Ministry of Railways
Pre-application conference on Private Train Project held today
16 prospective Applicants participated in this conference
Trains to run on Public Private Partnership
This initiative will bring new technologies, boost revenues and increase job opportunities
These 151 trains will be in addition to the trains which have already been running
The issues and concerns raised by the prospective applicants were discussed and clarifications were provided by the officials of Ministry of Railways and NITI Aayog for improved clarity on the provisions of RFQ and bidding framework
Multiple operators in train operations will create competition and improve service delivery
21 JUL 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has organized Pre application conference on Private Train Project today. The conference received an over-whelming response with participation of around 16 prospective Applicants.
Ministry of Railways has invited 12 Request for Qualifications for private participation in operation of passenger train services over 109 Origin Destination pair of routes through introduction of 151 modern Trains (Rakes) which shall be in addition to the existing trains operated on the network.
This is the first initiative of private investment for running Passenger Trains over Indian Railway Network. The project would entail private sector investment of about Rs 30,000 crore.
The initiative is towards improving the availability of transportation services to the people of this Nation, introduce modern technology rolling stock and services that would improve the overall travel experience of passengers. Multiple operators in train operations will create competition and improve service delivery. This initiative is also intended at reducing demand supply deficit in the passenger transportation sector.
The private entities for undertaking the projected will be selected through a two-stage competitive bidding process comprising of Request for Qualification (RFQ) and Request for Proposal (RFP).
As part of the Biding Process, Ministry of Railways has conducted first pre-Application Conference on July 21, 2020 which has received an over-whelming response with participation of around 16 prospective Applicants. The issues and concerns raised by the prospective Applicants were discussed and clarifications were provided by the officials of Ministry of Railways and NITI Aayog for improved clarity on the provisions of RFQ and bidding framework. The queries were mainly related eligibility criteria, bid process, procurement of rakes, operations of trains and composition of clusters.
There were queries on haulage charges for which Ministry of Railways has replied that haulage charges will be specified upfront and will be suitably indexed for the entire concession period thereby bringing certainty in the haulage charges.
Ministry of Railways will also be providing the details of passenger traffic being handled on the routes under biding. This will enable bidders to undertake their due diligence in the project
Ministry of Railways has clarified that trains to operated under the project can be either purchased or taken on lease by the private entities. Ministry of Railways has also clarified that risks with regard to operation of trains shall be allocated to the parties in an equitable manner.
Ministry of Railways will be providing written replies to the queries received from the prospective Applicants by July 31, 2020. The second pre-application conference is scheduled on 12 Aug 2020.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
தனியார் ரயில் திட்டம் குறித்த, விண்ணப்பத்திற்கு முந்தைய மாநாடு, இன்று நடைபெற்றது
21 JUL 2020 6:26PM by PIB Chennai
தனியார் ரயில் திட்டம் குறித்த, விண்ணப்பத்திற்கு முந்தைய மாநாட்டிற்கு, மத்திய ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் இன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. விண்ணப்பதாரராக விருப்பமுள்ளவர்கள் சுமார் 16 பேர் கலந்துகொண்ட இம்மாநாடு பெரும் வரவேற்பைப் பெற்றது.
பயணிகள் ரயில் சேவைகளை இயக்குவதற்கான தனியார் பங்களிப்பிற்காக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட 12 தகுதிகளுடன் கூடிய விண்ணப்பங்கள் ஆர் எஃப் க்யூ (Request for Qualification - RFQ) கோரப்பட்டிருந்தன. தற்போது இயக்கப்படும் ரயில்களுடன் கூடுதலாக 151 நவீன ரயில்கள் (ரேக்குகள்) மூலமாக 109 வழித்தட இணை ரயில்களை இயக்குவதும் இதில் அடங்கும்.
இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் பயணிகள் ரயில்களை இயக்க, தனியார் முதலீடு பெற, இதுவே முதல் முயற்சியாகும் இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கு தனியார் துறை 30,000 கோடி ரூபாய் முதலீடு செய்ய வேண்டியிருக்கும்.
நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு போக்குவரத்து சேவைகள் அதிக அளவில் கிடைப்பதற்கான ஒரு முயற்சியாகும் இது. பயணிகளின் பயண அனுபவத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, நவீன தொழில்நுட்பப் போக்குவரத்து சேவைகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதும் இத்திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
ஆர் எஃப்க்யூ, ஆர் எஃப் பி (Request for Proposal - RFP). தகுதி விண்ணப்பம், திட்ட முன்மொழிவு விண்ணப்பம் ஆகிய இரு கட்டங்கள் கொண்ட போட்டி முறை மூலம் தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள் இத்திட்டத்திற்கு தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படும்
போட்டி ஏலத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, 21 ஜூலை 2020 அன்று விண்ணப்பத்திற்கு முந்தைய மாநாடு மத்திய ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்தால் நடத்தப்பட்டது. இதில் 16 பேர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
சரக்குகளை ரயில்களில் ஏற்றுவது, ரயில்களில் இருந்து உரிய இடங்களுக்கு எடுத்துச் செல்வது என்பதற்கான கட்டணமான இழுத்துச் செல்வதற்க்காகும் கட்டணம் (haulage) குறித்து ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்திற்கு கேள்விகள் விடுக்கப்பட்டிருந்தன. இந்த கட்டணங்கள் முன்னதாகவே நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டு விடும் என்றும், மொத்த சலுகை காலத்திற்கும் கட்டணம் குறித்து குறிப்பிடப்படும் என்றும், இதனால் இந்தக் கட்டணத்தில் நிலையான தன்மை ஏற்படும் என்றும் ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் பதில் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள ரயில்களை தனியார் அமைப்புகள் மொத்தமாக வாங்கிக் கொள்ளலாம் அல்லது குத்தகைக்கு எடுத்துக் கொள்ளலாம் என்று ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் தெளிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது. ரயில்களை இயக்குவதில் உள்ள அபாயங்கள் சரியான முறையில் அமைப்புகளுக்கு ஒதுக்கப்படுவது குறித்தும், ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் தெளிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது.
விண்ணப்பிக்க விரும்புபவர்களுக்கு ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் 31 ஜூலை 2020க்குள் எழுத்துபூர்வமான பதிலளிக்கும். விண்ணப்பத்திற்கு முந்தைய இரண்டாவது மாநாடு 12 ஆகஸ்ட் 2020 அன்று நடைபெறும்