Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews implementation of PM-SVANidhi Scheme
The scheme design should incentive use of end-to-end digital transactions by the street vendors: PM
The scheme should not be just seen from the perspective of extending loans but as part of an outreach to the street vendors for their holistic development and economic upliftment: PM
25 JUL 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reviewed the implementation of PM-SVANidhi Scheme of Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs earlier today.
It was informed over 2.6 lakh applications have been received, over 64,000 have been sanctioned and over 5,500 have been disbursed. He expressed satisfaction on use of end-to-end IT solution through a web-portal and mobile App for administration of the Scheme to ensure transparency, accountability and speed.
While noting that the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is working on a complete IT solution including mobile application for seamless implementation of the scheme, Prime Minister said that the scheme design should incentive use of end-to-end digital transactions by the street vendors. This should cover the entire gamut of their business – from procurement of raw material to collection of sale proceeds. Appropriate incentives and trainings should be conducted for this purpose. Use of digital payments would also help build a credit profile for the street vendor helping them in future financial needs.
Prime Minister said that the scheme should not be just seen from the perspective for extending loans to street vendors. It should also be seen as a part of an outreach to the street vendors for their holistic development and economic upliftment. One step in this direction would be by capturing their entire socio-economic details to facilitate necessary policy interventions. Such data could also be used by different Ministries of Government of India to benefit them under various Schemes for which they are eligible, on priority. These include housing under PMAY-U, cooking gas under Ujjawala, electricity under Saubhagya, health under Ayushman Bharat, skilling under DAY-NULM, Bank account under Jan Dhan etc.
Background
Government of India has launched PM SVANidhi Scheme to facilitate collateral free working capital loan upto Rs.10,000/- of one-year tenure, to approximately, 50 lakh street vendors, to resume their businesses. Incentives in the form of interest subsidy (@ 7% per annum) and cash back (upto Rs.1,200/- per annum) are being provided to promote good repayment behaviour and digital transactions respectively. The interest subsidy effectively works out to 30 % of the entire interest burden for a loan of Rs. 10,000 @ 24 % annual interest.
Therefore, in effect the vendor does not pay any interest, rather gets a subsidy on the loan amount if he repays in time and uses digital transactions for all receipts and payments. The scheme entails enhanced next tranche of loan on early or timely repayment. Loan processing has begun since July 02, 2020 through an IT platform “PM SVANidhi” with Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), which is the implementing agency for the scheme administration.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے پی ایم-سوندھی اسکیم کے نفاذ کاجائزہ لیا
اسکیم میں مکمل طور سے ڈیجیٹل لین دین کرنے والے خوانچہ فروشوں (اسٹریٹ وینڈرس) کو ترغیبات ملنی چاہئے:وزیراعظم
اسکیم کو صرف قرض دینے کیلئے نہیں بلکہ خوانچہ فروشوں کی جامع ترقی اور اقتصادی فروغ کے تناظر میں دیکھا جاناچاہئے:وزیراعظم
25 JUL 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ہاؤسنگ اور شہری اُمور کی وزارت کی پی ایم-سوندھی اسکیم کے نفاذ کاجائزہ لیا۔
اس میں مطلع کیا گیا کہ اسکیم کے لئے 2.6 لاکھ درخواستیں موصول ہوچکی ہیں۔ 64 ہزار سے زائددرخواستوں کو منظوری مل چکی ہے اور5500 سے زائد درخواستوں کو ادائیگی کردی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے شفافیت، جوابدہی اور رفتار کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے اسکیم کے نفاذ کیلئے ایک ویب پورٹل اور موبائل ایپ کے توسط سے شروع سے آخر تک آئی ٹی حل کے استعمال پر اپنے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
غور طلب ہے کہ اسکیم کے بلاروکاوٹ نفاذ کیلئے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری اُمور کی وزارت موبائل ایپلی کیشن سمیت ایک مکمل آئی ٹی حل پرکام کررہی ہے۔ اس پر وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اسکیم میں خوانچہ فروشوں (اسٹریٹ وینڈرس) کے ذریعے شروع سے آخر تک (مکمل طور سے) ڈیجیٹل لین دین کا استعمال کرنے والوں کو ترغیبات ملنی چاہئے۔ اس کے دائرے میں کچے مال کی خرید سے لیکر فروخت کی آمدنی تک ان کا پوراکاروبار ہونا چاہئے۔ اس مقصد کیلئے مناسب ترغیبات اورتربیت فراہم کی جانی چاہئے۔ ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے استعمال سے اسٹریٹ وینڈرکا کریڈٹ پروفائل بننے میں بھی مدد ملے گی،جس سے ان کیلئے مستقبل کی مالی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنا آسان ہوجائیگا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اسکیم کوصرف خوانچہ فروشوں کو قرض دینے کے تناظر میں نہیں دیکھاجانا چاہئے بلکہ اسے ان کی جامع ترقی اور اقتصادی فروغ کے طور پر بھی دیکھا جاناچاہئے۔ اس سمت میں ایک قدم سے ان کی مکمل سماجی، اقتصادی تفصیلات حاصل ہو جائے گی، جس سے ضروری پالیسی اقدامات کرنا آسان ہوجائیگا، حقدار لوگوں کو مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت فائدہ پہنچانے کیلئے حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں کے ذریعے بھی اس ڈیٹاکااستعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس میں پی ایم اے وائی-یو کے تحت ہاؤسنگ ، اُجّولا کے تحت رسوئی گیس، سوبھاگیہ کے تحت بجلی، آیوشمان بھارت کے تحت صحت، ڈی اے وائی- این یو ایل ایم کے تحت ہنرمندی، جن دھن کے تحت کھاتہ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
پس منظر
حکومت ہند نے کاروبار شروع کرنے کیلئے تقریباً 50 لاکھ اسٹریٹ وینڈرس کو ایک سال کی مدت کیلئے 10 ہزار روپئے تک کا بلاضمانت مفت ورکنگ سرمایہ قرض دستیاب کرانے والی پی ایم سوندھی اسکیم کا آغاز کیاہے۔ اچھی ادائیگی کے سلوک اور ڈیجیٹل لین دین کو بڑھاوا دینے کیلئے بالترتیب سود سبسیڈی (7فیصدفی برس) اورکیش بیک (1200 روپئے تک سالانہ) کے طور ترغیبات دی جارہی ہے۔ 24فیصد سالانہ سود پر 10 ہزار روپئے کے قرض کیلئے سود پر سبسیڈی مؤثر طور سے کُل سود کی 30فیصد ہوتی ہے۔
اس لئے مؤثر انداز میں وینڈر کو کسی قسم کا سود نہیں ادا کرنا ہوتا ہے، اس کے بجائے وقت سے ادائیگی اور سبھی وصولی اور ادائیگی کیلئے ڈیجیٹل لین دین کا استعمال کرنےکی صورت میں اسے قرض پر سبسیڈی ملتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم جلدی یا وقت سے ادائیگی پر آگے اور بڑھا کر قرض دیے جانے پر زور دیتی ہے۔ اسمال انڈسٹریز ڈیولپمنٹ بینک آف انڈیا (ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی) کےآئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم ‘پی ایم سوندھی’ کے ذریعے 2 جولائی 2020 سے قرض دینے کی شروعات ہوگئی ہے۔ ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی اس اسکیم کیلئے تنفیذی ایجنسی ہے۔
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 4154