Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews implementation of PM-SVANidhi Scheme
The scheme design should incentive use of end-to-end digital transactions by the street vendors: PM
The scheme should not be just seen from the perspective of extending loans but as part of an outreach to the street vendors for their holistic development and economic upliftment: PM
25 JUL 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reviewed the implementation of PM-SVANidhi Scheme of Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs earlier today.
It was informed over 2.6 lakh applications have been received, over 64,000 have been sanctioned and over 5,500 have been disbursed. He expressed satisfaction on use of end-to-end IT solution through a web-portal and mobile App for administration of the Scheme to ensure transparency, accountability and speed.
While noting that the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is working on a complete IT solution including mobile application for seamless implementation of the scheme, Prime Minister said that the scheme design should incentive use of end-to-end digital transactions by the street vendors. This should cover the entire gamut of their business – from procurement of raw material to collection of sale proceeds. Appropriate incentives and trainings should be conducted for this purpose. Use of digital payments would also help build a credit profile for the street vendor helping them in future financial needs.
Prime Minister said that the scheme should not be just seen from the perspective for extending loans to street vendors. It should also be seen as a part of an outreach to the street vendors for their holistic development and economic upliftment. One step in this direction would be by capturing their entire socio-economic details to facilitate necessary policy interventions. Such data could also be used by different Ministries of Government of India to benefit them under various Schemes for which they are eligible, on priority. These include housing under PMAY-U, cooking gas under Ujjawala, electricity under Saubhagya, health under Ayushman Bharat, skilling under DAY-NULM, Bank account under Jan Dhan etc.
Background
Government of India has launched PM SVANidhi Scheme to facilitate collateral free working capital loan upto Rs.10,000/- of one-year tenure, to approximately, 50 lakh street vendors, to resume their businesses. Incentives in the form of interest subsidy (@ 7% per annum) and cash back (upto Rs.1,200/- per annum) are being provided to promote good repayment behaviour and digital transactions respectively. The interest subsidy effectively works out to 30 % of the entire interest burden for a loan of Rs. 10,000 @ 24 % annual interest.
Therefore, in effect the vendor does not pay any interest, rather gets a subsidy on the loan amount if he repays in time and uses digital transactions for all receipts and payments. The scheme entails enhanced next tranche of loan on early or timely repayment. Loan processing has begun since July 02, 2020 through an IT platform “PM SVANidhi” with Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), which is the implementing agency for the scheme administration.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પીએમ-સ્વનિધિ યોજનાના અમલીકરણની સમીક્ષા કરી
આ યોજના શેરી વિક્રેતાઓ દ્વારા સંપૂર્ણ ડિજિટલ વ્યવહારોના ઉપયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશેઃ પ્રધાનમંત્રી
યોજનાને લોન આપવાના એકમાત્ર દ્રષ્ટિકોણથી ન જોવી જોઈએ, પણ શેરી વિક્રેતાના સંપૂર્ણ વિકાસ અને આર્થિક ઉત્થાન માટે તેમના સુધી પહોંચવાના ભાગ તરીકે જોવી જોઈએઃ પ્રધાનમંત્રી
25 JUL 2020 6:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે આવાસ અને શહેરી બાબતોના મંત્રાલયની પીએમ સ્વનિધિ યોજનાના અમલીકરણની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીને જાણકારી આપવામાં આવી હતી કે, 2.6 લાખથી વધારે અરજીઓ મળી છે, 64,000થી વધારે મંજૂર થઈ છે અને 5,500થી વધારેમાં વિતરણ થયું છે. તેમણે પારદર્શકતા, જવાબદારી અને ઝડપ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા યોજનાના વહીવટી માટે વેબ-પોર્ટલ અને મોબાઇલ દ્વારા સંપૂર્ણ આઇટી સોલ્યુશનનો ઉપયોગ કરવા પર સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો.
