Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDIA-UK affirm shared commitment to a Free Trade Agreement and towards that,Early Harvest deals in a staged manner
25 JUL 2020 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
India and UK held the 14th Joint Economic and Trade Committee meeting on 24th July, 2020 virtually. It was co-chaired by Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal and UK Secretary of State for International Trade , HE , Ms Elizabeth Truss. They were assisted by Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and his counterpart, UK Minister of State for International Trade, HE Mr Ranil Jayawardena.
Minister Goyal and Ms Truss affirmed their shared commitment to a Free Trade Agreement and towards that, Early Harvest deals in a staged manner. MOS Puri and Minister Jayawardena will have monthly meetings to intensify the dialogue. It was decided that a meeting led by Minister Goyal and SOS Truss will be held in Autumn 2020 in New Delhi to carry forward the dialogue. The Co-chairs of Business led Joint Working Groups on Life Science and Health, ICT and Food and Drink set up during the last JETCO made their recommendations to the Ministers.
The formal talks were followed by a plenary session led by Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, UK Minister of State for International Trade, Mr Ranil Jayawardena and UK Minister of State for Investment, Mr. Gerry Grimstone interacting with business leaders which included Shri Chandrajit Banerjee DG CII and Shri Alay Piramal, Co-Chair of the India UK CEOs’ Forum.
Both sides approached the talks with open minds and shared commitment to revival and revitalisation of the long standing trade and economic linkages between India and the UK. Both sides also resolved to cooperate in health Sector especially in view of the present Pandemic of COVID-19.

বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰণালীবদ্ধ ৰূপত আৰ্লী হাৰ্ভেষ্ট ডিলৰ দিশত মুক্ত বাণিজ্যিক চুক্তিৰে কাম কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ ভাৰত-ব্ৰিটেইন
25 JUL 2020 9:54AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত আৰু ব্ৰিটেইনে ২৪ জুলাই, ২০২০ত চতুৰ্দশ যৌথ অৰ্থনীতি আৰু বাণিজ্য কমিটীৰ ভাৰ্চুৱেল বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে৷ বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেল আৰু ব্ৰিটেইনৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বাণিজ্য সচিব শ্ৰীমতী এলিজাবেথ ট্ৰুছে যুটীয়াভাৱে বৈঠকত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে৷ তেওঁলোকক বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰা আৰু ব্ৰিটেইনৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বাণিজ্য বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ৰণীল জয়াৱৰ্ধনেই সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়ায়৷
মন্ত্ৰী গোৱেল আৰু শ্ৰীমতী ট্ৰুছে মুক্ত বাণিজ্যিক চুক্তি সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰণালীবদ্ধ ৰূপত সোনকালে শস্য চপোৱাৰ কাম কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি ব্যক্ত কৰে৷ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী পুৰী আৰু মন্ত্ৰী জয়াৱৰ্ধনে প্ৰতিমাহে এই বৈঠকত মিলিত হ’ব৷ এই আলোচনাৰ আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্যে চলিত বৰ্ষৰ শৰ কালতে দিল্লীত মন্ত্ৰী গোৱেল আৰু ট্ৰুছ বৈঠকত মিলিত হ’ব৷ যোৱা জেটকোৰ সময়ত গঠিত ব্যৱসায় প্ৰেৰিত জীৱন আৰু স্বাস্থ্য, আইচিটি তথা খাদ্য আৰু পানীয় সম্পৰ্কীয় গোটসমূহৰ সহ-অধ্যক্ষসকলে মন্ত্ৰীসকলক কেতবোৰ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াইছিল৷
অনানুষ্ঠানিক বাৰ্তালাপৰ পাছত বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰী, ব্ৰিটেইনৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বাণিজ্যৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ৰণীল জয়াৱৰ্ধনে আৰু ব্ৰিটেইনৰ বিনিয়োগ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী গেৰী গ্ৰিমষ্টোনৰ নেতৃত্বত ব্যৱসায় জগতৰ অগ্ৰণী লোকসকলৰ সৈতে পাৰস্পৰিক বাৰ্তালাপৰ এক পৰ্ব আয়োজন কৰা হয়, য’ত চিআইআইৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান চন্দ্ৰজি বেনাৰ্জী তথা ভাৰত-ব্ৰিটেইন চিইঅ’ ফ’ৰামৰ সহ-অধ্যক্ষ অজয় পীৰামল উপস্থিত থাকে৷
দুয়োপক্ষই মুক্তমনেৰে বাৰ্তালাপত ভাগ লোৱাৰ লগতে ভাৰত তথা ব্ৰিটেইনৰ মাজত দীৰ্ঘকালীন ব্যৱসায় আৰু আৰ্থিক সম্পৰ্কৰ পুনৰুত্থান আৰু সুনৰ সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদান কৰে৷ দুয়ো পক্ষই ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বৰ্তমান মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত বিশেষকৈ স্বাস্থ্য খণ্ডত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ সংকল্প লয়৷