Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Consumer Protection Act, 2019 comes into force from today
Act includes establishment of the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) and rules for prevention of unfair trade practice by e-commerce platforms
Consumer Protection Act 2019 will be a significant tool in protecting consumer rights; provides for simplifying the consumer dispute adjudication process and introduces concept of product liability - Shri Ram Vilas Paswan
20 JUL 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Consumer Protection Act,2019 comes in to force from today i.e. 20th July 2020. While briefing the media about the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 through video conference here today, the Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan said that this new Act will empower consumers and help them in protecting their rights through its various notified Rules and provisions like Consumer Protection Councils, Consumer Disputes Redressal Commissions, Mediation, Product Liability and punishment for manufacture or sale of products containing adulterant / spurious goods.
He said that the Act includes establishment of the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) to promote, protect and enforce the rights of consumers. The CCPA will be empowered to conduct investigations into violations of consumer rights and institute complaints / prosecution, order recall of unsafe goods and services, order discontinuance of unfair trade practices and misleading advertisements, impose penalties on manufacturers/endorsers/publishers of misleading advertisements.Shri Paswan further said that the rules for prevention of unfair trade practice by e-commerce platforms will also be covered under this Act. The gazette notification for establishment of the Central Consumer Protection Authority and rules for prevention of unfair trade practice in e-commerce are under publication.
Shri Paswan further said under this act every e-commerce entity is required to provide information relating to return, refund, exchange, warranty and guarantee, delivery and shipment, modes of payment, grievance redressal mechanism, payment methods, security of payment methods, charge-back options, etc. including country of origin which are necessary for enabling the consumer to make an informed decision at the pre-purchase stage on its platform. He said that e-commerce platforms have to acknowledge the receipt of any consumer complaint within forty-eight hours and redress the complaint within one month from the date of receipt under this Act. He further added that the New Act introduces the concept of product liability and brings within its scope, the product manufacturer, product service provider and product seller, for any claim for compensation.
Shri Paswan further informed that the new Act provides for simplifying the consumer dispute adjudication process in the consumer commissions, which include, among others, empowerment of the State and District Commissions to review their own orders, enabling a consumer to file complaints electronically and file complaints in consumer Commissions that have jurisdiction over the place of his residence, videoconferencing for hearing and deemed admissibility of complaints if the question of admissibility is not decided within the specified period of 21 days.
The Minister said an Alternate Dispute Resolution mechanism of Mediation has been provided in the new Act. This will simplify the adjudication process. A complaint will be referred by a Consumer Commission for mediation, wherever scope for early settlement exists and parties agree for it. Mediation will be held in the Mediation Cells to be established under the aegis of the Consumer Commissions. There will be no appeal against settlement through mediation.
He said, as per the Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission Rules, there will be no fee for filing cases upto Rs. 5 lakh. There are provisions for filing complaints electronically, credit of amount due to unidentifiable consumers to Consumer Welfare Fund (CWF). The State Commissions will furnish information to Central Government on a quarterly basis on vacancies, disposal, pendency of cases and other matters.
Shri Paswan further informed that the New Act also introduces the concept of product liability and brings within its scope, the product manufacturer, product service provider and product seller, for any claim for compensation. The Act provides for punishment by a competent court for manufacture or sale of adulterant/spurious goods. The court may, in case of first conviction, suspend any licence issued to the person for a period of up to two years, and in case of second or subsequent conviction, cancel the licence.
Under this new Act, besides general rules, there are Central Consumer Protection Council Rules, Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission Rules, Appointment of President & Members in State/District Commission Rules, Mediation Rules, Model Rules and E-Commerce Rules and Consumer Commission Procedure Regulations, Mediation Regulations and Administrative control over State Commission & District Commission Regulations.
Shri Paswan said that the Central Consumer Protection Council Rulesare provided for constitution of the Central Consumer Protection Council, an advisory body on consumer issues, headed by the Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution with the Minister of State as Vice Chairperson and 34 other members from different fields. The Council, which has a three-year tenure, will have Minister-in-charge of consumer affairs from two States from each region- North, South, East, West, and NER. There is also provision for having working groups from amongst the members for specific tasks.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Paswan said that in earlier Consumer Protection Act, 1986a single point access to justice was given, which is also time consuming. The new act has been introduced after many amendments to provide protection to buyers not only from traditional sellers but also from the new e-commerce retailers/platforms. He said that this Act will prove a significant tool in protecting consumer rights in the country.
