Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDIA-UK affirm shared commitment to a Free Trade Agreement and towards that,Early Harvest deals in a staged manner
25 JUL 2020 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
India and UK held the 14th Joint Economic and Trade Committee meeting on 24th July, 2020 virtually. It was co-chaired by Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal and UK Secretary of State for International Trade , HE , Ms Elizabeth Truss. They were assisted by Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and his counterpart, UK Minister of State for International Trade, HE Mr Ranil Jayawardena.
Minister Goyal and Ms Truss affirmed their shared commitment to a Free Trade Agreement and towards that, Early Harvest deals in a staged manner. MOS Puri and Minister Jayawardena will have monthly meetings to intensify the dialogue. It was decided that a meeting led by Minister Goyal and SOS Truss will be held in Autumn 2020 in New Delhi to carry forward the dialogue. The Co-chairs of Business led Joint Working Groups on Life Science and Health, ICT and Food and Drink set up during the last JETCO made their recommendations to the Ministers.
The formal talks were followed by a plenary session led by Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, UK Minister of State for International Trade, Mr Ranil Jayawardena and UK Minister of State for Investment, Mr. Gerry Grimstone interacting with business leaders which included Shri Chandrajit Banerjee DG CII and Shri Alay Piramal, Co-Chair of the India UK CEOs’ Forum.
Both sides approached the talks with open minds and shared commitment to revival and revitalisation of the long standing trade and economic linkages between India and the UK. Both sides also resolved to cooperate in health Sector especially in view of the present Pandemic of COVID-19.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-ब्रिटेन ने मुक्त व्यापार समझौता एवं चरणबद्ध तरीके से अर्ली हार्वेस्ट करारों की दिशा में साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की
25 JUL 2020 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
भारत और ब्रिटेन ने 24 जुलाई, 2020 को वर्चुअल तरीके से 14वीं संयुक्त आर्थिक एवं व्यापार समिति की बैठक आयोजित की। इसकी सह-अध्यक्षता वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल एवं ब्रिटेन की अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार मंत्री सुश्री एलिजाबेथ ट्रस्स द्वारा की गई। उनकी सहायता वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी एवं ब्रिटेन के अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार राज्य मंत्री श्री रानिल जयावर्देना द्वारा की गई।
मंत्री श्री गोयल एवं मंत्री सुश्री एलिजाबेथ ट्रस्स ने मुक्त व्यापार समझौता एवं चरणबद्ध तरीके से अर्ली हार्वेस्ट करारों की दिशा में अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी एवं ब्रिटेन के अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार राज्य मंत्री श्री रानिल जयावर्देना इस संवाद में तेजी लाने के लिए मासिक बैठकें करेंगे। फैसला किया गया कि मंत्री श्री गोयल एवं मंत्री सुश्री एलिजाबेथ ट्रस्स के नेतृत्व में एक बैठक इस संवाद को और आगे ले जाने के लिए नई दिल्ली में वर्ष 2020 में शरद काल में आयोजित की जाएगी। पिछले जेटको के दौरान गठित व्यवसाय प्रेरित जीवन विज्ञान एवं स्वास्थ्य, आईसीटी तथा फूड एवं ड्रिंक पर संयुक्त कार्य समूहों के सह अध्यक्षों ने मंत्रियों के समक्ष अपनी अनुशंसाएं प्रस्तुत कीं।
औपचारिक वार्ताओं के बाद वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी एवं ब्रिटेन के अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार राज्य मंत्री श्री रानिल जयावर्देना तथा ब्रिटेन के निवेश राज्य मंत्री श्री गेरी ग्रिमस्टोन के नेतृत्व में व्यवसाय जगत की हस्तियों के साथ परस्पर संवाद के साथ एक पूर्ण सत्र का आयोजन किया गया जिसमें सीआईआई के महानिदेशक श्री चंद्रजीत बनर्जी एवं भारत ब्रिटेन सीईओ फोरम के सह अध्यक्ष श्री अजय पीरामल शामिल थे।
दोनों पक्षों ने खुले दिमाग के साथ वार्ता में भाग लिया एवं भारत तथा ब्रिटेन के बीच दीर्घकालिक व्यापार तथा आर्थिक संबंधों के पुनरोत्थान एवं पुनःसुदृढ़ीकरण के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित की। दोनों पक्षों ने कोविड-19 की वर्तमान महामारी को देखते हुए विशेष रूप से स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में सहयोग करने के प्रति भी संकल्प किया।