Ministry of Defence
Indian Air Force Commanders’ Conference – July 2020
22 JUL 2020 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Air Force Commanders’ Conference (AFCC) was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on 22 Jul 20 at Air Headquarters (Vayu Bhawan). Chief of the Air Staff,Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria welcomed the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri and other senior officials from the MoD.
In his address to the Air Force Commanders, Raksha Mantri appreciated the proactive response by the IAF in bolstering its operational capabilities over the past few months. He stated that the professional manner in which IAF conducted the air strikes in Balakot as well as rapid deployment of IAF assets at forward locations in response to the prevailing situation in Eastern Ladakh has sent a strong message to the adversaries. Raksha Mantri said that the nation’s resolve to defend its sovereignty stands firm on the faith its people have in the capability of its Armed Forces. He alluded to the ongoing efforts for de-escalation on LAC and urged the IAF to stand ready to handle any eventuality.
He praised the stellar contribution by IAF in supporting the nation’s response to COVID-19 pandemic and the role played during several HADR missions. He highlighted the need to achieve self-reliance in defence production and noted that the theme chosen for this AFCC – ‘IAF in the Next Decade’ - was very apt for enhancing efforts towards indigenisation in the days to come. He lauded the progress made towards enhancing synergy and integration within the three services since the appointment of CDS and creation of DMA.
The Raksha Mantri concluded by acknowledging IAF’s role in adapting to changes in technology and adopting emerging capabilities in Nano Technology, Artificial Intelligence, Cyber and Space domains. He assured the commanders that all requirements of the Armed Forces, whether financial or otherwise, would be fulfilled.
The CAS in his address to the Commanders stated that the IAF was well prepared to counter short term as well as strategic threats and the units were evenly poised to counter any aggressive action by the adversary. He noted that the response by all Commands in ensuring deployment and readiness of forces was prompt and laudable. He emphasized on the need to focus on the ability to handle situations at a short notice for ensuring a robust response.
During the three day conference, commanders will review the current operational scenario and deployments before deliberating on building the IAF capabilities in the next decade to tackle all emerging threats.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
വ്യോമസേനാ കമാൻണ്ടർമാരുടെ യോഗം - ജൂലൈ 2020
22 JUL 2020 1:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂലൈ 22, 2020
വ്യോമസേനാ കമാൻണ്ടർമാരുടെ യോഗം (എയർഫോഴ്‌സ് കമാൻഡേഴ്‌സ് കോൺഫറൻസ് / എ.എഫ്.സി.സി) രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് വ്യോമസേനാ ആസ്‌ഥാനമായ വായു ഭവനിൽ ഇന്ന് (ജൂലൈ 22 ന്) ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രിയെയും മറ്റ് മുതിർന്ന രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെയും ചീഫ് ഓഫ് എയർ സ്റ്റാഫ്, എയർ ചീഫ് മാർഷൽ ആർ‌. കെ‌. എസ്. ബദൗരിയ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു.
തികച്ചും പ്രൊഫഷണലായി, ബലാക്കോട്ടിൽ നടത്തിയ വ്യോമാക്രമണവും കിഴക്കൻ ലഡാക്കിലെ നിലവിലെ സാഹചര്യം നേരിടുന്നതിനായി നടത്തിയ ചടുലമായ വ്യോമ സേനാ വിന്യാസവും എതിരാളികൾക്ക് ശക്തമായ സന്ദേശം നൽകിയതായി രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി തന്റെ പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ പറഞ്ഞു.
സായുധ സേനയുടെ കഴിവിൽ ജനങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള വിശ്വാസമാണ് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ പരമാധികാരം സംരക്ഷിക്കാനുള്ള ദൃഢനിശ്ചയത്തിൽ പ്രതിഫലിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. യഥാർത്ഥ നിയന്ത്രണ രേഖയിൽ സംഘർഷം ലഘൂകരിക്കുന്നതിനായി നടക്കുന്ന നിരന്തര ശ്രമങ്ങളെ കുറിച്ചും അദ്ദേഹം പരാമർശിച്ചു. ഏതു സാഹചര്യവും നേരിടാൻ തയ്യാറായിരിക്കണമെന്ന് വ്യോമസേനയോട് ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
കോവിഡ് -19 മഹാമാരി നേരിടുന്നതിനുള്ള രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ പിന്തുണച്ചുകൊണ്ട് വ്യോമസേന നൽകുന്ന മികച്ച സംഭാവനകളെയും അദ്ദേഹം പ്രശംസിച്ചു. പ്രതിരോധ സാമഗ്രികളുടെ ഉൽപാദനത്തിൽ സ്വാശ്രയത്വം കൈവരിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. സായുധ സേനയുടെ സാമ്പത്തികമായതും അല്ലാത്തതുമായ എല്ലാ ആവശ്യങ്ങളും നിറവേറ്റപ്പെടുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കമാൻഡർമാർക്ക് ഉറപ്പ് നൽകി.
ഹ്രസ്വകാല വെല്ലുവിളികളും തന്ത്രപരമായ ഭീഷണികളും നേരിടാൻ വ്യോമസേന സജ്ജമാണെന്നും എതിരാളികളുടെ ആക്രമണാത്മക നടപടികളെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കാൻ എല്ലാ യൂണിറ്റുകളും സജ്ജമാണെന്നും കമാൻഡർമാരെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് ചീഫ് ഓഫ് എയർ സ്റ്റാഫ് വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഒരു ഹ്രസ്വ അറിയിപ്പിൽ തന്നെ സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും ശക്തമായ പ്രതികരണം ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നനും ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
മൂന്ന് ദിവസം നീണ്ടു നിൽക്കുന്ന സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ, കമാൻഡർമാർ നിലവിലെ പ്രവർത്തന സാഹചര്യങ്ങളും സൈനിക വിന്യാസങ്ങളും അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുകയും അടുത്ത ദശകത്തിൽ ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന എല്ലാ വെല്ലുവിളികളെയും നേരിടാൻ വ്യോമസേനയെ സജ്ജമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള രൂപരേഖ തയ്യാറാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും