Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Shipping waives waterways usage charges to promote Inland water transport
The eco-friendly and cheaper mode of transport will promote ease of doing business: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
24 JUL 2020 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Shipping has decided to waive waterway usage charges with immediate effect considering the Government of India’s vision to promote inland waterways as a supplementary, eco-friendly and cheaper mode of transport. The charges are waived initially for three years.
Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that currently only 2% of total cargo traffic moves through waterways. Decision of waiving waterway charges will attract the industries to use the national waterways for their logistical needs. As the mode of transport is eco-friendly and cheaper, it will not only reduce the burden on other transport modes but also promote the ease of doing business the Minister added.
Water usage charge was applicable on use of all the national waterways by vessels. It was a hindrance in administration of traffic movement and collection of traffic data. Presently, Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) levies the waterway usage charges at a rate of Rs 0.02 per gross registered tonnage (GRT) per kilometer for plying of Inland cargo vessels and Rs. 0.05 per gross registered tonnage (GRT) per kilometer for plying of Cruise vessels on national waterways.
The decision is estimated to increase the inland waterway traffic movement to 110MMT in 2022-23 from 72MMTin 2019-20. It will benefit the economic activities and development in the region.

ഷിപ്പിങ് മന്ത്രാലയം
ഉൾനാടൻ ജലഗതാഗതം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ജലപാതകൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിന് ചാർജ് ഈടാക്കേണ്ടതില്ലെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ഷിപ്പിങ് മന്ത്രാലയം തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
24 JUL 2020 3:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജൂലൈ 24, 2020
പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദവും ചെലവ് കുറഞ്ഞതുമായ യാത്രാമാർഗ്ഗം എന്ന നിലയിൽ ഉൾനാടൻ ജലഗതാഗതം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക എന്ന കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ നയത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ജലപാത ഉപയോഗത്തിന് ഈടാക്കുന്ന ചാർജ് ഒഴിവാക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ഷിപ്പിങ് മന്ത്രാലയം തീരുമാനിച്ചു. തുടക്കത്തിൽ മൂന്ന് വർഷത്തേക്കാണ് ഈ തീരുമാനം.
നിലവിൽ ചരക്ക് നീക്കത്തിന്റെ രണ്ട് ശതമാനം മാത്രമാണ് ജലഗതാഗതം വഴിയുള്ളതെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ഷിപ്പിംഗ് സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മൻസൂഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ പറഞ്ഞു. ജലപാത ഉപയോഗ ചാർജ്ജ് നിർത്തലാക്കുന്നത് ചരക്ക് നീക്കത്തിന് ദേശീയ ജലപാതകൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കാൻ വ്യവസായങ്ങളെ പ്രേരിപ്പിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദവും ചെലവ് കുറഞ്ഞതുമായ ജല ഗതാഗത സൗകര്യം മറ്റ് ഗതാഗതമാർഗങ്ങൾക്കുമേലുള്ള ഭാരം കുറയ്ക്കുമെന്നും വ്യവസായo സുഗമമാക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ദേശീയ ജലപാതകൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിന് കപ്പലുകളിൽ നിന്നും നേരത്തെ പണം ഈടാക്കിയിരുന്നു. നിലവിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഉൾനാടൻ ജലഗതാഗത അതോറിറ്റി കപ്പലുകളിൽ നിന്ന് ഭാരത്തിനു അനുസൃതമായി(gross registered tonnage) കിലോമീറ്ററിന് 0.02രൂപ നിരക്കിലും വലിയ യാത്രാ കപ്പലുകളിൽ നിന്ന് സമാനമായി 0.05 രൂപ നിരക്കിലുമാണ് തുക ഈടാക്കുന്നത്. പുതിയ തീരുമാനം ഉൾനാടൻ ജലഗതാഗതം 2019 -2020ലെ 72 മില്യൺ മെട്രിക് ടണ്ണിൽ നിന്ന് 2022-2023 ൽ 110 മില്യൺ മെട്രിക് ടൺ ആക്കി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നാണ് കണക്കാക്കപ്പെടുന്നത്.