Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDIA-UK affirm shared commitment to a Free Trade Agreement and towards that,Early Harvest deals in a staged manner
25 JUL 2020 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
India and UK held the 14th Joint Economic and Trade Committee meeting on 24th July, 2020 virtually. It was co-chaired by Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal and UK Secretary of State for International Trade , HE , Ms Elizabeth Truss. They were assisted by Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and his counterpart, UK Minister of State for International Trade, HE Mr Ranil Jayawardena.
Minister Goyal and Ms Truss affirmed their shared commitment to a Free Trade Agreement and towards that, Early Harvest deals in a staged manner. MOS Puri and Minister Jayawardena will have monthly meetings to intensify the dialogue. It was decided that a meeting led by Minister Goyal and SOS Truss will be held in Autumn 2020 in New Delhi to carry forward the dialogue. The Co-chairs of Business led Joint Working Groups on Life Science and Health, ICT and Food and Drink set up during the last JETCO made their recommendations to the Ministers.
The formal talks were followed by a plenary session led by Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, UK Minister of State for International Trade, Mr Ranil Jayawardena and UK Minister of State for Investment, Mr. Gerry Grimstone interacting with business leaders which included Shri Chandrajit Banerjee DG CII and Shri Alay Piramal, Co-Chair of the India UK CEOs’ Forum.
Both sides approached the talks with open minds and shared commitment to revival and revitalisation of the long standing trade and economic linkages between India and the UK. Both sides also resolved to cooperate in health Sector especially in view of the present Pandemic of COVID-19.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت - برطانیہ نے ایک آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کے لئے مشترکہ عہد اور اُس کے لئے مرحلہ وار اَرلی ہارویسٹ سمجھوتوں کے بارے میں عہد کا اعادہ کیا
25 JUL 2020 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،25 جولائی / بھارت اور برطانیہ نے 24 جولائی ، 2020 ء کو ورچوول طور پر مشترکہ اقتصادی و تجارتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ منعقد کی ۔ اس کی مشترکہ صدارت کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور برطانیہ کے بین الاقوامی تجارت کی وزیر محترمہ ایلیزا بیتھ ٹرس نے کی ۔ کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری اور اُن کے برطانیہ کے ہم منصب اور بین الاقوامی تجارت کے وزیر جناب رانل جیا وردھنے نے میٹنگ میں تعاون کیا ۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور محترمہ ٹرس نے آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کے لئے مشترکہ عہد کا اعادہ کیا اور اُس کے لئے مرحلہ وار اَرلی ہارویسٹ سمجھوتوں پر زور دیا ۔ وزیر مملکت جناب پوری اور برطانوی وزیر جیا وردھنے مذاکرات میں تیزی لانے کے لئے ماہانہ میٹنگیں کریں گے ۔ اس بات کا بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل اور برطانوی ایس او ایس محترمہ ٹرس کی قیادت میں ایک میٹنگ خزاں ، 2020 ء میں نئی دلّی میں منعقد ہو گی تاکہ مذاکرات کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے ۔ لائف سائنس اور صحت ، آئی سی ٹی ، خوراک اور مشروبات پر مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپوں نے ، جو پچھلے جے ای ٹی سی او کے دوران قائم کئے گئے تھے ، وزیروں کو اپنی سفارشات پیش کیں ۔
با ضابطہ بات چیت کے بعد کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری ، برطانیہ کے بین الاقوامی تجارت کے وزیر جناب رانل جیا وردھنے اور برطانیہ کے سرمایہ کاری کے وزیر جناب گیری گرمسٹون کی قیادت میں ایک مکمل اجلاس منعقد ہوا ، جس میں انہوں نے کاروباری لیڈروں کے ساتھ گفتگو کی ۔ ان میں سی آئی آئی کے ڈی جی جناب چندر جیت بنرجی اور بھارت برطانیہ سی ای او فورم کے شریک چیئرمین جناب اَلے پیرامل شامل تھے ۔
دونوں فریقوں نے کھلے ذہن سے بات چیت کی اور بھارت اور برطانیہ کے درمیان قدیم تجارتی و اقتصادی تعلقات کو بحال کرنے اور اُن میں نئی جان ڈالنے کے لئے اپنے عہد کا اعادہ کیا ۔ دونوں فریقوں نے صحت کے سیکٹر ، خاص طور پر کووڈ – 19 عالمی وباء کے پیشِ نظر صحت کے سیکٹر میں تعاون کرنے کا بھی عہد کیا ۔