அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
மைலேப்பின் (Mylab) பரிசோதனைக் கருவிகளின் உற்பத்தி அளவு அதிகரிப்பதை உயிரியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை ஆதரிக்கிறது.
25 JUL 2020 12:00PM by PIB Chennai
புனேவை தளமாகக் கொண்ட மைலேப் (Mylab) டிஸ்கவரி சொல்யூஷன்ஸ் அதன் கோவிட்-19 நோய்க்குறியியல் கருவியின் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியை, தேசிய உயிரியல் துறையின் பயோஃபார்மா மிஷன் (DBT) உயிரியல் தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சி உதவி கவுன்சிலின் (BIRAC) நிதியுதவி கொண்டு மேம்படுத்துகிறது.
மைலேப் (Mylab) டிஸ்கவரி சொல்யூஷன்ஸின் MD., ஹஸ்முக்ராவல் கூறுகையில், “யாரும் எங்களை நம்பாத போது எங்களுக்கு பக்க பலம் அளித்த உயிரியல் தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சி உதவிக் கவுன்சிலுக்கு நாங்கள் நன்றி கூறக் கடமைப்பட்டுள்ளோம். இந்த நிதியைக் கொண்டு எங்களது உற்பத்தி செயல்முறையை விரைவுபடுத்த முடியும்”
உயிரியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் (DBT) இன் செயலாளரும், உயிரியல் தொழில் நுட்பத் துறையின் தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சிலின் (BIRAC) தலைவருமான டாக்டர் ரேணுஸ்வரூப் கூறுகையில், “தற்போதைய தொற்றுநோய்க்கு எதிரான எங்கள் போராட்டத்தில், தரமான உள்நாட்டுப் பொருள்களைக் கொண்டு தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட RT-PCR பரிசோதனைக் கருவிகளை நாடு முழுவதும் வழங்கியது, சோதனைத் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதில் ஒரு முக்கியமான தேவையாக அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டது. ஆகவே, மைலேப் (Mylab) நோய்க்குறியியல் உற்பத்தியை அளவிடுவது DBT அந்த திசையில் பயணிக்க மிக விரைவாக எடுத்த ஒரு நடவடிக்கையாகும். மைலேப் (Mylab) உள்ள இந்த உற்பத்தித் திறன் விரைவான, உயர் செயல்திறன் கண்டறிதல் தளத்தை உருவாக்குகிறது, மேலும் சுயசார்பு இந்தியாவைப் பற்றிய நமது மாண்புமிகு பிரதமரின் பார்வையுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.”
தற்போது, ​​மைலாப் 2,00,000 RT-PCR மற்றும் 50,000 RNA சோதனைகளின் உற்பத்தித் திறன் கொண்டது. NAT, HIV, HBV, HCV, மற்றும் புதிய கொரோனா வைரஸ் 2019-n COV / SARS-COV-2 ஆகியவற்றைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பதற்காக மத்திய மருந்துகள் தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பு (CDSCO) / இந்தியா-உணவு மற்றும் மருந்து நிர்வாகம் (INDIA –FDA) மற்றும் இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சிலின் (ICMR) ஒப்புதலை மைலேப் (Mylab) பெற்றுள்ளது.
இந்நிறுவனம் சமீபத்தில் ஒரு மூலக்கூறு ஆய்வக இயந்திரமான காம்பாக்ட் XL ஐ அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது, இது பல்வேறு வினைப்பொருள்களை உற்பத்தி செய்வதுடன் ஒரே இயந்திரம் பல மூலக்கூறு சோதனைகளைச் செய்ய முடியும். கிராமப்புற இந்தியாவில் மூலக்கூறு கண்டறியும் ஆய்வகங்களை அமைப்பதற்கு இந்த இயந்திரம் இந்தியாவுக்கு உதவும், ஏனெனில் இது மிகப்பெரிய உள்கட்டமைப்புச் செலவுகள், மூலதனச் செலவுகள் மற்றும் இயக்கச் செலவுகளை நீக்குவதுடன் குறைந்த எண்ணிக்கையிலான ஊழியர்களைக் கொண்டு அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான சோதனைகளைச் செய்ய முடியும்.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology supports production scale-up of test kits from Mylab
25 JUL 2020 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Pune-based Mylab Discovery Solutions has scaled up its production and development of COVID-19 pathodetect testing kit with the help of strategic funding under National Biopharma Mission of Department of Biotechnology (DBT)-Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC).
HasmukhRawal, MD, Mylab Discovery Solutions said, “We are very thankful to Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council for hand holding us when no one believed us. With the funds we would really be able to accelerate our process of the production”
Dr RenuSwarup, Secretary DBT and Chairperson BIRAC said “in our fight against the current pandemic, having indigenous supplies of qualitative RT-PCR test kits was identified as a critical need in enhancing the testing ability across the country. Therefore scale-up of Mylab’s pathodetect production was a step DBT took very early in that direction. This production line at Mylab manufactures rapid, high throughput detection platform and is aligned with our Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of AtmaNirbhar Bharat.”
Currently, Mylab has a manufacturing capacity of 2,00,000 RT-PCR and 50,000 RNA tests. Mylab has obtained CDSCO/India-FDA and ICMR approval to manufacture for NAT, HIV, HBV, HCV, and for detection of novel coronavirus 2019-n COV/SARS-COV-2.
The company has recently launched a Molecular laboratory machine Compact XL that can manufacture various reagents as well as perform many molecular tests in a single machine unit. The machine will help India in setting up the Molecular Diagnostic labs in rural India as it eliminates huge infrastructure costs, Capex and Opex costs since minimal number of employees can do a large number of tests.
About DBT
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), under the Ministry of Science & Technology, promotes and accelerates the development of biotechnology in India, including growth and application of biotechnology in the areas of agriculture, healthcare, animal sciences, environment and industry.
About BIRAC:
Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) is a not-for-profit Section 8, Schedule B, Public Sector Enterprise, set up by Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India as an Interface Agency to strengthen and empower the emerging Biotech enterprise to undertake strategic research and innovation, addressing nationally relevant product development needs
About National Biopharma Mission:
The Industry-Academia Collaborative Mission of Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Govt of India for accelerating discovery research to early development for Biopharmaceuticals approved by the Cabinet for a total cost US$ 250 million and 50% co-funded by the World Bank is being implemented at Biotechnology Research Assistance Council (BIRAC). This program is dedicated to deliver affordable products to the nation with an aim to improve the health standards of India’s population. Vaccines, medical devices and diagnostics and biotherapeutics are few of its most important domains, besides, strengthening the clinical trial capacity and building technology transfer capabilities in the country.
(For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC
 @DBTIndia @BIRAC_2012
www.dbtindia.gov.in www.birac.nic.in)