Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Consumer Protection Act, 2019 comes into force from today
Act includes establishment of the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) and rules for prevention of unfair trade practice by e-commerce platforms
Consumer Protection Act 2019 will be a significant tool in protecting consumer rights; provides for simplifying the consumer dispute adjudication process and introduces concept of product liability - Shri Ram Vilas Paswan
20 JUL 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Consumer Protection Act,2019 comes in to force from today i.e. 20th July 2020. While briefing the media about the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 through video conference here today, the Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan said that this new Act will empower consumers and help them in protecting their rights through its various notified Rules and provisions like Consumer Protection Councils, Consumer Disputes Redressal Commissions, Mediation, Product Liability and punishment for manufacture or sale of products containing adulterant / spurious goods.
He said that the Act includes establishment of the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) to promote, protect and enforce the rights of consumers. The CCPA will be empowered to conduct investigations into violations of consumer rights and institute complaints / prosecution, order recall of unsafe goods and services, order discontinuance of unfair trade practices and misleading advertisements, impose penalties on manufacturers/endorsers/publishers of misleading advertisements.Shri Paswan further said that the rules for prevention of unfair trade practice by e-commerce platforms will also be covered under this Act. The gazette notification for establishment of the Central Consumer Protection Authority and rules for prevention of unfair trade practice in e-commerce are under publication.
Shri Paswan further said under this act every e-commerce entity is required to provide information relating to return, refund, exchange, warranty and guarantee, delivery and shipment, modes of payment, grievance redressal mechanism, payment methods, security of payment methods, charge-back options, etc. including country of origin which are necessary for enabling the consumer to make an informed decision at the pre-purchase stage on its platform. He said that e-commerce platforms have to acknowledge the receipt of any consumer complaint within forty-eight hours and redress the complaint within one month from the date of receipt under this Act. He further added that the New Act introduces the concept of product liability and brings within its scope, the product manufacturer, product service provider and product seller, for any claim for compensation.
Shri Paswan further informed that the new Act provides for simplifying the consumer dispute adjudication process in the consumer commissions, which include, among others, empowerment of the State and District Commissions to review their own orders, enabling a consumer to file complaints electronically and file complaints in consumer Commissions that have jurisdiction over the place of his residence, videoconferencing for hearing and deemed admissibility of complaints if the question of admissibility is not decided within the specified period of 21 days.
The Minister said an Alternate Dispute Resolution mechanism of Mediation has been provided in the new Act. This will simplify the adjudication process. A complaint will be referred by a Consumer Commission for mediation, wherever scope for early settlement exists and parties agree for it. Mediation will be held in the Mediation Cells to be established under the aegis of the Consumer Commissions. There will be no appeal against settlement through mediation.
He said, as per the Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission Rules, there will be no fee for filing cases upto Rs. 5 lakh. There are provisions for filing complaints electronically, credit of amount due to unidentifiable consumers to Consumer Welfare Fund (CWF). The State Commissions will furnish information to Central Government on a quarterly basis on vacancies, disposal, pendency of cases and other matters.
Shri Paswan further informed that the New Act also introduces the concept of product liability and brings within its scope, the product manufacturer, product service provider and product seller, for any claim for compensation. The Act provides for punishment by a competent court for manufacture or sale of adulterant/spurious goods. The court may, in case of first conviction, suspend any licence issued to the person for a period of up to two years, and in case of second or subsequent conviction, cancel the licence.
Under this new Act, besides general rules, there are Central Consumer Protection Council Rules, Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission Rules, Appointment of President & Members in State/District Commission Rules, Mediation Rules, Model Rules and E-Commerce Rules and Consumer Commission Procedure Regulations, Mediation Regulations and Administrative control over State Commission & District Commission Regulations.
Shri Paswan said that the Central Consumer Protection Council Rulesare provided for constitution of the Central Consumer Protection Council, an advisory body on consumer issues, headed by the Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution with the Minister of State as Vice Chairperson and 34 other members from different fields. The Council, which has a three-year tenure, will have Minister-in-charge of consumer affairs from two States from each region- North, South, East, West, and NER. There is also provision for having working groups from amongst the members for specific tasks.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Paswan said that in earlier Consumer Protection Act, 1986a single point access to justice was given, which is also time consuming. The new act has been introduced after many amendments to provide protection to buyers not only from traditional sellers but also from the new e-commerce retailers/platforms. He said that this Act will prove a significant tool in protecting consumer rights in the country.
