रेल्वे मंत्रालय
खासगी रेल्वेगाडी प्रकल्पाबाबत अनुप्रयोग - पूर्व परिषद आज संपन्न
21 JUL 2020 9:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 जून 2020
रेल्वे मंत्रालयाने आज खासगी रेल्वेगाडी प्रकल्पाबाबत अनुप्रयोग-पूर्व (प्रि-ऍप्लिकेशन) परिषद आयोजित केली होती. सुमारे 16 संभाव्य अर्जदारांच्या सहभागाने या परिषदेला उत्तम प्रतिसाद मिळाला.
रेल्वे मंत्रालयाने प्रवासी रेल्वे सेवांच्या परिचालनात खासगी सहभागासाठी 12 पात्रता अर्ज आमंत्रित केले आहे. 109 मूळ गंतव्य जोड्याच्या मार्गावर 151 आधुनिक ट्रेन (रॅक्स) सुरू केल्या आहेत जे सध्याच्या या मार्गावरील गाड्यांव्यतिरिक्त असतील.
प्रवासी रेल्वेगाड्या चालवण्यासाठी खासगी गुंतवणूकीचा हा पहिलाच उपक्रम आहे. या प्रकल्पात खासगी क्षेत्राची सुमारे 30,000 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक होईल.
या देशातील लोकांना वाहतूक सेवांची उपलब्धता सुधारणे, आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान युक्त गाड्या आणि प्रवाशांना सर्वांगीण प्रवासाचा अनुभव देण्याच्या दिशेने हा उपक्रम आहे. रेल्वे परिचालनातील अनेक ऑपरेटरमुळे स्पर्धा निर्माण होईल आणि सेवा सुधारतील. प्रवासी वाहतूक क्षेत्रात मागणी पुरवठा तफावत कमी करण्याच्या उद्देशानेही हा उपक्रम आहे.
निविदा प्रक्रियेचा एक भाग म्हणून, रेल्वे मंत्रालयाने 21,जुलै 2020 रोजी पहिली अनुप्रयोग -पूर्व परिषद आयोजित केली होती, ज्यात सुमारे 16 संभाव्य अर्जदारांच्या सहभागाने उत्तम प्रतिसाद मिळाला आहे. संभाव्य अर्जदारांनी उपस्थित केलेल्या शंकांविषयी चर्चा करण्यात आली आणि आरएफक्यू आणि निविदा रुपरेषेच्या तरतुदींबाबत सुधारित स्पष्टीकरणासाठी रेल्वे मंत्रालय आणि नीती आयोगांनी स्पष्टीकरण दिले. या शंका प्रामुख्याने पात्रता निकष, निविदा प्रक्रिया, रॅक खरेदी, गाड्यांचे परिचालन आणि क्लस्टरची रचना यासंदर्भात होत्या.
निविदा अंतर्गत हाताळल्या जाणाऱ्या मार्गांवर प्रवासी वाहतुकीची माहितीही रेल्वे मंत्रालयामार्फत देण्यात येणार आहे. यामुळे निविदाकारांना प्रकल्पात त्यांची योग्य ती काळजी घेता येईल
रेल्वे मंत्रालयाने स्पष्ट केले आहे की या प्रकल्पांतर्गत चालवण्यात येणाऱ्या गाड्या खाजगी कंपन्या एकतर खरेदी करू शकतात किंवा भाड्याने घेऊ शकतात. रेल्वे मंत्रालयानेही स्पष्टीकरण दिले आहे की, रेल्वेगाडी चालविण्याबाबत जोखीम न्याय्य पद्धतीने विभागली जाईल.
संभाव्य अर्जदारांकडून आलेल्या प्रश्नांना रेल्वे मंत्रालय 31 जुलै 2020 पर्यंत लेखी उत्तरे देईल. दुसरी पूर्व-तयारी परिषद 12 ऑगस्ट 2020 रोजी होणार आहे.

Ministry of Railways
Pre-application conference on Private Train Project held today
16 prospective Applicants participated in this conference
Trains to run on Public Private Partnership
This initiative will bring new technologies, boost revenues and increase job opportunities
These 151 trains will be in addition to the trains which have already been running
The issues and concerns raised by the prospective applicants were discussed and clarifications were provided by the officials of Ministry of Railways and NITI Aayog for improved clarity on the provisions of RFQ and bidding framework
Multiple operators in train operations will create competition and improve service delivery
21 JUL 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has organized Pre application conference on Private Train Project today. The conference received an over-whelming response with participation of around 16 prospective Applicants.
Ministry of Railways has invited 12 Request for Qualifications for private participation in operation of passenger train services over 109 Origin Destination pair of routes through introduction of 151 modern Trains (Rakes) which shall be in addition to the existing trains operated on the network.
This is the first initiative of private investment for running Passenger Trains over Indian Railway Network. The project would entail private sector investment of about Rs 30,000 crore.
The initiative is towards improving the availability of transportation services to the people of this Nation, introduce modern technology rolling stock and services that would improve the overall travel experience of passengers. Multiple operators in train operations will create competition and improve service delivery. This initiative is also intended at reducing demand supply deficit in the passenger transportation sector.
The private entities for undertaking the projected will be selected through a two-stage competitive bidding process comprising of Request for Qualification (RFQ) and Request for Proposal (RFP).
As part of the Biding Process, Ministry of Railways has conducted first pre-Application Conference on July 21, 2020 which has received an over-whelming response with participation of around 16 prospective Applicants. The issues and concerns raised by the prospective Applicants were discussed and clarifications were provided by the officials of Ministry of Railways and NITI Aayog for improved clarity on the provisions of RFQ and bidding framework. The queries were mainly related eligibility criteria, bid process, procurement of rakes, operations of trains and composition of clusters.
There were queries on haulage charges for which Ministry of Railways has replied that haulage charges will be specified upfront and will be suitably indexed for the entire concession period thereby bringing certainty in the haulage charges.
Ministry of Railways will also be providing the details of passenger traffic being handled on the routes under biding. This will enable bidders to undertake their due diligence in the project
Ministry of Railways has clarified that trains to operated under the project can be either purchased or taken on lease by the private entities. Ministry of Railways has also clarified that risks with regard to operation of trains shall be allocated to the parties in an equitable manner.
Ministry of Railways will be providing written replies to the queries received from the prospective Applicants by July 31, 2020. The second pre-application conference is scheduled on 12 Aug 2020.