Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Shipping waives waterways usage charges to promote Inland water transport
The eco-friendly and cheaper mode of transport will promote ease of doing business: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
24 JUL 2020 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Shipping has decided to waive waterway usage charges with immediate effect considering the Government of India’s vision to promote inland waterways as a supplementary, eco-friendly and cheaper mode of transport. The charges are waived initially for three years.
Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that currently only 2% of total cargo traffic moves through waterways. Decision of waiving waterway charges will attract the industries to use the national waterways for their logistical needs. As the mode of transport is eco-friendly and cheaper, it will not only reduce the burden on other transport modes but also promote the ease of doing business the Minister added.
Water usage charge was applicable on use of all the national waterways by vessels. It was a hindrance in administration of traffic movement and collection of traffic data. Presently, Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) levies the waterway usage charges at a rate of Rs 0.02 per gross registered tonnage (GRT) per kilometer for plying of Inland cargo vessels and Rs. 0.05 per gross registered tonnage (GRT) per kilometer for plying of Cruise vessels on national waterways.
The decision is estimated to increase the inland waterway traffic movement to 110MMT in 2022-23 from 72MMTin 2019-20. It will benefit the economic activities and development in the region.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்தை மேம்படுத்த, பயன்பாட்டுக் கட்டணத்தை மத்திய கப்பல் அமைச்சகம் ரத்து செய்துள்ளது
24 JUL 2020 3:12PM by PIB Chennai
உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் மத்திய அரசின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிக்கான பயன்பாட்டுக் கட்டணங்களை ரத்து செய்வதென மத்திய கப்பல் அமைச்சகம் தீர்மானித்துள்ளது. உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்து சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்ததும், சிக்கனமான போக்குவரத்து முறையுமாகும். பயன்பாட்டுக் கட்டணங்கள், துவக்கத்தில் மூன்று ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ரத்து செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மத்திய கப்பல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு.மன்சுக் மண்டாவியா, மொத்த சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்தில் நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்தின் பங்கு, தற்போது, இரண்டு விழுக்காடு மட்டுமே என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார். நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்துக்கான கட்டணங்கள் ரத்து செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பதால் தொழில்துறையானது, தேசிய நீர்வழிகளை தமது சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துக்கு பயன்படுத்தும் வாய்ப்புகள் அதிகரித்துள்ளன. இதனால் மற்ற போக்குவரத்து முறைகளின் சுமை குறைக்கப்படும் என்றும், எளிதான வர்த்தகத்தை இது மேம்படுத்தும் என்றும் அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
மத்திய கப்பல் அமைச்சகத்தின் இந்த முடிவால், 2019-20-ல் 72 எம்எம்டியாக இருந்த உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழி சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து, 2022-23-ல் 110 எம்எம்டியாக அதிகரிக்கப்படும் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கும், பிராந்திய வளர்ச்சிக்கும் பயனளிக்கும்.