நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
நுகர்வோர்பாதுகாப்புசட்டம், 2019 இன்றுமுதல்அமலுக்குவந்தது
20 JUL 2020 4:53PM by PIB Chennai
நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு சட்டம் , 2019 இன்று முதல் அதாவது 2020 ஜூலை 20 முதல் அமலுக்கு வருகிறது. காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் செய்தியாளர்களிடம் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய நுகர்வோர்நலம், உணவு மற்றும் பொதுவிநியோகத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராம்விலாஸ் பாஸ்வான், இந்தப் புதிய சட்டம் நுகர்வோருக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதுடன், நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்புக் கவுன்சில்கள், நுகர்வோர் பிரச்சினைத் தீர்வுஆணையம், மத்தியஸ்தம், கலப்படம் மற்றும் போலிப்பொருள்கள் விற்பனை அல்லது உற்பத்திக்குத் தண்டனை போன்றவற்றின் மூலம் , அவர்களது உரிமைகளைப் பாதுகாக்கும் என்றார்.
நுகர்வோரின் உரிமைகளை அமல்படுத்துதல், பாதுகாத்தல், ஊக்குவித்தல்ஆகியவற்றுக்காக மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையத்தை {சிசிபிஏ) உருவாக்க சட்டம் வகை செய்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். நுகர்வோர் உரிமைகள் மீறல்களை விசாரித்தல், புகார்கள் ,வழக்குகளைப் பதிவுசெய்தல், பாதுகாப்பற்ற பொருள்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகளைத் திரும்பப் பெறுதல், நியாயமற்ற வணிகநடைமுறைகள், திசைதிருப்பும் விளம்பரங்களை ரத்து செய்தல், தவறான விளம்பரங்களைத் தயாரிப்போர், அனுமதி அளிப்போர், வெளியிடுவோருக்கு அபராதம் விதித்தல் ஆகியவற்றை மேற்கொள்ள சிசிபிஏ-வுக்கு அதிகாரம் வழங்கப்படும். இ-வணிகத்தளங்கள் விதிக்கும் நியாயமற்ற வணிக நடைமுறைகளுக்கான விதிமுறைகளும் இந்தச்சட்டத்தின் கீழ்வரும் என்று திரு. பாஸ்வான்கூறினார். மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம்அமைத்தல், இ-வணிகத்தில் நியாயமற்ற வர்த்தக நடைமுறைகளைத் தடுப்பதற்கான விதிமுறைகள் குறித்த அரசிதழ் அறிவிக்கை வெளியிடுவதற்கான பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
மாநில , மாவட்ட ஆணையங்கள் தங்கள் உத்தரவுகளை மறுஆய்வு செய்தல், நுகர்வோர் தங்கள் புகார்களை மின்னணு அடிப்படையில் தாக்கல் செய்யவும், நுகர்வோர் ஆணையங்களில் தங்கள் இருப்பிடம் அமைந்துள்ள பகுதிக்கு உட்பட்டு புகார்களைத் தாக்கல் செய்யவும் வகை செய்யும் நுகர்வோர் தாவா நீதிநடைமுறைகளை எளிதாக்க புதிய சட்டத்தில் இடமுள்ளதாக திரு. பாஸ்வான் தெரிவித்தார். மேலும், விசாரணையை காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் நடத்தவும், புகார்களை விசாரணைக்கு ஏற்பதற்கான குறிப்பிட்ட 21 நாட்களுக்குள் முடிவு எடுக்கப்படாவிட்டால், அவற்றை ஏற்க அனுமதிப்பது போன்றவற்றுக்கும் புதிய சட்டத்தில் வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நுகர்வோர் தாவா தீர்வு ஆணையத்தின் விதிமுறைப்படி, ரூ.5 லட்சம் வரையிலான வழக்கு தாக்கல் செய்ய கட்டணம் ஏதுமில்லை என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மின்னணு அடிப்படையில் புகார்களைத் தாக்கல் செய்ய வசதி உள்ளது. அடையாளம் தெரியாத நுகர்வோர் விஷயத்தில் நுகர்வோர் நலநிதியில் கடன்பெற முடியும். காலியிடங்கள், தீர்க்கப்பட்ட வழக்குகள், நிலுவையில் உள்ள வழக்குகள் மற்றும் பிற விஷயங்கள் பற்றி மாநில ஆணையங்கள் மத்திய அரசுக்கு காலாண்டுக்கு ஒருமுறை தகவல் அளிக்கும்.
பொதுவான விதிகள் தவிர, புதிய சட்டத்தின் கீழ், மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்புக் கவுன்சில் விதிகள், நுகர்வோர் தாவா தீர்வு ஆணைய விதிகள், மாநில/மாவட்டஆணையஉறுப்பினர்கள், தலைவரை நியமிப்பதற்கான விதிகள், மத்தியஸ்த விதிகள், மாதிரி விதிகள், இ-வணிக விதிகள், நுகர்வோர் ஆணைய நடைமுறை ஒழங்குமுறை ,மத்தியஸ்த ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆகியவையும் உள்ளன. மாநில ஆணையம் மற்றும் மாவட்ட ஆணைய நிர்வாகக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஒழுங்குமுறையும் இதில் அடங்கும்.
மத்திய நுகர்வோர் நலம், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறை அமைச்சரைத் தலைவராகவும், இணையமைச்சரை துணைத்தலைவராகவும், பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த 34 உறுப்பினர்களையும் கொண்ட நுகர்வோர் பிரச்சினைகள் பற்றிய ஆலோசனை அமைப்பான மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்புக் கவுன்சிலை அமைப்பதற்கு மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்புக் கவுன்சில் விதிகளில் இடமுள்ளதாக திரு. பாஸ்வான்கூறினார்.
