Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology supports production scale-up of test kits from Mylab
25 JUL 2020 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Pune-based Mylab Discovery Solutions has scaled up its production and development of COVID-19 pathodetect testing kit with the help of strategic funding under National Biopharma Mission of Department of Biotechnology (DBT)-Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC).
HasmukhRawal, MD, Mylab Discovery Solutions said, “We are very thankful to Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council for hand holding us when no one believed us. With the funds we would really be able to accelerate our process of the production”
Dr RenuSwarup, Secretary DBT and Chairperson BIRAC said “in our fight against the current pandemic, having indigenous supplies of qualitative RT-PCR test kits was identified as a critical need in enhancing the testing ability across the country. Therefore scale-up of Mylab’s pathodetect production was a step DBT took very early in that direction. This production line at Mylab manufactures rapid, high throughput detection platform and is aligned with our Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of AtmaNirbhar Bharat.”
Currently, Mylab has a manufacturing capacity of 2,00,000 RT-PCR and 50,000 RNA tests. Mylab has obtained CDSCO/India-FDA and ICMR approval to manufacture for NAT, HIV, HBV, HCV, and for detection of novel coronavirus 2019-n COV/SARS-COV-2.
The company has recently launched a Molecular laboratory machine Compact XL that can manufacture various reagents as well as perform many molecular tests in a single machine unit. The machine will help India in setting up the Molecular Diagnostic labs in rural India as it eliminates huge infrastructure costs, Capex and Opex costs since minimal number of employees can do a large number of tests.
About DBT
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), under the Ministry of Science & Technology, promotes and accelerates the development of biotechnology in India, including growth and application of biotechnology in the areas of agriculture, healthcare, animal sciences, environment and industry.
About BIRAC:
Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) is a not-for-profit Section 8, Schedule B, Public Sector Enterprise, set up by Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India as an Interface Agency to strengthen and empower the emerging Biotech enterprise to undertake strategic research and innovation, addressing nationally relevant product development needs
About National Biopharma Mission:
The Industry-Academia Collaborative Mission of Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Govt of India for accelerating discovery research to early development for Biopharmaceuticals approved by the Cabinet for a total cost US$ 250 million and 50% co-funded by the World Bank is being implemented at Biotechnology Research Assistance Council (BIRAC). This program is dedicated to deliver affordable products to the nation with an aim to improve the health standards of India’s population. Vaccines, medical devices and diagnostics and biotherapeutics are few of its most important domains, besides, strengthening the clinical trial capacity and building technology transfer capabilities in the country.
(For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC
 @DBTIndia @BIRAC_2012
www.dbtindia.gov.in www.birac.nic.in)

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بایو ٹیکنا لوجی کے محکمے کی مائی لیب کے ذریعے ٹسٹ کٹ کی تیاری میں اضافے کے لئے امداد
