Ministry of Defence
Indian Air Force Commanders' Conference
20 JUL 2020 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Air Force Commanders’ Conference (AFCC) will be conducted from 22-24 Jul 20, at Air Headquarters (Vayu Bhawan) New Delhi. The theme of the conference is "IAF in the Next Decade". Hon'ble Raksha Mantri is likely to grace the occasion by inaugurating the AFCC on 22 Jul 20. The Defence Secretary and Secretary Defence Production are also expected to be present during the inauguration.
The AFCC will be chaired by the Chief of the Air Staff (CAS), Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria. During the three day conference the discussions would take stock of the current operational scenario & deployments. The plan of action for operational capability enhancement of the IAF in the next decade will also be discussed.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
బుధవారం నుంచి భారత వైమానిక దళ కమాండర్ల సమావేశం
20 JUL 2020 8:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈనెల 22, 23, 24 తేదీల్లో భారత వైమానిక దళ కమాండర్ల సమావేశం (ఏఎఫ్‌సీసీ) జరగనుంది. వైమానిక దళ ప్రధాన కార్యాలయమైన, దిల్లీలోని "వాయుభవన్‌"లో ఈ సమావేశం జరుగుతుంది. సమావేశ అంశం.. "వచ్చే దశాబ్దంలో భారత వైమానిక దళం". రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్‌ సింగ్‌ 22వ తేదీన ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించే అవకాశం ఉంది. రక్షణ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి, రక్షణ ఉత్పత్తుల కార్యదర్శి కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారని ఆశిస్తున్నారు.
ఎయిర్‌ చీఫ్‌ మార్షల్‌ ఆర్‌.కె.ఎస్‌.భాదురియా ఏఎఫ్‌సీసీకి అధ్యక్షత వహిస్తారు. వైమానిక దళ ప్రస్తుత కార్యాచరణ, మోహరింపులపై చర్చలు జరుగుతాయి. వచ్చే దశాబ్దంలో ఐఏఎఫ్‌ కార్యకలాపాల సామర్థ్య పెంపు కోసం కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికపైనా సమాలోచనలు చేస్తారు.