Click here for presentation on salient features of CPA 2019

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صارفین کے تحفظ کا قانون 2019 آج سے نافذ العمل ہوگیا
اس قانون میں سینٹرل کنزیومر پرویکشن اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے)کے قیام اور ای-کامرس پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعےتجارت کی غیر مناسب کارروائیوں کی روک تھام کے ضابطے وضع کرنا شامل ہے
صارفین کے تحفظ کا قانون 2019، صارفین کے حقوق کے تحفظ کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ہوگا؛ اس قانون میں صارفین کے تنازعات کے حل کو آسان بنا دیا گیا ہے اور مصنوعات سے متعلق ذمہ داری کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے-جناب رام بلاس پاسوان
20 JUL 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:20 جولائی:
صارفین کے تحفظ کا قانون 2019، آج یعنی 20جولائی 2020ء سے نافذ العمل ہوگیا ہے۔ صارفین کے قانون 2019 ء کے بارے میں آج یہاں ویڈیوں کانفرنس کے ذریعے میڈیا کو واقف کراتے ہوئے صارفین کے امور خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام بلاس پاسوان نے کہا کہ اس نئے قانون سے صارفین با اختیار ہوجائیں گے اور یہ قانون مختلف مشتہر شدہ قوانین اور ضابطوں کے ذریعے ان کے حقوق کے تحفظ میں مدد ملے گی۔ان ضابطوں میں صارفین کے تحفظ کی کونسلیں، صارفین کے تنازعات کوحل کرنے والے کمیشن، مصالحت کا عمل، مصنوعات سے متعلق ذمہ داری اور ملاوٹ والی ؍نقلی اشیاء تیار کرنے اور انہیں فروخت کرنے پر جرمانہ جیسے ضابطے شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس قانون میں صارفین کے حقوق کو فروغ دینے، ان کا تحفظ کرنے اور انہیں نافذ کرنے کے لئے سینٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی(سی سی پی اے)کے قیام کی بھی گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے۔سی سی پی اے کو یہ اختیار ہوگا کہ وہ صارفین کے حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کی شکایتوں کی تحقیقات کرسکے اور خود شکایت کرسکے؍ کارروائی کرسکے، غیر محفوظ اشیاءاور خدمات کی واپسی کا حکم دے سکے، غیر مناسب تجارتی کارروائیوں کو ختم کرنے اور گمراہ کن اشتہارات کو بند کرانے،گمراہ کن اشتہارات تیار کرنے والوں، ان کی توثیق کرنے والوں اور انہیں شائع کرنے والوں پر جرمانے عائد کرسکیں۔ جناب پاسوان نے مزید بتایا کہ ای-کامرس پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعے تجارت کی نامناسب کارروائیوں کی روک تھام کے ضابطے بھی اس قانون کے تحت آئیں گے۔ سی سی پی اے کے قیام اور ای –کامرس میں تجارت کی غیر مناسب کارروائیوں کی روک تھام کے ضابطوں کا گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا جانے والا ہے۔
