Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology provides seed funding for Gennova Biopharmaceuticals Ltd.’s novel mRNA based COVID 19 Vaccine candidate-HGCO19
24 JUL 2020 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
The vaccine is likely to go to Clinical Trial before the year ends
Vaccine Discovery Programme supported by the Department of Biotechnology, Govt. of India under Ind CEPI, implemented by BIRAC will soon move into clinical trials
DBT-BIRAC has facilitated the establishment of ‘first-of-its-kind’ mRNA-based vaccine manufacturing platform in India. DBT has provided seed funding for the development of Gennova’s novel self-amplifying mRNA-based vaccine candidate for COVID19.
In collaboration with HDT Biotech Corporation, Seattle, USA, Gennova has developed an mRNA vaccine candidate (HGCO19), with demonstrated safety, immunogenicity, neutralization antibody activity in the rodent and non-human primate models. The company is working aggressively to ensure first human injection by the end of the year, subject to Indian regulatory approvals.
Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT and Chairperson, BIRAC, speaking on the subject said that “diseases emanating from unknown and new pathogens require novel ideas for effective mitigation. Gennova’s m-RNA platform supported by DBT utilizes the advances in nucleic acid vaccine and delivery systems. This vaccine candidate that makes use of nanotechnology has shown promise to be effective in animal models. With the kind of capacities Gennova has, I am confident that this vaccine candidate can be rapidly scaled up, once proven effective in human clinical trials.”
Speaking on the development, CEO of Gennova Biopharmaceuticals Ltd, Dr. Sanjay Singh said, “Bold moves are necessary to create globally competitive and sustainable solutions. Gennova appreciates DBT- BIRAC's initiative, guidance, and financial support towards the development of mRNA based next-generation vaccine. Our partnership is poised towards creating an eco-system for cutting-edge technology, providing solution towards making a cost-effective vaccine that can reach to the masses in a pandemic situation like COVID-19.”
About HGCO19
The novel mRNA vaccine candidate, HGCO19, has all the necessary arsenal to guide the host cells to make the antigen -spike protein of the virus, reported to interact with host cells receptor, and supported by ‘lipid inorganic nanoparticle (LION)’ as a delivery vehicle.
The neutralizing antibody response of the vaccine in mice and non-human primates was comparable with the sera from the convalescent patients of COVID-19, above the US-FDA recommended titre of 1:160 for neutralizing antibodies.
Further, advantages of HGCO19 are its mRNA platform design and delivery vehicle. HGCO19 uses a ‘self-replicating mRNA platform’ that ensures the low injectable dose(dose-sparing effect) and sustained antigen release for a longer duration. ‘LION delivery system’ used for HGCO19 has adjuvanting property, enhanced storage stability, reduced adverse effects, improved permeability and bioavailability.
About DBT
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), under the Ministry of Science & Technology, promotes and accelerates the development of biotechnology in India, including growth and application of biotechnology in the areas of agriculture, healthcare, animal sciences, environment and industry.
About BIRAC:
Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) is a not-for-profit Section 8, Schedule B, Public Sector Enterprise, set up by Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India as an Interface Agency to strengthen and empower the emerging Biotech enterprise to undertake strategic research and innovation, addressing nationally relevant product development needs.
About Gennova
Gennova Biopharmaceuticals Ltd., headquartered in Pune, India, is a biotechnology company dedicated to the research, development, production, and commercialization of biotherapeutics to address life-threatening diseases across various indications. To findout more visit https://gennova.bio
or Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC
@DBTIndia@BIRAC_2012
www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯এর জন্য নতুন এমআরএনএ ভিত্তিক টিকা- এইচজিসিও ১৯ উদ্ভাবনের কাজে জেননোভা বায়োফার্মাসিউটিক্যালস লিমিটেডকে জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের আর্থিক সহায়তা
24 JUL 2020 12:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৪ জুলাই, ২০২০
এ বছরের শেষে এই টিকাটি মানবদেহে প্রয়োগ করা হতে পারে।
কেন্দ্রের ইন্ড সিইপিআই-এর আওতায় বিআইআরএসি টিকা উদ্ভাবন কর্মসূচিতে সাহায্য করছে।
জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর (ডিবিটি)-বিআইআরএসি প্রথমবারের মতো ভারতে এমআরএনএ ভিত্তিক টিকা উদ্ভাবনের উদ্যোগে সাহায্য করছে। কোভিড-১৯এর সংক্রমণ রোধের জন্যস্ব-বর্ধিত এমআরএনএ ভিত্তিক টিকা তৈরির কাজে ডিবিটি জেননোভাকে অর্থের যোগান দিচ্ছে।
মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের সিয়াটেল ভিত্তিক এইচডিটি বায়োটেক কর্পোরেশনের সঙ্গে জেননোভা যৌথভাবে এমআরএনএ ভিত্তিক টিকা ‘এইচজিসিও ১৯’ নিয়ে কাজ করছে। ইতিমধ্যেই মানুষ ছাড়া অন্যান্য স্তন্যপায়ী প্রাণীর মধ্যে এই টিকা প্রয়োগ করে দেখা গেছে এটি সুরক্ষিত, রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা বাড়াতে পারে এবং অ্যান্টিবডিকে প্রতিরোধ করতে পারে। এ বছরের শেষে ভারতীয় কর্তৃপক্ষের অনুমতি পেলে জেননোভা এই টিকা পরীক্ষামূলকভাবে মানবদেহে প্রয়োগের চেষ্টা চালাবে।
ডিবিটি-র সচিব এবং বিআইআরএসি-র চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ রেনু স্বরূপ এই প্রসঙ্গে জানিয়েছেন অজানা এবং নতুন প্যাথোজেন থেকে সৃষ্ট অসুখ সক্রিয়ভাবে নির্মূল করতে নতুন ভাবনার প্রয়োজন। ডিবিটি-র সহায়তায় জেননোভার এমআরএনএ ভিত্তিক টিকায় নিউক্লিক অ্যাসিড রয়েছে। এই টিকার মধ্যে যে ন্যানো প্রযুক্তি রয়েছে সেটি প্রাণীদের দেহে যথেষ্ট আশাব্যাঞ্জক প্রভাব ফেলেছে। ডঃ স্বরূপ মনে করেন এই টিকা মানুষের শরীরে সফলভাবে প্রয়োগ করা যাবে।
এই প্রসঙ্গে জেননোভা বায়োফার্মাসিউটিক্যালস লিমিটেডের মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক ডঃ সঞ্জয় সিং বলেছেন, আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে প্রতিযোগিতার বাজারে টিকে থাকলে হলে গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রে দৃঢ় পদক্ষেপের প্রয়োজন। তাঁদের এমআরএনএ ভিত্তিক অত্যাধুনিক টিকা উদ্ভাবনের কাজে ডিবিটি౼বিআইআরএসি-র আর্থিক সাহায্যের জন্য তিনি তাঁদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জানান। ডঃ সিং আশা করেন কোভিড-১৯এর মতো মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় তাঁরা স্বল্প মূল্যের টিকা তৈরির কাজে সফল হবেন।
এইচজিসিও ১৯ প্রসঙ্গেঃ-
মানবদেহে যে কোষগুলিতে ভাইরাস ঢুকে বসে রয়েছে অর্থাৎ ভাইরাসের ধারক কোষ, সেখানের যে অংশে ভাইরাস থাকে সেখানে প্রোটিন উৎপাদনকারী অ্যান্টিজেনকে সরিয়ে দেওয়ার ক্ষমতা এমআরএনএ টিকা ‘এইচজিসিও ১৯’-এর রয়েছে। এ কাজে স্নেহ পদার্থের অজৈব ন্যানো কনা বা লিপিড ইনঅর্গ্যানিক ন্যানো পার্টিক্যাল (লিওন)সাহায্য করে।
ইঁদুর এবং মানুষ ছাড়া অন্যান্য স্তন্যপায়ীদের শরীরে টিকার সাহায্যে অ্যান্টিবডিকে নিষ্ক্রিয় করার পর দেখা গেছে এটির সঙ্গে কোভিড-১৯এ সংক্রমণ থেকে সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠাদের শরীরে থাকা সেরামের তুলনা করা যায়। মার্কিন এফডিএ নিষ্ক্রিয় অ্যান্টিবডির জন্য ১:১৬০ অনুপাতে টিকার দ্রবণ তৈরি করার পরামর্শ দিয়ে থাকে।
এইচজিসিও ১৯-এর আর একটি সুবিধা হল এর এমআরএনএ-র গঠন। এই এমআরএনএ নিজে নিজেই বর্ধিত হতে পারে। এরফলে কম পরিমাণের ইঞ্জেকশন দিলেই সেখান থেকে বহুক্ষণ অ্যান্টিজেন নির্গত হয়। লিওনের এই ধর্মটি ব্যবহার করে ‘এইচজিসিও ১৯’ টিকার বিভিন্ন পরিবেশে নিজেকে খাপ খাইয়ে নেওয়ার ক্ষমতা গড়ে ওঠে। এই টিকাকে সহজেই সংরক্ষণ করা যায়। এটি খুব কম পরিমাণে প্রাণীদেহে বিরূপ প্রতিক্রিয়া সৃষ্টি করে।
ডিবিটি প্রসঙ্গে
জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর অর্থাৎ ডিবিটি কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ একটি দপ্তর। ভারতে জৈব প্রযুক্তির উন্নয়ন এবং কৃষি, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, প্রাণী বিজ্ঞান, পরিবেশ ও শিল্পে এই প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ নিয়ে এই দপ্তর কাজ করে।
বিআইআরএসি প্রসঙ্গেঃ-
জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের অধীনস্থ রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্থা বায়ো টেকনোলজি ইন্ডাস্ট্রি রিসার্চ অ্যাসিসট্যান্স কাউন্সিল (বিআইআরএসি) একটি অলাভজনক সংস্থা। জৈব প্রযুক্তি সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন সংস্থার গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনী কাজকর্মে এই পরিষদ সাহায্য করে থাকে।
জেননোভা প্রসঙ্গেঃ-
পুনা ভিত্তিক জেননোভা বায়োফার্মাসিউটিক্যালস লিমিটেড জৈব প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনের কাজ করে। এই সংস্থা বিভিন্ন জটিল অসুখের নিরাময়ের জন্য ওষুধ এবং টিকা তৈরি করে সেগুলিকে বাজারজাত করে। জেননোভা সম্পর্কে আরো জানতে চাইলে নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুনঃ- https://gennova.bio