જ્યારે આવાસ અને શહેરી બાબતોના મંત્રાલય યોજનાના સતત અમલીકરણ માટે મોબાઇલ એપ્લિકેશન સહિત સંપૂર્ણ આઇટી સોલ્યુશન પર કામ કરે છે, ત્યારે પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આ યોજના શેરી વિક્રેતાઓ દ્વારા સંપૂર્ણ ડિજિટલ નાણાકીય વ્યવહારોના ઉપયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવી જોઈએ. એમાં વ્યવસાય સાથે સંબંધિત તમામ પાસાઓને આવરી લેવા પડશે – જેમાં કાચા માલની ખરીદીથી લઈને વેચાણમાંથી પ્રાપ્ત થતી આવક સામેલ છે. આ ઉદ્દેશ માટે ઉચિત પ્રોત્સાહનો અને તાલીમો આપવી પડશે. ડિજિટલ પેમેન્ટનો ઉપયોગ કરવાથી ફેરિયાઓની ભવિષ્યની નાણાકીય જરૂરિયાતોમાં મદદરૂપ થવા ક્રેડિટ પ્રોફાઇલ ઊભી કરવામાં પણ મદદ મળશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આ યોજના શેરી વિક્રેતાઓને લોન આપવાના દ્રષ્ટિકોણથી જ ન જોવી જોઈએ. એને શેરી વિક્રેતાઓના સંપૂર્ણ વિકાસ અને આર્થિક ઉત્થાન માટે પહોંચના ભાગરૂપે પણ જોવી જોઈએ. આ દિશામાં એક પગલું જરૂરી નીતિગત હસ્તક્ષેપોની સુવિધા પૂરી પાડવા તેમના સંપૂર્ણ સામાજિક-આર્થિક વિગતોને મેળવવાનું રહેશે. આ પ્રકારનો ડેટા ભારત સરકારના વિવિધ મંત્રાલયોને વિવિધ યોજનાઓનો અમલ કરવા માટે ઉપયોગી થઈ શકે છે, જેનો લાભ મેળવવા આ શેરી વિક્રેતાઓ લાયકાત ધરાવે છે. જેમાં પીએમએવાય-યુ અંતર્ગત આવાસ, ઉજ્જવલા અંતર્ગત રાંધણ ગેસ, સૌભાગ્ય અંતર્ગત વીજળી, આયુષ્યમાન ભારત અંતર્ગત સ્વાસ્થ્ય, ડીએવાય-એનયુએલએમ અંતર્ગત કૌશલ્ય, જન ધન અંતર્ગત બેંક ખાતું વગેરે સામેલ છે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ
ભારત સરકારે એક વર્ષની મુદ્દતની રૂ. 10,000/- સુધીની બાયંધરીમુક્ત કાર્યકારી મૂડીગત લોનની સુવિધા આપવા પીએમ સ્વનિધિ યોજના શરૂ કરી છે. આ યોજના અંતર્ગત આશરે 50 લાખ શેરી વિક્રેતાઓને લોન આપવાનો ઉદ્દેશ છે, જેથી તેઓ તેમનો વ્યવસાય ફરી શરૂ કરી શકે. તેમને લોનની ચુકવણી માટે પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા વ્યાજની સહાય (વર્ષદીઠ 7 ટકા) અને ડિજિટલ વ્યવહારો હાથ ધરવા માટે કેશ બેક (દર વર્ષે રૂ. 1,200/- સુધી) સ્વરૂપે પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં આવશે. 24 ટકા વાર્ષિક વ્યાજ પર 10000 રૂપિયાના લોન માટે વ્યાજ સબસીડી પ્રભાવી રૂપે કુલ વ્યાજના 30 ટકા જેટલી થાય છે.
એટલે શેરી વિક્રેતાઓને વ્યાજની ચુકવણી નહીં કરવી પડે. એટલું જ નહીં જો તેઓ સમયસર લોન ચુકવશે તથા લોન મેળવવા અને ચુકવણી માટે ડિજિટલ વ્યવહારોનો ઉપયોગ કરે તો લોનની રકમ પર સબસિડી મેળવશે. આ યોજના વહેલા કે સમયસર પુનઃચુકવણી પર ફરી લોન મળવાની શક્યતા વધારે છે. ભારતીય લઘુ ઉદ્યોગ વિકાસ બેંક (સિડબી) સાથે લોનની પ્રક્રિયા 02 જુલાઈ, 2020થી આઇટી પ્લેટફોર્મ “પીએમ સ્વનિધિ દ્વારા શરૂ થઈ છે, જે યોજનાનું સંચાલન કરવા માટેની અમલીકરણ સંસ્થા છે.