శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మైలాబ్ నుండి టెస్ట్ కిట్ల ఉత్పత్తి పెంచేందుకు బయోటెక్నాలజీ విభాగం ఊతం
25 JUL 2020 12:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
పూణెకి చెందిన మైలాబ్ డిస్కవరీ సోలుషన్స్ కోవిడ్-19 పాథోడిటెక్ట్ పరీక్షా కిట్ల అభివృద్ధి, ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచింది. ఇందుకు బయోటెక్నాలజీ విభాగం-ఇండస్ట్రీ రీసెర్చ్ అసిస్టెన్స్ కౌన్సిల్ (బిఐఆర్ఎసి)కి చెందిన నేషనల్ బయోఫార్మా మిషన్ వ్యూహాత్మక ఆర్థిక సహకారం అందిస్తుంది.
" మమ్మల్ని ఎవరు గుర్తించని సమయంలో చేయూత నిచ్చి ఉత్పత్తిని వేగవంతం చేయడానికి సహాయం అందించిన బిఐఆర్ఎసి కి కృతజ్ఞతలు చెబుతున్నాం" అని మిలాబ్ డిస్కవరీ సోలుషన్స్ ఎండి హస్ముఖ్ రావల్ అన్నారు.
"ప్రస్తుత మహమ్మారిని ఎదుర్కోడానికి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా రోగనిర్ధారణ పరీక్షల ఆవశ్యకత ఎక్కువగా ఉంది. ఇటువంటి కీలక అవసరాలకు నాణ్యమైన దేశీయ ఆర్టి-పీసీఆర్ పరీక్షా కిట్ల సరఫరా ఎక్కువ కావాల్సి ఉంటుంది. అందువల్ల మైలాబ్ పాథోడిటెక్ట్ కిట్ల ఉత్పత్తిని ఎక్కువ చేయడానికి ముందుగానే గుర్తించి డిబిటి ప్రోత్సహించింది" అని డిబిటి కార్యాదర్శి, బిఐఆర్ఎసి చైర్మన్ డాక్టర్ రేణు స్వరూప్ స్పష్టం చేశారు. మైలాబ్‌లోని ఈ ఉత్పత్తి శ్రేణి వేగవంతమైన, అధిక నిర్గమాంశ గుర్తింపు ప్లాట్‌ఫామ్‌ను తయారు చేస్తుంది, అంతే కాకుండా ఇది ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ గురించి మన ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆలోచనకు అనుగుణంగా ఉంటుంది అని డాక్టర్ రేణు స్వరూపు అన్నారు.
ప్రస్తుతం, మైలాబ్ 2,00,000 ఆర్టి-పీసీఆర్, 50,000 ఆర్ఎన్ఏ పరీక్షల ఉత్పాదక సామర్థ్యాన్ని కలిగి ఉంది. నాట్, హెచ్ఐవి, హెచ్బివి, హెచ్సివి, నొవెల్ కరోనావైరస్ 2019-ఎన్ కోవ్/సార్స్ -కోవ్2 ను గుర్తించడానికి మైలాబ్ సిడిఎస్ఓ/ ఇండియా-ఎఫ్డిఏ, ఐసిఎంఆర్ అనుమతి పొందింది.
సంస్థ ఇటీవలే ఒక మాలిక్యులర్ లాబొరేటరీ మెషిన్ కాంపాక్ట్ ఎక్స్‌ఎల్‌ను విడుదల చేసింది, ఇది వివిధ కారకాలను తయారు చేయగలదు, ఒకే మెషిన్ యూనిట్‌లో అనేక పరమాణు పరీక్షలను చేయగలదు. గ్రామీణ భారతదేశంలో మాలిక్యులర్ డయాగ్నొస్టిక్ ల్యాబ్‌లను ఏర్పాటు చేయడంలో ఈ యంత్రం దేశానికి ఎంతో ఉపయోగం, ఎందుకంటే ఇది భారీ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ఖర్చులు, కాపెక్స్, ఒపెక్స్ ఖర్చులను తొలగిస్తుంది, ఎందుకంటే తక్కువ సంఖ్యలో ఉద్యోగులు పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో పరీక్షలు చేయగలరు కాబట్టి.
ఇతర వివరాలకు సంప్రదించండి: @DBTIndia @BIRAC_2012
www.dbtindia.gov.in www.birac.nic.in)

Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology supports production scale-up of test kits from Mylab
25 JUL 2020 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Pune-based Mylab Discovery Solutions has scaled up its production and development of COVID-19 pathodetect testing kit with the help of strategic funding under National Biopharma Mission of Department of Biotechnology (DBT)-Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC).
HasmukhRawal, MD, Mylab Discovery Solutions said, “We are very thankful to Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council for hand holding us when no one believed us. With the funds we would really be able to accelerate our process of the production”
Dr RenuSwarup, Secretary DBT and Chairperson BIRAC said “in our fight against the current pandemic, having indigenous supplies of qualitative RT-PCR test kits was identified as a critical need in enhancing the testing ability across the country. Therefore scale-up of Mylab’s pathodetect production was a step DBT took very early in that direction. This production line at Mylab manufactures rapid, high throughput detection platform and is aligned with our Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of AtmaNirbhar Bharat.”
Currently, Mylab has a manufacturing capacity of 2,00,000 RT-PCR and 50,000 RNA tests. Mylab has obtained CDSCO/India-FDA and ICMR approval to manufacture for NAT, HIV, HBV, HCV, and for detection of novel coronavirus 2019-n COV/SARS-COV-2.
The company has recently launched a Molecular laboratory machine Compact XL that can manufacture various reagents as well as perform many molecular tests in a single machine unit. The machine will help India in setting up the Molecular Diagnostic labs in rural India as it eliminates huge infrastructure costs, Capex and Opex costs since minimal number of employees can do a large number of tests.
About DBT
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), under the Ministry of Science & Technology, promotes and accelerates the development of biotechnology in India, including growth and application of biotechnology in the areas of agriculture, healthcare, animal sciences, environment and industry.
About BIRAC:
Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) is a not-for-profit Section 8, Schedule B, Public Sector Enterprise, set up by Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India as an Interface Agency to strengthen and empower the emerging Biotech enterprise to undertake strategic research and innovation, addressing nationally relevant product development needs
About National Biopharma Mission:
The Industry-Academia Collaborative Mission of Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Govt of India for accelerating discovery research to early development for Biopharmaceuticals approved by the Cabinet for a total cost US$ 250 million and 50% co-funded by the World Bank is being implemented at Biotechnology Research Assistance Council (BIRAC). This program is dedicated to deliver affordable products to the nation with an aim to improve the health standards of India’s population. Vaccines, medical devices and diagnostics and biotherapeutics are few of its most important domains, besides, strengthening the clinical trial capacity and building technology transfer capabilities in the country.
(For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC
 @DBTIndia @BIRAC_2012
www.dbtindia.gov.in www.birac.nic.in)