Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews implementation of PM-SVANidhi Scheme
The scheme design should incentive use of end-to-end digital transactions by the street vendors: PM
The scheme should not be just seen from the perspective of extending loans but as part of an outreach to the street vendors for their holistic development and economic upliftment: PM
25 JUL 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reviewed the implementation of PM-SVANidhi Scheme of Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs earlier today.
It was informed over 2.6 lakh applications have been received, over 64,000 have been sanctioned and over 5,500 have been disbursed. He expressed satisfaction on use of end-to-end IT solution through a web-portal and mobile App for administration of the Scheme to ensure transparency, accountability and speed.
While noting that the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is working on a complete IT solution including mobile application for seamless implementation of the scheme, Prime Minister said that the scheme design should incentive use of end-to-end digital transactions by the street vendors. This should cover the entire gamut of their business – from procurement of raw material to collection of sale proceeds. Appropriate incentives and trainings should be conducted for this purpose. Use of digital payments would also help build a credit profile for the street vendor helping them in future financial needs.
Prime Minister said that the scheme should not be just seen from the perspective for extending loans to street vendors. It should also be seen as a part of an outreach to the street vendors for their holistic development and economic upliftment. One step in this direction would be by capturing their entire socio-economic details to facilitate necessary policy interventions. Such data could also be used by different Ministries of Government of India to benefit them under various Schemes for which they are eligible, on priority. These include housing under PMAY-U, cooking gas under Ujjawala, electricity under Saubhagya, health under Ayushman Bharat, skilling under DAY-NULM, Bank account under Jan Dhan etc.
Background
Government of India has launched PM SVANidhi Scheme to facilitate collateral free working capital loan upto Rs.10,000/- of one-year tenure, to approximately, 50 lakh street vendors, to resume their businesses. Incentives in the form of interest subsidy (@ 7% per annum) and cash back (upto Rs.1,200/- per annum) are being provided to promote good repayment behaviour and digital transactions respectively. The interest subsidy effectively works out to 30 % of the entire interest burden for a loan of Rs. 10,000 @ 24 % annual interest.
Therefore, in effect the vendor does not pay any interest, rather gets a subsidy on the loan amount if he repays in time and uses digital transactions for all receipts and payments. The scheme entails enhanced next tranche of loan on early or timely repayment. Loan processing has begun since July 02, 2020 through an IT platform “PM SVANidhi” with Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), which is the implementing agency for the scheme administration.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পিএম-স্বনিধি প্রকল্পের বাস্তবায়নের পর্যালোচনা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
রাস্তার হকারদের ডিজিটাল প্রক্রিয়ায় লেনদেনের মাধ্যমে উৎসাহব্যঞ্জক সুবিধা দেওয়া হবে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
25 JUL 2020 6:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ জুলাই, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের পিএম-স্বনিধি প্রকল্পের বাস্তবায়নের পর্যালোচনা করেছেন।
এই প্রকল্পের জন্য এ পর্যন্ত ২ লক্ষ ৬০ হাজার আবেদন জমা পড়েছে। ৬৪ হাজারেরও বেশি আবেদন মঞ্জুর হয়েছে এবং ৫,৫০০ জনকে ইতিমধ্যেই ঋণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ওয়েব পোর্টাল এবং মোবাইল অ্যাপের সাহায্যে পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটি করার জন্য সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। তথ্যপ্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে পুরো প্রকল্পের কাজ হওয়ায় স্বচ্ছতা, দায়বদ্ধতা এবং দ্রুততার সঙ্গে কাজ করার বিষয়টি নিশ্চিত হয়েছে।
আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক পুরো প্রকল্পের নিরবচ্ছিন্ন বাস্তবায়নের জন্য একটি মোবাইল অ্যাপ সহ তথ্যপ্রযুক্তির ব্যবস্থাপনার কাজটি করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, রাস্তার হকারদের ডিজিটাল প্রক্রিয়ায় লেনদেনে উৎসাহিত করতে হবে। কাঁচা মাল সংগ্রহ করা থেকে সেগুলি বিক্রির পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটি এই পদ্ধতিতে করার ব্যবস্থা করতে হবে। ডিজিটাল প্রক্রিয়ায় এই লেনদেনের জন্য রাস্তার হকাররা যে প্রোফাইল তৈরি করবেন তার মাধ্যমে ভবিষ্যতে তাঁদের আর্থিক চাহিদা পূরণ করতে সরকারের সুবিধে হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে রাস্তার হকারদের ঋণদানের সুযোগের পাশাপাশি তাঁদের সর্বাঙ্গীণ উন্নয়ন ও আর্থিক উন্নতির জন্যও সরকার নানাবিধ ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করতে পারবে। এঁদের আর্থ-সামাজিক বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য হাতে পেলে প্রয়োজনীয় নীতি গ্রহণ করা যাবে। এই তথ্য কেন্দ্রের বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ব্যবহার করে তাদের নানা প্রকল্পে সুবিধা দিতে পারবে। উদাহরণ হিসেবে বলা যায়, পিএমএওয়াই-ইউ যোজনার আওতায় বাড়ি, উজ্জ্বলা যোজনায় রান্নার গ্যাস, সৌভাগ্য যোজনায় বিদ্যুৎ, আয়ুষ্মান ভারতের আওতায় স্বাস্থ্য, ডিএওয়াই-এনইউএলএম-এর আওতায় দক্ষতার প্রশিক্ষণ, জন ধনের আওতায় ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টের সুবিধা দেওয়া যাবে।
প্রেক্ষাপট
কেন্দ্র প্রায় ৫০ লক্ষ রাস্তার হকারদের ব্যবসা শুরু করার জন্য এক বছরের মেয়াদে ১০ হাজার টাকা মূলধন ঋণ হিসেবে পিএম-স্বনিধি প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে দেবে। এই ঋণদানের প্রক্রিয়ার জন্য কোন অর্থ দিতে হবে না। নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের মধ্যে ঋণ পরিশোধ করতে পারলে হকাররা বার্ষিক ৭ শতাংশ হারে সুদের টাকা ভর্তুকি হিসেবে ফেরত পাবেন এবং তাঁরা যদি ডিজিটাল প্রক্রিয়ায় আর্থিক লেনদেন করেন তাহলে সর্বোচ্চ ১,২০০ টাকা ফেরত পাবেন।
যদি কোন হকার নির্দিষ্ট সময়ে তাঁর ঋণ পরিশোধ করতে পারেন এবং ডিজিটাল প্রক্রিয়ায় আর্থিক লেনদেনের সমস্ত রিসিট দেখাতে পারেন, তাহলে তাঁকে ঋণের জন্য কোন সুদ দিতে হবে না। এছাড়াও, নির্দিষ্ট সময়ে ঋণ পরিশোধ করলে পরবর্তী ঋণের সুবিধা ওই হকার পাবেন। পিএম-স্বনিধি প্রকল্পের ঋণদানের প্রক্রিয়া ২ জুলাই থেকে শুরু হয়েছে। স্মল ইন্ডাস্ট্রিজ ডেভেলপমেন্ট ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ইন্ডিয়া এই প্রকল্পটি রূপায়ণের দায়িত্ব পেয়েছে।