Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDIA-UK affirm shared commitment to a Free Trade Agreement and towards that,Early Harvest deals in a staged manner
25 JUL 2020 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
India and UK held the 14th Joint Economic and Trade Committee meeting on 24th July, 2020 virtually. It was co-chaired by Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal and UK Secretary of State for International Trade , HE , Ms Elizabeth Truss. They were assisted by Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and his counterpart, UK Minister of State for International Trade, HE Mr Ranil Jayawardena.
Minister Goyal and Ms Truss affirmed their shared commitment to a Free Trade Agreement and towards that, Early Harvest deals in a staged manner. MOS Puri and Minister Jayawardena will have monthly meetings to intensify the dialogue. It was decided that a meeting led by Minister Goyal and SOS Truss will be held in Autumn 2020 in New Delhi to carry forward the dialogue. The Co-chairs of Business led Joint Working Groups on Life Science and Health, ICT and Food and Drink set up during the last JETCO made their recommendations to the Ministers.
The formal talks were followed by a plenary session led by Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, UK Minister of State for International Trade, Mr Ranil Jayawardena and UK Minister of State for Investment, Mr. Gerry Grimstone interacting with business leaders which included Shri Chandrajit Banerjee DG CII and Shri Alay Piramal, Co-Chair of the India UK CEOs’ Forum.
Both sides approached the talks with open minds and shared commitment to revival and revitalisation of the long standing trade and economic linkages between India and the UK. Both sides also resolved to cooperate in health Sector especially in view of the present Pandemic of COVID-19.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
ভারত-ব্রিটেন এক অভিন্ন মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তির ব্যাপারে অঙ্গীকার ব্যক্ত করে পর্যায়ক্রমে এই চুক্তি কার্যকর করতে একমত হয়েছে
25 JUL 2020 9:54AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ জুলাই, ২০২০
ভারত ও ব্রিটেনের মধ্যে গতকাল চতুর্দশ যৌথ অর্থনৈতিক এবং বাণিজ্য কমিটির ভার্চ্যুয়াল বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। বৈঠকে যুগ্মভাবে সভাপতিত্ব করেন কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল এবং ব্রিটেনের আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য বিষয়ক সচিব মিসেস এলিজাবেথ ট্রাস। এই বৈঠকে বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী ও সেদেশের আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য বিষয়ক দপ্তরের সহ-সচিব মিঃ রনীল জয়বর্ধনে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
বৈঠকে শ্রী গোয়েল এবং মিসেস ট্রাস দু’দেশের মধ্যে মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি এবং এই চুক্তি পর্যায়ক্রমে কার্যকর করার ব্যাপারে পুনরায় অঙ্গীকার ব্যক্ত করেন। দু’দেশের মধ্যে মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি কার্যকর করার ব্যাপারে উভয় পক্ষের মধ্যে প্রতি মাসে আলোচনার সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে। মাসিক এই বৈঠকগুলিতে শ্রী পুরী এবং সেদেশের মিঃ জয়বর্ধনে আলোচনায় নেতৃত্ব দেবেন। বৈঠকে আরও সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে যে, চলতি বছরের শেষের দিকে নতুন দিল্লিতে বাণিজ্য চুক্তিকে কার্যকর করার ব্যাপারে আলাপ-আলোচনা এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে শ্রী গোয়েল ও সেদেশের আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য বিষয়ক সচিব মিসেস ট্রাসের মধ্যে বৈঠক হবে।
প্রাথমিক আলাপ-আলোচনার পর দু’দেশে বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রীরা এক পূর্ণাঙ্গ সভায় অংশ নেন। এই সভায় দুই দেশের মধ্যে বাণিজ্য সম্পর্ক আরও নিবিড় করার বিষয়ে আলোচনা হয়। সভায় সিআইআই – এর মহানির্দেশক শ্রী চিরঞ্জিত ব্যানার্জি ভারত-ব্রিটেন সিইও ফোরামের সহ-সভাপতি শ্রী অ্যালয় পিরামল উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
উভয় পক্ষই খোলা মনে বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করে। সেই সঙ্গে, ভারত ও ব্রিটেনের মধ্যে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী বাণিজ্য ও আর্থিক যোগসূত্রের পুনরুজ্জীবন সম্পর্কে প্রতিশ্রুতি ব্যক্ত করে। এমনকি, বর্তমান কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার বিষয়েও উভয় পক্ষ সম্মত হয়।