Ministry of Railways
Pre-application conference on Private Train Project held today
16 prospective Applicants participated in this conference
Trains to run on Public Private Partnership
This initiative will bring new technologies, boost revenues and increase job opportunities
These 151 trains will be in addition to the trains which have already been running
The issues and concerns raised by the prospective applicants were discussed and clarifications were provided by the officials of Ministry of Railways and NITI Aayog for improved clarity on the provisions of RFQ and bidding framework
Multiple operators in train operations will create competition and improve service delivery
21 JUL 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has organized Pre application conference on Private Train Project today. The conference received an over-whelming response with participation of around 16 prospective Applicants.
Ministry of Railways has invited 12 Request for Qualifications for private participation in operation of passenger train services over 109 Origin Destination pair of routes through introduction of 151 modern Trains (Rakes) which shall be in addition to the existing trains operated on the network.
This is the first initiative of private investment for running Passenger Trains over Indian Railway Network. The project would entail private sector investment of about Rs 30,000 crore.
The initiative is towards improving the availability of transportation services to the people of this Nation, introduce modern technology rolling stock and services that would improve the overall travel experience of passengers. Multiple operators in train operations will create competition and improve service delivery. This initiative is also intended at reducing demand supply deficit in the passenger transportation sector.
The private entities for undertaking the projected will be selected through a two-stage competitive bidding process comprising of Request for Qualification (RFQ) and Request for Proposal (RFP).
As part of the Biding Process, Ministry of Railways has conducted first pre-Application Conference on July 21, 2020 which has received an over-whelming response with participation of around 16 prospective Applicants. The issues and concerns raised by the prospective Applicants were discussed and clarifications were provided by the officials of Ministry of Railways and NITI Aayog for improved clarity on the provisions of RFQ and bidding framework. The queries were mainly related eligibility criteria, bid process, procurement of rakes, operations of trains and composition of clusters.
There were queries on haulage charges for which Ministry of Railways has replied that haulage charges will be specified upfront and will be suitably indexed for the entire concession period thereby bringing certainty in the haulage charges.
Ministry of Railways will also be providing the details of passenger traffic being handled on the routes under biding. This will enable bidders to undertake their due diligence in the project
Ministry of Railways has clarified that trains to operated under the project can be either purchased or taken on lease by the private entities. Ministry of Railways has also clarified that risks with regard to operation of trains shall be allocated to the parties in an equitable manner.
Ministry of Railways will be providing written replies to the queries received from the prospective Applicants by July 31, 2020. The second pre-application conference is scheduled on 12 Aug 2020.

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
বেচৰকাৰী ৰে’ল প্ৰকল্পত ৰে’ল পৰিচালনা ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰাক আবেদনপৰ্বৰ বৈঠক সম্পন্ন
বৈঠকত ১৬ আবেদকৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ
ৰে’লসমূহ চলিব ৰাজহুৱা – ব্যক্তিগত অংশীদাৰীত্বৰ আধাৰত
এই নতুন পদক্ষেপে আনিব নতুন প্ৰযুক্তি, বৃদ্ধি কৰিব ৰাজহ আৰু নিয়োগৰ সুবিধা