திரு. பாஸ்வான் தமது நிறைவுக் கருத்தாக, முந்தைய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு சட்டம், 1986-இல் நீதி வழங்க ஒற்றை அம்ச அணுகுமுறை கடைப்பிடிக்கப்பட்டதாகவும், அதனால் காலவிரயம் ஆனதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். பாரம்பரிய விற்பனையாளர்களிடமிருந்து மட்டுமல்லாமல், புதிய இ-வணிக சில்லரை விற்பனையாளர்கள்/தளங்களில் இருந்தும் வாங்குபவர்களுக்குப் பாதுகாப்பு அளிக்க பல திருத்தங்கள் செய்த பின்னர் இந்தப் புதிய சட்டம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டதாக அவர் கூறினார். நாட்டில் நுகர்வோர் உரிமைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க உபகரணமாக இந்தச் சட்டம் இருக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு சட்டம் 2019-இன் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் குறித்த விளக்கத்துக்கு இங்கே கிளிக் செய்யவும்.Click here for presentation on salient features of CPA 2019

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Consumer Protection Act, 2019 comes into force from today
Act includes establishment of the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) and rules for prevention of unfair trade practice by e-commerce platforms
Consumer Protection Act 2019 will be a significant tool in protecting consumer rights; provides for simplifying the consumer dispute adjudication process and introduces concept of product liability - Shri Ram Vilas Paswan
20 JUL 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Consumer Protection Act,2019 comes in to force from today i.e. 20th July 2020. While briefing the media about the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 through video conference here today, the Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan said that this new Act will empower consumers and help them in protecting their rights through its various notified Rules and provisions like Consumer Protection Councils, Consumer Disputes Redressal Commissions, Mediation, Product Liability and punishment for manufacture or sale of products containing adulterant / spurious goods.
He said that the Act includes establishment of the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) to promote, protect and enforce the rights of consumers. The CCPA will be empowered to conduct investigations into violations of consumer rights and institute complaints / prosecution, order recall of unsafe goods and services, order discontinuance of unfair trade practices and misleading advertisements, impose penalties on manufacturers/endorsers/publishers of misleading advertisements.Shri Paswan further said that the rules for prevention of unfair trade practice by e-commerce platforms will also be covered under this Act. The gazette notification for establishment of the Central Consumer Protection Authority and rules for prevention of unfair trade practice in e-commerce are under publication.
Shri Paswan further said under this act every e-commerce entity is required to provide information relating to return, refund, exchange, warranty and guarantee, delivery and shipment, modes of payment, grievance redressal mechanism, payment methods, security of payment methods, charge-back options, etc. including country of origin which are necessary for enabling the consumer to make an informed decision at the pre-purchase stage on its platform. He said that e-commerce platforms have to acknowledge the receipt of any consumer complaint within forty-eight hours and redress the complaint within one month from the date of receipt under this Act. He further added that the New Act introduces the concept of product liability and brings within its scope, the product manufacturer, product service provider and product seller, for any claim for compensation.
Shri Paswan further informed that the new Act provides for simplifying the consumer dispute adjudication process in the consumer commissions, which include, among others, empowerment of the State and District Commissions to review their own orders, enabling a consumer to file complaints electronically and file complaints in consumer Commissions that have jurisdiction over the place of his residence, videoconferencing for hearing and deemed admissibility of complaints if the question of admissibility is not decided within the specified period of 21 days.
The Minister said an Alternate Dispute Resolution mechanism of Mediation has been provided in the new Act. This will simplify the adjudication process. A complaint will be referred by a Consumer Commission for mediation, wherever scope for early settlement exists and parties agree for it. Mediation will be held in the Mediation Cells to be established under the aegis of the Consumer Commissions. There will be no appeal against settlement through mediation.
He said, as per the Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission Rules, there will be no fee for filing cases upto Rs. 5 lakh. There are provisions for filing complaints electronically, credit of amount due to unidentifiable consumers to Consumer Welfare Fund (CWF). The State Commissions will furnish information to Central Government on a quarterly basis on vacancies, disposal, pendency of cases and other matters.
Shri Paswan further informed that the New Act also introduces the concept of product liability and brings within its scope, the product manufacturer, product service provider and product seller, for any claim for compensation. The Act provides for punishment by a competent court for manufacture or sale of adulterant/spurious goods. The court may, in case of first conviction, suspend any licence issued to the person for a period of up to two years, and in case of second or subsequent conviction, cancel the licence.
Under this new Act, besides general rules, there are Central Consumer Protection Council Rules, Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission Rules, Appointment of President & Members in State/District Commission Rules, Mediation Rules, Model Rules and E-Commerce Rules and Consumer Commission Procedure Regulations, Mediation Regulations and Administrative control over State Commission & District Commission Regulations.
Shri Paswan said that the Central Consumer Protection Council Rulesare provided for constitution of the Central Consumer Protection Council, an advisory body on consumer issues, headed by the Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution with the Minister of State as Vice Chairperson and 34 other members from different fields. The Council, which has a three-year tenure, will have Minister-in-charge of consumer affairs from two States from each region- North, South, East, West, and NER. There is also provision for having working groups from amongst the members for specific tasks.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Paswan said that in earlier Consumer Protection Act, 1986a single point access to justice was given, which is also time consuming. The new act has been introduced after many amendments to provide protection to buyers not only from traditional sellers but also from the new e-commerce retailers/platforms. He said that this Act will prove a significant tool in protecting consumer rights in the country.
Click here for presentation on salient features of CPA 2019