Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology supports production scale-up of test kits from Mylab
25 JUL 2020 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Pune-based Mylab Discovery Solutions has scaled up its production and development of COVID-19 pathodetect testing kit with the help of strategic funding under National Biopharma Mission of Department of Biotechnology (DBT)-Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC).
HasmukhRawal, MD, Mylab Discovery Solutions said, “We are very thankful to Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council for hand holding us when no one believed us. With the funds we would really be able to accelerate our process of the production”
Dr RenuSwarup, Secretary DBT and Chairperson BIRAC said “in our fight against the current pandemic, having indigenous supplies of qualitative RT-PCR test kits was identified as a critical need in enhancing the testing ability across the country. Therefore scale-up of Mylab’s pathodetect production was a step DBT took very early in that direction. This production line at Mylab manufactures rapid, high throughput detection platform and is aligned with our Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of AtmaNirbhar Bharat.”
Currently, Mylab has a manufacturing capacity of 2,00,000 RT-PCR and 50,000 RNA tests. Mylab has obtained CDSCO/India-FDA and ICMR approval to manufacture for NAT, HIV, HBV, HCV, and for detection of novel coronavirus 2019-n COV/SARS-COV-2.
The company has recently launched a Molecular laboratory machine Compact XL that can manufacture various reagents as well as perform many molecular tests in a single machine unit. The machine will help India in setting up the Molecular Diagnostic labs in rural India as it eliminates huge infrastructure costs, Capex and Opex costs since minimal number of employees can do a large number of tests.
About DBT
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), under the Ministry of Science & Technology, promotes and accelerates the development of biotechnology in India, including growth and application of biotechnology in the areas of agriculture, healthcare, animal sciences, environment and industry.
About BIRAC:
Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) is a not-for-profit Section 8, Schedule B, Public Sector Enterprise, set up by Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India as an Interface Agency to strengthen and empower the emerging Biotech enterprise to undertake strategic research and innovation, addressing nationally relevant product development needs
About National Biopharma Mission:
The Industry-Academia Collaborative Mission of Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Govt of India for accelerating discovery research to early development for Biopharmaceuticals approved by the Cabinet for a total cost US$ 250 million and 50% co-funded by the World Bank is being implemented at Biotechnology Research Assistance Council (BIRAC). This program is dedicated to deliver affordable products to the nation with an aim to improve the health standards of India’s population. Vaccines, medical devices and diagnostics and biotherapeutics are few of its most important domains, besides, strengthening the clinical trial capacity and building technology transfer capabilities in the country.
(For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC
 @DBTIndia @BIRAC_2012
www.dbtindia.gov.in www.birac.nic.in)

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
মাইল্যাবের নমুনা পরীক্ষার কিট উপাদন বৃদ্ধির উদ্যোগে জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সহায়তা
25 JUL 2020 12:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৫ জুলাই, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯এর নমুনা পরীক্ষার জন্য পুনা ভিত্তিক মাইল্যাব ডিসকভারি সলিউশন একটি টেস্টিং কিট- “প্যাথোডিকেক্ট”-এর উৎপাদন বাড়ানোর উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর (ডিপার্টমেন্ট অফ বায়োটেকনোলজি-ডিবিটি) এবং জৈবপ্রযুক্তি গবেষণা সহায়তা পরিষদ (বায়োটেকনোলজি ইন্ডাস্ট্রি রিসার্চ অ্যাসিসট্যান্স কাউন্সিল౼বিআইআরএসি) এই উদ্যোগে কৌশলগত সহায়তার জন্য অর্থের যোগান দিচ্ছে।
মাইল্যাবের এমডি শ্রী হাসমুখ রাওয়াল বলেছেন, তাঁরা বিআইআরএসি-র এই সহায়তার জন্য অত্যন্ত কৃতজ্ঞ। কারণ এরফলে তাঁরা উৎপাদন বাড়াতে পেরেছেন।
ডিবিটি-র সচিব এবং বিআইআরএসি-র চেয়ারপার্সন ডঃ রেনু স্বরূপ জানিয়েছেন, এই মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে আমাদের লড়াইতে উন্নতমানের আরটি-পিসিআর টেস্ট কিট অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এই কিটের চাহিদা মেটাতে মাইল্যাবের প্যাথোডিটেক্ট অত্যন্ত কার্যকরী। সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি এই কিট আমাদের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের ভাবনার সঙ্গে মিলে যায়।
বর্তমানে মাইল্যাব ২ লক্ষ আরটি-পিসিআর এবং ৫০ হাজার আরএনএ টেস্ট কিট তৈরি করতে পারে। এই সংস্থাটি সিডিএসসিও এবং ইন্ডিয়া এফডিএ-র থেকে বরাত পেয়েছে। আইসিএমআর, এই সংস্থাটিকে নোভেল করোনা ভাইরাস ছাড়াও এনএটি, এইচআইভি, এইচবিভি এবং এইচসিভি নমুনা পরীক্ষার কিট তৈরির অনুমতি দিয়েছে।
মাইল্যাব সম্প্রতি মলিকিউলার ল্যাবরেটরি মেশিন কমপ্যাক্ট এক্সএল মেশিন বাজারে এনেছে। এর সাহায্যে নানা নমুনা পরীক্ষার বিভিন্ন বিক্রিয়ক তৈরি করা যাবে এবং আণবিক পদ্ধতিতে নানা পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষাও করা সম্ভব। এই মেশিনটি ভারতের গ্রামাঞ্চলে আণবিক পদ্ধতিতে নমুনা পরীক্ষার কাজে সাহায্য করবে, কারণ এটি ব্যবহারের জন্য পরিকাঠামোগত এবং অন্যান্য খরচ খুব কম হয়। যেহেতু এই মেশিনটি থেকে অনেক রকমের পরীক্ষা করা যায় তাই কম কর্মীর সাহায্যেই এটিকে চালানো সম্ভব।
ডিবিটি প্রসঙ্গে
জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর অর্থাৎ ডিবিটি কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ একটি দপ্তর। ভারতে জৈব প্রযুক্তির উন্নয়ন এবং কৃষি, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, প্রাণী বিজ্ঞান, পরিবেশ ও শিল্পে এই প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ নিয়ে এই দপ্তর কাজ করে।
বিআইআরএসি প্রসঙ্গেঃ-
জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের অধীনস্থ রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্থা জৈবপ্রযুক্তি গবেষণা সহায়তা পরিষদ (বায়োটেকনোলজি ইন্ডাস্ট্রি রিসার্চ অ্যাসিসট্যান্স কাউন্সিল౼বিআইআরএসি) একটি অলাভজনক সংস্থা। জৈব প্রযুক্তি সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন সংস্থার গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনী কাজকর্মে এই পরিষদ সাহায্য করে থাকে।
ন্যাশনাল বায়ো ফার্মা মিশন :
কেন্দ্রের জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের (ডিপার্টমেন্ট অফ বায়ো টেকনোলজি-ডিবিটি)শিল্প সংস্থা এবং শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির যৌথ প্রয়াসে বিভিন্ন গবেষণামূলক কাজে গতি আনার জন্য উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা একাজে ২৫ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারের সমতুল একটি তহবিল তৈরি করেছে। জৈব প্রযুক্তি গবেষণা সহায়তা পরিষদ একাজে সাহায্য করছে। ভারতের জনসাধারণকে উন্নতমানের এবং আয়ত্বাধীন খরচে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা দেওয়া এই কর্মসূচির উদ্দেশ্য। টিকা, চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম, রোগ নির্ণয়ের যন্ত্রপাতি উদ্ভাবনের কাজে এই প্রকল্প সাহায্য করে থাকে।