Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Govt. making all efforts for ease of doing business in Fertilizer Sector
25 JUL 2020 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D.V Sadananda Gowda has said that NDA Government is making all efforts for ease of doing business in fertilizer sector so that it can be made Atmanirbhar in true sense and farmer community cab be served better.
Elaborating Various initiatives taken by the government in this direction Shri Gowda said the Department of Fertilizers has rolled out a More Farmer Friendly DBT 2.0 Version in July 2019 to improvise the existing DBT system and make it more user friendly. DBT 2.0 Version has three components namely, DBT Dashboard, PoS 3.0 Software and Desktop PoS version.
DBT Dashboards provide accurate real time information about the position of supply / availability / requirement of various fertilizers. It can be accessed by any general public at https://urvarak.nic.in
PoS 3.0 Software captures sale to different categories of buyers, generate sale receipts in multiple languages and provide soil health recommendations to the farmers to promote the balanced use of fertilizers. Desktop PoS Version is an alternative or added facility to PoS devices which is more robust and secure.
DBT in Fertilizers received 2 (two) awards namely, “SKOCH Gold Award for Governance’’ on 25.9.2019 and “Governance Now” Digital Transformation Award on 6th November 2019.
Highlighting the efforts made by government to ease the supply network for fertilizersin the countryShri Gowda stated thatcoastal shipping as an additional mode of transportation has been promoted. For this the policy for reimbursement of freight subsidy for distribution of subsidized fertilizers through coastal shipping or / and inland waterways was announced on 17.6.2019 and 18.9.2019. During 2019-20, 1.14 LMT of fertilizers have been moved through coastal shipping.
Referring to cost fixation rules for urea units union minister said that with the approval of CCEA his Department vide notification dated 30th March, 2020 removed the ambiguities in the Modified NPS-III. This will facilitate smooth implementation of Modified NPS-III which will result in grant of Additional Fixed Cost of Rs.350/MT to 30 Urea units and grant of special compensation of Rs. 150/MT to Urea units which are more than 30 years old and converted to gas which will incentivize these units to remain viable for sustained production. It will also facilitate continued operations of the urea units resulting in sustained and regular supply of Urea to the farmers.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
सरकार उर्वरक क्षेत्र में व्यवसाय करने की सुगमता के लिए सभी संभव प्रयास कर रही है
25 JUL 2020 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी.वी. सदानंद गौडा ने कहा है कि एनडीए सरकार उर्वरक क्षेत्र में व्यवसाय करने की सुगमता के लिए सभी संभव प्रयास कर रही है जिससे कि यह वास्तविक अर्थों में आत्म-निर्भर बन सके और कृषक समुदाय की बेहतर ढंग से सेवा की जा सके।
इस दिशा में सरकार द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों की व्याख्या करते हुए श्री गौडा ने कहा कि उर्वरक विभाग ने विद्यमान डीबीटी प्रणाली को अनुकूल बनाने के लिए जुलाई 2019 में एक अधिक किसान अनुकूल तथा अधिक यूजर फ्रेंडली बनाने के लिए डीबीटी 2.0 वर्जन लागू किया है। डीबीटी 2.0 वर्जन में तीन घटक हैं जिनके नाम हैंः-डीबीटी डैशबोर्ड, पीओएस 3.0सॉफ्टवेयर और डेस्कटॉप पीओएस वर्जन।
डीबीटी डैशबोर्ड विभिन्न उर्वरकों की आपूर्ति/उपलब्धता/आवश्यकता की स्थिति के बारे में सटीक वास्तविक समय जानकारी उपलब्ध कराता है। इसे https://urvarak.nic.in पर किसी भी आम व्यक्ति द्वारा एक्सेस किया जा सकता है।
पीओएस 3.0सॉफ्टवेयर खरीदारों के विभिन्न वर्गों को बिक्री को कैप्चर करता है, विविध भाषाओं में विक्रय प्राप्तियों को जनेरेट करता है तथा उर्वरकों के संतुलित उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किसानों को मृदा स्वास्थ्य अनुशंसाएं उपलब्ध कराता है। डेस्कटॉप पीओएस वर्जनएक वैकल्पिक या पीओएस डिवाइसेज को अतिरिक्त सुविधाएं हैं जो अधिक सुदृढ़ तथा सुरक्षित है।
उर्वरकों में डीबीटी को दो पुरस्कार प्राप्त हो चुके हैं जिनके नाम हैं-25.09.2019 को ‘गर्वनेंस के लिए स्कॉच गोल्ड अवार्ड’तथा 6 नवंबर 2019 को ‘गर्वनेंस नाऊ’डिजिटल रूपांतरण पुरस्कार।
उर्वरकों के लिए आपूर्ति नेटवर्क को सरल बनाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री गौड़ा ने कहा कि परिवहन के एक अतिरिक्त माध्यम के रूप में तटीय जहाजरानी को बढ़ावा दिया गया है। इसके लिए 17.06.2019 तथा 18.09.2019 को तटीय जहाजरानी या/और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के जरिये सब्सिडीप्राप्त उर्वरकों के वितरण के लिए माल भाड़ा संवितरण की प्रतिपूर्ति की नीति की घोषणा की गई। 2019-20 के दौरान, तटीय जहाजरानी के जरिये 1.14 एलएमटी उर्वरक ढोया जा चुका है।
यूरिया इकाइयों के लिए लागत निर्धारण नियमों का उल्लेख करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सीसीईए के अनुमोदन के साथ दिनांक 30 मार्च, 2020 की अधिसूचना के द्वारा उनके विभाग ने संशोधित एनपीएस-3 में अस्पष्टता को हटा दिया। इससे संशोधित एनपीएस-3 का सुगम कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित होगा जिसका परिणाम 30 यूरिया इकाइयों को 350 रुपये/एमटी की अतिरिक्त निर्धारित लागत की मंजूरी तथा यूरिया इकाइयों को 150 रुपये/एमटी की विशेष क्षतिपूर्ति की मंजूरी के रूप में सामने आएगा जो 30 वर्ष से अधिक पुराने हैं तथा गैस में रूपांतरित हो जाएंगे जो इन इकाइयों को नियमित उत्पादन के लिए व्यवहार्य बनाये रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा। यह यूरिया इकाइयों के सतत प्रचालन को भी सुगम बनायेगा जिसका परिणाम किसानों को यूरिया की नियमित आपूर्ति के रूप में सामने आएगा।