Ministry of Railways
Pre-application conference on Private Train Project held today
16 prospective Applicants participated in this conference
Trains to run on Public Private Partnership
This initiative will bring new technologies, boost revenues and increase job opportunities
These 151 trains will be in addition to the trains which have already been running
The issues and concerns raised by the prospective applicants were discussed and clarifications were provided by the officials of Ministry of Railways and NITI Aayog for improved clarity on the provisions of RFQ and bidding framework
Multiple operators in train operations will create competition and improve service delivery
21 JUL 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has organized Pre application conference on Private Train Project today. The conference received an over-whelming response with participation of around 16 prospective Applicants.
Ministry of Railways has invited 12 Request for Qualifications for private participation in operation of passenger train services over 109 Origin Destination pair of routes through introduction of 151 modern Trains (Rakes) which shall be in addition to the existing trains operated on the network.
This is the first initiative of private investment for running Passenger Trains over Indian Railway Network. The project would entail private sector investment of about Rs 30,000 crore.
The initiative is towards improving the availability of transportation services to the people of this Nation, introduce modern technology rolling stock and services that would improve the overall travel experience of passengers. Multiple operators in train operations will create competition and improve service delivery. This initiative is also intended at reducing demand supply deficit in the passenger transportation sector.
The private entities for undertaking the projected will be selected through a two-stage competitive bidding process comprising of Request for Qualification (RFQ) and Request for Proposal (RFP).
As part of the Biding Process, Ministry of Railways has conducted first pre-Application Conference on July 21, 2020 which has received an over-whelming response with participation of around 16 prospective Applicants. The issues and concerns raised by the prospective Applicants were discussed and clarifications were provided by the officials of Ministry of Railways and NITI Aayog for improved clarity on the provisions of RFQ and bidding framework. The queries were mainly related eligibility criteria, bid process, procurement of rakes, operations of trains and composition of clusters.
There were queries on haulage charges for which Ministry of Railways has replied that haulage charges will be specified upfront and will be suitably indexed for the entire concession period thereby bringing certainty in the haulage charges.
Ministry of Railways will also be providing the details of passenger traffic being handled on the routes under biding. This will enable bidders to undertake their due diligence in the project
Ministry of Railways has clarified that trains to operated under the project can be either purchased or taken on lease by the private entities. Ministry of Railways has also clarified that risks with regard to operation of trains shall be allocated to the parties in an equitable manner.
Ministry of Railways will be providing written replies to the queries received from the prospective Applicants by July 31, 2020. The second pre-application conference is scheduled on 12 Aug 2020.

रेल मंत्रालय