ইতিমধ্যে চলি থকা ৰে’লসমূহত এই ৰে’লসমূহ হ’ব অতিৰিক্ত সংযোজন
প্ৰস্তাৱিত আবেদকসকলে উত্থাপন কৰা সমস্যাবোৰৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা সম্পন্ন আৰু ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু নিতি আয়োগৰ বিষয়াসকলৰ দ্বাৰা স্পষ্টীকৰণ তথা সমাধান প্ৰদান, যাতে RFQ তথা নিবিদা পৰিকাঠামোৰ বিভিন্ন দিশৰ স্পষ্টতা আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পাৰি
ৰে’ল পৰিচালনাত থকা বিভিন্ন অপাৰেটৰবোৰে সৃষ্টি কৰিব ব্যাপক প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ আৰু লগতে সেৱাৰ মানদণ্ডও উন্নীত কৰিব
21 JUL 2020 6:26PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আজি বেচৰকাৰী ৰে’ল প্ৰকল্পক লৈ এক প্ৰাক আবেদনপৰ্বৰ বৈঠকৰ আয়োজন কৰে। ১৬ জন সাম্ভাৱ্য আবেদনকাৰীৰ উপস্থিতিত এই বৈঠক সকলোৰে বিশেষ উৎসাহ দেখা যায়।
ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ভালেমান দিশেৰে বেচৰকাৰীভাৱে ৰে’ল চলোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, অন্যান্য ১০৯ টা লাইনত ১৫১ খন অত্যাধুনিক ৰে’ল সেৱাৰ বেচৰকাৰীকৰণৰ চেষ্টা কৰিছে। এই ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ১২ জন আবেদনকাৰীৰ যোগ্যতা বিবেচনা কৰিছে। তেওঁলোকৰ এই ৰে’ল সেৱাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আগ্ৰহী।
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে যাত্ৰী পৰিবহনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বেচৰকাৰী উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। এই প্ৰকল্পৰ মাধ্যমেৰে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’ল প্ৰায় ৩০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগ হ’ব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। এই উদ্যোগৰ উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল দেশৰ জনগণক আৰু উন্নত ৰে’ল সেৱাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা। প্ৰকল্পটোত অত্যাধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তি, ৰে’ল কোচ আৰু ইঞ্জিনৰ সংস্থান থাকিব। ইয়াৰ মূল লক্ষ্যই হ'ল ৰে’ল ভ্ৰমণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যাত্ৰীসকলৰ আৰু উচ্চমানৰ সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ মাধ্যমেৰে ভ্ৰমণক আৰু উপভোগ্য কৰি তোলা। এতিয়াৰে পৰা ৰে’ল পৰিচালনায় একাধিক পৰিচালনকাৰী সংস্থাৰ মাজত প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব, অৱশ্যে তাৰ লগতে সেৱাৰ মানো উন্নত হ’ব। সমান্তৰালভাৱে, যাত্ৰী পৰিবহন ক্ষেত্ৰত যি চাহিদা আছে সেয়াও হ্ৰাস পাব।
প্ৰস্তাৱিত এই কামৰ বাবে বেচৰকাৰী সংস্থাবোৰৰ যোগ্যতা বিচাৰ কৰি চোৱা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ বাবে ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এক দ্বি-স্তৰীয় নিলাম প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰো আয়োজন কৰিছে। এই নিলাম প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ অংগ হিচাপে বেচৰকাৰী ৰে’ল প্ৰকল্পত ৰে’ল পৰিচালনা ক্ষেত্ৰৰ প্ৰাক আবেদনকাৰীসকলক লৈ বৈঠকৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়। এই বৈঠকত সাম্ভাব্য আবেদনকাৰীসকলৰ উত্থাপিত বিষয় আৰু প্ৰশ্নবোৰক লৈ আলোচনা কৰা হয়। ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু নীতি আয়োগে নিলাম প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ পদ্ধতি,নিলামত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ নিয়ম, আবেদনকাৰীসকলৰ যোগ্যতা, ৰে’ল ক্ৰয় আৰু সংগ্ৰহ, ৰে’লৰ পৰিচালনা আৰু ৰে’লখন কোনটো লাইনত চলিব সেই সম্পৰ্কে সাম্ভাব্য আবেদনকাৰীসকলৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰ প্ৰদান কৰে।
মন্ত্ৰালয়ে স্পষ্টভাৱে জনাইছে যে এই বেচৰকাৰী ৰে’ল প্ৰকল্পৰ আওতাত পৰিচালিত ৰে’লবোৰ আবেদনকাৰীয়ে ক্ৰয় কৰিবও পাৰিব অথবা লীজতো গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰিব। মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এয়াও স্পষ্ট কৰি দিছে যে ৰে’ল চলাচল সংক্ৰান্তীয় বিপদাশংকা আৰু সাম্ভাব্য ক্ষতিৰ পৰিমাণ অনুপাত ভিত্তিত সংশ্লিষ্ট বেচৰকাৰী ক্ষেত্ৰ আৰু ৰে’লে সমানভাৱে বহন কৰিব।
আগন্তুক ৩১ জুলাইৰ ভিতৰত সাম্ভাব্য আবেদনকাৰীসকলৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা আটাইবোৰ প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰ প্ৰদান কৰিব ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰালয়ে। পৰৱৰ্তী বৈঠক অহা ১২ আগষ্টত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব।