Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology provides seed funding for Gennova Biopharmaceuticals Ltd.’s novel mRNA based COVID 19 Vaccine candidate-HGCO19
24 JUL 2020 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
The vaccine is likely to go to Clinical Trial before the year ends
Vaccine Discovery Programme supported by the Department of Biotechnology, Govt. of India under Ind CEPI, implemented by BIRAC will soon move into clinical trials
DBT-BIRAC has facilitated the establishment of ‘first-of-its-kind’ mRNA-based vaccine manufacturing platform in India. DBT has provided seed funding for the development of Gennova’s novel self-amplifying mRNA-based vaccine candidate for COVID19.
In collaboration with HDT Biotech Corporation, Seattle, USA, Gennova has developed an mRNA vaccine candidate (HGCO19), with demonstrated safety, immunogenicity, neutralization antibody activity in the rodent and non-human primate models. The company is working aggressively to ensure first human injection by the end of the year, subject to Indian regulatory approvals.
Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT and Chairperson, BIRAC, speaking on the subject said that “diseases emanating from unknown and new pathogens require novel ideas for effective mitigation. Gennova’s m-RNA platform supported by DBT utilizes the advances in nucleic acid vaccine and delivery systems. This vaccine candidate that makes use of nanotechnology has shown promise to be effective in animal models. With the kind of capacities Gennova has, I am confident that this vaccine candidate can be rapidly scaled up, once proven effective in human clinical trials.”
Speaking on the development, CEO of Gennova Biopharmaceuticals Ltd, Dr. Sanjay Singh said, “Bold moves are necessary to create globally competitive and sustainable solutions. Gennova appreciates DBT- BIRAC's initiative, guidance, and financial support towards the development of mRNA based next-generation vaccine. Our partnership is poised towards creating an eco-system for cutting-edge technology, providing solution towards making a cost-effective vaccine that can reach to the masses in a pandemic situation like COVID-19.”
About HGCO19
The novel mRNA vaccine candidate, HGCO19, has all the necessary arsenal to guide the host cells to make the antigen -spike protein of the virus, reported to interact with host cells receptor, and supported by ‘lipid inorganic nanoparticle (LION)’ as a delivery vehicle.
The neutralizing antibody response of the vaccine in mice and non-human primates was comparable with the sera from the convalescent patients of COVID-19, above the US-FDA recommended titre of 1:160 for neutralizing antibodies.
Further, advantages of HGCO19 are its mRNA platform design and delivery vehicle. HGCO19 uses a ‘self-replicating mRNA platform’ that ensures the low injectable dose(dose-sparing effect) and sustained antigen release for a longer duration. ‘LION delivery system’ used for HGCO19 has adjuvanting property, enhanced storage stability, reduced adverse effects, improved permeability and bioavailability.
About DBT
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), under the Ministry of Science & Technology, promotes and accelerates the development of biotechnology in India, including growth and application of biotechnology in the areas of agriculture, healthcare, animal sciences, environment and industry.
About BIRAC:
Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) is a not-for-profit Section 8, Schedule B, Public Sector Enterprise, set up by Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India as an Interface Agency to strengthen and empower the emerging Biotech enterprise to undertake strategic research and innovation, addressing nationally relevant product development needs.
About Gennova
Gennova Biopharmaceuticals Ltd., headquartered in Pune, India, is a biotechnology company dedicated to the research, development, production, and commercialization of biotherapeutics to address life-threatening diseases across various indications. To findout more visit https://gennova.bio
or Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC
@DBTIndia@BIRAC_2012
www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بایو ٹیکنا لوجی کا محکمہ نوویل ایم آر این اے پر مبنی کووڈ – 19 ویکسین کا جزو ایچ جی سی او 19 کے لئے جینّووا بایو فارما سیوٹیکل لمیٹیڈ کو سیڈ کی فنڈنگ فراہم کر رہا ہے
امید ہے کہ یہ ویکسین سال کے آخر سے پہلے طبی آزمائش کے لئے شروع کی جائے گی