25 JUL 2020 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،25 جولائی / پونے میں قائم مائی لیب ڈسکوری سولوشنس نے بایو ٹیکنا لوجی کے محکمے ( ڈی بی ٹی ) کی بایو ٹیکنا لوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل (بی آئی آر اے سی ) کے قومی بایو فارما مشن کے تحت امدادی فنڈ کے ذریعے کووڈ – 19 پیتھو ڈیٹکٹ ٹسٹنگ کٹ کی تیاری میں اضافہ کر دیا ہے ۔
مائی لیب ڈسکوری سولوشنس کے ایم ڈی ہسمُکھ راوَل نے کہا کہ ایسے میں ، جب کہ ہم پر کسی نے یقین نہیں کیا ، ہم بایو ٹیکنا لوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل ( بی آئی آر اے سی ) کے ذریعے ہمارا ہاتھ تھامے جانے کے لئے بہت شکر گزار ہیں ۔ اس فنڈ کے ساتھ ہم یقینی طور پر اپنی پیداوار کے عمل کو تیز تر کر سکیں گے ۔
ڈی بی ٹی کی سکریٹری اور بی آئی آر اے سی کی چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر رینو سوروپ نے کہا ہےکہ موجودہ وباء کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی میں معیاری آر ٹی – پی سی آر ٹسٹ کٹس کی سپلائی کو پورے ملک میں ٹسٹ کرنے کی سہولیات میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے سب سے اہم ضرورت سمجھا جاتا ہے ۔ اس لئے مائی لیب کی پیتھو ڈیٹکٹ کٹوں کی پیداوار میں اضافے کے لئے ڈی بی ٹی نے شروع میں ہی اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔ مائی لیب کے ذریعے ٹسٹ کٹوں کی تیز تر تیاری ہمارے معزز وزیر اعظم کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے ویژن کے خطوط پر مبنی ہے ۔
سر دست مائی لیب کی ٹسٹ کٹ کی تیاری کی صلاحیت 200000 آر ٹی – پی سی آر اور 50000 آر این اے ٹسٹ ہے ۔ مائی لیب نے سی ڈی ایس سی او / انڈیا – ایف ڈی اے اور این اے ٹی ، ایچ آئی وی ، ایچ بی وی ، ایچ سی وی اور نوویل کورونا وائرس 2019 - این سی او وی / ایس اے آر ایس - سی او وی – 2 کی تیاری کے لئے آئی سی ایم آر سے اجازت حاصل کر رکھی ہے ۔
کمپنی نے حال ہی میں ایک مولیکیولر لیباریٹری مشین ، کمپیکٹ ایکس ایل لانچ کی ہے ، جو مختلف قسم کے ریجنٹس تیار کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک ہی مشین میں کئی طرح کے مولیکیولر ٹسٹ کر سکتی ہے ۔ یہ مشین دیہی بھارت میں مولیکیولر تشخیص کی لیب قائم کرنے میں مدد کرے گی کیونکہ اس کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی وسیع لاگت ، کیپکیس اور اوپیکس لاگتیں کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی کیونکہ اس میں بہت کم ملازمین بڑی تعداد میں ٹسٹ کر سکتے ہیں ۔
ڈی بی ٹی کے بارے میں
سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی کی وزارت کے تحت بایو ٹیکنا لوجی کا محکمہ ( ڈی بی ٹی ) بھارت میں بایو ٹیکنا لوجی کے فروغ میں تیزی لانے کے علاوہ زراعت ، حفظانِ صحت ، جانوروں کی سائنس ، ماحولیات اور صنعت میں بایو ٹیکنا لوجی کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کام کر رہا ہے ۔
بی آئی آر اے سی کے بارے میں
بایو ٹیکنا لوجی صنعتی تحقیق میں امداد کی کونسل ( بی آئی آر اے سی ) حکومتِ ہند کے بایو ٹیکنا لوجی کے محکمے کے ذریعے قائم کردہ سرکاری سیکٹر کی ایک غیر منافع والی کمپنی ہے اور یہ بایو ٹیک انٹرپرائز کو ایک بڑی ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کرنے میں مدد دیتی ہے اور قومی اہمیت کی حامل تحقیق اور اختراعات وغیرہ کے کام انجام دیتی ہے ۔
قومی بایو فارما مشن کے بارے میں
حکو متِ ہند کے بایو ٹیکنا لوجی کے محکمے ( ڈی بی ٹی ) کے صنعت – تعلیمی مشترکہ مشن کا مقصد بایو فارما سیوٹیکل کی دریافت کے لئے تحقیق اور جلد تیاری میں اضافہ کرنا ہے ، جس کے لئے کابینہ نے کل 250 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی لاگت کی منظوری دی ہے اور جس میں 50 فی صد تعاون عالمی بینک کے ذریعے کیا گیا ہے ، بایو ٹیکنا لوجی ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل ( بی آئی آر اے سی ) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ یہ پروگرام بھارت کی آبادی کے صحت معیارات کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے ملک کے لئے قابلِ برداشت مصنوعات کی ترسیل ہے ۔ اس کے تحت ملک میں طبی تجربوں کی صلاحیت کو مستحکم کرنے اور ٹیکنا لوجی منتقلی کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے سمیت ویکسین ، طبی آلات ، تشخیصی آلات اور بایو تھیراپی جیسی سہولیات بہت اہم ہیں ۔
مزید معلومات کے لئے ڈی بی ٹی / بی آئی آر اے سی کے مواصلاتی سیل سے رابطہ کریں :
@DBTIndia@BIRAC_2012
www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in
www.birac.nic.in