Ministry of Railways
Pre-application conference on Private Train Project held today
16 prospective Applicants participated in this conference
Trains to run on Public Private Partnership
This initiative will bring new technologies, boost revenues and increase job opportunities
These 151 trains will be in addition to the trains which have already been running
The issues and concerns raised by the prospective applicants were discussed and clarifications were provided by the officials of Ministry of Railways and NITI Aayog for improved clarity on the provisions of RFQ and bidding framework
Multiple operators in train operations will create competition and improve service delivery
21 JUL 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has organized Pre application conference on Private Train Project today. The conference received an over-whelming response with participation of around 16 prospective Applicants.
Ministry of Railways has invited 12 Request for Qualifications for private participation in operation of passenger train services over 109 Origin Destination pair of routes through introduction of 151 modern Trains (Rakes) which shall be in addition to the existing trains operated on the network.
This is the first initiative of private investment for running Passenger Trains over Indian Railway Network. The project would entail private sector investment of about Rs 30,000 crore.
The initiative is towards improving the availability of transportation services to the people of this Nation, introduce modern technology rolling stock and services that would improve the overall travel experience of passengers. Multiple operators in train operations will create competition and improve service delivery. This initiative is also intended at reducing demand supply deficit in the passenger transportation sector.
The private entities for undertaking the projected will be selected through a two-stage competitive bidding process comprising of Request for Qualification (RFQ) and Request for Proposal (RFP).
As part of the Biding Process, Ministry of Railways has conducted first pre-Application Conference on July 21, 2020 which has received an over-whelming response with participation of around 16 prospective Applicants. The issues and concerns raised by the prospective Applicants were discussed and clarifications were provided by the officials of Ministry of Railways and NITI Aayog for improved clarity on the provisions of RFQ and bidding framework. The queries were mainly related eligibility criteria, bid process, procurement of rakes, operations of trains and composition of clusters.
There were queries on haulage charges for which Ministry of Railways has replied that haulage charges will be specified upfront and will be suitably indexed for the entire concession period thereby bringing certainty in the haulage charges.
Ministry of Railways will also be providing the details of passenger traffic being handled on the routes under biding. This will enable bidders to undertake their due diligence in the project
Ministry of Railways has clarified that trains to operated under the project can be either purchased or taken on lease by the private entities. Ministry of Railways has also clarified that risks with regard to operation of trains shall be allocated to the parties in an equitable manner.
Ministry of Railways will be providing written replies to the queries received from the prospective Applicants by July 31, 2020. The second pre-application conference is scheduled on 12 Aug 2020.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਬਾਰੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ 16 ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਪਬਲਿਕ-ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਨਵੀਂ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਵੇਗੀ, ਮਾਲੀਆ ਵਧਾਏਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਧਾਏਗੀ
ਇਹ 151 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਚਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਧੂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਰਐੱਫਕਿਊ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਅਪਰੇਟਰ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣਗੇ
21 JUL 2020 6:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 16 ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 109 ਰਸਤਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ 151 ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੈਰਿਟ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ 12 ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਮੰਗੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ 'ਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 30,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਖਦ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਬਣ ਸਕੇ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦਾ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਗ-ਪੂਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਦੋ-ਪੜਾਅ ਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਲਈ ਬੇਨਤੀ (ਆਰਐੱਫਕਿਊ) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਲਈ ਬੇਨਤੀ (ਆਰਐੱਫਪੀ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਬੋਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਤਹਿਤ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 21 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 16 ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਰਐੱਫਕਿਊ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਲੀ ਦੇ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਪਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਯੋਗਤਾ, ਬੋਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ, ਰੇਕਸ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਣਤਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਨ।
ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲ ਕਿਰਾਏ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਸਵਾਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਜਿਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਲ ਕਿਰਾਇਆ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਰਿਆਇਤ ਅਵਧੀ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਲ ਭਾੜੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਤਤਾ ਪੱਕੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਰੇਲ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਵੀ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਬੋਲੀ ਲਗਾਈ ਜਾਣੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਲੀ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਬਾਰੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਬੋਲੀ ਲਗਾ ਸਕਣਗੇ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਤਹਿਤ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲੀਜ਼ ਤੇ ਖਰੀਦਿਆ ਜਾਂ ਲਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਜੋਖਮ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਦੂਜੀ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ 12 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।