Click here for presentation on salient features of CPA 2019

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम 2019 आज से लागू
इस अधिनियम में केन्द्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) की स्थापना और ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म्स के अनुचित व्यापार चलन को रोकने के लिए नियम भी शामिल हैं
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम 2019 उपभोक्ता के अधिकारों की रक्षा करने में महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण साबित होगा; उपभोक्ता विवाद निपटान प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाता है और उत्पाद दायित्व की अवधारणा की शुरुआत करता है – श्री रामविलास पासवान
20 JUL 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम 2019 आज से यानी 20 जुलाई 2020 से लागू होगा। केन्द्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री राम विलास पासवान ने आज यहां वीडियो क्रॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम 2019 के बारे में मीडिया को जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि यह नया अधिनियम उपभोक्ताओं को सशक्त बनायेगा और इसके विभिन्न अधिसूचित नियमों व उपभोक्ता संरक्षण परिषदों, उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोगों, मध्यस्थता, उत्पाद दायित्व तथा मिलावटी/ नकली सामान वाले उत्पादों के निर्माण या बिक्री के लिए सजा जैसे प्रावधानों के माध्यम से उनके अधिकारों की रक्षा करने में मदद करेगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस अधिनियम में उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकारों को बढ़ावा देने और उनकी रक्षा के लिए केन्द्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) की स्थापना करना शामिल है। सीसीपीए को उपभोक्ता अधिकारों और संस्थानों की शिकायतों/अभियोजन के उल्लंघन की जांच करने, असुरक्षित वस्तुओं और सेवाओं को वापस लेने का आदेश देने, अनुचित व्यापार चलनों और भ्रामक विज्ञापनों को रोकने का आदेश देने, निर्माताओं/समर्थनकर्ताओं/भ्रामक विज्ञापनों के प्रकाशकों पर जुर्माना लगाने का अधिकार होगा। श्री पासवान ने आगे कहा कि इस अधिनियम में ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म्स के अनुचित व्यापार चलन को रोकने के लिए नियम भी शामिल किए जायेंगे। केन्द्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण की स्थापना के लिए गजट अधिसूचना और ई-कॉमर्स के अनुचित व्यापार चलन को रोकने के लिए नियम प्रकाशनधीन हैं।
श्री पासवान ने यह भी कहा कि इस अधिनियम के तहत प्रत्येक ई-कॉमर्स इकाई को अपने मूल देश समेत रिटर्न, रिफंड, एक्सचेंज, वारंटी और गांरटी, डिलीवरी एवं शिपमेंट, भुगतान के तरीके, शिकायत निवारण तंत्र, भुगतान के तरीके, भुगतान के तरीकों की सुरक्षा, शुल्क वापसी संबंधित विकल्प आदि के बारे में सूचना देना अनिवार्य है जोकि उपभोक्ता को अपने प्लेटफॉर्म पर खरीददारी करने से पहले उपयुक्त निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए जरूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस अधिनियम के तहत ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म्स को 48 घंटों के भीतर उपभोक्ता को शिकायत प्राप्ति की सूचना देनी होगी और शिकायत प्राप्ति की तारीख से एक महीने के भीतर उसका निपटारा करना होगा। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने कहा कि नया अधिनियम उत्पाद दायित्व की अवधारणा को प्रस्तुत करता है और मुआवजे के किसी भी दावे के लिए उत्पाद निर्माता, उत्पाद सेवा प्रदाता और उत्पाद विक्रेता को इसके दायरे में लाता है।
