Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews implementation of PM-SVANidhi Scheme
The scheme design should incentive use of end-to-end digital transactions by the street vendors: PM
The scheme should not be just seen from the perspective of extending loans but as part of an outreach to the street vendors for their holistic development and economic upliftment: PM
25 JUL 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reviewed the implementation of PM-SVANidhi Scheme of Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs earlier today.
It was informed over 2.6 lakh applications have been received, over 64,000 have been sanctioned and over 5,500 have been disbursed. He expressed satisfaction on use of end-to-end IT solution through a web-portal and mobile App for administration of the Scheme to ensure transparency, accountability and speed.
While noting that the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is working on a complete IT solution including mobile application for seamless implementation of the scheme, Prime Minister said that the scheme design should incentive use of end-to-end digital transactions by the street vendors. This should cover the entire gamut of their business – from procurement of raw material to collection of sale proceeds. Appropriate incentives and trainings should be conducted for this purpose. Use of digital payments would also help build a credit profile for the street vendor helping them in future financial needs.
Prime Minister said that the scheme should not be just seen from the perspective for extending loans to street vendors. It should also be seen as a part of an outreach to the street vendors for their holistic development and economic upliftment. One step in this direction would be by capturing their entire socio-economic details to facilitate necessary policy interventions. Such data could also be used by different Ministries of Government of India to benefit them under various Schemes for which they are eligible, on priority. These include housing under PMAY-U, cooking gas under Ujjawala, electricity under Saubhagya, health under Ayushman Bharat, skilling under DAY-NULM, Bank account under Jan Dhan etc.
Background
Government of India has launched PM SVANidhi Scheme to facilitate collateral free working capital loan upto Rs.10,000/- of one-year tenure, to approximately, 50 lakh street vendors, to resume their businesses. Incentives in the form of interest subsidy (@ 7% per annum) and cash back (upto Rs.1,200/- per annum) are being provided to promote good repayment behaviour and digital transactions respectively. The interest subsidy effectively works out to 30 % of the entire interest burden for a loan of Rs. 10,000 @ 24 % annual interest.
Therefore, in effect the vendor does not pay any interest, rather gets a subsidy on the loan amount if he repays in time and uses digital transactions for all receipts and payments. The scheme entails enhanced next tranche of loan on early or timely repayment. Loan processing has begun since July 02, 2020 through an IT platform “PM SVANidhi” with Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), which is the implementing agency for the scheme administration.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
পিএম-স্বনিধি আঁচনিৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ পৰ্যালোচনা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
এই আঁচনিত ডিজিটেল লেনদেন কৰা পদপথৰ দোকানীসকলক উদ্গনি যোগাবলৈ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা উচিতঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
এই যোজনা কেৱল ঋণ দিয়াৰ বাবে নহয়, বৰঞ্চ পদপথৰ দোকানীসকলৰ সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশ আৰু আৰ্থিক দিশৰ উন্নতিৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে চোৱা উচিতঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
25 JUL 2020 6:10PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি গৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ পিএম-স্বনিধি আঁচনিৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ সন্দৰ্ভত পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক জনোৱা মতে বৰ্তমানলৈকে ২.৬লাখতকৈ অধিক আৱেদন লাভ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰে ৬৪,০০০ৰ অনুমোদনত জনোৱাৰ উপৰি ৫,৫০০তকৈ অধিক লোকক ঋণ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ তেওঁ পাৰদৰ্শিতা, জবাহদিহিতা আৰু গতি সুনিশ্চিত কৰাকৈ আঁচনিখন ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে এক ৱেব প’ৰ্টেল আৰু ম’বাইল এপৰ জৰিয়তে পূৰ্ণ ৰূপত আইটি সমাধান ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাক লৈ সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
আঁচনিখন মসৃণভাৱে ৰূপায়ণ কৰাৰ বাবে গৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ম’বাইল এপ্লিকেশ্যনসহ এক সম্পূ্ৰ্ণ আইটি সমাধানৰ দিশত কাম কৰা বুলি জানিব পাৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে আচনিখন পদপথৰ দোকানীসকলৰ দ্বাৰা পূৰ্ণ ৰূপত ডিজিটেল লেনদেনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ উদ্ননি যোগাব লাগিব৷ ইয়াৰ অধীনত কেঁচামালৰ ক্ৰয়ৰ পৰা ধৰি বিক্ৰী আয়ৰ সংগ্ৰহলৈকে তেওঁলোকৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ লেনদেন থাকিব লাগিব৷ এই উদ্দেশ্যে উচিত প্ৰোৎসাহন আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিব লাগিব৷ ডিজিটেল ধনাদায়ৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ জৰিয়তে পদপথৰ দোকানীৰ ক্ৰেডিট প্ৰফাইল গঢ় দিয়াত সহায়ক হ’ব, যাৰদ্বাৰা তেওঁলোকৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ বিত্তীয় প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পুৰণ কৰাত সহজ হয়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই যোজনা কেৱল ঋণ দিয়াৰ বাবে নহয়, বৰঞ্চ পদপথৰ দোকানীসকলৰ সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশ আৰু আৰ্থিক দিশৰ উন্নতিৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে চোৱা উচিত৷ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত এফালে তেওঁলোকৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক বিৱৰণ লাভ কৰিব, যাৰ দ্বাৰা আৱশ্যক নীতিগত পদক্ষেপ হাতত লোৱাত সহজ হৈ পৰিব৷ যোগ্য ব্যক্তিসকলক বিভিন্ন আঁচনিৰ লাভ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দ্বাৰাও এই তথ্য ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰিব৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা পিএমএৱাই-নগৰৰ অন্তৰ্গত আৱাস, উজ্জ্বালাৰ অধীনত ৰন্ধন গেছ, সৌভাগ্যৰ অধীনত বিদ্যুৎ, আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰতৰ অধীনত স্বাস্থ্য, ডিএৱাই-এনইউএলএমৰ অধীনত দক্ষতা, জনধনৰ অধীনত একাউণ্ট আদি অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত আছে৷
উল্লেখ্য যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে পিএম-স্বনিধি আঁচনিৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰি দেশৰ ৫০লাখ পদপথৰ দোকানীক এবছৰৰ বাবে ১০,০০০ টকাৰ বন্ধকীমুক্ত ৱৰ্কিং কেপিটেল ঋণ হিচাপে আগবঢ়োৱাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে, যাতে তেওঁলোকে ব্যৱসায় পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰিব পাৰে৷ যোৱা ২ জুলাই, ২০২০ৰ পৰা ভাৰতৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগ উন্নয়ন বেংক(এছআইডিবিআই)ৰ জৰিয়তে এই নিধিৰ ঋণ প্ৰদান প্ৰক্ৰিয়া শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে৷