यात्री रेलगाड़ियों के संचालन के लिए निजी कंपनियों से आवेदन आमंत्रित करने के पूर्व सम्मेलन का आयोजन
​​​​​​​सम्मेलन में 16 संभावित आवेदकों ने भाग लिया
सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी के आधार पर चलाई जाएंगी निजी रेलगाड़ियां
यह पहल नई तकनीक लाने ​के साथ राजस्व में वृद्धि करेगी और रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ाएगी
ये 151 निजी रेलगाड़ियां उन रेलगाड़ियों के अतिरिक्त होंगी जो पहले से चल रही हैं
सम्मेलन में संभावित आवेदकों द्वारा उठाए गए मुद्दों और चिंताओं पर चर्चा की गई और रेल मंत्रालय और नीति आयोग के अधिकारियों द्वारा आरएफक्यू और बोली प्रक्रिया के प्रावधानों के बारे में स्पष्ट रूप से समझाया गया
रेलगाड़ियों के संचालन से कई लोगों के जुड़ने से स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा का माहौल बनेगा जिससे सेवाओं में सुधार होगा
21 JUL 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय ने आज निजी रेलगाड़ी परियोजना पर आवेदन पूर्व सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। सम्मेलन में लगभग 16 संभावित आवेदकों के भाग लेने से उत्साहनजक प्रतिक्रिया मिली।
रेल मंत्रालय ने 109 मूल गंतव्य मार्गों पर जोड़ी यात्री रेल सेवाओं के संचालन के लिए 151 आधुनिक रेलगाड़ियां चलाने के लिए 12 निजी कंपनियों से योग्यता के आधार पर आवेदन आमंत्रित किए हैं। ये रेलगाड़ियां मौजूदा रेलगाड़ियों के अतिरिक्त होंगी।
यह भारतीय रेलवे नेटवर्क पर यात्री रेलगाड़ियों को चलाने के लिए निजी निवेश के लिए की गई पहल है। इस परियोजना के माध्यम से निजी क्षेत्र से लगभग 30,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश आने की संभावना है।
यह पहल देशवासियों के लिए परिवहन सेवाओं की उपलब्धता में सुधार लाना तथा आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी और बेहतर सेवाओं को पेश करना है ताकि यात्रियों के लिए रेल यात्रा एक सुखद अनुभव बन सके। ट्रेन संचालन में कई ऑपरेटरों के आने से स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा का माहौल बनेगा जिससे सेवाएं बेहतर हो सकेंगी। यह पहल यात्री परिवहन क्षेत्र में मांग और आपूर्ति के अंतर को कम करने में भी मदद करेगी।
प्रस्तावित परियोजना के लिए निजी कंपनियों का चयन दो चरणों वाली प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किया जाएगा जिसमें अनुरोध के लिए अर्हता (आरएफक्यू) और अनुरोध के लिए प्रस्ताव (आरएफपी) शामिल हैं।
बोली प्रक्रिया के तहत रेल मंत्रालय ने आज 21 जुलाई, 2020 को पहला आवेदन पूर्व सम्मेलन आयोजित किया जिसमें लगभग 16 संभावित आवेदकों ने हिस्सा लिया। सम्मेलन में संभावित आवेदकों द्वारा उठाए गए मुद्दों और चिंताओं पर चर्चा की गई और आरएफक्यू और बोली ढांचे के प्रावधानों को बेहतर तरीके से समझाने के लिए रेल मंत्रालय और नीति आयोग के अधिकारियों द्वारा स्पष्टीकरण दिया गया । सम्मेलन में उठाए गए प्रश्न मुख्य रूप से पात्रता के लिए तय मानदंडबोली प्रक्रिया, रेक की खरीद, ट्रेनों के संचालन और समूहों की संरचना से संबंधित थे।
सम्मेलन में ढुलाई भाड़े पर भी सवाल किए गए जिसपर रेल मंत्रालय ने जवाब दिया की कि ढुलाई भाड़े को अग्रिम रूप से निर्दिष्ट किया जाएगा और पूरी रियायत अवधि के लिए उपयुक्त रूप से अनुक्रमित किया जाएगा, जिससे ढुलाई शुल्क में निश्चितता आएगी।
रेल मंत्रालय की ओर से कहा गया कि वह उन रेल मार्गों पर यात्रियों के यातायात का विवरण भी प्रदान करेगा जिसके लिए बोली लगाई जानी है। इससे परियोजना में बोली लगाने वालों को परियोजना के बारे में पूरी जानकारी मिल सकेगी और वह उसके अनुरूप बोली लगाने का काम कर सकेंगे।
रेल मंत्रालय ने स्पष्ट किया है कि परियोजना के तहत संचालित की जाने वाली गाड़ियों को निजी संस्थाओं द्वारा लीज पर खरीदा या लिया जा सकता है। रेल मंत्रालय ने यह भी स्पष्ट किया है कि ट्रेनों के संचालन के संबंध में पार्टियों को समान रूप से जोखिम की जिम्मेदारी भी दी जाएगी।
31 जुलाई, 2020 तक संभावित आवेदकों से प्राप्त प्रश्नों के बारे में रेल मंत्रालय लिखित उत्तर देगा। दूसरा आवेदन पूर्व सम्मेलन 12 अगस्त 2020 को निर्धारित है।