Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology provides seed funding for Gennova Biopharmaceuticals Ltd.’s novel mRNA based COVID 19 Vaccine candidate-HGCO19
24 JUL 2020 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
The vaccine is likely to go to Clinical Trial before the year ends
Vaccine Discovery Programme supported by the Department of Biotechnology, Govt. of India under Ind CEPI, implemented by BIRAC will soon move into clinical trials
DBT-BIRAC has facilitated the establishment of ‘first-of-its-kind’ mRNA-based vaccine manufacturing platform in India. DBT has provided seed funding for the development of Gennova’s novel self-amplifying mRNA-based vaccine candidate for COVID19.
In collaboration with HDT Biotech Corporation, Seattle, USA, Gennova has developed an mRNA vaccine candidate (HGCO19), with demonstrated safety, immunogenicity, neutralization antibody activity in the rodent and non-human primate models. The company is working aggressively to ensure first human injection by the end of the year, subject to Indian regulatory approvals.
Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT and Chairperson, BIRAC, speaking on the subject said that “diseases emanating from unknown and new pathogens require novel ideas for effective mitigation. Gennova’s m-RNA platform supported by DBT utilizes the advances in nucleic acid vaccine and delivery systems. This vaccine candidate that makes use of nanotechnology has shown promise to be effective in animal models. With the kind of capacities Gennova has, I am confident that this vaccine candidate can be rapidly scaled up, once proven effective in human clinical trials.”
Speaking on the development, CEO of Gennova Biopharmaceuticals Ltd, Dr. Sanjay Singh said, “Bold moves are necessary to create globally competitive and sustainable solutions. Gennova appreciates DBT- BIRAC's initiative, guidance, and financial support towards the development of mRNA based next-generation vaccine. Our partnership is poised towards creating an eco-system for cutting-edge technology, providing solution towards making a cost-effective vaccine that can reach to the masses in a pandemic situation like COVID-19.”
About HGCO19
The novel mRNA vaccine candidate, HGCO19, has all the necessary arsenal to guide the host cells to make the antigen -spike protein of the virus, reported to interact with host cells receptor, and supported by ‘lipid inorganic nanoparticle (LION)’ as a delivery vehicle.
The neutralizing antibody response of the vaccine in mice and non-human primates was comparable with the sera from the convalescent patients of COVID-19, above the US-FDA recommended titre of 1:160 for neutralizing antibodies.
Further, advantages of HGCO19 are its mRNA platform design and delivery vehicle. HGCO19 uses a ‘self-replicating mRNA platform’ that ensures the low injectable dose(dose-sparing effect) and sustained antigen release for a longer duration. ‘LION delivery system’ used for HGCO19 has adjuvanting property, enhanced storage stability, reduced adverse effects, improved permeability and bioavailability.
About DBT
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), under the Ministry of Science & Technology, promotes and accelerates the development of biotechnology in India, including growth and application of biotechnology in the areas of agriculture, healthcare, animal sciences, environment and industry.
About BIRAC:
Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) is a not-for-profit Section 8, Schedule B, Public Sector Enterprise, set up by Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India as an Interface Agency to strengthen and empower the emerging Biotech enterprise to undertake strategic research and innovation, addressing nationally relevant product development needs.
About Gennova
Gennova Biopharmaceuticals Ltd., headquartered in Pune, India, is a biotechnology company dedicated to the research, development, production, and commercialization of biotherapeutics to address life-threatening diseases across various indications. To findout more visit https://gennova.bio
or Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC
@DBTIndia@BIRAC_2012
www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जैवप्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने जीनोवा बायोफार्मास्युटिकल्स लिमिटेड के नोवेल एमआरएनए आधारित कोविड-19 टीका प्रत्याशी-एचजीसीओ19 के लिए सीड फंडिंग उपलब्ध कराया
24 JUL 2020 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
इस वैक्सीन का नैदानिक परीक्षण वर्ष के अंत से पहले होने की संभावना है
बीआईआरएसी द्वारा कार्यान्वित इंड सीईपीआई के तहत भारत सरकार के जैवप्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा समर्थित वैक्सीन डिस्कवरी प्रोग्राम शीघ्र ही नैदानिक परीक्षण की दिशा में कदम बढ़ायेगा
डीबीटी-बीआईआरएसी ने भारत में अपनी तरह का पहला एमआरएनए आधारित वैक्सीन निर्माण प्लेटफार्म की स्थापना को सुगम बनाया है। डीबीटी ने कोविड-19 टीका के लिए जीनोवा के नोवेल सेल्फ एंप्लीर्फाइंग एमआरएनए आधारित टीका प्रत्याशी के विकास के लिए सीड फंडिंग उपलब्ध करायी है।
अमेरिका के सीएटल स्थितएचडीटी बायोटेक कारपोरेशन के सहयोग से जीनोवा ने प्रदर्शित सुरक्षा, इम्युनोजेनिसिटी, रोडेंट एवं गैर-मानव प्राइमेट मोडेल्स में न्यूट्रलाइजेशन एंटीबाडी गतिविधि के साथ एक एमआरएनए वैक्सीन प्रत्याशी (एचजीसीओ19) विकसित किया है। यह कंपनी वर्ष के अंत तक पहला मानव परीक्षण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सक्रिय तरीके से काम कर रही है, जो भारतीय नियामकीय मंजूरियों के अध्यधीन है।
डीबीटी की सचिव एवं बीआईआरएसी की अध्यक्ष डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप ने इस विषय पर बोलते हुए कहा कि, ‘अज्ञात एवं नए रोगजनकों से पैदा होने वाले रोगों के उन्मूलन के लिए नवीन एवं अभिनव विचारों की आवश्यकता होती है। डीबीटी द्वारा समर्थित जीनोवा का एम-आरएनए प्लेटफार्म न्यूक्लिएक ऐसिड वैक्सीन एवं डिलीवरी सिस्टम में की गई प्रगतियों का उपयोग करता है। इस वैक्सीन कैंडीडेट, जो नैनोटेक्नेलाजी का उपयोग करता है, ने पशु मॉडलों में प्रभावी रहे की उम्मीद दर्शाई है। जीनोवा के पास जो क्षमताएं हैं, उसे देखते हुए मुझे भरोसा है कि अगर यह मानव नैदानिक परीक्षणों में प्रभावी साबित हुआ तो इस वैक्सीन कैंडीडेट को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाया जा सकता है।’
इस घटनाक्रम पर बोलते हुए जीनोवा बायोफार्मास्युटिकल्स लिमिटेड के सीईओ डॉ. संजय सिंह ने कहा कि, ‘वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी एवं टिकाऊ साल्यूशंस का सृजन करने के लिए निर्भीक कदम उठाये जाने की आवश्यकता है। जीनोवा डीबीटी-बीआईआरएसी की एमआरएनए आधारित अगली पीढ़ी की वैक्सीन के विकास की दिशा में पहल, दिशा-निर्देश, एवं वित्तीय सहायता की सराहना करती है। हमारी साझीदारी एक किफायती टीका के निर्माण की दिशा में समाधान उपलब्‍ध कराते हुए अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए एक परितंत्र के निर्माण के लिए कृतसंकल्प है।’
एचजीसीओ19 के बारे में
नोवेल एमआरएनए टीका प्रत्याशी-एचजीसीओ19 के पास वायरस, जिसके होस्ट सेल्स रिसेप्टर के साथ परस्पर संपर्क करने की रिपोर्ट है, एंटीजन स्पाइक प्रोटीन के निर्माण के लिए मेजबान कोशिकाओं को दिशा निर्देशित करने के लिए सभी आवश्यक साधन उपलब्ध हैं और यह एक डिलीवरी वेहिकल के रूप में ‘लिपिड इन आर्गेनिक नैनोपार्टिकल (एलआईओएन)’द्वारा समर्थित है।
चूहों एवं गैर मानव प्राइमेट में वैक्सीन के न्यूट्रलाइजिंग एंटीबाडी रिस्पोंस की तुलना न्यूट्रलाइजिंग एंटीबाडी के लिए यूएस-एफडीए अनुशंसित 1:160 टाइटर से ऊपर, कोविड-19 के स्वास्थ्य लाभ कर चुकने वाले रोगियों से प्राप्त सेरा के साथ के साथ की गई।
इसके अतिरिक्त, एचजीसीओ19 के लाभ इसका एमआरएनए प्लेटफार्म डिजाइन एवं डिलीवरी वेहिकल है। एचजीसीओ19 एक ‘सेल्फ रेप्लीकेटिंग एमआरएनए प्लेटफार्म’का उपयोग करता है जो निम्न इंजेक्टेबल डोज (डोज-स्पेयरिंग प्रभाव) तथा दीर्घ अवधि के लिए सतत एंटीजन रिलीज सुनिश्चित करता है। एचजीसीओ19 के लिए प्रयुक्त ‘एलआईओएन डिलीवरी सिस्टम’के पास सहायक गुणधर्म, सवंर्द्धित भंडारण स्थिरता, निम्न प्रतिकूल प्रभाव, बेहतर पारगम्यता एवं जैवउपलब्धता है।
डीबीटी के बारे में
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) कृषि, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, पशुविज्ञान, पर्यावरण एवं उद्योग के क्षेत्रों में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास एवं अनुप्रयोग सहित भारत में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास को बढ़ावा देता है तथा उसमें तेजी लाता है।
बीआईआरएसी के बारे में:
बायोटेक्नॉलाजी इंडस्ट्री रिसर्च असिस्टैंस काउंसिल (बीआईआरएसी) राष्ट्रीय रूप से संगत उत्पाद विकास आवश्यकताओं को पूरी करते हुए, कार्यनीतिक अनुसंधान एवं नवोन्मेषण आरंभ करने के लिए उभरते बायोटेक उद्यमों को सुदृढ़ तथा अधिकार संपन्न बनाने के लिए एक इंटरफेस एजेंसी के रूप में भारत सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) द्वारा गठित एक लाभ के लिए नहीं, धारा 8, अनुसूची बी का सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यम है।
जीनोवा के बारे में:
भारत के पुणे में स्थित मुख्यालय वाली जीनोवा बायोफार्मास्युटिकल्स लिमिटेड विभिन्न संकेतकों में जीवन के लिए खतरनाक रोगों के समाधान हेतु जैव उपचार के अनुसंधान, विकास, उत्पादन एवं वाणिज्यिकरण के लिए समर्पित एक जैव प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनी है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए https://gennova.bio
या Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC
या
@DBTIndia@BIRAC_2012
www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in पर संपर्क करें।