशत वार्षिक ब्याज पर 10,000 रुपये के कर्ज के लिए ब्याज सब्सिडी प्रभावी रूप से कुल ब्याज की 30 प्रतिशत होती है।
इसलिए, प्रभावी रूप में वेंडर को किसी प्रकार का ब्याज नहीं चुकाना होता है, इसके बजाय समय से भुगतान और सभी प्राप्तियों व भुगतान के लिए डिजिटल लेनदेन का उपयोग करने की स्थिति में उसे कर्ज पर सब्सिडी मिलती है। यह योजना जल्दी या समय से भुगतान पर आगे और बड़ा कर्ज दिए जाने पर जोर देती है। भारतीय लघु उद्योग विकास बैंक (सिडबी) के आईटी प्लेटफॉर्म पीएम स्वनिधि के माध्यम से 2 जुलाई, 2020 से कर्ज देने की शुरुआत हो गई है। सिडबी इस योजना के लिए क्रियान्वयन एजेंसी है।