রেলমন্ত্রক
বেসরকারী ট্রেন প্রকল্পে ট্রেন পরিচালনা ক্ষেত্রে প্রাক আবেদনপর্ব বৈঠক
21 JUL 2020 6:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২১ জুলাই, ২০২০
রেল মন্ত্রক আজ বেসরকারী ট্রেন প্রকল্প নিয় প্রাক আবেদনপর্ব এক বৈঠকের আয়োজন করে। ১৬ জন সম্ভাব্য আবেদনকারীর উপস্থিতিতে এই বৈঠকে সকলের বিশেষ উৎসাহ লক্ষ্য করা যায়।
রেল মন্ত্রক বেশ কয়েকটি রুটে বেসরকারি বেসরকারীভাবে ট্রেন চালানোর উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এছাড়াও, অন্যান্য ১০৯টি লাইনে ১৫১টি অত্যাধুনিক ট্রেন পরিষেবায় বেসরকারীকরণের চেষ্টা করছে। এ ক্ষেত্রে রেলমন্ত্রক ১২ জন আবেদনকারীর যোগ্যতা বিবেচনা করেছে। তারা ট্রেন পরিষেবায় অংশগ্রহণ করতে আগ্রহী।
ভারতীয় রেল এই প্রথমবার যাত্রী পরিবহনে বেসরকারী উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় রেলে প্রায় ৩০ হাজার কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। এই উদ্যোগের উদ্দেশ্য হল দেশের জনগণকে আরও উন্নত রেল পরিষেবার সুবিধা প্রদান করা। প্রকল্পটিতে অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি, রেল কোচ এবং ইঞ্জিনের সংস্থান থাকবে। এর মূল লক্ষ্যই হ'ল ট্রেন ভ্রমণের ক্ষেত্রে যাত্রীদের আরো উচ্চমানের পরিষেবা প্রদানের মাধ্যমে ভ্রমণকে আরও উপভোগ্য করে তোলা। এখানে ট্রেন পরিচালনায় একাধিক পরিচালনকারী সংস্থার মধ্যে প্রতিযোগিতা থাকবে। এতে পরিষেবার মান উন্নত হবে। একইসঙ্গে যাত্রী পরিবহন ক্ষেত্রে যে চাহিদা রয়েছে তাও হ্রাস পাবে।
প্রস্তাবিত এই কাজের জন্য বেসরকারী সংস্থাগুলির যোগ্যতা বিচার করে দেখা হবে। এর জন্য রেল মন্ত্রক একটি দ্বি-স্তরীয় নিলাম প্রক্রিয়ার আয়োজন করেছে। এই নিলাম প্রক্রিয়ায় অংশ নেওয়ার অঙ্গ হিসেবে এদিন বেসরকারী ট্রেন প্রকল্পে ট্রেন পরিচালনা ক্ষেত্রে প্রাক আবেদনকারীদের নিয়ে বৈঠক আয়োজন করা হয়। এই বৈঠকে সম্ভাব্য আবেদনকারীদের উত্থাপিত বিষয় ও প্রশ্ন গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হয়। রেল মন্ত্রক এবং নীতি আয়োগ নিলাম প্রক্রিয়ার পদ্ধতি,নিলামে অংশ নেওয়ার নিয়ম, আবেদনকারীদের যোগ্যতা, ট্রেন ক্রয় এবং সংগ্রহ, ট্রেনের পরিচালনা এবং ট্রেনটি কোন লাইনে চলবে তা সম্পর্কে সম্ভাব্য আবেদনকারীদের বিভিন্ন প্রশ্নের উত্তর প্রদান করেন।
মন্ত্রক স্পষ্ট জানিয়েছে যে এই বেসরকারী ট্রেন প্রকল্পের আওতায় পরিচালিত ট্রেনগুলি আবেদনকারী কিনেও নিতে পারে বা লিজ হিসেবেও গ্রহণ করতে পারে। মন্ত্রক এও স্পষ্ট করে দিয়েছে যে ট্রেন চলাচল সংক্রান্ত ঝুঁকি এবং সম্ভাব্য ক্ষতির পরিমাণ আনুপাতিক ভিত্তিতে সংশ্লিষ্ট বেসরকারী ক্ষেত্র এবং রেল সমানভাবে বহন করবে।
আগামী ৩১ জুলাইয়ের মধ্যে সম্ভাব্য আবেদনকারীদের কাছ থেকে প্রাপ্ত সমস্ত প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাব দেবে রেলপথ মন্ত্রক। পরবর্তী বৈঠকটি আগামী ১২ই আগস্ট অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।

Ministry of Railways
Pre-application conference on Private Train Project held today
16 prospective Applicants participated in this conference
Trains to run on Public Private Partnership
This initiative will bring new technologies, boost revenues and increase job opportunities
These 151 trains will be in addition to the trains which have already been running
The issues and concerns raised by the prospective applicants were discussed and clarifications were provided by the officials of Ministry of Railways and NITI Aayog for improved clarity on the provisions of RFQ and bidding framework
Multiple operators in train operations will create competition and improve service delivery
21 JUL 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has organized Pre application conference on Private Train Project today. The conference received an over-whelming response with participation of around 16 prospective Applicants.
Ministry of Railways has invited 12 Request for Qualifications for private participation in operation of passenger train services over 109 Origin Destination pair of routes through introduction of 151 modern Trains (Rakes) which shall be in addition to the existing trains operated on the network.
This is the first initiative of private investment for running Passenger Trains over Indian Railway Network. The project would entail private sector investment of about Rs 30,000 crore.
The initiative is towards improving the availability of transportation services to the people of this Nation, introduce modern technology rolling stock and services that would improve the overall travel experience of passengers. Multiple operators in train operations will create competition and improve service delivery. This initiative is also intended at reducing demand supply deficit in the passenger transportation sector.
The private entities for undertaking the projected will be selected through a two-stage competitive bidding process comprising of Request for Qualification (RFQ) and Request for Proposal (RFP).
As part of the Biding Process, Ministry of Railways has conducted first pre-Application Conference on July 21, 2020 which has received an over-whelming response with participation of around 16 prospective Applicants. The issues and concerns raised by the prospective Applicants were discussed and clarifications were provided by the officials of Ministry of Railways and NITI Aayog for improved clarity on the provisions of RFQ and bidding framework. The queries were mainly related eligibility criteria, bid process, procurement of rakes, operations of trains and composition of clusters.
There were queries on haulage charges for which Ministry of Railways has replied that haulage charges will be specified upfront and will be suitably indexed for the entire concession period thereby bringing certainty in the haulage charges.
Ministry of Railways will also be providing the details of passenger traffic being handled on the routes under biding. This will enable bidders to undertake their due diligence in the project
Ministry of Railways has clarified that trains to operated under the project can be either purchased or taken on lease by the private entities. Ministry of Railways has also clarified that risks with regard to operation of trains shall be allocated to the parties in an equitable manner.
Ministry of Railways will be providing written replies to the queries received from the prospective Applicants by July 31, 2020. The second pre-application conference is scheduled on 12 Aug 2020.