24 JUL 2020 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،24 جولائی / ڈی بی ٹی – بی آئی آر اے سی نے ایم آر این اے پر مبنی ویکسین تیار کرنے کا بھارت میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا پلیٹ فارم قائم کرنے میں مدد دی ہے ۔ ڈی بی ٹی نے جینّووا کے نوویل سیلف ایمپلی فائنگ ایم آر این اے پر مبنی کووڈ – 19 کے ویکسین کے کینڈیڈیٹ کو تیار کرنے کے لئے لاگت کی فنڈنگ فراہم کی ہے ۔
امریکہ کے سیاٹل میں قائم ایچ ڈی ٹی بایو ٹیک کارپوریشن کے اشتراک سے جینّووا نے مناسب تحفظ ، قوت مدافعت پر مبنی بیماریوں کو دور کرنے والی ویکسین کے کینڈیڈیٹ ( ایچ جی سی او 19 ) کا ایم آر این اے تیار کیا ہے اور یہ ایم آر این اے چوہوں اور انسانوں کے علاوہ دیگر جانداروں میں پیدا کئے گئے ہیں ۔ کمپنی اس سال کے آخر تک ، بشرطیکہ بھارتی ریگولیٹری ایجنسی سے منظوری حاصل ہو سکے ، اس کا پہلا انسانی انجکشن تیار کرنے کے لئے تندہی سے کام کر رہی ہے ۔
ڈی بی ٹی کی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر رینو سوروپ اور بی آئی آر اے سی کی چیئرپرسن نے ، اِس موضوع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ نئے اور نامعلوم وسائل سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں کو دور کرنے کے لئے نئے اور اختراعی خیالات کی ضرورت ہے ۔ ڈی بی ٹی کی مدد سے جینّووا کے ایم آر این اے پلیٹ فارم میں نیو کلیائی ایسڈ ویکسین اور ڈیلیوری نظام کو استعمال کیا گیا ہے ۔ ویکسین کے اس کنڈیڈیٹ نے ، جو نانو ٹیکنا لوجی کے استعمال سے حاصل کیا گیا ہے ، جانوروں کے ماڈلس میں موثر کار کردگی کا اظہار کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جینّووا ، جس طرح کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے ، مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ یہ ویکسین کا کینڈیڈیٹ ، ایک مرتبہ انسانی طبی آزمائش میں موثر ثابت ہونے کے بعد تیزی سے تیار کیا جا سکے گا ۔
جینّووا بایو فارما سیوٹیکل لمیٹیڈ کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر سنجے سنگھ نے اِس پیش رفت پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ عالمی سطح پر مسابقت کے قابل اور پائیدار حل تیار کرنے کے لئے جرأت مندانہ اقدامات کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ جینّووا ، ڈی بی ٹی – بی آر اے سی کی اِس پہل ، رہنمائی اور ایم آر این اے پر مبنی جدید ویکسین کی تیاری کے لئے مالی امداد کی ستائش کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری ساجھیداری جدید ترین ٹیکنا لوجی کی تیاری کے لئے ساز گار ماحول کی تشکیل کی جانب پیش رفت کرنے اور ایسی موثر اور سستی ویکسین تیار کرنے کی جانب اہم قدم ہے ، جو کووڈ – 19 جیسی عالمی وباء کی صورت میں عوام الناس تک پہنچ سکے ۔
ایچ جی سی او 19 کے بارے میں
نوویل ایم آر این اے ویکسین کینڈیڈیٹ ایچ جی سی او 19 میں وائرس کے بیماریوں کا خاتمہ کرنے والے پروٹین کے ایسے سیل تیار کرنے کی تمام خصوصیات موجود ہیں ، جو میز بان سیل اور اُس سے ملنے والے سیل کے درمیان ایک ربط پیدا کرتے ہیں اور جو لیپیڈ اِن آرگینک نانو پارٹیکل ( لائن ) کا ایک ڈیلیوری وہیکل ہے ۔
چوہوں اور غیر انسانی جانداروں میں ویکسین کے بیماریوں سے لڑنے والے اینٹی باڈیز کو کووڈ – 19 کے مریضوں سے لئے گئے سیرا کے ساتھ موازنے کے ذریعے یو ایس – ایف ڈی اے نے ، اِسے امراض کو ختم کرنے کے لئے 1:160 کے طور پر سفارش کی ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ایچ جی سی او 19 کے فوائد ، اس کے ایم آر این اے پلیٹ فارم کے ڈیزائن اور ڈیلیوری وہیکل میں پنہا ہیں ۔ ایچ جی سی او 19 خود کو سیلف ریپلی کیٹنگ ایم آر این اے پلیٹ فارم کو استعمال کرتا ہے ، جو انجکشن دینے والے بہت ہلکے ڈوز کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور زیادہ طویل عرصے تک اینٹیجن جاری کرتا ہے ۔ ایچ جی سی او 19 کے لئے لائن ڈیلیوری نظام میں ایڈجسٹ کرنے کی صلاحیت ، اسٹوریج کی صلاحیت ، منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے کی صلاحیت اور بایو دستیابی کو بڑھانے کی صلاحیت ہے ۔
ڈی بی ٹی کے بارے میں
سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی کی وزارت کے تحت بایو ٹیکنا لوجی کا محکمہ ( ڈی بی ٹی ) بھارت میں بایو ٹیکنا لوجی کے فروغ میں تیزی لانے کے علاوہ زراعت ، حفظانِ صحت ، جانوروں کی سائنس ، ماحولیات اور صنعت میں بایو ٹیکنا لوجی کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کام کر رہا ہے ۔
بی آئی آر اے سی کے بارے میں
بایو ٹیکنا لوجی صنعتی تحقیق میں امداد کی کونسل ( بی آئی آر اے سی ) حکومتِ ہند کے بایو ٹیکنا لوجی کے محکمے کے ذریعے قائم کردہ سرکاری سیکٹر کی ایک غیر منافع والی کمپنی ہے اور یہ بایو ٹیک انٹرپرائز کو ایک بڑی ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کرنے میں مدد دیتی ہے اور قومی اہمیت کی حامل تحقیق اور اختراعات وغیرہ کے کام انجام دیتی ہے ۔
جینّووا کے بارے میں
جینّووا بایو فارما سیوٹیکلس لمیٹیڈ ، جس کا صدر دفتر بھارت کے پونے میں واقع ہے ، ایک بایو ٹیکنا لوجی کی کمپنی ہے ، جو زندگی کے لئے خطرہ بننے والے امراض سے نمٹنے کی خاطر تحقیق ، ترقی ، پیداوار اور بایو تھیراپی کو تجارتی طور پر استعمال کرنے کا کام کرتی ہے ۔
مزید معلومات کے لئے ڈی بی ٹی / بی آئی آر اے سی کے مواصلاتی سیل سے رابطہ کریں :
@DBTIndia@BIRAC_2012
www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in