Ministry of Railways
Pre-application conference on Private Train Project held today
16 prospective Applicants participated in this conference
Trains to run on Public Private Partnership
This initiative will bring new technologies, boost revenues and increase job opportunities
These 151 trains will be in addition to the trains which have already been running
The issues and concerns raised by the prospective applicants were discussed and clarifications were provided by the officials of Ministry of Railways and NITI Aayog for improved clarity on the provisions of RFQ and bidding framework
Multiple operators in train operations will create competition and improve service delivery
21 JUL 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has organized Pre application conference on Private Train Project today. The conference received an over-whelming response with participation of around 16 prospective Applicants.
Ministry of Railways has invited 12 Request for Qualifications for private participation in operation of passenger train services over 109 Origin Destination pair of routes through introduction of 151 modern Trains (Rakes) which shall be in addition to the existing trains operated on the network.
This is the first initiative of private investment for running Passenger Trains over Indian Railway Network. The project would entail private sector investment of about Rs 30,000 crore.
The initiative is towards improving the availability of transportation services to the people of this Nation, introduce modern technology rolling stock and services that would improve the overall travel experience of passengers. Multiple operators in train operations will create competition and improve service delivery. This initiative is also intended at reducing demand supply deficit in the passenger transportation sector.
The private entities for undertaking the projected will be selected through a two-stage competitive bidding process comprising of Request for Qualification (RFQ) and Request for Proposal (RFP).
As part of the Biding Process, Ministry of Railways has conducted first pre-Application Conference on July 21, 2020 which has received an over-whelming response with participation of around 16 prospective Applicants. The issues and concerns raised by the prospective Applicants were discussed and clarifications were provided by the officials of Ministry of Railways and NITI Aayog for improved clarity on the provisions of RFQ and bidding framework. The queries were mainly related eligibility criteria, bid process, procurement of rakes, operations of trains and composition of clusters.
There were queries on haulage charges for which Ministry of Railways has replied that haulage charges will be specified upfront and will be suitably indexed for the entire concession period thereby bringing certainty in the haulage charges.
Ministry of Railways will also be providing the details of passenger traffic being handled on the routes under biding. This will enable bidders to undertake their due diligence in the project
Ministry of Railways has clarified that trains to operated under the project can be either purchased or taken on lease by the private entities. Ministry of Railways has also clarified that risks with regard to operation of trains shall be allocated to the parties in an equitable manner.
Ministry of Railways will be providing written replies to the queries received from the prospective Applicants by July 31, 2020. The second pre-application conference is scheduled on 12 Aug 2020.

ریلوے کی وزارت
پرائیویٹ ٹرین پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ سے پہلے آج کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا
یہ 151 ٹرینیں ، اُن ٹرینوں کے علاوہ ہوں گی ، جو پہلے ہی چلائی جا رہی ہیں
21 JUL 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،21 جولائی / ریلوے کی وزارت نے آج پرائیویٹ ٹرین پروجیکٹ کو شروع کرنے سے پہلے ایک کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا ۔ اس کانفرنس میں لوگوں نے زبردست شرکت کی اور تقریباً 16 امکانی درخواست گزاروں نے ، اِس کانفرنس میں شرکت کی ۔
ریلوے کی وزارت نے 151 جدید ٹرینوں ( ڈبے ) کو متعارف کرائے جانے کے ذریعے 109 منزلوں پر آنے جانے والی ٹرینوں کی مسافر ٹرین خدمات میں پرائیویٹ شراکت داروں کے لئے اہلیت کی 12 درخواستیں طلب کی ہیں ۔ یہ ٹرینیں ، ٹرینوں کے موجودہ نیٹ ورک کے علاوہ ہوں گی ۔
بھارتی ریلوے نیٹ ورک میں مسافر ٹرینیں چلانے کے لئے پرائیویٹ سرمایہ کاری کا یہ پہلا قدم ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے ذریعے تقریباً 30000 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی ۔
اس پہل کا مقصد ملک کے عوام کو آمد و رفت کی خدمات کی دستیابی میں بہتری لانا ، چلنے والی ریل گاڑیوں میں جدید ٹیکنا لوجی کو متعارف کرانا اور مسافروں کے مجموعی سفر کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔ ٹرینوں کو چلانے میں کئی آپریٹروں کی موجودگی سے خدمات کی ترسیل میں مسابقت پیدا ہوگی اور اس میں بہتری آئے گی ۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد مسافروں کی آمد و رفت کے سیکٹر میں مانگ اور سپلائی کے فرق کو کم کرنا بھی ہے ۔
اِن پروجیکٹوں کو شروع کرنے کے لئے پرائیویٹ اداروں کا انتخاب اہلیت کے لئے درخواست ( آر ایف کیو ) اور تجویز کے لئے درخواست ( آر ایف پی ) پر مبنی دو مرحلے والے نیلامی کے عمل سے کیا جائے گا ۔
بولی لگانے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ریلوے کی وزارت نے پہلی پروجیکٹ شروع کرنے سے پہلے کی کانفرنس 21 جولائی ، 2020 ء کو منعقد کی تھی ، جس میں 16 امکانی درخواست گزار کمپنیوں نے شرکت کی تھی ۔ اس کانفرنس میں امکانی درخواست گزاروں کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے امور اور اُن کی تشویش پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا اور ریلوے کی وزارت ، نیتی آیوگ نے آر ایف کیو اور نیلامی کے فریم ورک سے متعلق ضابطوں کے بارے میں وضاحت کی ۔ زیادہ تر سوالوں کا تعلق اہلیت کے پیمانے ، نیلامی کے عمل ، ٹرینوں کے ڈبوں کی خریداری ، ٹرینوں کو چلائے جانے اور کلسٹروں کی تشکیل سے تھا ۔
ہولیج چارجز کے بارے میں بھی سوالات کئے گئے ، جس پر ریلوے کی وزارت نے وضاحت کی کہ ہولیج چارجز پہلے سے مقرر کئے جائیں گے اور پوری رعایتی مدت کے لئے انہیں مناسب طور پر انڈیکس کیا جائے گا تاکہ ہولیج چارجز کی یکسانیت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
ریلوے کی وزارت نیلامی کے تحت آنے والے روٹس پر مسافروں کے ٹریفک کے بارے میں بھی تفصیلات فراہم کرے گی ۔ اس سے بولی لگانے والوں کو پروجیکٹ میں بولی لگانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
ریلوے کی وزارت نے وضاحت کی ہے کہ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت چلائی جانے والی ٹرینوں کو یا تو خریدا جا سکتا ہے یا پرائیویٹ ادارے انہیں کرائے پر لے سکتے ہیں ۔ ریلوے کی وزارت نے یہ بھی واضح کیا ہے کہ ٹرینوں کو چلانے سے متعلق رِسک کو فریقوں میں یکساں طور پر تقسیم کیا جائے گا ۔
ریلوے کی وزارت امکانی درخواست گزاروں کے ذریعے پوچھے جانے والے سوالوں کا تحریری جواب 31 جولائی ، 2020 ء تک فراہم کرے گی ۔ پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ سے پہلے ایک اور کانفرنس 12 اگست ، 2020 ء کو ہوگی ۔