جناب پاسوان نے مزید کہا کہ اس قانون کے تحت ای-کامرس کی ہر کمپنی کے لئے ضروری ہے کہ وہ اشیاء کی واپسی، رقم کی واپسی، تبادلے، وارنٹی اور گارنٹی، ڈیلیوری اور مال کے بھیجے جانے، ادائیگی کے طریقہ کار ، شکایت کو دور کرنے کے طریقہ کار، ادائیگی کے طریقوں، ادائیگی کے طریقہ کار کی سیکوریٹی کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرے۔یہ اس لئے ضروری ہے ، تاکہ صارفین اس پلیٹ فارم سے چیزیں خریدنے سے پہلے ہر طرح سے متعلق رہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ای-کامرس کے پلیٹ فارموں کو صارفین کی شکایت ملنے کے 48گھنٹے کے اندر اندر شکایت کی رسید فراہم کرنی چاہئے اور شکایت کے ایک مہینے کے اندر اندر اسے نپٹا دینا چاہئے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نئے قانون میں مصنوعات سے متعلق ذمہ داری کا تصور متعارف کرایا گیا ہے اور اس کے دائرہ کار میں مصنوعات بنانے والے، مصنوعات کی خدمات فراہم کرنے والے اور مصنوعات فروخت کرنے والوں کو ہرجانے کے کسی بھی دعوے کے تعلق سے اس کے تحت لایا گیا ہے۔
جناب پاسوان نے مزید بتا یا کہ نئے قانون میں صارفین سے متعلق کمیشنوں میں صارفین کے تنازعات کا فیصلہ کرنے سے متعلق عمل کو آسان بنادیا گیا ہے۔اس میں اور باتوں کے علاوہ ریاستی اور ضلع کمیشنوں کو یہ اختیار دینا بھی شامل ہے کہ وہ اپنے احکامات پر نظر ثانی کرسکیں، صارفین اپنی شکایتیں الیکٹرونک طریقے پر درج کراسکیں اور صارفین کے کمیشنوں میں اپنی شکایات بھیج سکیں۔ ویڈیوں کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ان شکایات کی سماعت ہوسکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ تنازعات کو حل کرنے کا ایک متبادل طریقہ کار مصالحت کے ذریعے نئے قانون میں رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس سے فیصلے کا عمل آسان ہوجائے گا۔کوئی شکایت کنزیومر کی طرف سے سوچ بچارکے لئے کمیشن میں پیش کی جائے گی، جہاں مسئلے کے جلدحل کا امکان موجود ہو اورفریقین اس سے اتفاق کریں۔مصالحت کی کارروائی مصالحت شعبوں میں انجام دی جائے گی، جو کنزیومر کمیشنوں کے ذریعے قائم کئے جائیں گے۔مصالحت کے ذریعے جو حل نکالا جائے گا اس کے خلاف کوئی اپیل نہیں کی جاسکے گی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ صارفین کے تنازعات کو حل کرنے سے متعلق کمیشن کے ضابطوں کے تحت 5لاکھ روپے تک کے کیس فائل کرنے کے لئے کوئی فیس نہیں لی جائے گی۔جناب پاسوان نے کہا کہ نئے قانون میں مصنوعات کی ذمہ داری کے تصور کو بھی پیش کیا گیا ہے اور مصنوعات تیار کرنے والوں، مصنوعات کے سروس پرووائیڈروں اور مصنوعات فروخت کرنے والوں کو ہرجانے کےکسی دعوے کے سلسلے میں اس کے دائرہ کار میں لے آیا گیا ہے۔قانون میں کہاگیا ہے کہ کوئی مجاز عدالت ملاوٹ والی؍نقلی اشیاء کی تیاری یا فروخت کے سلسلے میں سزا دے سکتی ہے۔یہ عدالت پہلی خلاف ورزی پر 2 سال کے لئے لائسنس معطل کرسکتی ہے اور دوسری بار کی خلاف ورزی کے لئے لائسنس منسوخ کرسکتی ہے۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں جناب پاسوان نے کہا کہ پہلے کے صارفین کے تحفظ کے قانون مجریہ 1986 میں انصاف کے لئے صرف ایک دروازہ رکھا گیا تھا، جس کے ذریعے انصاف ملنے میں بہت وقت لگتا تھا۔یہ نیا قانون خریداروں کو نہ صرف روایتی دکانداروں،بلکہ نئے ای-کامرس،خردہ فروشوں؍ پلیٹ فارموں سے تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لئے فظحفظح
بہت سی ترامیم کرکے بنایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ قانون ملک میں صارفین کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے لئے ایک اہم ذریعہ ثابت ہوگا۔
Click here for presentation on salient features of CPA 2019
-----------------------
م ن۔ج۔ ن ع
U NO: 4029