श्री पासवान ने आगे बताया कि उपभोक्ता आयोगों में उपभोक्ता विवाद अधिनिर्णय प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने के प्रावधान इस नए अधिनियम में हैं। इनमें कई बातें शामिल हैं जैसे कि - राज्य और जिला आयोगों का सशक्तिकरण ताकि वे अपने स्वयं के आदेशों की समीक्षा कर सकेंउपभोक्ता को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से शिकायत दर्ज करने और उन उपभोक्ता आयोगों में शिकायत दर्ज करने में सक्षम करना जिनके अधिकार क्षेत्र में व्यक्ति के आवास का स्थान आता है, सुनवाई के लिए वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग और अगर 21 दिनों की निर्दिष्ट अवधि के भीतर स्वीकार्यता का सवाल तय नहीं हो पाए तो शिकायतों की स्वीकार्यता को मान लिया जायेगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि नए अधिनियम में मध्यस्थता का एक वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान तंत्र प्रदान किया गया है। ये इस अधिनिर्णय प्रक्रिया को सरल करेगा। जहां भी शुरुआती निपटान की गुंजाइश मौजूद हो और सभी पक्ष सहमत हों, वहां मध्यस्थता के लिए उपभोक्ता आयोग द्वारा एक शिकायत उल्लिखित की जाएगी। उपभोक्ता आयोगों के तत्वावधान में स्थापित किए जाने वाले मध्यस्थता प्रकोष्ठों में मध्यस्थता आयोजित की जाएगी। मध्यस्थता के माध्यम से होने वाले निपटान के खिलाफ कोई अपील नहीं होगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग के नियमों के अनुसार 5 लाख रुपये तक का मामला दर्ज करने के लिए कोई शुल्क नहीं लगेगा। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से शिकायतें दर्ज करने के लिए भी इसमें प्रावधान है, न पहचाने जाने वाले उपभोक्ताओं की देय राशि को उपभोक्ता कल्याण कोष (सीडब्ल्यूएफ) में जमा किया जाएगा। नौकरियों, निपटान, लंबित मामलों और अन्य मसलों पर राज्य आयोग हर तिमाही केंद्र सरकार को जानकारी देंगे।
श्री पासवान ने बताया कि ये नया अधिनियम उत्पाद दायित्व की अवधारणा को भी लाया है, और मुआवजे के लिए किसी भी दावे के लिए उत्पाद निर्माता, उत्पाद सेवा प्रदाता और उत्पाद विक्रेता को अपने दायरे में लाता है। इस अधिनियम में एक सक्षम न्यायालय द्वारा मिलावटी / नकली सामानों के निर्माण या बिक्री के लिए सजा का प्रावधान है। पहली बार दोषी पाए जाने की स्थिति में संबंधित अदालत दो साल तक की अवधि के लिए व्यक्ति को जारी किए गए किसी भी लाइसेंस को निलंबित कर सकती है, और दूसरी बार या उसके बाद दोषी पाए जाने पर उस लाइसेंस को रद्द कर सकती है।
इस नए अधिनियम के तहत सामान्य नियमों के अलावा केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण परिषद नियम, उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग नियम, राज्य / जिला आयोग में अध्यक्ष और सदस्यों की नियुक्ति के नियम, मध्यस्थता नियम, मॉडल नियम, ई-कॉमर्स नियम और उपभोक्ता आयोग प्रक्रिया विनियम, मध्यस्थता विनियम और राज्य आयोग एवं जिला आयोग पर प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण संबंधी विनियम भी हैं।
श्री पासवान ने कहा कि केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण परिषद के गठन के लिए नियम भी प्रदान किए गए हैं। ये परिषद उपभोक्ता मुद्दों पर एक सलाहकार निकाय है, जिसकी अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामलों, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री द्वारा की जाती है और उपाध्यक्ष के रूप में संबंधित राज्य मंत्री और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से 34 अन्य सदस्य होते हैं। तीन वर्ष के कार्यकाल वाली इस परिषद के पास उत्तर, दक्षिण, पूर्व, पश्चिम और एनईआर, प्रत्येक क्षेत्र से दो राज्यों के उपभोक्ता मामलों के प्रभारी मंत्री होंगे। विशिष्ट कार्यों के लिए इन सदस्यों के बीच कार्य समूह का भी प्रावधान है।
श्री पासवान ने अपनी समापन टिप्पणी में कहा कि पहले के उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 1986 में न्याय के लिए एकल बिंदु पहुंच दी गई थी जो कि काफी समय खपाने वाला होता है। कई संशोधनों के बाद ये नया अधिनियम लाया गया है ताकि खरीदारों को न केवल पारंपरिक विक्रेताओं से बल्कि नए ई-कॉमर्स खुदरा विक्रेताओं / मंचों से भी सुरक्षा प्रदान की जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि ये अधिनियम देश में उपभोक्ता अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण साबित होगा।
सीपीए 2019 की मुख्य विशेषताओं पर प्रस्तुति देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें –