Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Shipping waives waterways usage charges to promote Inland water transport
The eco-friendly and cheaper mode of transport will promote ease of doing business: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
24 JUL 2020 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Shipping has decided to waive waterway usage charges with immediate effect considering the Government of India’s vision to promote inland waterways as a supplementary, eco-friendly and cheaper mode of transport. The charges are waived initially for three years.
Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that currently only 2% of total cargo traffic moves through waterways. Decision of waiving waterway charges will attract the industries to use the national waterways for their logistical needs. As the mode of transport is eco-friendly and cheaper, it will not only reduce the burden on other transport modes but also promote the ease of doing business the Minister added.
Water usage charge was applicable on use of all the national waterways by vessels. It was a hindrance in administration of traffic movement and collection of traffic data. Presently, Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) levies the waterway usage charges at a rate of Rs 0.02 per gross registered tonnage (GRT) per kilometer for plying of Inland cargo vessels and Rs. 0.05 per gross registered tonnage (GRT) per kilometer for plying of Cruise vessels on national waterways.
The decision is estimated to increase the inland waterway traffic movement to 110MMT in 2022-23 from 72MMTin 2019-20. It will benefit the economic activities and development in the region.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جہاز رانی کی وزارت نے ملک میں آبی ٹرانسپورٹ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے آبی راستوں کے استعمال کی فیس معاف کی
24 JUL 2020 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،24 جولائی / جہاز رانی کی وزارت نے ملک میں آبی راستوں کو ٹرانسپورٹ کے اضافی ، ماحول دوست اور سستے وسیلے کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے حکومتِ ہند کے ویژن کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے فوری طور پر آبی راستوں کے استعمال پر عائد فیس کو فوری طور پر معاف کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔ یہ فیس اتبدائی طور پر تین سال کے لئے معاف کی گئی ہے ۔
جہاز رانی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ( آئی سی ) جناب منسکھ منڈاویہ نے کہا ہے کہ سر دست سامان کے کل ٹریفک کا 2 فی صد ہی آبی راستوں کے ذریعے پہنچایا جاتا ہے ۔ آبی راستوں کے چارجز معاف کرنے کے فیصلے سے صنعتوں کو اپنی نقل و حمل کی ضروریات کے لئے قومی آبی راستوں کو استعمال کرنے کی ہمت افزائی ہو گی ۔ ٹرانسپورٹ کے طور پر یہ ماحول دوست اور سستا طریقہ ہے اور اس سے نہ صرف ٹرانسپورٹ کے دیگر ذرائع پر بوجھ کم ہو گا بلکہ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بھی فروغ ملے گا ۔
تمام قومی آبی راستوں پر جہازوں کے ذریعے راستوں کے استعمال پر چارجز لئے جاتے ہیں ۔ یہ چارجز ٹریفک کی آمد و رفت اور ٹریفک کے اعداد و شمار یکجا کرنے میں ایک رکاوٹ تھے ۔ فی الحال ملکی آبی راستوں کی بھارتی اتھارٹی ( آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی ) آبی راستوں کے استعمال کے لئے رجسٹرڈ ٹن ایج ( جی آر ٹی ) پر 0.02 روپئے کی شرح فی کلو میٹر کے حساب سے لگایا جاتا ہے ، جب کہ یہ چارجز سامان کی نقل و حمل کرنے والے جہازوں پر عائد کیا جاتا ہے ، جب کہ مسافر بحری جہازوں پر چارجز کی شرح 0.05 روپئے فی جی آر ٹی ہے ۔
امید ہے کہ اِس فیصلے سے ملک میں آبی راستوں پر ٹریفک کی آمد و رفت ، جو 20-2019 ء میں 72 ایم ایم ٹی ہے ، بڑھ کر 23-2022ء میں 110 ایم ایم ٹی ہو جائے گی ۔ اس سے خطے میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں اور ترقی میں اضافہ ہو گا ۔